Saint Seiya Legend of Justice Tier List [February 2024]

Gather a team of the most solid heroes to serve your foes the right way!

With a classic storyline, intense battle arena, eye-catching art, and a rip-roaring quest to rescue the goddess Athena, are you prepared for all that? If yes, then so is our Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list! 

Key Highlights
  • The Saint Seiya Legend of Justice consists of a 52-character roster available for players. 
  • The ranking of heroes in Saint Seiya Legend of Justice is based on their viability across different in-game situations. 
  • Shaka, Athena, Evil Saga, Argethi, Aioros, and Doko is currently the most viable heroes of the Saint Seiya Legend of Justice.
  • The best heroes are ranked higher than the worst options for a reason, so you must act accordingly if winning is in your plans.

Saint Seiya Legend of Justice Tier List

Saint Seiya Legend of Justice Ranking Table 
Tiers  Characters 
S-Tier  Shaka, Athena, Evil Saga, Argethi, Aioros, Doko
A-Tier  Moses, Misty, Camus, Mu, Miro, Aioria, Aldebaran, Dante, Ptolemy 
B-Tier  Aphrodite, Shura, Sirius, Shaina, Ios, Babel, Mephisto, Capella, Argol, Asterian, Crow, Jamian, Dios, Shaina, Sygnus
C-Tier  Shiry, Ban, Siya, Shun, Black Andromeda, Ikki, Hyoga, Black Dragon, Jab, Nachi, Black Pegasus, Ichi, Geki, Black Phoenix 
D-Tier  Hound, Graveyard Warrior, Sanctuary Priest, Grand Guard, Graveyard Axeman, Sanctuary Archer, Graveyard Spirit, Sanctuary Warrior

Best Heroes of The Saint Seiya Legend of Justice

Best of saint Seiya Legend of Justice
Best Heroes of The Saint Seiya Legend of Justice Tier List

In the quick Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list above, we already listed all the in-game characters based on their general effectiveness. Players can pick out whichever they like while, of course, prioritizing the high tiers over the lower ones. 

Nonetheless, we believe some heroes stand out and deserve an even deeper dig. In this section, we will be putting forth a detailed overview of the top Saint Seiya Legend of Justice heroes, as well as discussing their perks and drawbacks. 

Shaka

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 424802 55477 6813

Most of you might have seen Shaka topping almost every Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list on the internet. Believe us; it is for good reasons. If we say the game mechanics have combined every best shield, damage, and debuffs into Shaka, then we certainly won’t be wrong. 

Conclusively, Shaka is all about attacking as well as making way for others to attack. What more do players want when only one unit can do just about everything? 

Evil Saga

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 420583 54425 7218

Thanks to its ability to render solid direct hits, Evil Saga is more offense-oriented than any other unit on our Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list. The Golden Knight also possesses the skills to teleport all on-field teammates for almost 12 seconds to the Dimension of Exile. 

Anyways, there’s so much more to Saga’s kit as the unit can employ his active skills much earlier than the rest, thanks to the rapid Cosmo generating ability during the initial seconds of every battle. 

Aioros

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 396438 54900 6580

This robust game character is dedicated to inflicting powerful direct damage on the opponent team. What makes Aioros super cool, though, is his nifty passive skills that swell his attack speed on a loss of every 25% in battles. 

Argethi

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 539362 37242 9107

Though tank characters usually fill up the top rank in RPGs, Argethi of the Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list is a rather surprising exception. However, that doesn’t mean he is not one of the best. Argethi ranks in the S-tier of our hierarchy and is definitely due to solid reasons. 

Doko

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 583590 35732 10311

This is another great Tank of our Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list, who’ll provide massive survivability coupled with heavenly support for the rest of the team. What’s of most surprise in Doko’s case, however, is his HP regeneration. 

Doko can regenerate significant amounts of health and up to 30% of Max HP almost instantly whenever left with a low threshold. Players who like the idea of having a tough-to-kill hero with a perfect defensive kit and decent team aid capacity should definitely trade for Doko. 

Moses

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 577893 33665 10407

Couldn’t you lay your hands on an S-tier tank yet? No problem until Saint Seiya Legend of Justice has got for you this mighty A-tier option. Moses’s kit is pretty straightforward and houses abilities to shield himself and the ally, dealing substantial damage and shrinking the damage from incoming enemy attacks. 

The coolest part of Moses’s arsenal, however, is how effortlessly he can debuff all CC effects, passively purifying not only himself but the entire ally team for up to 8 seconds, eliminating all CC effects.

