Grand Summoners Tier List: Best Characters [2024]

Our Grand Summoners Tier List ranks all units in the game from the best to the worst ones so that players can pick units wisely in the game.

Grand Summoners features a wide variety of character rosters that are divided further into unique playstyles. Each unit is designed to fulfill a certain role, including the attacker, support, healer, defender, sub-attacker, breaker, sub-breaker, and a blend of attacker and healer. It is up to players how they play out their cards and utilize the units in the game. However, our Grand Summoners tier list breaks down how we think each unit in the game currently performs.

Key Highlights

  • The game offers more than 100 fighting characters to its players. 
  • Each unit is fit to serve at least one of the specific Grand Summoners roles–Attacker, Sub-Attacker, Defender, Support Unit, Healer, Breaker, and Sub-Breaker. 
  • Each character is ranked based on its damage rendering, base stats, the versatility of roles, and overall performance value. 
  • The Best Characters in Grand Summoners include Norn, Dragon Lord Gerald, Priestess, Liza, and Batiste.
  • The Worst characters that players should completely ignore include Voghan, Teriodos, Alche, Rhiotis, and Keiones. 

Grand Summoners Tier List Characters Ranking Table 
Tiers Attacker and Sub-Attacker Defender Support Healer Breaker and Support Breaker 
S-Tier  Batiste, Agent of Darkness Kane, Shuri, Swordsman Berwick, Luahn, Kisaragi, Riviera, Ruthless Demon Divine Celia, Samurai Rimuru, Rem (Re:Zero), Dancing Scythe Reaper Veronica, Orvell, Kimono Milim, Vox, Juno, Norn, Black Cat Detective Liese, Twilight Commander Forte, Emilia, Spy of Darkness Fen, Sakura Miku, Rem, Sakura Itto-Ryu Mira, God of Dragon Knights Weaver, Kurama, Yusuke Urameshi, Holy Knight Goddess Feena, Ashe, Berwick, Cestina, Asakura Yoh Dragon Lord Gerald, Ancient Dragon Priestess Favelle, Thetis, Azure Flash Filia, Naofumi Iwatani, Blazing Divine Guardian Sanstone, Liza, Asirpa, Santa Rimuru, Rimuru, Fen, Empress of Spirit World Sonije, Hatsune Miku, Rosetta, Melty, Arcana, Hart, Mako, Priestess Priestess
A-Tier  Bullet Hell Roy, Peerless Pyreblade Gran Brave, Speed-o’-Sound Sonic, Angelas, Ganan, Inferno God Ifrit, Tamae, Garou Illusory Twin Blades Melia, Grad, Hiei, Milim, Aesis, Alvina, Benevolent Annihilator Marzex, Saitama, Saichi Sugimoto, Santa Shion, Harbinger of Armageddon Marzex, Aluze, Goblin Slayer, Fallen Creator Kayas, Ragsherum, Ginzo, Hades Knight Emperor Regulus, Radak, Santa Milim, Benimaru, High Elf Archer, Amane, Flame Spirit Empress Lian, Chloe, Bakoo, Victoire, Sealed Terrible Tyrant Lygor, Millenia, Mizuki, Nies, Solace Virtuosa Rits, Serah, Hime, Lozze, Diaz, Hellish Blizzard, Saar, Raphtalia Soul Destruction God Zenon Eagle, Hero of Darkness Zeorg, Ram, Celia, Rits, Divine Fox Painter Sumire, Blazing Flame Empress Lione, Beatrice, Kyoyama Anna, Shadie, Virtuous Torch Vermilia, Intelligent Divine Governor Parlot, Elusive, Cannon, Princess, Courtney, Black Dragon Knight Wargul, Younger Toguro, Tallis, Fosly, Terrible Tornado, Duke, Glacier Princess Tami-nyan, Shining Divine Warrior Platina,
B-Tier  Ryuko Matoi, Master of Dragons Louvet, Corsair, the Frozen Empress, Est, Dark Winged Swordsman Raki, Sword Ruler Luda, Fatewyrm Dargeon, Ninja Machina Jack, Kazuma Kuwabara, Shining Winged Emperor Daki, Emperor of Gods Freed, Leone, Dualblaze Master Orgah, Filo, Child of Creation Alulu, Cygnet, Grohl, Clyde, the Crimson Sword God, Kane, Mira, Conflagrative Annihilator Soleil, Destruction Machine Goddess Lapleh, Virago, Magnificent Star Archer Mamori, Saku, Maximum Force Zecht, Cathemilla, Melia, Number 2, Arosdea, Piercing Paragon Salyssa, Shiki, Hades Giant Guardian Badoul, Ruby Ninja Empress Honoka Blessed Escutcheon Duran, Lord of Black Art Onfuan, Pheles, Wings of Mercy, Sealed Fox Princess Zeela, Gracious Warrior Zoroas, Twingavel Empress Catilou, EDEN, Ice Queen Selia, Woodland Deity Ashe Toto, Nier, Sorceress of Space-time Alma, Master of the Six Demons Mixie, Raging Annihilator Leon, Flaring Custodian Feld, Phantasmic Creator Tree Valhalla, Valentia Phantom Operative Jill, Satsuki Kiryuin, Garlan the Earth Breaker, Arth,
C-Tier  Boros, Death Sickle Queen Lily, Toshizo Hijikata, Holy Dragoness Rhodia, Aquarias Empress Yomi, Emerald Blademaster Vogue, Edram, Vitz,Master of Swords Nogia, Dahlia, Strife, Elmessio, Quon Luminous God Knight Gaia Heavenly Executioner Zechsia, Spear Spirit Empress Daisy, Silent Divine Palamicia
D-Tier  Great Wolf Assassin Sly, Zeorg, Riana, Olgeth, Maiden Princess End, Forbidden Knowledge Keit, Haden Flower Empress Pola, Genosi, Liese   Empyreal Beast Elfalla Dragon Guardian Empress Nerim, Liese Divinity Destroyer Vaid, Evil Demon Empress Coco, Rasaou, Roy, Herck, Radiant Spear God Reyon
F-Tier Inferno Guardian Goddess Anna, Mizyna, Abaddon, Blazing Axe Empress Rishley, Keiones, Teriodos Iris, Rhiotis Alche Zoldes, Inferno Emperor Ragna, Voghan

