DBZ Dokkan Battle Tier List [All Characters Ranked & Compared]

Every single character in the game is ranked in this tier list.

A free trading card game called DBZ Dokkan Battle is based in the universe of the well-known Dragon Ball Z anime. Board games, riddles, as well as some gacha mechanisms are included among the many other aspects it has. Every single hero and villain in the game is ranked to help new players select the right character in this DBZ Dokkan Battle tier list.

Key Highlights
  • Dokkan Battle has 100 character cards divided into SSR, SR, UR, and LR rarities.
  • Character ranking considers in-game performance, power-ups, fights, drop rates, and rarity.
  • Top characters include Legendary Super Saiyan Broly, Trunks (Future), Super Saiyan God SS Goku (Kaioken), Super Gogeta, and Golden Frieza.
  • Characters like Hacchan, Android 13, Baby Janemba, and Ahms (3rd Form) perform poorly.
  • Success in Dokkan Battle increases with a high-quality character deck.

DBZ Dokkan Battle Tier List

Here is the summary:

Characters Ranking Table
Tiers  SSR Rarity  SR Rarity  UR Rarity  LR Rarity 
Tier-S Golden Frieza

Super Saiyan God SS Goku (Kaioken), Syn Shenron

Trunks (Future), Super Gogeta, Cooler, Super Vegito, Legendary Super Saiyan Broly, Android 17, Goku (Youth), Super Saiyan 2 Vegeta, Super Saiyan God SS Goku, Gohan (Future) Super Saiyan Broly
Tier-A Super Saiyan Vegeta, Majin Buu (Ultimate Gohan),Goku (Ultra Instinct), Super Saiyan 4 Goku Gohan (Youth), Turles, Beerus Broly (Wrathful), Buu (Kid), Super Saiyan Goku,Hit, Super Saiyan 4 Gogeta, Super Saiyan 3 Goku (Xeno), Goku Black, Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta, Frieza (1st Form), Metal Cooler, Super Saiyan 4 Gogeta, Hit, Perfect Cell, Goku Black (Super Saiyan Rose), Caulifla, Sealas, Super Saiyan 2 Vegeta, Bergamo (Giant Form) Vegeta, 
Tier-B Cooler (Final Form), Nail, Cell Jr., Tapion (Hirudegarn), Super Saiyan 3 Gohan (Teen), Mai (Future), Darkness Towa, Super Saiyan 4 Vegeta, Android 16 Raditz Super Saiyan 3 Vegeta (Xeno), Super Saiyan Goten (Kid), Gowasu & Zamasu, Frieza (Full Power), Golden Frieza (Angel), Kale, Frieza (Final Form), Dabura, Bulla, Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta, Majin Vegeta, Buu (Super), Android 21 (Transformed), Super Saiyan 3 Gotenks, Brianne de Chateau, Great Saiyaman 3, Paragus & Broly, Thouser (Cooler’s Armored Squad), Super Saiyan Gotenks, Super Saiyan 2 Kefla
Tier-C Goku (Kaioken), Ultimate Gohan, Super Saiyan God Goku, Super Saiyan 3 Bardock, Super Saiyan 2 Vegeta & Bulma, Hyper Meta-Rilldo, Master Rosh, Super Saiyan 3 Goku, Super Paikuhan, Cumber, Super Saiyan Cabba Ultimate Gohan Pan (GT), Super Saiyan 3 Trunks (Teen), Chi-Chi (Youth), Android 18,Super Saiyan 2 Goku (Angel), Krillin, Lord Slug (Giant Form),  Gohan (Kid)
Tier-D Super Saiyan 2 Kale Toppo (God of Destruction Mode), Demon King Piccolo, Android 17 (Future), Bota Magetta, Androids 14 & 15, Vados, Great Saiyaman (SS2), Nuova Shenron, 
Tier-F Baby Janemba Ahms (3rd Form), Hacchan, Android 13

All Characters Comparison Table

Breakdown of all the stats for characters mentioned in this tier list: 

