Splatoon 3 Weapons Tier List [Patch 4.1.0]

Our Splatoon 3 Weapons Tier List is available to assist you pick the best weapon and splat everyone!

Unsure of which weapon, umbrella, or bucket to prepare for the Splat-fest and Splatoon 3 launch? Our Splatoon 3 Weapons Tier List is available to assist you in selecting from the available ink-slinging weapons. Returning champions and new squids with questions will be there, thus, choosing the appropriate strategy, as well as loadout, will be crucial.

Key Takeaways
  • Splatoon 3 offers 39 ink-slinging weapons for domination in battles and Splat-fests.
  • Weapons are ranked based on coverage, team assistance, usability, and ink-splat efficiency.
  • Top-ranked Splatoon 3 weapons include Splattershot Jr, Dualie Squelchers, N-Zap ’85, Splattershot, and Splat Roller for an exemplary experience.
  • Clash Blaster, Explosher, and Hydra Splatling show compromised overall performance, best suited for specific teams or circumstances.
  • Opt for weapons with better all-around efficacy for a smooth journey in Splatoon 3.

Let us first get a brief glimpse at the comparison between all the weapons available in Splatoon 3:

WeaponTierDamageRangeFire RateMobilityInk Speed/Charge SpeedHandling
Dualie Squelchers S28.070.0-70.0--
N-Zap ’85S22.050.075.0--
Splat RollerS-48.0--45.055.0
SplattershotS47.050.060.0---
Splattershot JrS22.035.075.0---
Z+F Splat ChargerS-88.0-40.050.0-
Splat DualiesA29.050.0-60.0--
Dapple DualiesA47.024.0-80.0--
Aerospray MGA10.035.090.0---
Splash-O-MaticA28.042.075.0---
Splattershot ProA60.070.030.0---
Tri-SlosherA75.031.0---70.0
Ink BrushA-5.0--100.0100.0
Splatana WiperA29.058.0---75.0
Neo Sploosh-o-maticA52.012.075.0---
.96 Gal Deco
A80.074.010.0---
Z+F SplatterscopeA-91.0-40.050.0-
Dynamo RollerB-76.0--25.020.0
Glooga DualiesB76.066.0-35.0--
REEF LUX 450B-60.0--75.060.0
52 GalB75.055.025.0---
Sploosh-O-MaticB52.012.075.0---
Range BlasterB-56.010.0---
SlosherB85.058.050.0---
Splat ChargerB-88.0-40.050.0-
E-Liter 4KB-96.0-15.020.0-
OctobrushB-23.0-80.085.0
Splat BrellaB65.023.0----
Tenta BrellaB85.062.0----
Tri-StringerB-88.0-40.040.0-
Tri-Slosher NouveauB75.041.0---70.0
Rapid Blaster DecoB-62.040.0---
N-ZAP ’89B22.050.075.0---
Luna BlasterC-18.030.0---
Jet SquelcherC35.082.030.0---
96 GalC80.074.010.0---
H-3NozzlenoseC58.070.030.0---
BlasterC-27.020.0---
Undercover BrellaC30.050.0----
Sloshing MachineC90.060.0---40.0
Heavy SplatlingC-78.0-55.038.0-
Classic SquifferC-75.0-60.070.0-
Custom Jet SquelcherC35.082.030.0---
Krak-On Splat RollerC-48.045.0--55.0
Clash BlasterD-21.065.0---
ExplosherD65.077.0---20.0
Hydra SplatlingD-85.0-20.010.0-
Clash Blaster NeoD-21.065.0---
Ink Storm L-3 Nozzlenose DD25.062.065.0---
Splatoon 3 Weapons Tier List Ranking Table 
Tiers Weapons
S-Tier  Splattershot Jr, Dualie Squelchers, N-Zap ’85, Splattershot, Splat Roller, Z+F Splat Charger
A-Tier  Dapple Dualies, Splash-O-Matic, Aerospray MG, Splattershot Pro, Splat Dualies, Splatana Wiper, Ink Brush, Tri-Slosher, Neo Sploosh-o-matic, .96 Gal Deco, Z+F Splatterscope
B-Tier  Glooga Dualies, Dynamo Roller, Slosher, REEF LUX 450, 52 Gal, Sploosh-O-Matic, Range Blaster, E-Liter 4K, Splat Charger, Tri-Stringer, Octobrush, Splat Brella, Tenta Brella, Tri-Slosher Nouveau, Rapid Blaster Deco, N-ZAP ’89
C-Tier  Luna Blaster, Jet Squelcher, 96 Gal, H-3Nozzlenose, Blaster, Undercover Brella, Sloshing Machine, Heavy Splatling, Classic Squiffer, Custom Jet Squelcher, Krak-On Splat Roller
D-Tier  Clash Blaster, Explosher, Hydra Splatling, Clash Blaster Neo, Ink Storm L-3 Nozzlenose D

