Fire Emblem Engage BEST Characters [Top 15]

Learn all about the best characters in the game, their stats, and how to utilize them properly.

Fire Emblem Engage has a diverse array of units that you can pick to be in your party, but not every unit is equal. Some units are overwhelmingly strong when it comes to combat, while others are strong when it comes to survivability. Nonetheless, we have gathered the best characters in Fire Emblem Engage while keeping in mind all the various aspects of the game.

Key Highlights
  • There are multiple classes of characters, and each class occupies an important role during battles. Here are the best classes:
    • Panette belongs to the Berserker class, one of the best offensive characters in the game.
    • Kagetsu belongs to the Swordmaster class, one of the fastest characters in the game.
    • Pandreo belongs to the High Priest class and can buff your teammates while also healing them. 
    • Jean belongs to the Martial Monk class and is one of the best healers in the game.
    • Louis belongs to the Lance Armor class and has one of the highest base DEF stat in the game.
  • Certain characters can be upgraded to a different class which grants them enhanced abilities and stats. 

Best Characters In Fire Emblem Engage

Let’s first look at the comparison between the characters in Fire Emblem Engage:

CHARACTER INITIAL CLASSUNIT TYPEHPSTRDEXSPDDEFRES
DiamantLord (Sword)Backup32.013.013.013.010.06.0
AlcrystLord (Bow)Covert28.011.017.012.08.05.0
MerrinWolf Knight (Sword and Dagger)Cavalry36.015.021.021.012.012.0
LouisLance Armor (Lance)Armored30.013.011.03.016.01.0
PanetteBerserker (Axe and Dagger)Backup46.025.019.013.011.07.0
PandreoHigh Priest(Staff)Mystical34.07.018.017.08.022.0
KagetsuSwordmaster (Sword)Backup35.017.022.022.014.010.0
AlfredNoble (Lance)Cavalry27.09.010.06.08.05.0
ZelkovThief (Dagger)Covert35.015.019.019.014.05.0
SeadallDancer (Arts)Qi Adept33.012.015.016.010.010.0
YunakaThief (Dagger)Covert25.08.014.012.09.07.0
JeanMartial Monk (Arts)Qi Adept19.04.010.07.04.08.0
FogadoSentinel (Bow, Sword)Cavalry33.012.017.018.010.011.0
SaphirWarrior (Axe)Backup51.024.023.019.019.09.0
AlearDragon Child (Sword)Dragon22.06.05.07.05.03.0

There are nearly 36 playable characters in the game. Out of all those, we have picked the 15 best units that will make your team the strongest that it can be. While you have these units on board, you can rest assured that you can face any challenge that the game throws at you. Keep in mind that this list is not ordered in any way, and each character on here excels at something. 

1-Diamant

fire emblem engage best characters
Diamant in the game. [captured by eXputer]

Here are Diamant’s base stats, the growth rate of those stats, and the maximum value of the stat:

Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 32 75 0
Str 13 30 2
Mag 3 15 -1
Dex 13 20 -1
Spd 13 40 0
Lck 10 20 0
Def 10 40 2
Res 6 25 -1
Bld 9 15
  • Initial Class: Lord (Sword)
  • Affiliation:  Broadia
  • Personal Skill: Fair Fight
  • Unit Type: Backup

Diamant is one of those characters that have made their way to the top of every list regarding the best characters in Fire Emblem Engage, and for a good reason. He is an exceptionally strong unit, and having him on your team can definitely shift the tide of the battle.

He joins the party in Chapter 8 of the game, although he is introduced in the prologue. Diamant starts off as Lord Class unit. He can later change his class to Successeur, granting him proficiency with both the sword and the axe.

His unit type is Backup, which is extremely useful. This means that whenever someone on your team attacks an enemy and Diamant is within range of them, he will join in to attack the enemy with his teammate. This makes Diamant a powerhouse of a character in Fire Emblem Engage.

2-Alcryst

fire emblem engage best characters
Alcryst in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 28 65 0
Str 11 30 1
Mag 2 10 -1
Dex 17 40 1
Spd 12 45 -2
Lck 8 15 0
Def 8 30 3
Res 5 20 -2
Bld 6 10
  • Initial Class: Lord (Bow)
  • Affiliation:  Broadia
  • Personal Skill: Get Behind Me!
  • Unit Type: Covert

Next up on our list is Alcryst, the brother of Diamant. He is one of the crown princes of Broadia, and just like his older brother, he is an exceptionally strong unit in the game.

