Minecraft Dungeons: 25 Best Armors [Expert’s Opinion]

I played for countless hours and here are my recommendations for the best armors for combat!

Despite using powerful weapons, armor in Minecraft Dungeons can offer you the vitality to withstand the game’s numerous boss battles. Discovering armor in Minecraft Dungeons may be challenging since you can get it by fighting several bosses or finding it in various locations around the dungeon. window-minimize long-arrow-right

Key Takeaways
  • There are a total of 73 armor sets out of which 71 are currently ones that can be obtained. 
  • The Best Minecraft Armors give you different abilities by increasing the different attributes.
  • The best armor includes that of Champion’s Armor, Splendid Robe, Phantom, Hunter’s, and Stalwart! 
  • The main advantage of using the best armor is that it can protect you during combat. 
  • The main disadvantage of Minecraft is that some armor might be difficult to obtain. 
Quiz Time
Are you a true Minecraft aficionado? Take our Minecraft quiz and prove that you’re the ultimate block-building expert!

I’ve accumulated a table of all the Best Armors in Minecraft Dungeons:

Armor NameRarity Power Health
Ember RobeUnique30.0170.0
Mercenary ArmorCommon Rare44.0369.0
Fox ArmorUnique11.038.0
Champions ArmorCommon Rare94.03212.0
Hero's ArmorRare113.07107.0
Splendid RobeUnique--
Verdant RobeUnique--
Highland ArmorUnique101.01558.0
Phantom ArmorRare43.0352.0
Climbing GearCommon Rare121.09540.0
Renegade ArmorUnique104.04938.0
Cave CrawlerUnique47.0414.0
Evocation RobeCommon Rare38.0266.0
Wolf ArmorCommon Rare49.0466.0
Frost BiteUnique 35.0232.0
Spider ArmorUnique23.0114.0
Archer's ArmorUnique41.0315.0
Beehive ArmorUnique--
Stalwart ArmorUnique91.02815.0
Snow ArmorCommon Rare91.02782.0
Battle RobeCommon Rare71.01246.0
Titan's ShroudUnique104.04940.0
Wither ArmorUnique79.01772.0
Ghost KindlerUnique113.06991.0
Hunter's ArmorCommon Rare36.0243.0

1. Ember Robe

The Best Artifact Cooldown Armor.
In Minecraft Dungeons: Best Armors
In Minecraft Dungeons: Ember Robe
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 30 170
  • Burns Nearby Enemies.
  • -25% artifact cooldown.
  • +15% movespeed aura.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The movement speed gets increased by 15% while wearing the Armor which makes it a perfect fit.  

Ember Robe has a special power that allows you to burn any enemies who are around you. Your movement speed can be improved by 15% when equipping Ember Robe armor in addition to the speed bonus. Ember Robe additionally has a 25% reduction in artifact cooldown. Ember Robe also allows you to deal more damage to nearby foes.

The pros and cons for using the Ember Robe are listed below in my opinion: 

  • Can burn enemies around the player. 
  • Movement speed boosted by 15%. 
  • Difficult to obtain. 

2. Mercenary Armor

The Best Damage Reduction Armor
Mercenary Armor In Minecraft Dungeons
In Minecraft Dungeons: Mercenary Armor
Rarity Power Health Traits
Common Rare 44 369
  • 35% damage reduction.
  • +20% weapon damage boost aura.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The damage reduction granted by the Mercenary Armor is one that can’t be compared to others. 

You may discover Mercenary Armor in Cacti Canyon  in Minecraft Dungeons. However, this armor is available through different merchants like Village ideas in Minecraft, Mystery, or Luxury.

I received a dual increase in weapon damage and damage reduction from Mercenary Armor. Your damage will be reduced by 35%, while your weapon’s damage will increase by 20% while equipping this armor. This armor is best if you want to be in the middle of the action. There is also a special version of this armor. The melee attack speed bump of 25% that comes with the Mercenary Armor unique version will significantly boost its power.

As far as the pros and cons for the Mercenary Armor are mentioned, they are as follows: 

  • Dual increase for weapon damage. 
  • Meele attack speed boost by 25%.
  • Located in Cacti Canyon. 

3. Fox Armor

The Best Hit Negation Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique  11 38
  • 30% chance to negate hits.
  • +20% weapon damage boost aura.
  • – Health potions heal nearby allies.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Fox Armor can grant 20% weapon damage boost aura which can help greatly in battles.