S-Tier

Splatoon 3 Weapons S-Tier

The S-Tier contains the Splatoon 3 weapons that are the best in terms of team coverage or assistance. These Splatoon 3 Weapons are accessible to all players.

Dualie Squelchers 

Dualie squelchers are one of the best weapons in Splatoon 3 and they can be very beneficial for players in the end game. They have a faster rolling system and the best thing about them is that they’re not locked into place. However, the only con to them is that you will not get a fire increase even after you roll and they have a very low firing rate overall.

Damage Range Mobility
28 70 70

N-Zap ’85

The mid-length gray barrel of the N-ZAP ’85 is attached to a gray handle with a white body. Red Inkling text is used to write certain words along the body’s side, and a red trigger is fastened to the handhold.

Damage Range Fire Rate
22 50 75

Splat Roller

The Splat Roller has a paint roller-like appearance. It features a cylinder-shaped paint surface, and a pipe protrudes from one side. The player may grip the long handle that is connected to the pipe as it circles the painting surface.

Ink Speed Range Handling
45 48 55

Splattershot

The Splattershot is a simple-to-use weapon for gamers of all skill levels because it has an average overall range, power, and rate of fire. In real life, it resembles kids’ water cannons in appearance. The Splattershot is a common weapon, yet when used properly, it can perform work on par with any other weapon.

Damage Range Fire Rate
47 50 60

Splattershot Jr

The Splattershot Jr. is perfect for swiftly coating vast areas with ink because of its broad dispersion of ink while moving and low damage, which uses less ink per shot and allows for more rounds per tank. The Ink Tank appears to be bigger.

Damage Range Fire Rate
22 35 75

Z+F Splat Charger

The normal Splat Charger gets upgraded and better with it’s Z+F modification which is exclusive to Splatoon 3. 

Mobility Charge Speed  Range
40 50 88

The sub-weapon of Z+F Splat Charger is the Splash Wall which creates a barrier to protect you from ink and the special weapon that this weapon utilizes is the Triple Ink Strike which can be used to summon tornadoes.

A-Tier

Splatoon 3 Weapons A-Tier

The A-Tier Weapons have exceptional power and a variety of ink-splattering powers.

Splat Dualies

When shot, the Splat Dualies spray ink from each of the player’s hands. Each gun has a targeting reticle that allows for a separate gun aim. This weapon has an original roll mechanism. A little ink cone is left behind as the player rolls fast in the direction selected by pressing Jump while firing.

Damage Range Mobility
29 50 60

After executing this move, the player is squatting. Before players need to stand up again, rolls can be linked together twice. Each Dualies reticle unifies into a reticle while the user is stooping, enabling quicker and more precise firing.

Dapple Dualies

Unlike the Splat Dualies, the Dapple Dualies feature faster dodge rolls, but their lower range and roll distance lessen their efficacy in confined spaces.

Damage Range Mobility
47 24 80

Aerospray MG

The Aerospray MG has a modest range but fires very quickly, allowing the operator to quickly cover a sizable area with ink. Due to its low damage, this weapon isn’t recommended for usage in ranked battles if you are playing in a Splat zone. Additionally, it has a small range, thus it will dispatch nearby enemies quickly.

Damage Range Fire Rate
10 35 90

Splash-O-Matic

The Shooter weapon Splash-o-Matic has an astounding rate of fire and precision. The Splattershot Jr. and the Custom Splattershot Jr. have the same firing range and rate. The sole distinction is that it is more accurate and delivers less damage. The Splash-o-Matic’s firing rate makes it ideal for dispersing ink.