We are first introduced to Alcryst in Chapter 7 of the game. Fittingly, he also starts off as a Lord class unit. He is skilled at using the bow, making him a perfect choice for a ranged unit in your party. His class can be upgraded to the Tireur d’élite, which is essentially a powered-up version of an archer. Each of his shots has the ability to eliminate foes with just one hit.

Alcryst has the unit type of Covert. In addition to that, his personal skill is Get Behind Me! This skill allows him to give +3 Str to a unit when a teammate is attacked within two spaces of Alcryst. Keep in mind that this effect only lasts for one turn, so make sure to take advantage of it.

3-Merrin

fire emblem engage best characters
Merrin in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 36 55 0
Str 15 25 -1
Mag 10 25 -1
Dex 21 40 1
Spd 21 50 2
Lck 14 25 1
Def 12 30 -1
Res 12 30 0
Bld 9 10
  • Initial Class: Wolf Knight (Sword, Dagger)
  • Affiliation:  Solm
  • Personal Skill: Knightly Escort
  • Unit Type: Cavalry

The next entry on this list is Merrin, a Royal Knight from Solm. She is the acting retainer of Timerra, the crown princess of Solm. Together with Panette, Timerra’s other retainer, she can wreak havoc on the battlefield and can quickly overwhelm opponents with the help of her wolf companion. 

Merrin is first introduced in Chapter 13 of the game, Heroes Of The Oasis, and she joins the party in the same chapter. She starts off as a Wolf Knight. Merrin is that she has one of the highest Luck stats in the game to boost. This makes her excellent for surviving and stalling out battles where the time is on your side.

Merrin’s personal skill is Knightly Escort. It grants +5 to Hit and Avo to the unit and two allies. Keep in mind that this is only effective when there are two or more female teammates within 2 spaces of Merrin. Moreover, her unit type is Cavalry.

4-Louis

fire emblem engage best characters
Louis in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 30 75 0
Str 13 40 1
Mag 0 0 0
Dex 11 25 -1
Spd 3 25 -2
Lck 4 25 1
Def 16 50 3
Res 1 20 -2
Bld 8 15
  • Initial Class: Lance Armor (Lance)
  • Affiliation:  Firene
  • Personal Skill: Admiration
  • Unit Type: Armored

The next entry on our list is Louis, a humble knight of Firene. We are introduced to Louis in Chapter 4 of the game, A Land In Bloom. His starting class is the Lance Armor, which is a subclass of a Knight. This class is signified by its heavy armor, as the name suggests, and close-range combat with swords or lances. 

His personal skill, Admiration grants him an added layer of defense. When Louis is standing next to two female allies within two spaces, he gets a defense boost and takes two less damage during the encounter. Having a naturally high Defense stat, Louis can survive battles for a very long time. He uses a Lance as his main weapon, and his unit type is Armored. 

5-Panette

fire emblem engage best characters
Panette in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 46 75 0
Str 25 45 3
Mag 3 10 -1
Dex 19 40 0
Spd 13 25 0
Lck 11 20 0
Def 11 30 0
Res 7 15 -1
Bld 11 15
  • Initial Class: Berserker (Axe, Dagger)
  • Affiliation:  Solm
  • Personal Skill: Blood Fury
  • Unit Type: Backup

Panette is one of the Royal Knights of Solm, introduced to the players in Chapter 13 of the game, Heroes Of The Oasis. Her starting class is Berserker, which is an extremely powerful class. This class is signified by its brute physical strength and usually, only male characters are part of this class. Panette seems to be an exception to that rule and uses a dagger or an axe as her main weapon.

Her personal skill, Blood Fury, grants her a very fitting buff according to her Berserker class. When Panette’s HP isn’t full after finishing an encounter, this skill gives her +10 to her Critical Rate. Keep in mind that this effect only stays active as long as her HP stays below the maximum health. You will lose the buff once she heals back to full health. Her unit type is Backup, making her one of the best characters in Fire Emblem Engage. 