Comparison of stats: 

CharacterTierRaceElementRoleHPATKDEF
BatisteSHumanDarkAttacker569021272175
Agent of Darkness KaneSHumanDarkAttacker680026992257
ShuriSHumanDarkAttacker592024441600
Swordsman BerwickSDemonFireAttacker561223321750
LuahnSGodDarkAttacker584024002048
KisaragiSHumanFireAttacker543923101692
RivieraSDemonEarthAttacker526025821670
Ruthless Demon Divine CeliaSHumanDarkAttacker709028712205
Samurai RimuruSDemonDarkAttacker554424082120
Rem (Re:Zero)SDemonWaterAttacker547924322156
Dancing Scythe Reaper VeronicaSHumanWaterAttacker668028822315
OrvellSGodLightAttacker601624611724
Kimono MilimSDemonLightAttacker584024961830
VoxSDemonWaterAttacker689128952137
JunoSDemonLightAttacker559123211944
NornSMachineEarthSub-Attacker559219062068
Black Cat Detective LieseSHumanDarkSub-Attacker675528882861
Twilight Commander ForteSHumanDarkSub-Attacker688429412210
EmiliaSGodWaterSub-Attacker546222592276
Spy of Darkness FenSHumanDarkSub-Attacker626025882350
Sakura MikuSMachineEarthSub-Attacker515123512351
Sakura Itto-Ryu MiraSHumanEarthSub-Attacker728025602488
God of Dragon Knights WeaverSHumanWaterSub-Attacker715623352496
KuramaSHumanEarthSub-Attacker525521211919
Yusuke UrameshiSHumanWaterSub-Attacker592023062040
Holy Knight Goddess FeenaSGodLightSub-Attacker605924232280
AsheSHumanDarkSub-Attacker556023041776
BerwickSDemonFireSub-Attacker548423931792
CestinaSGodEarthSub-Attacker576022522152
Asakura YohSHumanFireSub-Attacker678029002613
Dragon Lord GeraldSHumanFireDefender750021203020
Ancient Dragon Priestess FavelleSDragonEarthDefender683624242743
ThetisSDemonWaterDefender614518652550
Azure Flash FiliaSHumanWaterDefender720024802558
Naofumi IwataniSHumanLightLuck / Defender552016092407
Blazing Divine Guardian SanstoneSHumanFireDefender741622752834
LizaSGodLightSupport549520882084
AsirpaSHumanLightSupport468016161888
Santa RimuruSDemonWaterSupport559822682301
RimuruSDemonWaterSupport712028202645
FenSHumanEarthSupport485022021881
Empress of Spirit World SonijeSSpiritLightSupport624520972097
Hatsune MikuSMachineWaterSupport563121912351
RosettaSDemonWaterSupport596219101848
MeltySHumanWaterSupport534821522038
ArcanaSHumanDarkSupporter536817941944
HartSHumanEarthSupport539422812318
MakoSHumanLightSupport526418561584
PriestessSHumanLightHealer500019042000
Bullet Hell RoyAHumanFireAttacker685027772321
Peerless Pyreblade Gran BraveAHumanFireAttacker666028562712
Speed-o’-Sound SonicAHumanDarkAttacker551420852011
AngelasADragonFireAttacker539023921947
GananAHumanFireLuck / Attacker566020401706
Inferno God IfritAGodFireAttacker688026502000
TamaeADemonFireAttacker544024792048
GarouAHumanDarkAttacker564421841846
Illusory Twin Blades MeliaAHumanWaterAttacker654126582448
GradADemonDarkLuck / Attacker533215961756
HieiADemonDarkAttacker512222991756
MilimADemonFireAttacker539023921947
AesisADragonEarthLuck / Attacker687728812500
AlvinaAHumanWaterAttacker655022602330
Benevolent Annihilator MarzexAGodLightAttacker602428682676
SaitamaAHumanLightAttacker576024002000
Saichi SugimotoAHumanFireAttacker502419361696
Santa ShionADemonDarkAttacker568024801888
Harbinger of Armageddon MarzexAGodDarkAttacker744436622255
AluzeAHumanLightAttacker547522401857
Goblin SlayerAHumanDarkAttacker725028002622
Fallen Creator KayasAGodDarkAttacker682732642028
RagsherumADemonDarkAttacker613024902200
GinzoAHumanDarkAttacker569622961752
Hades Knight Emperor RegulusADemonDarkAttacker697026932423