CharacterMax LvHPATKDEFCost
Golden Frieza14093508980151648
Super Saiyan God SS Goku
(Kaioken)
1401090012490183758
Syn Shenron14082957934216142
Trunks (Future)10076598425110334
Super Gogeta1401069511660208058
Cooler10084977700111526
Super Vegito1401076010728276558
Legendary Super Saiyan Broly12012350119101818-
Android 1714095298031141942
Goku (Youth)140107567540145236
Super Saiyan 2 Vegeta14085707478225836
Super Saiyan God SS Goku14095727923103042
Gohan (Future)12012930126641463-
Super Saiyan Broly1502008815445250777
Super Saiyan Vegeta10066586710100229
Majin Buu (Ultimate Gohan)140100179181181548
Goku (Ultra Instinct)1401033511654210358
Super Saiyan 4 Goku1008102888590540
Gohan (Youth)807438527997412
Turles10090539089110340
Beerus12031562891165140
Broly (Wrathful)12025292643127040
Buu (Kid)12053494864211158
Super Saiyan Goku12032133629162158
Hit12024632566143440
Super Saiyan 4 Gogeta12052505518212558
Super Saiyan 3 Goku (Xeno)8021712144101524
Goku Black12049435150273858
Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta12030782514164640
Frieza (1st Form)801946168797817
Metal Cooler15051363645198199
Super Saiyan 4 Gogeta12052505518212558
Perfect Cell12028712665152640
Goku Black (Super Saiyan Rose)15050496123325877
Caulifla12023162641140315
Sealas802017215281624
Super Saiyan 2 Vegeta8024581806122018
Bergamo (Giant Form)8018411995137729
Vegeta15062164654247577
Cooler (Final Form)12032852795159842
Nail12033692330168940
Cell Jr.8019961938109421/29
Tapion (Hirudegarn)12028292980177042
Super Saiyan 3 Gohan (Teen)8021082249104824/32
Mai (Future)8022431872121819/27
Darkness Towa8023411979126924/32
Super Saiyan 4 Vegeta801969220799330/40
Android 168025111625122821/29
Raditz12027332363148446
Super Saiyan 3 Vegeta (Xeno)8019482207104924/32
Super Saiyan Goten (Kid)12030262640148040
Gowasu & Zamasu12027772665157340
Frieza (Full Power)12037164761310842
Golden Frieza (Angel)12032532863125150
Kale802021214810976/9
Frieza (Final Form)12036103661183758
Dabura6016861260935N/A
Bulla80161718389639/13
Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta8018882017115824/32
Majin Vegeta12039623169227658
Buu (Super)12027192536133542
Android 21 (Transformed)10081629096115780
Super Saiyan 3 Gotenks1008160912499280
Brianne de Chateau140769688661429120
Great Saiyaman 310072166987112580
Paragus & Broly140890384291298120
Thouser (Cooler’s Armored
Squad)
140875792481464120
Super Saiyan Gotenks10090137563110480
Super Saiyan 2 Kefla140829588651247120
Goku (Kaioken)10056338057114980
Ultimate Gohan10078117590111880
Super Saiyan God Goku15013288168053022100
Super Saiyan 3 Bardock10085166664102880
Super Saiyan 2 Vegeta & Bulma10064377868108180
Hyper Meta-Rilldo10079536836116180
Master Rosh10060755630133180
Super Saiyan 3 Goku14010625113502102120
Super Paikuhan10084977873107380
Cumber140581281731192120
Super Saiyan Cabba10095387903118780
Ultimate Gohan10078117590111825
Pan (GT)10080096638111625
Super Saiyan 3 Trunks14099898017174440
Chi-Chi (Youth)10053407226101613
Android 1814097667872130732
Super Saiyan 2 Goku (Angel)14089878810133440
Krillin14079117243138532
Lord Slug (Giant Form)14091348344174042
Gohan (Kid)1501581612094250825
Super Saiyan 2 Kale14091666901153040
Toppo (God of Destruction Mode)14077367748175642
Demon King Piccolo14097607546152540
Android 17 (Future)14086157394106232
Bota Magetta140111277836129140
Androids 14 & 1514075257768108632
Vados140108108591140240
Great Saiyaman (SS2)14087458352149840
Nuova Shenron14080198742191440
Baby Janemba10080667838113628
Ahms (3rd Form) Hacchan1407292826693232
Android 1314089107648124530

Similar Tier List: Tekken 7 Tier List

Ranking Criteria

The compilation of our Tier List required a lot of time and work. Each character’s skills and abilities required to win in the game were thoroughly examined. This list was made to help new players select the best fighters for them.

Additionally, based on a character’s combat prowess and battle potential, we attempt to create tier lists that are as unbiased as possible. Although tier lists are mainly arbitrary, our team puts a lot of time, work, and knowledge into assessing a character’s potential and allocating them to ranks.

Who are your favorite fighters? List them in the comment section below.

Next: 

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Tehreem is a Tier List Writer on eXputer who loves playing, researching, comparing, and writing about games that she enjoys. She’s a Pokemon-obsessed, high-on-caffeine kind of gal. She’s got several years' worth of experience writing about the games she loves. When she’s not playing or writing about RPGs, she can be found binge-watching her favorite shows. Feel free to get in touch with Tehreem or even game with her on her Steam profile.

Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Studying English Literature.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.