The Redstone Mines, Creeper Woods, and Moo! Areas in Minecraft Dungeons all have Fox armor in my experience. The Fox armor increases your ability to avoid enemy attacks by 30%. Fox armor is the perfect choice for you if you prefer fast battle or quickly deflecting opponent attacks. When you put on Fox armor, you will receive an aura that boosts weapon damage by 20%.  Fox armor also gives you access to the health potion, which you may use to heal nearby teammates.

The pros and cons for using the Fox Armor are mentioned below for the Minecraft Dungeon Best Armor: 

  • Enhances the ability to avoid opponent attacks. 
  • Best for faster combat. 
  • Located in Redstone Mines. 

4. Champion’s Armor

The Best Potion Cooldown Armor.
In Minecraft Dungeons: Best Armors
In Minecraft Dungeons: Champion’s Armors
Rarity Power Health Traits
Common Rare 94 3212
  • 35% damage reduction.
  • Mobs target you more.
  • -40% potion cooldown.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Champion’s Armor is one of the strongest armors to date. 

One of the strongest armor in Minecraft Dungeons is the Champion’s armor. Champion’s armor increases your health and offers a 35% damage reduction. You have a chance of surviving if you wear this armor. This armor also allows more mobs to attack you. 

The pros and cons for the Champion’s Armor is as follows in my experience: 

  • 35% Damage Reduction. 
  • Potion Cooldown by 40%. 
  • Difficult to use. 

5. Hero’s Armor

Hero's Armor In Minecraft Dungeons
In Minecraft Dungeons: Hero’s Armor
Rarity Power Health Traits
Rare 113 7107
  • 35% damage reduction.
  • Mobs target you more.
  • -40% potion cooldown.

In the Minecraft dungeons, Lone Fortress, Arch Haven, and Cacti Canyon are possible locations to get a hero’s armor. When wearing this armor, the cooldown time for healing potions is accelerated by 40%, allowing you to heal nearby allies more swiftly. Additionally, you receive a 30% damage resistance from Hero’s armor. Hero. Because of the strength of this armor, this is quite valuable in battle as I have tested it myself.

As for the Hero’s Armor, the advantages and disadvantages are all listed as follows: 

  • Cooldown for Healing potions is increased by 40%. 
  • Can move towards enemies faster. 
  • Located in Lone Fortess. 

6. Splendid Robe

The Best Melee Damage Boost Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique  TBC TBC
  • 50% artifact damage.
  • -25% artifact cooldown.
  • +30% Melee damage.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Splendid Robe can grant artifact cooldown which can come in handy when fighting mobs. 

The Splendid Robe increases your artifact’s damage by 50% while reducing its cooldown by 25%. You will get a 30% increase in melee damage when wearing this gear. All these features make Splendid Robe the ideal armor for battle mages in Minecraft Dungeons Best Armor.

The pros and cons for the Splended Robe are present as follows in my opinion: 

  • Artifact damage boosted by 50%. 
  • Cooldown reduction by 25%. 
  • Needs to be farmed. 

7. Verdant Robe

The Best Move Speed Aura Armor.
Verdant Robe In Minecraft Dungeons
In Minecraft Dungeons: Verdant Robe
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique X
  • -40% artifact cooldown.
  • +15% move speed aura.
  • Increase maximum souls.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Verdant Robe grants 1 Soul Gathering as well as Extra Health which is crucial for combat. 

Verdant Robe can be obtained from the merchants in Luxury, Mystery, and Piglin as well as from the Soggy Swamp, Soggy Cave, and Obsidian Pinnacle. In Minecraft Dungeons, Verdant Robe is a variation of Evocation Robe. Your artifact’s cooldown is reduced by 40% when equipping this armor. Using the Verdant Robe armor allows you to improve soul gathering by 1 and enhance the maximum souls.

The pros and cons for using the Verdant Robe are present below: 

  • Artifact cooldown reduction by 40%. 
  • One of the best armors. 
  • Difficult to obtain. 

8. Highland Armor

Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 101 1558
  • 35% damage reduction.
  • +30% melee damage.

Because of its distinctive ability to enhance your speed or lower your damage after rolling a dodge, Highland armor is a very potent piece of armor in Minecraft Dungeons. In Fiery Forge and Pumpkin Pastures, you may purchase Highland armor. Highland armor improves your melee damage by 15% while reducing your damage by 20%.