RadakABeastFireSub-Attacker551219322061
Santa MilimADemonFireSub-Attacker519522562336
BenimaruADemonFireSub-Attacker551222491776
High Elf ArcherASpiritEarthSub-Attacker546922121926
AmaneAHumanLightSub-Attacker544921282046
Flame Spirit Empress LianAFireFireSub-Attacker577025672169
ChloeAHumanDarkLuck / Sub-Attacker548522001777
BakooADemonDarkSub-Attacker533221412024
VictoireASpiritLightSub-Attacker591421562114
Sealed Terrible Tyrant LygorADemonDarkSub-Attacker623229112208
MilleniaADemonFireSub-Attacker679624722388
MizukiAHumanWaterSub-Attacker551--
NiesAGodWaterSub-Attacker759627562866
Solace Virtuosa RitsAHumanLightSub-Attacker711326592719
SerahAHumanLightSub-Attacker545717681866
LozzeABeastWaterSub-Attacker482819361644
DiazASpiritWaterSub-Attacker550417042040
Hellish BlizzardAHumanWaterSub-Attacker533919121988
SaarABeastWaterSub-Attacker542022602067
RaphtaliaABeastLightSub-Attacker536024751775
Soul Destruction God ZenonADemonDarkSub-Attacker616928482495
EagleAHumanEarthDefender582018072648
Hero of Darkness ZeorgAHumanDarkDefender680030552366
RamADemonEarthDefender551424482111
CeliaAHumanLightDefender592020202340
RitsALightHumanSub-Attacker711326592719
Divine Fox Painter SumireAFireHumanSupport693830212470
Blazing Flame Empress LioneAFireBeastSub-Attacker697123272587
BeatriceADarkSpiritSupport502920772310
Kyoyama AnnaAEarthEarthSupport555820962120
ShadieAWaterGodSupporter707924062531
Virtuous Torch VermiliaAFireHumanHealer672224312557
Intelligent Divine Governor ParlotAEarthSpiritHealer688122632513
Black Dragon Knight WargulADragonDarkBreaker581522281957
Younger ToguroADemonDarkBreaker584021602192
TallisAGodFireBreaker573022781950
FoslyAEarthHumanBreaker522117071831
Terrible TornadoAEarthEarthBreaker515520941776
DukeADarkDemonBreaker566120302090
Glacier Princess Tami-nyanABeastWaterBreaker675029502800
Shining Divine Warrior PlatinaAGodLightBreaker746427962640
Ryuko MatoiBFireFireAttacker720028802260
Master of Dragons LouvetBDragonEarthAttacker639122002142
CorsairBHumanWaterAttacker670820742203
EstBHumanWaterBreaker599023201774
Dark Winged Swordsman RakiBDemonDarkAttacker726822552387
Sword Ruler LudaBHumanEarthAttacker622124152091
Fatewyrm DargeonBDragonFireAttacker735025002456
Ninja Machina JackBMachineLightAttacker708023252408
Kazuma KuwabaraBHumanLightAttacker596522392044
Shining Winged Emperor DakiBGodLightAttacker635024652133
Emperor of Gods FreedBGodLightAttacker687433502367
LeoneBDemonLightAttacker552921782135
Dualblaze Master OrgahBHumanFireAttacker701227772486
FiloBDemonEarthAttacker573622442130
Child of Creation AluluBHumanDarkAttacker700029182649
CygnetBMachineDarkAttacker575023041765
GrohlBGodDarkAttacker663729712301
Clyde the Crimson Sword GodBHumanFireAttacker696027722138
KaneBHumanEarthAttacker500019361720
MiraBHumanFireAttacker555024201910
Conflagrative Annihilator SoleilBMachineFireAttacker642429522304
Destruction Machine Goddess LaplehBMachineWaterSub-Attacker632523962119
ViragoBDragonWaterLuck/Sub-Attacker584621921980
Magnificent Star Archer MamoriBHumanEarthSub-Attacker605020211980
SakuBHumanEarthSub-Attacker547519912005
Maximum Force ZechtBHumanDarkSub-Attacker638426402124
CathemillaBSpiritLightSupport67801958-
MeliaBHumanDarkSub-Attacker535023401895
Number 2BGodDarkSub-Attacker478021201870
ArosdeaBDragonFireAttacker628025142030
Piercing Paragon SalyssaBHumanEarthSub-Attacker692126892555