Athena

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 450602 47506 8448

Athena the Goddess is the only hero of her kind and somewhat the supreme unit according to the storyline (even above the Golden Knights). However, she’s still not the most powerful character hence making for her A-tier rank in most Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier lists. 

Furthermore, this A-tier buddy has great passive skills onboard. Whenever summoned on the field, Athena can swell the recharge effects and healing of all allies in an instant. 

Misty

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 555864 32608 11384

This is another must-have character for players who really believe in having solid support by the side of their mighty offense-oriented heroes. Misty is one heck of a support class buddy who’ll offer as much aid as possible while also playing some role in attacking. 

Misty also erects similar shields for healing purposes whose height, unlike before, corresponds to her ATK percentage. Last but not least, employers of Misty will especially like her self-shielding capacity, which equals 300% of her ATK whenever hit by a heavy damaging attack. 

Mu

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 468303 46124 8687

This Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list hero brilliantly combines shields with heels and debuffs, hailing as one of the best defense-oriented support units. For a start, players employing Mu can take the ability to view from their foes for a brief while, causing them to miss their critical attacks. 

Moreover, Mu allows a passive decrease in damage taken by him as well as the entire ally team. The skill is further complemented by Mu’s ability to heal an ally of most vulnerable health significantly. 

What’s more? Mu has an awesome enemy debuffing capacity via which he can get the enemies rid of up to two buffs, consequently shunning them for a brief while.  

Camus

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 437769 49456 7553

This unit is that back-rank life savior who’ll deal for the team some massively ranged DPS so fatal bosses don’t dare charge too fast. With ranged, Camus has the capacity to render not light but tons of damage.

Though this effect lasts for a couple of seconds only, Camus perfectly combines it with another awesome skill that traps the enemy in a frozen coffin. This way, one can keep the most deadly targets out of the battle for some time while also rendering them continuous damage.

Aioria

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 437365 48966 8202

We will be honest: Aioria isn’t as worthy of an overall best character as you’d expect. However, give Aioria the best-fit conditions and see him acing battles like no one else! 

Furthermore, Aioria comes with a Lightning Bolt ability to manifest the most solid survivability than any other in Saint Seiya Legend of Justice. It inflicts damage to up to three bosses and offers Aioria healing equal to 30% of the dealt damage. 

Miro

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 408860 52948 6986

As most of you might have already guessed after hearing that Miro is of the Assassin type, this character is all about inflicting deadly burst damage. Miro keeps his aim usually toward high-value bosses in order to eliminate all the deadly sources in the beginning already. 

Miro couples this death mark attack with his trap-type damage that will stop the target from taking any action, so in the meanwhile, he could place as many Needles as possible. Seeing your enemies slowly accelerate toward their demise is definitely worth watching. 

Aphrodite

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 417065 50920 7472

This buddy is known for the spectacular show of poison effects that he manifests. Players can weaken their foes in an instant using Aphrodite’s poison status effects, which though they aren’t as great in terms of raw damage, will immediately drain the enemies’ HP. 

Aphrodite can also be good in terms of survivability no matter how fierce the opponent is, as he can constantly regain his HP matching up to 45% of the poison damage. 

Shura

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 432901 49375 8121

Shura is a sturdy Warrior knight on our Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list who takes pride in his blow damage attacks. Enemies will be greeted by a series of such attacks, leaving them bleeding as well as disturbing their defenses. 

Sirius

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 386165 46186 9270

If you couldn’t get your hands on a top S-tier buddy and are now looking for a decent all-rounder, Sirius might be a feasible choice. He again belongs to the Warrior class of Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list, which couples extraordinary attack capacity with a solid defense.

The hero works by accumulating a significant amount of Cosmo and then directing it towards his foes, which stuns them for a while. Players who have already boarded a bunch of offense-oriented fellas to their party should definitely summon Sirius, as he will passively swell all teammates’ attack speed by a whopping 25%.  

Shina

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 381040 50420 7402

This is an Assassin-type unit on our Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list. Employ Shina as cleverly as you can and see her unleash one of the most devastating action pools in the game. For a start, Shina has got an awesome active skills.  

Moreover, Shina’s, another active gem, can also inflict similar blows to random foes, but this time of solid single-target type. She can even summon a barrier that can bounce damage matching her ATK stat’s 300%. 

Dios

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 385103 49932 7483

Don’t want to keep your top warriors busy chasing the weakened units? No problem, as Dios in your team can wipe that dust off by himself! Dios and his skills will hunt down the almost fallen foes, greeting them with extra effects the lower their HP is.