Damage Range Fire Rate
28 42 75

Splattershot Pro

The Splattershot Pro is an improvement over the Splattershot and is a versatile weapon with good range and power, making it simple to use for players of all skill levels and giving it a little more offensive firepower.

Damage Range Fire Rate
60 70 30

Tri-Slosher

The Tri-Slosher is a three-sectioned, green bucket-like weapon. Its aperture is divided into three portions, which is the main aspect in which it varies from the typical Slosher.

Damage Range Handling
75 31 70

Due to this, the paint from it spreads out into three distinct, weaker sloshes that cover a larger area than the typical Slosher. Similar to the Slosher, it loads pages rather quickly.

Ink Brush

The Inkbrush is a weapon of the roller type that may be used to push ink along the ground. It can be employed as a combat weapon that disperses ink in the direction of the player, similar to the Splat Roller. The Inkbrush moves the fastest and leaves the smallest trace of any weapon in its category.

Ink Speed Range Handling
100 5 100

Splatana Wiper

The “blade” of the Splatana Wiper, which resembles a long yellow foam and a badminton racket’s hilt, is similar to that of a vehicle windshield wiper.  Holding the ZR button will charge it to produce a more potent slash, which may swiftly splat enemies at close range. Pressing ZR permits fast ink-firing slashes.

Damage Range Handling
29 58 75

Neo Sploosh-o-matic

Neo Sploosh–o-matic has made its way back to Splatoon 3 and although the appearance is the same, the kit of the weapon resembles the same as of Killer Wali 5.1.

Damage  Fire Rate  Range
52 75 12

You can mark your opponents using its Point Sensor mechanism and its performance is best in close range. This weapon is also a good choice to deal with Booyah Bomb armor as it deals 17% more damage towards it.

.96 Gal Deco

The .96 Gal Deco is not any different than the base .96 Gal and the only noticeable change is the appearance. The Deco version sub-weapon utilizes Splash Wall and in terms of special weapons, it uses Kraken.

Damage  Fire Rate  Range
80 10 74

This weapon has also been drastically buffed where no it deals slightly more damage, points to fill the gauge has been reduced, and the radius of ink when the shot has also been increased.

Z+F Splatterscope

The Splatterscope with the Z+F customization is an exclusive weapon in Splatoon  3 and this weapon’s specialty is that it comes with a scope attachment letting you zoom in and play offense much more efficiently. 

Mobility Charge Speed Range
40 50 91

This weapon has the same kit as the Z+F Splat Charger which is the Splash Wall and Triple Ink Strike.

B-Tier

Splatoon 3 Weapons B-Tier

The B-Tier Splatoon 3 Weapons may be used to splat ink competently and are effective on their own. Although they aren’t as potent as A-Tier Weapons, they may be used by many players and offer adequate coverage and utility.

Dynamo Roller

The Dynamo Roller is a massive weapon that can cover land and spew a greater quantity of ink at medium range than other rollers can. This roller moves more slowly and further than the others. It also does greater harm. Kensa Dynamo Roller and Gold Dynamo Roller are more variations.

Ink Speed Range Handling
25 76 20

Glooga Dualies

The potency of the Glooga Dualies, a dualie-style weapon, rises right away after a dodge-roll. They struck targets three times while shooting properly. It only takes two strikes to splat an enemy after completing a dodge roll, and the bullets will also fly farther.

Damage Range Mobility
76 66 35

REEF LUX 450 

It is a stringer type of weapon that you can purchase as soon as you reach level 10 in Ammo Knights. The maximum amount of damage it can do is 135 and per shot, it can deal 30 damage with no charge. Test range lines for the weapon are 3.5. Furthermore, it is best for Turf Wars and Splat Zones.

Charge Speed Range Mobility
75 60 60

52 Gal

The Splash Wall and the Killer Wail are in a set with the.52 Gal. It has a severe punch because each shot uses 1.2% ink of the ink tank’s capacity, allowing 83 bullets to be fired. You must aim carefully because of the sluggish rate of fire if you want to strike opponents.