ShikiBHumanLightSub-Attacker551021201999
Hades Giant Guardian BadoulBGiantFireLuck/Sub-Attacker655020152280
Ruby Ninja Empress HonokaBGodFireSub-Attacker711326052369
Blessed Escutcheon DuranBHumanLightDefender679223822792
Lord of Black Art OnfuanBDemonDarkDefender672125212099
PhelesBSpiritWaterSupport683028502824
Sealed Fox Princess ZeelaBGodWaterSupport664024922135
Gracious Warrior ZoroasBDragonDarkSupport711026002450
Twingavel Empress CatilouBBeastEarthSupport703224912580
EDENBMachineLightSupport462015361425
Ice Queen SeliaBHumanWaterSupport541621242145
Woodland Deity Ashe TotoBSpiritEarthSupport618524321955
NierBDemonDarkLuck/Support599919991999
Sorceress of Space-time AlmaBDemonEarthSupport708225822298
Master of the Six Demons MixieBDemonLightSupport653023802155
Raging Annihilator LeonBDemonDarkSupport679724541926
Flaring Custodian FeldBSpiritFireSupport618025222256
Phantasmic Creator Tree ValhallaBSpiritEarthHealer706820162772
ValentiaBHumanLightSupport653020102322
Phantom Operative JillBHumanEarthBreaker718022502420
Satsuki KiryuinBHumanWaterBreaker758026802320
Garlan the Earth BreakerBHumanEarthBreaker705925552731
ArthBHumanEarthBreaker654622682074
BorosCDemonDarkAttacker533217951795
Death Sickle Queen LilyCDemonDarkAttacker670829761944
Toshizo HijikataCHumanDarkAttacker502416641596
Holy Dragoness RhodiaCDragonLightAttacker660027602700
Aquarias Empress YomiCHumanWaterAttacker670824492074
Emerald Blademaster VogueCHumanEarthAttacker550023202080
EdramCMachineLightLuck/Attacker536623001956
VitzCHumanWaterLuck/Attacker517219541805
Master of Swords NogiaCSpiritLightLuck/Sub-Attacker608521401990
DahliaCDemonDarkSub-Attacker456219971572
StrifeCSpiritDarkLuck/Sub-Attacker480919131644
ElmessioCSpiritWaterSub-Attacker679723542506
QuonCHumanWaterLuck/Sub-Attacker404814361550
Luminous God Knight GaiaCGodWaterLuck/Defender565320992367
Heavenly Executioner ZechsiaCGodLightBreaker666026642256
Spear Spirit Empress DaisyCHumanWaterBreaker600724992571
Silent Divine PalamiciaCGodWaterBreaker715020802380
Great Wolf Assassin SlyDGiantWaterAttacker682224342333
ZeorgDHumanLightAttacker601025601660
RianaDHumanWaterAttacker485419341674
OlgethDEarthGiantAttacker642023402160
Maiden Princess EndDLightHumanSub-Attacker544018402200
Forbidden Knowledge KeitDEarthHumanSub-Attacker519023601882
Haden Flower Empress PolaDEarthDemonSub-Attacker721225452580
GenosDDarkMachineSub-Attacker570021101990
LieseDLightHumanHealer525820791869
Empyreal Beast ElfallaDLightBeastSupport670823762614
Dragon Guardian Empress NerimDEarthGodHealer570226522347
LieseDLightHumanHealer525820791869
Divinity Destroyer VaidDEarthMachineBreaker840925211945
Evil Demon Empress CocoDDarkDemonBreaker632025402610
RasaouDFireGodBreaker750046201260
RoyDWaterHumanAttacker608022681888
HerckDWaterGiantBreaker594019802174
Radiant Spear God ReyonDLightHumanBreaker733228392405
Inferno Guardian Goddess AnnaFFireGodAttacker622026202020
MizynaFDarkDemonAttacker634828322250
AbaddonFDarkDemonAttacker714028522008
Blazing Axe Empress RishleyFFireHumanAttacker675030152243
KeionesFDarkHumanAttacker606724022296
TeriodosFFireDragonSub-Attacker497617591640
IrisFLightGodSupport500020002000
RhiotisFLightGodSupport516823561875
AlcheFLightHumanHealer399215161652
ZoldesFFireGiantBreaker512621201780
Inferno Emperor RagnaFFireGodBreaker630030602304
VoghanFFireDemonBreaker665022362380