The pros and cons for the Highland Armor are present as follows: 

  • Melee damage is increased by 15%. 
  • High movement speed for a bit. 
  • Specific mechanics are required. 

9. Phantom Armor

The Best Soul Gathering Armor.
In Minecraft Dungeons: Best Armors
In Minecraft Dungeons: Phantom Armor
Rarity Power Health Traits
Rare 43 352
  • +100% souls gathered.
  • 30% ranged damage.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Phantom Armor can be broken as hell due to it’s soul gathering ability

Phantom armor may be discovered in Redstone Mines, Creepy Crypt, and Frosted Fjord in Minecraft Dungeons. Wearing this armor will improve your soul-gathering ability by 100%, and it will also raise your ranged damage by 30%. The greatest option for a build that demands a ranged weapon is phantom armor.

The pros and cons for the Phantom Armor are present below as follows: 

  • Soul-gathering ability increased by 100%. 
  • Ranged damage boosted by 30%. 
  • Needs to be found in Redstone Mines. 

10. Climbing Gear

The Best Knockback Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
  • Common
  • Rare
121 9540
  • 40% artifact cooldown.
  • Resists any form of knockback by 75%.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Knockback resistance provided by the Climbing Gear armor is one that is incomparable to other armors. 

Colossal Rampart and Windswept Peaks in the Minecraft Dungeons both have Climbing Gear. The Howling Peaks DLC is mainly where this armor first originated. Though rather situational, climbing gear is useful in my experience for discovering new content with the Minecraft Dungeon Best Armor. 

  • Best for discovering newer content. 
  • Can only be obtained through the Howling Peaks DLC. 

11. Renegade Armor

The Best Melee Attack Speed Armor.
Renegade Armor In Minecraft Dungeons
In Minecraft Dungeons: Renegade Armor
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 104 4938
  • + 25% melee attack speed.
  • 35% damage reduction.
  • +20% weapon damage boost aura.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Renegade Armor provides Melee Attack Speed which can come in handy during tougher fights. 

You can get Renegade Armor in Arch Haven, Fiery Forge, and Cacti Canyon in Minecraft Dungeons. A distinct variation of Mercenary armor is called Renegade armor. This armor increases your melee attack speed by 25%. Along with a 20% increase in weapon damage, this armor also decreases your damage by 35% in my opinion.

The pros and cons for the Renegade Armor are below for the Minecraft Dungeon Best Armor: 

  • Melee Attack speed boosted by 25%. 
  • Weapon damage increase by 20%. 
  • Needs to be obtained through the Arch Haven. 

12. Cave Crawler

The Best Pet Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 47 414
  • +50% artifact damage.
  • +20% weapon damage boost aura.
  • Gives you a pet bat.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Cave Crawler is able to grant players a bat which is a solid reason enough to pick the armor. 

The deadliest armor in Minecraft Dungeons is the Cave Crawler. Redstone Mines and Cacti Canyon are where you may get this armor. You may do 50% more damage to foes when wearing this armor. By donning this armor, you may rapidly defeat a group of adversaries as I have tested it myself. 

The pros and cons for the Cave Crawler are present as follows: 

  • 50% damage increase. 
  • Solid option. 
  • Can be found in the Cave Crawler. 

13. Evocation Robe

Rarity Power Health Traits
  • Common 
  • Rare
38 266
  • -25% artifact cooldown.
  • +15% move speed aura.

If you want to employ artifacts other than arrows, the Evocation Robe is the finest armor for you. Evocation Robe, like Ember Robe, will aid in artifact cooldown reduction by 25% and provide you good versatility among a lineup of magical artifacts. 

The pros and cons for the Evocation Robe are present as follows: 

  • One of the most broken armor. 
  • Artifact Cooldown Reduction done by 25%. 
  • None. 

14. Wolf Armor

The Best Healing Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
  • Common
  • Rare
49 466
  • +20% weapon damage boost aura.
  • Health potions heal nearby allies.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Wolf Armor is able to provide health potions that can heal nearby teammates. 

In Minecraft Dungeons, Wolf armor is an all-rounder set of armor. You deal 20% more damage with your weapons when wearing this armor. This armor will also grant you a health potion. You can heal all of your teammates who are close by using a health potion. 

As far as the pros and cons are concerned, they are mentioned below as follows: 

  • 20% more damage. 
  • Armor can also give you a health potion. 
  • None.