Damage Range Fire Rate
75 55 25

Sploosh-O-Matic

Due to its rapid-fire shots, the Sploosh-o-Matic is comparable to the Splash-o-Matic. Although it has less range and precision, its assault strength more than makes up for it. It is part of a set with the Splashdown as the Special Weapon and the Curling Bomb as the Sub Weapon.

Damage Range Fire Rate
52 12 75

Range Blaster

Identical to the Blaster, the Range Blaster has a larger range and a slower rate of fire. It has the Ink-strike as the Special Weapon and the Splash Wall as the Sub Weapon.

Impact Range Fire Rate
70 56 10

It is a scaled-back version of what you’d get if you combined a blaster with a charger. The Range Blaster costs a short-range power to be able to assault opponents that are farther away.

Slosher

The Slosher shoots out a vast quantity of ink all at once from a bucket-like container that moves in an arc. Ink may be hurled over barriers to splat opponents since it moves in an arc. The Slosher can splat enemies with two shots and deals significant damage.

Damage Range Handling
85 58 50

Splat Charger

The Splat Charger has to be charged, unlike other weapons. The link can go further and cause more harm the higher it is charged. Ink is also produced as a thick line as opposed to a glob.

Charge Speed Range Mobility
50 88 40

Similar to other chargers, the Splat Charger has an ink tank in the rear end and a long barrel, with the grip and trigger located at the barrel’s tail end ahead of the ink tank. As the player’s ink changes, so do the ink tank.

E-Liter 4K

An extended metallic nozzle with a plastic connection, a black sight that serves as the barrel, and a metallic ink container on the back make up the foundation of the E-liter 4K.

Charge Speed Range Mobility
20 96 15

The handle is made of plastic. Splatoon 3 has blue plastic components, a seven-segment display on the handle, a spring on the barrel that changes color to reflect the user’s ink, and a tube linking the grip to the ink tank.

Octobrush

One of the two brush weapons is the Octobrush, while the other is the Inkbrush. It performs similarly to the aforementioned weapon but takes a little longer to operate and covers a larger area whenever ink is launched.

Ink Speed Range Handling
80 23 85

A brush with thicker bristles that is heavier. It uses a large amount of ink yet has good mobility and a broader ink trail. Tossing out big globs of ink requires swinging it.

Splat Brella

The use of the Splat Brella is similar to that of a shotgun. It writes quite thinly when you use it, but as you write further, it writes broader. Despite having a large projectile spread, the weapon can only be useful at close ranges. To protect oneself from frontal strikes, the user can deploy the umbrella.

Damage Range Durability
65 43 60

Tenta Brella

Brella weapons include the Tenta Brella. The Brella is substantially larger when it is opened than the Splat Brella, making it more robust and leaving a bigger ink trail when it’s unleashed. It has a huge broad width and is more like a camping tent than an umbrella. The Squid Beakon is its sub, and the Bubble Blower is its specialty.

Damage Range Durability
85 62 85

Tri-Stringer

The Tri-Stringer operates similarly to a charger. It can shoot charged bullets that temporarily freeze before bursting in three directions at once.

Charge Speed Range Mobility
40 88 40

Tri-Slosher Nouveau

Tri-slosher is already a weapon that exists but there is also its upgraded version which has been branded by Nouveau. The weapon does function the same as its normal version but it does differ in appearance and kit.

Damage  Handling Range
75 70 31

The sub-weapon of Tri-Slosher Nouveau is Fizzy Bomb which explodes once it’s shaken. The special of this weapon is Tacticooler which is a cooler with drinks that each team member can use to gain buffs temporarily.

Rapid Blaster Deco

Rapid Blaster Deco as the name suggests, is the same as the normal Rapid Blaster but it is redesigned and has a different sub and special weapon. 

Impact Fire Rate  Range
35 40 62

The sub-weapon of this weapon is the Torpedo which targets opponents and explodes upon impact whereas the special weapon of this weapon is the Inkjet which is a jetpack that can be piloted.

N-ZAP ’89

The N-ZAP ’89 is not much different than N-ZAP’ 85 because it is only in a different color.

Damage  Fire Rate  Range
22 75 50

It uses Audiobombs which lets you secure an area first before launching an attack and it also has Super Chump which places decoys of the Super Jump landing spots to fool your enemies and stop them from camping.