Related: Lost Ark Tier List

S-Tier

Grand Summoners Tier List
S-Tier Units

All the Grand Summoners units we have listed in our S-rank of Grand Summoners tier list are simply the best ones in the game. If you want to turn the tide in a challenging situation, you must use these units for advantage. Regardless of unit class, you will find the best attackers, healers, defenders, and support class units in our S-tier. So, it matters not if you want to play offensively or defensively; with the units mentioned below in your team, you will hardly see defeat. Also, these units deal a significant amount of damage than other ones in the game.

Grand Summoners Units Units Class
Batiste, Agent of Darkness Kane, Shuri, Swordsman Berwick, Luahn, Kisaragi, Riviera, Ruthless Demon Divine Celia, Samurai Rimuru, Rem (Re:Zero), Dancing Scythe Reaper Veronica, Orvell, Kimono Milim, Vox, Juno Attacker
Liza, Asirpa, Santa Rimuru, Rimuru, Fen, Empress of Spirit World Sonije, Hatsune Miku, Rosetta, Melty, Arcana, Hart, Mako Support
Priestess, Support/Healer
Dragon Lord Gerald, Ancient Dragon Priestess Favelle, Thetis, Azure Flash Filia, Naofumi Iwatani, Blazing Divine Guardian Sanstone, Defender
Norn, Black Cat Detective Liese, Twilight Commander Forte, Emilia, Spy of Darkness Fen, Sakura Miku, Rem, Sakura Itto-Ryu Mira, God of Dragon Knights Weaver, Kurama, Yusuke Urameshi, Holy Knight Goddess Feena, Ashe, Berwick, Cestina, Asakura Yoh Sub-Attacker

A-Tier

Tier List Grand Summoners
A-Tier Units

The units we have listed in our A-rank Grand Summoners list are the second-best choice of players in the game. If you don’t have units from S-tier, then you should rely on these. Also, you will find reliable breaker class units in A-tier that can get the job done in situations where an attacker or defender may not offer much value. The A-tier also has excellent sub-attacker units that are not only great at attacking but also defending as well.