6-Pandreo

fire emblem engage best characters
Pandreo in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 34 60 0
Str 7 5 -3
Mag 16 30 2
Dex 18 45 0
Spd 17 45 -1
Lck 14 30 2
Def 8 15 -2
Res 22 55 3
Bld 8 15
  • Initial Class: High Priest(Staff)
  • Affiliation:  Solm
  • Personal Skill: Party Animal
  • Unit Type: Mystical

Next up on our list is Pandreo, who as we mentioned before, is Panette’s older brother. He is one of the strongest Royal Knights of Solm and is currently the active retainer of Fogado, the first prince of Solm.

We are introduced to Pandreo in Chapter 12 of the game, The Sentinels. He starts off as a High Priest for his starting class. This class mainly plays a support role in combat scenarios by using magic and supporting the mainline. He makes use of staff to support the damage dealers in your team by buffing them with magic. Moreover, he can also heal your allies which is a huge plus for having him on your team. 

His personal skill is Party Animal, which is in line with his personality. It grants him a buff that is dependent on your team and the number of allies. Pandreo gains a huge 3x multiplier to his Hit and Avo stats depending on the number of units near him. Any units, whether team members or enemies, within 2 spaces of him will count towards this skill. In addition to that, his unit type is Mystical. 

7-Kagetsu

fire emblem engage best characters
Kagetsu in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 35 60 0
Str 17 30 -1
Mag 5 15 -1
Dex 22 50 2
Spd 22 50 2
Lck 17 40 1
Def 14 40 0
Res 10 25 -2
Bld 9 10
  • Initial Class: Swordmaster (Sword)
  • Affiliation: Elusia
  • Personal Skill: Blinding Flash
  • Unit Type: Backup

Kagetsu hails from the nation of Elusia, a religious state that worships the evil Fell Dragon. He is the retainer of Ivy, the crown princess of Elusia

We are introduced to Kagetsu in Chapter 8 of the game, Kingdom Of Might, but that is not when he joins our party. He ends up joining our party later in Chapter 11, Retreat. His starting class is Swordmaster, granting him mastery over swords. It is a physical combat class and due to his innate proficiency with the sword, he starts off with the Wo Dao. Interestingly enough, his unit type is Backup.

Kagetsu plays a crucial role in your team by dishing out a lot of damage to the enemies, thanks to his class and personal skill. His personal skill is Blinding Flash, which grants him an advantage if he initiates the encounter. When Kagetsu is the one to start combat, his opponents are inflicted with -10 Avo for the duration of that battle. This makes him the perfect pick for the point position so that you can initiate battles with him at the forefront. 

8-Alfred

fire emblem engage best characters
Alfred in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 27 65 0
Str 9 40 2
Mag 2 5 -1
Dex 10 35 1
Spd 6 40 0
Lck 8 40 -1
Def 8 40 2
Res 5 20 -2
Bld 6 10
  • Initial Class: Noble (Lance)
  • Affiliation: Firene
  • Personal Skill: Self Improver
  • Unit Type: Cavalry

Alfred, part of a royal family like the first two entries, holds a significant role due to the strength of Lord and Noble classes in the lore. Introduced in the Prologue, he seeks help from Alear, joining the party in Chapter 3, Hostilities, as a Noble using a Lance. His strength lies in the potential upgrade to the Avenir class, a Cavalry type, allowing him to ride into battle on horseback. With increased mobility and the option to wield a sword, Alfred excels with his lance, making him a formidable force.

His personal skill is called Self Improver. It is a powerful skill that grants Alfred +2 to his Strength if he waits without attacking or using items. The buff lasts for a single turn but it is enough to shift the tide of battle in difficult situations. 

9-Zelkov

fire emblem engage best characters
Zelkov in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 35 65 0
Str 15 35 0
Mag 3 15 -1
Dex 19 40 2
Spd 19 35 0
Lck 7 25 1
Def 14 35 0
Res 5 15 -1
Bld 9 10
  • Initial Class: Thief (Dagger)
  • Affiliation: Elusia
  • Personal Skill: Not Quite
  • Unit Type: Covert

Zelkov is the next entry on this list of best characters in Fire Emblem Engage. He is one of the loyal retainers of Ivy, the crown princess of Elusia. Along with Kagetsu, the two are some of the nation’s strongest Royal Knights. 