The Victory Tab effect can restore for 6 seconds Dios’s 5% max HP, enabling him to become a very robust combater until the player assures him assists and kills. 

Mephisto

Base Level HP ATK DEF
240 450602 50348 7391

Are you craving to see some awesome Cosmo generation disruption in the enemy’s ranks? Mephisto is the best fit for that and will truly prove to be a decent option for PvP encounters. He can dish out some fair damage and even earn solid DEF and ATK buffs. 

Mephisto is also known for his skills, via which he can regain a significant amount of his own health every time someone from the opponent party falls. This way, Mephisto owners know they are always at an advantage rather than in a vulnerable state. 

Shiryu

Base Level HP ATK DEF
160 118527 7634 1966

This is a Bronze Knight on our Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list who’s known to be a potent defense powerhouse. The biggest perk of having Shiryu onboard, however, is how perfectly he outputs from the start already or whenever players first unlock it.

Shiryu has the ability to boast his defenses so much so that he stays unaffected by most of the incoming CC effects even. This is further complemented by his passive qualities, via which Shiryu can maximize his HP to sustain for long. 

Ikki

Base Level HP ATK DEF
160 86154 10248 1684

Have you just started playing Saint Seiya Legend of Justice and are unable to find any top-ranking character? Don’t fret, as Ikki will serve you till you find a better option! That said, this is one of the strongest starting options for winning teams. 

Ikki also possesses the skill to spot enemies with the least HP and then greet them with massive blows. What makes the skill unique, however, is that it refreshes its cooldown with every defeat rendered. 

Seiya

Base Level HP ATK DEF
160 87049 10528 1562

Despite the titular name, Saint Seiya is not the number one hero on our tier list but certainly not the least. He is a Pegasus-type knight of the game who, with his powerful Meteor Punch action, specializes in rendering rapid, sturdy hits to the enemy hordes. 

Hyoga

Base Level HP ATK DEF
160 84767 9846 1754

Since we just mentioned Hyoga, it would be disrespectful not to include him in our best heroes sections. Though not very extraordinary, veteran players can still reap a lot from Hyoga, given his freezing effect specialties. 

Hyoga doesn’t start any action before incapacitating his enemies, followed by dealing decent damage. Pair him up with Seiya to make the most of this quality, or else Hyoga falls severely low in terms of versatility. 

Comparison Table

Saint Seiya Legend of Justice Characters Comparison:

HeroHPATKDEF
Shaka424802554776813
Evil Saga420583544257218
Aioros396438549006580
Argethi539362372429107
Doko5835903573210311
Moses5778933366510470
Athena450602475068448
Misty558643260811384
Mu468303461248687
Camus437769494567553
Aioria437365489668202
Miro408860529486986
Aphrodite417065509207472
Shuru432901493758121
Sirius386165461869270
Shina381040504207402
Dios385103499327483
Mephisto450602503487391
Shiryu11852776341966
Ikki86154102481684
Seiya87049105281562
Hyoga8476798461754

Our Criteria 

We put forth the above Saint Seiya Legend of Justice hierarchy after giving our utmost effort and time to experience the game ourselves. Our team also believes in relating to the popular opinion as much as possible hence skimmed through tons of online material to complete the task. 

Every hero of Saint Seiya Legend of Justice was weighed in depth to provide our readers with the most credible information possible. Just like eXputer has always been doing so, our team also collaborated with expert gamers to know their view as to induce more authoritativeness.  

Nevertheless, we still tried out best not to heavily influence the rankings with popular preference only. Instead, the actual effectiveness of each hero was deemed as the most critical determining factor all, so we don’t let down the unique players of the community. 

That said, we hope our Saint Seiya Legend of Justice tier list will prove to be a decent starting reference to your favorite game. We welcome you to discuss any concern or feedback in the comment box down below but refrain from negative criticism. 

Elsewhere, don’t miss checking out our other similar posts like the Saints Row Perks tier list and Saints Row Weapon tier list. For fans of RPGs, we also have the most up-to-date Idle Huntress tier list and Genshin Impact tier list

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Tehreem is a Tier List Writer on eXputer who loves playing, researching, comparing, and writing about games that she enjoys. She’s a Pokemon-obsessed, high-on-caffeine kind of gal. She’s got several years' worth of experience writing about the games she loves. When she’s not playing or writing about RPGs, she can be found binge-watching her favorite shows. Feel free to get in touch with Tehreem or even game with her on her Steam profile.

Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Studying English Literature.

Related Articles