An Interesting Read: Brawlhalla Tier List

Grand Summoners Units Units Class
Bullet Hell Roy, Peerless Pyreblade Gran Brave, Speed-o’-Sound Sonic, Angelas, Ganan, Inferno God Ifrit, Tamae, Garou Illusory Twin Blades Melia, Grad, Hiei, Milim, Aesis, Alvina, Benevolent Annihilator Marzex, Saitama, Saichi Sugimoto, Santa Shion, Harbinger of Armageddon Marzex, Aluze, Goblin Slayer, Fallen Creator Kayas, Ragsherum, Ginzo, Hades Knight Emperor Regulus Attacker
Divine Fox Painter Sumire, Blazing Flame Empress Lione, Beatrice, Kyoyama Anna, Shadie, Support
Elusive Cannon Princess Courtney Support Breaker
Virtuous Torch Vermilia, Intelligent Divine Governor Parlot, Healer
Eagle, Hero of Darkness Zeorg, Ram, Celia, Rits, Defender
Radak, Santa Milim, Benimaru, High Elf Archer, Amane, Flame Spirit Empress Lian, Chloe, Bakoo, Victoire, Sealed Terrible Tyrant Lygor, Millenia, Mizuki, Nies, Solace Virtuosa Rits, Serah, Hime, Lozze, Diaz, Hellish Blizzard, Saar, Raphtalia Soul Destruction God Zenon Sub-Attacker
Black Dragon Knight Wargul, Younger Toguro, Tallis, Fosly, Terrible Tornado, Duke, Glacier Princess Tami-nyan, Shining Divine Warrior Platina, Breaker

B-Tier

Tier List ranking units
B-Tier Units

The units we have mentioned in our B-rank Grand Summoners tier list are not as reliable and effective as A-tier ones. However, they are far better than you can find units from C-tier. In short, the playable characters and dynamic classes that are part of the B-tier stand in the middle ground. When it comes to attacking, healing, defending, do not expect too much from B-tier units, and at the same time, don’t expect the worst outcome as well. If utilized correctly, you’d be surprised to see B-tier units outperforming some of the characters from A-tier.

A Similar Read: FGO Tier List

Grand Summoners Units Units Class
Ryuko Matoi, Master of Dragons Louvet, Corsair, the Frozen Empress, Est, Dark Winged Swordsman Raki, Sword Ruler Luda, Fatewyrm Dargeon, Ninja Machina Jack, Kazuma Kuwabara, Shining Winged Emperor Daki, Emperor of Gods Freed, Leone, Dualblaze Master Orgah, Filo, Child of Creation Alulu, Cygnet, Grohl, Clyde, the Crimson Sword God, Kane, Mira, Conflagrative Annihilator Soleil Attacker
Pheles, Wings of Mercy, Sealed Fox Princess Zeela, Gracious Warrior Zoroas, Twingavel Empress Catilou, EDEN, Ice Queen Selia, Woodland Deity Ashe Toto, Nier, Sorceress of Space-time Alma, Master of the Six Demons Mixie, Raging Annihilator Leon, Flaring Custodian Feld, Support
Phantasmic Creator Tree Valhalla, Valentia Healer
Blessed Escutcheon Duran, Lord of Black Art Onfuan, Defender
Destruction Machine Goddess Lapleh, Virago, Magnificent Star Archer Mamori, Saku, Maximum Force Zecht, Cathemilla, Melia, Number 2, Arosdea, Piercing Paragon Salyssa, Shiki, Hades Giant Guardian Badoul, Ruby Ninja Empress Honoka Sub-Attacker
Phantom Operative Jill, Satsuki Kiryuin, Garlan the Earth Breaker, Arth, Breaker

C-Tier

C-rank units gacha game
C-Tier

The fall in attack, defense, and other attributes are clearly evident when you play with C-rank units of the Grand Summoners Characters list. They are underwhelming and not reliable as you’d expect them to be. For starters, we listed only one defender in C-tier because this unit is the perfect fit for this tier. Luminous God Knight Gaia is a little too much for a D-tier and isn’t reliable enough to defend other teammates; hence we did not put it into B-tier. Overall, playing with the C-tier units will make you realize how underpowered or easy-to-defeat you are, and it’d be better to invest time in getting units from higher tiers.