We are introduced to him in the Prologue of the game. He ends up joining our party in Chapter 11. His starting class is Thief in the game and his focus is on combat as well as support. He utilizes a dagger to make quick work of his enemies and prefers to attack stealthily, rather than head-on. In addition to that, his unit type is Covert. 

His personal skill is one of the strongest skills in the game, making him a perfect pick for the best characters in Fire Emblem Engage. The skill, Not Quite, inflicts a debuff on the enemies of -10 Hit in case they start the encounter. It is a very good survival skill and gives Zelkov a lot of room to play around and experiment with. 

10-Seadall

fire emblem engage best characters
Seadall in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 33 55 0
Str 12 25 0
Mag 4 15 -2
Dex 15 25 -1
Spd 16 50 2
Lck 11 35 2
Def 10 25 0
Res 10 25 0
Bld 8 10
  • Initial Class: Dancer (Arts)
  • Affiliation: Solm
  • Personal Skill: Curious Dancer
  • Unit Type: Qi Adept

Seadall is a wandering dancer from the town of Azure Coast. He wanders the streets of Solm while performing and also doing some fortune-telling for the people who come up to him. We are introduced to him in Chapter 15 of the game, Dancer In The Ruins. His starting class is also Dancer. It is a relatively rare class and not many units fall into this category. Their primary function is that of a supporter. 

Although this class was reserved for female units and characters, Seadall seems to be an exception to that. The main reason this class, and Seadall in particular, is so strong is due to the Dance command. Upon using this command, a unit that has already taken a turn during battle is able to move and attack once again during that turn. 

His personal skill is Curious Dancer which ties in nicely with his overall role. Whenever your turn starts, any ally that is within 2 spaces of Seadall will regain 10 percent of their maximum health. In the absence of a healer in your party, Seadall can wonderfully fill that role while also providing the ability for some more complex tactics thanks to his Dance command. 

11-Yunaka

Yunaka in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 25 50 0
Str 8 35 -1
Mag 5 25 0
Dex 14 40 1
Spd 12 45 2
Lck 8 25 -1
Def 9 15 -2
Res 7 45 2
Bld 5 5
  • Initial Class: Thief (Dagger)
  • Affiliation: Broadia
  • Personal Skill: Trained To Kill
  • Unit Type: Covert

We are introduced to Yunaka in Chapter 6 of the game, The Stolen Ring. She starts off as a Thief class and has an innate proficiency with the dagger. She operates much like the other Thief class units in the game and uses stealth to her advantage. That is also why her unit type is Covert. 

Her personal skill is Trained To Kill. As the name suggests, it is an offensive skill that grants her a huge buff. When Yunaka is standing on terrain that provides Avo bonus, she gets an additional +15 to her Crit. This is a massive steroid to her damage, and when you use this skill strategically, you can wipe out entire teams with her. 

12-Jean

Jean in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 19 50 0
Str 4 20 0
Mag 5 20 2
Dex 10 35 -1
Spd 7 40 -1
Lck 3 25 1
Def 4 25 0
Res 8 20 0
Bld 3 5
  • Initial Class: Martial Monk (Arts)
  • Affiliation: Firene
  • Personal Skill: Expertise
  • Unit Type: Qi Adept

Jean is a young and sweet boy from Firene who aims to be a doctor. We are introduced to him in Paralogue 1 of the game, Budding Talent. Additionally, his starting class is Martial Monk. Because of this, he occupies a semi-support role in the game.

Primarily he serves the role of a healer in the game, while he wields his stave. But he can also dish out some damage to the enemies with his art if need be. But the role where he shines the most is as a healer in the backlines.

Jean is an indispensable part of your team. He increases the survivability of your team by a lot, and in harder difficulty settings, he becomes a central member of your team. His personal skill is Expertise, which magnifies his stat growth when he is leveling up. 

13-Fogado

Fogado in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 33 60 0
Str 12 30 -1
Mag 7 25 -1
Dex 17 30 0
Spd 18 55 3
Lck 8 25 0
Def 10 30 -1
Res 11 35 1
Bld 8 10
  • Initial Class: Sentinel (Bow, Sword)
  • Affiliation: Solm
  • Personal Skill: Charmer
  • Unit Type: Cavalry

Next up on our list of best characters in the game is Fogado. We are first introduced to him in Chapter 12 of the game, The Sentinels. Moreover, his starting class is also named Sentinel. In the base version of his class, he is proficient with the Bow and also very skilled at riding.