15. Frost Bite

The Best Snowy Companion Armor .
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 35 232
  • Spawns a Snowy Companion.
  • +100% Souls gathered.
  • +30% ranged damage.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Frost Bite armor can grant a high amount of ranged damage boost taht can come in handy for battles. 

Redstone Mines, Creepy Crypt, and Soggy Cave are three places in the Minecraft Dungeons where you can find Frost Bite. Wearing this piece of armor will 100% increase your ability to gather souls. Frost Bite also increases your ranged damage by 30%. 

The pros and cons for the Frost Bite are mentioned as below: 

  • Ability to gather souls is increased. 
  • Ranged damage boost by 30%. 
  • Needs to be found in the Redstone Mines. 

16. Spider Armor

In Minecraft Dungeons: Best Armors
In Minecraft Dungeons: Spider Armors
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 23 114
  • 3% life steal aura.
  • +25% melee attack speed.

Spider armor may be discovered in Redstone Mines and the Desert Temple in Minecraft Dungeons. Additionally, village or luxury merchants offer this armor. Spider armor gives you a 3% life-steal aura, making it far more powerful and practical while fighting a large number of foes. 

The pros and cons for using the Spider Armor are present as follows in my experience: 

  • Grants the player a 3% Life-steal Aura. 
  • Melee Attack increase by 30%. 
  • Needs to be obtained through the Redstone Mines. 

17. Archer’s Armor

The Best Arrow Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 41 315
  • +15% move speed aura.
  • +5 arrows per bundle.
  • +15% ranged damage.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Archer’s Armor can grant extra arrows for every bundle that it is used in, coming in handy during combat. 

Archer’s armor grants you a 15% move speed aura that enhances your movement speed. This armor increases your damaging range by 30%, and this armor is excellent for players who prefer bows and archery enchantments because it will also increase your arrows by 10 per bundle. 

As far as the pros and cons for the Archer’s Armor are concerned, they are as follows: 

  • Movement speed by 15%. 
  • Damaging range increased by 30%. 
  • Requires the use of archers. 

18. Beehive Armor

The Best Bee Summoning Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique
  • 30% chance to summon a bee when hit (max 3).
  • Health potions heal nearby allies.
  • 35% damage reduction.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Beehive Armor can grant a 30% chance to spawn a summon, which can be useful for battles.

Beehive armor is highly effective in Minecraft Dungeons since it gives a 35% damage reduction, which is particularly helpful when you are surrounded by several foes. Additionally, putting on this armor will get you access to a healing potion, which you may use to heal nearby teammates.

The Beehive Armor pros and cons are all mentioned as follows:

  • Damage reduction granted by 35%. 
  • You get a healing potion. 
  • None. 

19. Stalwart Armor

Stalwart Armor In Minecraft Dungeons
In Minecraft Dungeons: Stalwart Armor
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 91 2815
  • Potion use boosts defense.
  • 35% damage reduction.
  • 30% chance to negate hits.
  • 100% longer roll cooldown.

Stalwart armor is defense-focused armor that will enable you to engage in the game longer. In Minecraft Dungeons, this armor is another Reinforced Mail variation. You may find this armor in the Lower Temple and Fiery Forge in Minecraft Dungeons. Additionally, Luxury, Mystery, and Piglin merchants sell this armor.

The pros and cons for the Stalwart Armor are mentioned below in my experience:

  • Solid armor option. 
  • None. 

20. Snow Armor

The Best Freezing Resistance Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
Common Rare 91 2782
  • +35% damage reduction.
  • +50% Freezing resistance.
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Snowy Armor can grant you Freezing Resistance, useful for colder areas and for survivability. 

You can obtain Snow armor in Lone Fortress and Lost Settlement in Minecraft Dungeons, or you can purchase it from Luxury and Piglin merchants.

As far as the pros and cons for the Snow Armor are concerned, they are below here in my opinion: 

  • Damage reduction granted by 10%. 
  • 50% resistance to freezing granted. 
  • Needs to be farmed through the Lone Fortres. 

21. Battle Robe

In Minecraft Dungeons: Best Armors
In Minecraft Dungeons: Battle Robe
Rarity Power Health Traits
  • Common
  • Rare
71 1246
  • -25% artifact cooldown
  • +30% Melee damage

The Creepy Crypt, Redstone Mines, Fristed Fjord, and Colossa or Minecraft Dungeons are where you may find the When equipping this armor, and you will experience a 10% damage reduction and a 50% resistance to freezing.