C-Tier

Tier-C

Our list of Splatoon 3 weapons’ tiers includes weapons in the C-Tier, which have average coverage capabilities and average levels of team dependability. Despite being less flexible than greater tiers, they can still overcome them with the right strategies.

Luna Blaster

The Luna Blaster, like other blasters, releases an explosive round that allows it to destroy enemies concealed behind barriers or around corners. Splatting an opponent requires either one direct strike or two indirect strikes, however owing to the weapon’s slow rate of fire, hitting the target directly requires careful and accurate aim.

Impact Range Fire Rate
70 18 30

Jet Squelcher

Among all of the Shooters, the Jet Squelcher has the greatest amount of range. The Jet Squelcher can snipe, but its damage and fire rate are below average. Even though the player is a shooter, shooting slows down their movement speed much like a charger but deals relatively little damage.

Damage Range Fire Rate
35 82 30

96 Gal

The.96 Gal has a larger nozzle but a similar look to the.52 Gal. The weapon makes up for its slow firing rate and slow movement speed by providing a normal range and significant damage.

Damage Range Fire Rate
80 74 10

The player must take care to avoid getting splattered by its rapid ink consumption. Its special weapon is the Echolocator, and its sub-weapon is the Sprinkler.

H-3 Nozzlenose

The semiautomatic H-3 Nozzlenose has higher power than its L-3 sibling. Heavy is denoted by the letter H. Although it can’t fire as quickly as the L-3, you may use the Echolocator to target enemies and make each shot count! Suction Bombs may also be used as a strong defense, therefore this combination is ideal for well-rounded fighters.

Damage Range Fire Rate
58 70 30

Blaster

The Blaster is a primary blaster weapon that fires unique ink bullets that, at a certain distance, explode like fireworks. These bursts may do damage across a large area, making them ideal for revealing enemies who are concealed.

Impact Range Fire Rate
70 27 20

Sloshing Machine

The Sloshing Machine is a Slosher, hence its name, that resembles a washing machine. Similar to a washing machine, it includes a rotating drum that spins the ink quickly to produce a projectile with a larger range than typical Sloshers.

Damage Range Handling
90 60 40

Classic Squiffer

The Point Sensor, Bubbler/Ink Armor, and the Classic Squiffer are sold as a set. This kind of weapon is called a charger. It has a shorter range and significantly lower attack power than a Splat Charger, but it charges faster.

Charge Speed Range Mobility
70 75 60

Heavy Splatling

Charge up the Heavy Splatling first. Like Charger weapons, it features a charging reticle that can fill up to twice as fast as long as the shoot button is down. Whenever the button is pushed, a flurry of powerful ink projectiles with a considerable distance is fired.

Charge Speed Range Mobility
38 78 55

Undercover Brella

The Undercover Brella deals fairly good damage; it only takes three bullets from close range to knock the target unconscious. The weapon’s ability to let the user use the Brella as a shield while attacking is fantastic since it gives the user the ability to both attack and protects. The Brella’s shield component, nevertheless, cannot be launched against foes.

Damage Range Durability
30 50 25

Custom Jet Squelcher

The Custom Jet Squelcher does function the same as the base version of the Jet Squelcher but it does differ in appearance and kit.

Damage  Fire Rate  Range
35 30 82

The sub-weapon of Custom Jet Squelcher is Toxic Mist and its special weapon is Ink Storm. One of the most noticeable changes in terms of appearance is the color of the nozzle of the weapon which is yellow.

Krak-On Splat Roller

The Normal Splat Roller is good in its own league but it gets better once it’s modified using Krak-On. First of all the color of this weapon changes where now it has an orange and blue color scheme and the kit of the weapon is also different.

Handling Fire Rate  Range
55 45 48

D-Tier

Tier-D

The D-Tier Splatoon 3 Weapons have significant flaws yet can still function in specific situations. They are only permitted to work in a particular sort of team. They will put your Splatoon 3 squad at a disadvantage if you have them on it.

Clash Blaster

The Clash Blaster has a pencil sharpener-like appearance. Numerous crayons are fastened to the sides of it. Although the Clash Blaster shoots at a close range and a fast rate of speed, it requires two direct impacts to knock an opponent out.