Grand Summoners Units Units Class
Boros, Death Sickle Queen Lily, Toshizo Hijikata, Holy Dragoness Rhodia, Aquarias Empress Yomi, Emerald Blademaster Vogue, Edram, Vitz, Attacker
Luminous God Knight Gaia Defender
Master of Swords Nogia, Dahlia, Strife, Elmessio, Quon, Sub-Attacker
Heavenly Executioner Zechsia, Spear Spirit Empress Daisy, Silent Divine Palamicia Breaker

D-Tier

Grand Summoners Tier List
D-Tier Units

There are not many units we found during our playtime in the game that are highly unreliable. However, the ones we have listed in our D-rank clearly fit the description of this tier and are some of the least used units by players as well. All the attackers, healers, support, and sub-attackers that we have listed here are below average, and their efficiency is pretty low as well. Even if you pair these units with high-tier ones, the outcomes will hardly be favorable. If you have these units available to play, we will highly recommend not investing more time into these units.

Grand Summoners Units Units Class
Great Wolf Assassin Sly, Zeorg, Riana, Olgeth, Attacker
Dragon Guardian Empress Nerim, Healer
Liese Healer/Attacker
Empyreal Beast Elfalla Support
Maiden Princess End, Forbidden Knowledge Keit, Haden Flower Empress Pola, Genos Sub-Attacker
Divinity Destroyer Vaid, Evil Demon Empress Coco, Rasaou, Roy, Herck, Radiant Spear God Reyon Breaker

F-Tier

F-rank Units gacha game
F-Tier Units

If you happen to have the units mentioned in our F-rank of Grand Summoners Characters list, then it’d be wise not to play with these at all. They have the worst base stats when it comes to attacking, healing, defending, and more. Furthermore, pairing them with high-tier units will also not yield bright outcomes as they have little to no use. However, if you still want to utilize these units properly in the game then we think they’d suit better while fighting enemies that are underpowered or under-leveled. Let’s face it, not all units in the game are useful, and the F-tier ones are certainly not one of the most picked or played ones.

Grand Summoners Units Units Class
Inferno Guardian Goddess Anna, Mizyna, Abaddon, Blazing Axe Empress Rishley, Keiones, Attacker
Iris, Rhiotis Support
Alche Healer
Teriodos Sub-Attacker
Zoldes, Inferno Emperor Ragna, Voghan Breaker

Grand Summoners Tier List Criteria

The ranking of all Grand Summoners units in our list is based entirely on our experience with the game and we also collected the selection preferences of players from the web.

Why Trust Us

We have poured in countless hours while playing Grand Summoners. We understand that it is never an easy task when it comes to creating a tier list because the ranking of characters or units is always a subjective matter. It can be biased heavily or neutral up to a certain extent. However, we have tried our best to steer clear of bias and come up with a ranking that blends our experience and players’ preference we found out on the web.

That is why the tier list we have curated, and the ranking hierarchy we have set may or may not reflect what you had in mind when playing the game. That being established, our tier list is welcome to constructive criticism and unwelcome towards spontaneous outbursts or hate because of how we ranked the units.

That is pretty much everything you need to know about the Grand Summoners tier list. Which has been your favorite attacker, healer, and support unit so far? Let us know more of your thoughts in the comments section below.

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Irfan Ansari is a Senior Editor and Guides Writer on eXputer. He has seven years of Video Game Journalism experience and has been gaming for more than 22 years. Over his editorial career, he has gained experience at multiple sites, including TheGamer and VeryAli Gaming. Irfan has also earned a degree in Writing and Editing from the University of Michigan. Learn some more about Irfan's gaming journey on his Steam, PSN, and Xbox profiles.

Experience: 7+ Years || Worked for TheGamer and VeryAli Gaming

Related Articles