The pros and cons for the Battle Robe are mentioned below as follows: 

  • 10% damage reduction. 
  • 50% Freezing resistance. 
  • Works only for faster battles. 

22. Titan’s Shroud

The Best Damage Negation Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 104 4940
  • +20% weapon damage boost aura
  • +100% souls gathered
  • 35% damage reduction
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Titan’s Shroud can grant 35% damage reduction which is needed when intaking hits from enemies. 

Titan’s Shroud is obtainable in Minecraft Dungeon via Underhills, Fiery Forge, and Lost Settlement. You will get a 20% weapons damage boost aura when equipping this armor, which will increase the damage your weapons do to your adversaries. You will also have a 100% boost in your ability to gather souls from the dead bodies of your enemies, and you will get a 35% damage reduction from this armor as well.

If you want to play aggressively, Titan’s Shroud is incredibly virulent due to these effects.

23. Wither Armor

Wither Armor In Minecraft Dungeons
In Minecraft Dungeons: Wither Armor
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 79 1772
  • +100% souls gathered Up
  • 35% Damage reduction
  • 3% life steal aura

Wither armor is the greatest armor set in Minecraft Dungeons. Wearing this armor set also grants you a 6% aura of life steal, which reduces your damage by 35%. Additionally, equipping wither armor improves your ability to gather souls by 50%.

The pros and cons for the Wither Armor are mentioned as follows: 

  • Soul gathering ability increased by 50%. 
  • 6% Aura of life steal. 
  • Needs to be found in the Lower Temple. 

24. Ghost Kindler

The Best Ghost Form Armor.
Rarity Power Health Traits
Unique 113 6991
  • Briefly gain Ghost Form when rolling
  • 30% chance to negate hits
  • Spawn fire on roll
  • Why I Chose This Team: The Ghost Kindler can give a Ghost Form as well as Hit negations during combat. 

You may get Ghost Kindler in Redstone Mines, Creepy Crypt, Overgrown Temple, and Gale Sanctum in Minecraft Dungeons. Your ability to block enemy strikes will rise by 30% while you wear this armor. If you wish to spawn fire while rolling, this armor will be quite helpful to you for the Minecraft Dungeon Best Armor. 

The pros and cons for the Ghost Kindler are mentioned as below:

  • Enemy strike blocks increased by 30%. 
  • Fire damage. 
  • Can specifically work better for Pyromancers. 

25. Hunter’s Armor

In Minecraft Dungeons: Best Armors
In Minecraft Dungeons: Hunter’s Armors
Rarity Power Health Traits
  • Common
  • Rare
36 243
  • +10 arrows per bundle
  • +30% ranged damage

If you prefer to use bows or archery enchantments in Minecraft Dungeons, Hunter’s armor is highly effective for you because it gives you 10 additional arrows per bundle. Wearing this armor will increase your ranged damage by 30%. You get a high-movement speed aura because of its uniqueness. This armor is the perfect choice for you if you prefer the archer class or have a build that requires archery armor enchantments for use.

The pros and cons for the Hunter’s Armor include that of: 

  • Ranged damage boost by 30%. 
  • Grants you 10 extra arrows. 
  • None. 

My Thoughts On The Best Armor In Minecraft 

After spending countless hours wasted on Minecraft, I believe that the best armor includes the Hunter’s Armor because of the 10 extra arrows, or the Wither Armor, which grants your Life Steal, which can come in handy during combat. 

Here it is, a thorough guide on the best armors in Minecraft. If you prefer the archer class or have a build requiring Sword Enchantments, then the Minecraft Best Sword Enchantment guide written by Daniyal Malik is a must-read.

The sky is the limit when it comes to creating amazing builds in the bright and interactive open world of Minecraft, as can be depicted by the Minecraft Building Ideas guide written by Huzaifa Durrani!

Up Next: 

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Daniyal is a Guides Writer and Editor at eXputer with over one year of experience in content writing. He's had a passion for tech and gaming for more than 15 years. Ever since his first console, the PS2, he's constantly branching off to different genres, and his go-to at the moment is the Souls experience pioneered by FromSoftware, which is evident by his 1,500+ hours of game time on Elden Ring. You can learn some more about Daniyal's gaming journey on his Steam & Xbox profiles.

Experience: 1+ Years || Mainly Covers Guides || Education: Bachelors in Computer Sciences.

Related Articles