Later on in the game, he gets access to an exclusive class, called the Cupido. Upon upgrading his class to Cupido, he fights using both a bow and a sword and gets rid of his enemies with style. Additionally, he is a Cavalry unit. 

His personal skill is Charmer, which inflicts debuff on his enemies. When this skill is activated, the unit that Fogado last attacked is hit with a -10 Crit debuff. This helps him subdue his targets with ease and also gives him more survivability.

14-Saphir

Saphir in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 51 80 0
Str 24 35 2
Mag 2 0 -2
Dex 23 25 0
Spd 19 30 1
Lck 15 20 0
Def 19 30 1
Res 9 5 -2
Bld 15 10
  • Initial Class: Warrior (Axe)
  • Affiliation: Brodia
  • Personal Skill: Will To Win
  • Unit Type: Backup

Saphir is a strong and veteran Knight hailing from the nation of Brodia. She acts as a Royal Guard of Broadia and has a position of respect and power in the nation.

We are introduced to her pretty late in Chapter 19 of the game, The Dead Town. Her starting class is Warrior in the game, and surprisingly enough she is the first female unit to have Warrior as her starting class. In addition to that, her unit type is Backup in the game. 

The Warrior class is a physical class and mostly utilizes axes to inflict heavy damage upon foes. Her personal skill is Will To Win, which grants her an added layer of survivability in addition to her already high base stats.

When Saphir’s health is below half at the start of the encounter, she gets +20 to her Hit/Avo for the duration of that battle. This makes her excellent as a final line of defense in any battle, especially in harder difficult battles.

15-Alear

Alear in the game. [captured by eXputer]
Stat Base Value Growth Rate Max Stat
HP 22 60 0
Str 6 35 1
Mag 0 20 0
Dex 5 45 1
Spd 7 50 1
Lck 5 25 0
Def 5 40 0
Res 3 25 0
Bld 4 5
  • Initial Class: Dragon Child (Sword)
  • Affiliation: Lythos
  • Personal Skill: Divinely Inspiring 
  • Unit Type: Dragon

Any list of best characters in Fire Emblem Engage would be incomplete without the mention of Alear. It makes sense for the protagonist of a game to be one of the best available units to play with, and that is exactly the case with this game. Alear sports some of the highest stats in the game, along with one of the strongest skills in the game

We are introduced to Alear right from the Prologue of the game and they are playable right off the bat. The starting class for them is the Dragon Child, which is an exclusive class. Later on in the game, we have the ability to upgrade Alear’s class to the Divine Dragon. This class grants Alear the ability to use the Divine Dragon Swords and Martial Arts. 

Alear’s personal skill is Divinely Inspiring. It is an extremely powerful and useful support skill. When this skill is active, those friendly units that are next to Alear will get a massive buff. They will deal +3 more damage and take 1 less damage, no matter what the opponent throws at them. Alear mainly utilizes the sword in battle and is highly proficient with it.

Summary

Fire Emblem Engage features a very wide cast of characters. Having the right units on your team can be the difference between life and death in a battle. For difficulty modes such as Maddening, it is crucial that you have the strongest units on your side so that you do not have to replay a battle over and over again. For this reason, we have included all there is to know about the best characters in the game.

While you are here, consider checking out our guide on recruiting Fire Emblem Engage’s characters if you want to learn how to recruit all the characters in the game. If you are interested in the master seals then check out How To Get Master Seals. In case you are wondering about the missable characters then check out All Missable Characters. If you want to know more about horse manure then check out Horse Manure Use.

Up Next:

Did you find this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Roaim is a Guides Writer at eXputer. He is an avid fan of RPG titles and fighting games. Roaim's love for games, which has been running strong for 15+ years, led him to write about them through detailed, top-notch guides. His gaming expertise is further solidified by his game time of 3,000+ hours on Monster Hunter: World. Apart from that, you can also find him dominating players on Tekken! You can follow Roaim's gaming activities on his Steam profile.

Experience: 1+ Years || Mainly Covers Guides On eXputer || Education: Bachelor's in Computer Science.

Related Articles