Fire Emblem Engage: How To Recruit All Characters

This Fire Emblem Engage guide will entail everything you need about recruitment in the game.

Fire Emblem Engage allows the recruitment of various diff characters, most of which are automatically unlocked by playing the game’s main story. At the same time, others require you to follow some special steps to unlock them. Additionally, all the characters you recruit will be available to use in combat.

Key Takeaways
  • You can recruit various characters and add them to your team in the game.
  • The purpose of recruitment is to use units in battle.
  • Most of these recruits will unlock automatically by playing through the main story of the game.
  • However, you’ll need to follow some special steps to unlock specific characters.
  • Some characters even require you to play Paralogues to unlock them.

Here’s a brief comparison between the Fire Emblem Engage characters:

CharacterHPSTRMAGDEXSPDDEFRESLCKBLD
Alear (M/F)22.06.00.05.07.05.03.05.04.0
Vander40.011.05.010.08.010.08.06.08.0
Clanne19.01.08.011.09.04.07.04.04.0
Framme18.03.05.08.07.04.08.05.04.0
Alfred27.09.02.010.06.08.05.08.06.0
Boucheron29.010.00.08.07.06.03.05.09.0
Etie21.010.00.011.06.03.02.08.04.0
Celine22.07.09.09.010.05.07.011.04.0
Chloe26.08.04.013.013.05.09.010.05.0
Louis30.013.00.011.03.016.01.04.08.0
Yunaka25.08.05.014.012.09.07.08.05.0
Alcryst28.011.02.017.012.08.05.08.06.0
Lapis26.011.02.012.014.07.06.07.05.0
Citrinne24.02.015.013.010.03.012.010.04.0
Diamant37.013.03.013.013.010.06.010.09.0
Amber5.015.02.013.011.09.03.09.031.0
Ivy32.07.017.015.014.012.016.04.07.0
Zelkov35.015.03.019.019.014.05.07.09.0
Kagetsu35.017.05.022.022.014.010.017.09.0
Fogado33.012.07.017.018.010.011.08.08.0
Pandreo34.07.016.018.017.08.022.014.08.0
Bunet41.015.05.015.09.020.08.013.011.0
Timerra35.014.06.017.018.016.08.010.05.0
Merrin36.015.010.021.021.012.012.014.09.0
Panette46.025.03.019.013.011.07.011.011.0
Hortensia27.05.012.021.019.06.023.017.05.0
Rosado44.016.07.019.021.015.011.08.08.0
Goldmary40.017.02.018.020.020.012.013.09.0
Mauvier51.021.023.025.022.026.024.016.012.0
Veyle35.020.026.024.023.017.029.018.07.0
Jean19.04.05.010.07.04.08.03.03.0
Anna29.010.02.09.07.04.05.03.07.0
Jade33.014.04.014.05.018.06.05.08.0
Seadall33.012.04.015.016.010.010.011.08.0
Lindon38.08.019.021.019.012.021.08.010.0
Saphir51.024.02.023.019.022.09.015.015.0

Characters Recruited Throughout The Main Story

These characters will join your team in various chapters of the story. Thankfully, the majority of the characters that are recruitable join your party automatically by playing through the story. Following are the characters that join your team by playing the main story chapters;

  • Alear (M/F)
  • Vander
  • Clanne
  • Framme
  • Alfred
  • Boucheron
  • Etie
  • Celine
  • Chloe
  • Louis
  • Yunaka
  • Alcryst
  • Lapis
  • Citrinne
  • Diamant
  • Amber
  • Ivy
  • Zelkov
  • Kagetsu
  • Fogado
  • Pandero
  • Bunet
  • Timerra
  • Merrin
  • Panette
  • Hortensia
  • Rosado
  • Goldmary
  • Mauvier
  • Veyle

These characters will join your team as you progress through the story. You don’t have to go out of your way and complete side missions in order to unlock them. Additionally, some of these characters can also be Romanced by Alear in Fire Emblem Engage.

Characters Recruited Through Talking Or Paralogues

recruitment fire emblem
Characters Unlocked Through Paralogues Or Talking (Image Captured by eXputer)

Now, these are the characters that you’ll need to follow special steps for in order to unlock them in the game. You’ll either have to complete some specific Paralogues or will have to follow special steps in order to unlock them. Following are the characters that are not unlocked by playing through the main story:

  1. Jean: Jean can be recruited through the Paralogue called “Budding Talent,” which unlocks in the Tea-Field Village during Chapter 6.
  2. After defeating all enemies in the Paralogue, have Alear initiate a conversation with Jean to recruit him.
  3. Anna: Anna is another character obtained through a Paralogue, specifically the “Mysterious Merchant” Paralogue in Chapter 7.
  4. Visit the Bandit’s Hideout and locate Anna hiding in one of the chests. Ensure that you either open the chest first or protect her from enemies to recruit her.
  5. Jade: Jade can be recruited during Chapter 9 of the main story.
  6. To unlock her, make sure that Diamant is in your party, and have Diamant speak with Jade during the chapter.
  7. Seadall: Seadall can be recruited by speaking with him during Chapter 15.
  8. Clear out all enemies in the chapter, and then initiate a conversation with Seadall to recruit him.
  9. Lindon: Lindon initially appears as an enemy during Chapter 18.
  10. Ensure that you do not defeat him in battle. Later in the chapter, speak to him as Alear to recruit Lindon.
  11. Saphir: Saphir can be recruited in Chapter 19.
  12. Make sure to speak with Saphir during that chapter to add her to your party.

These characters require specific actions or completing certain chapters to recruit them, so pay close attention to the requirements and follow the necessary steps to add them to your team in Fire Emblem Engage.

Summary

This concludes our guide on the Recruitment of Characters in Fire Emblem Engage. We entailed all of the characters that you can recruit in the game. Most of these characters will unlock by playing the main story, whereas only some will require you to complete Paralogues. We hope that the guide was helpful in recruiting your favorite characters to your party in the game. Let us know what you think about Fire Emblem Engage in the comments below!


NEXT:

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Haris Umer is a Guides Writer on eXputer who can be seen torturing himself by playing FromSoftware’s offering of Souls games. He speaks about games with overwhelming passion, which readers can spot in his guides. Haris has been avidly playing video games for 15+ years now. You can find out more about his gaming experience by looking through his PSN and Steam profiles.

Experience: 3+ Years || Previously Worked as a Freelance Writer

Related Articles