Impact Range Fire Rate
30 21 65

Explosher

The ink torpedoes that the Explosher fires explode when they establish contact with an Inkling or any surface. The weapon is advised to be used at the back during engagements because of its extended range and low fire rate.

Damage Range Handling
65 77 20

Hydra Splatling

The Hydra Splatling has three barrels, which resemble a three-headed monster known as a hydra, which is the reason for its name. It has an extended range, a long charge period, and a long firing time. It may be utilized to defeat opposing Chargers due to its tremendous range and mobility.

Charge Speed Range Mobility
10 85 20

Clash Blaster Neo

This version of Clash Blaster has been branded by Neo which makes it have a different color scheme (Dark red) as well as a whole different kit. 

Impact Fire Rate  Range
30 65 21

The sub weapon of lash Blaster Neo is the curling bomb which leaves behind a ink trail where it is thrown and its special weapon is super chump which is used to throw bombs.

Ink Storm L-3 Nozzlenose D

The functionality of Ink Storm L-3 Nozzlenose D is the same as the normal L-3 Nozzlenose but the kit and appearance of this weapon are unique.

Damage  Fire Rate  Range
25 65 62

The sub-weapon of Ink Storm L-3 Nozzlenose D is the Burst Bomb but the special weapon is the Ultra Stamp which can be used to stamp the floor in a large radius.

Changes Due To Recent Updates

Last Update: Version 4.1.0

Here are all the relevant weapon changes that took place during the recent Patch Updates in Splatoon 3.

  • Aerospray MG and Aerospray RG:
    • Reduced ink consumption by approximately 9% for both weapons.
  • Splattershot, Tentatek Splattershot, Hero Shot Replica:  
    • Reduced shot scatter while on land by approximately 17%.
    • Midair shot-scatter reduction now closely resembles land-based shooting.
  • N-ZAP ’85 and N-ZAP ’89:
    • Reduced shot scatter while on land by approximately 17%.
    • Midair shot-scatter reduction now closely resembles land-based shooting.
  • Splattershot Pro and Forge Splattershot Pro:
    • Increased the radius of ink splatter at the impact point by approximately 8%.
  • Luna Blaster and Luna Blaster Neo:
    • Reduced midair shot scatter by approximately 25%.
    • activation of midair shot-scatter reduction from Intensify Action gear ability.
    • The effect of equipping maximum Intensify Action gear abilities remains unchanged.
  • Dynamo Roller:
    • Reduced time for ink recovery after horizontal or vertical swings by about 1/6 of a second.
  • Paintbrush:
    • Reduced ink consumption for brush swings by approximately 25%.
    • Reduced ink consumption for holding ZR Button to paint while moving ahead by approximately 25%.
  • Goo Tuber:
    • Adjusted charge amount display for easier recognition when exceeding 100.0 damage dealt.
  • Bloblobber:
    • Increased radius of ink splatter at impact point and from ink spray by approximately 10%.
  • Tri-Stringer:
    • Increased explosion damage from shots lodged in terrain from 28.0 to 30.0.
    • Increased movement speed while charging and fully charged by approximately 13%.

Splatoon 3 Weapons Tier List Criteria

Our Tier List contains all of the Splatoon 3 weaponry. Our rating is based on overall performance, which takes into account things like usability, coverage, and how effectively they splat other people.

The S-Tier contains the best weaponry, while the D-Tier has the worst. Let’s begin by getting started with our tier list of the Splatoon 3 weapons. Now without any further wait, let’s start.

Verdict

This concludes the Splatoon 3 Tier List rating of all weapons. Your selections may or may not agree with our rating of the Splatoon 3 weapons.

Do you hold different opinions than ours on the Splatoon 3 weapons? If so, kindly express your thoughts about the weapons in the comments.

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Muhammad Sanan Khan is a Tier List expert on eXputer who loves to talk and write about everything related to video games. He has half a decade's worth of experience writing for video games and is also the founder of TopTierList, a website dedicated to Tier Lists and rankings only. For some reason, Sanan is obsessed with ranking things, and researching what's best. Learn some more about Sanan's gaming journey on his Steam profile.

Experience: 5+ Years || Founder at TopTierList || Mainly Covers Tier Lists on eXputer

Related Articles