Dragon Ball Legends Tier List: Best Characters Ranked [2024]

In the Dragon Ball Z Legends Tier List, we have ranked the characters from the best to the worst so that you can pick fighters wisely.

Dragon Ball Legends has over 400 characters with unique animations, and the story in the game is solid. The game deserves a lot of praise for what it has pulled on mobile phones. The game is so vast that we felt that a Dragon Ball Legends Tier List was long overdue for our audience, and finally, we made one after playing the game for months.

Key Highlights
  • Dragon Ball Legends features 400 characters with unique animations and playstyles.
  • Characters are ranked based on playing stats and unique abilities.
  • Top-tier characters include UL Super Gogeta, UL Super Saiyan God SS Kaioken Goku, SP LL Super Gohan, and SP Super Saiyan 2 Youth Gohan.
  • Weaker characters, such as SP Super Trunks, SP King of the Demon Real Dabura, and SP Goku, depend on other cards and offer minimal offense and scarce resistance.

Related Tier List: Dragon Ball FighterZ Tier List

DB Legends Tier List Ranking Table 
Tiers DBZ Legends
Tier-Z UL Super Gogeta, UL Super Saiyan God SS Kaioken Goku, SP Perfect Cell, SP Angel Golden Frieza, SP Android 17, SP Android 18, SP Super Saiyan 4 Gogeta, SP Final Form Frieza
Tier-S SP Super Vegito, SP LL Super Gohan, SP Jiren: Full Power, SP Super Saiyan God SS Goku and Vegeta, SP LL Super Saiyan Gohan, SP LL Super Saiyan Trunks (Adult), SP Super Saiyan Bardock, SP Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta, SP Super Saiyan 2 Kefla, SP 1st Form Frieza, SP Gamma 1, SP Perfect Form Cell – Revived, SP Android 16, SP Trunks – Kid, EX Gogeta
Tier-A SP Super Saiyan 2 Youth Gohan, SP Zamasu: Goku Black (Assist), SP Super Saiyan God SS Evolved Vegeta, SP Otherworld Super Saiyan Goku, SP 1st Form Freiza , SP Majubb, EX Gokua, Sp Whis, SP LL  Final Form Frieza: Full Power, SP Gamma 2, SP God of Destruction Beerus, SP Vados, SP Android 17: DBS, SP Demon King Piccolo, EX Gohan & Trunks (Youth), SP Fusion Zamasu, SP LL Bardock, SP Super Saiyan Goku (Bird), SP Super Saiyan Gohan (Youth), SP Boujack, SP Super Saiyan 4 Goku, SP Chilled, SP Super Saiyan God SS Goku (RoF), UL Omega Shenron, SP Half Corrupted Fusion Zamasu, SP God of Destruction Toppo, SP Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta, Ex Nappa, SP Lavender, EX Videl, SP Android 21: Evil, HE World Champion Hercule, SP LL Vegeta
Tier-B SP Demon King Piccolo (Aged), SP Nappa, SP Super Saiyan Rose Goku Black, SP Super Gogeta, UL Super Saiyan Goku, SP Goten – Kid, SP Android 18, SP Cooler, SP Super Saiyan 3 Goku, SP Android 18: DBS, SP Goku (Coat), SP Super Saiyan 3 Goku, SP Buu: Kid, SP Super Saiyan God Super Saiyan Goku, SP Super Saiyan God SS Vegito, SP Majin Buu (Good), SP Android 21, SP Buu: Kid, SP Broly, SP Piccolo, Ex Android 14, SP Super Saiyan Kid Goten, SP Angry Goku, SP Super Saiyan God SS Gogeta, EX Whis, SP Super Saiyan 3 Goku, SP Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta (Future), SP Android 18, SP God of Destruction Beerus, SP Android 21, EX Android 17, SP Kaioken Goku, Ex Ribiranne, SP Toppo, EX Jiren, SP Super Saiyan Berserk kale, SP Hit, EX Yajirobe, SP Fused with Nail Piccolo, SP Super Broly, SP Super Saiyan Caulifla: Kale (Assist Card), EX Dyspo, EX Toppo, SP Metal Cooler, SP Super Saiyan 4 Vegeta, SP Broly: Cheelai (Assist), SP Vegeta, SP Android 21: Good, SP Super Janemba, SP Ultra Instinct-Sign-Goku, SP Jiren
Tier-C SP Super 17, SP Vegeta, SP Ultimate Gohan Absorbed Buu (Super), SP Goku Black, SP Goku Black, SP Fusion Android 13, SP Final Form Frieza, SP Final Form Cooler, SP Final Form Frieza: DBS, SP Fused with Kami Piccolo, SP Gohan, SP Gogeta, SP Bergamo, SP Perfect Form Cell (Revived), SP Super Saiyan Vegeta, SP Turles, SP Super Saiyan 2 Kefla, SP Super Saiyan Broly: Full Power, UL Vegeta, SP Vegeta, SP Super Saiyan God Vageta, SP Super Saiyan 4 Goku, SP Legendary Super Saiyan Broly, SP Golden Frieza, SP Full Power Boujack, SP Final Form Frieza: Full Power, SP Bardock, SP Baby Vegeta, SP Super Saiyan Trunks (Adult) (Rage), SP Super Saiyan Teen Trunks: Battle Armor, SP Saiyan Saga Goku, SP Perfect Cell, SP Great Saiyaman 1 & 2 (Assist), SP Syn Shenron, SP Vegeta (Super Saiyan), SP Super Janemba, SP Super Full Power Saiyan 4 Goku, SP Super Baby 2, SP Super Saiyan Rose Goku Black, SP Super Saiyan Gotenks, SP Super Saiyan Broly, SP Super Saiyan Goku (RoC), SP Super Kaioken Goku, SP Vegito, SP Vegito, SP Teen Trunks, SP Super Saiyan Youth Gohan, SP Super Saiyan God Super Saiyan Goku, SP Wasteland Bandit Yamcha 
Tier-D SP Hit, SP LL Majin Vegeta, SP Nuova Shenron, SP Eis Shenron, SP Hero Tapion, SP Android 17, SP Mai, SP LL Majin Vegeta, SP Kakunsa, SP 1st Form Cell, SP Goku, SP Super Saiyan Goku, SP Young Nappa, SP Buu (Super), SP Super Saiyan God Vegeta, SP Android 15, SP Super Janemba, SP Super Saiyan Teen Gohan, SP Super Saiyan Kid Goku, SP 1st Form Frieza, SP Super Saiyan God Goku, SP Legendary Super Saiyan Broly, SP Super Saiyan Gotenks
Tier-E SP Great Saiyaman 2, SP Hyper Meta-Rildo, SP Broly (Fury), SP Ultimate Gohan, SP Youth Bunny Girl Bulma, SP Super Saiyan 2 Caulifla, SP Zamasu, SP Metal Cooler, SP Turles, SP Gotenks, SP Pikkon, SP Fused with Kami Piccolo, SP Paikuhan, SP Bardock, SP Android 18, SP Pan, SP Krillin, SP Goku, SP Goku, SP Super Trunks, SP King of the Demon Real Dabura, SP Goku

Dragon Ball Legends Tier List 

Before starting, we would like to give a disclaimer. The tier lists that we have might not be 100% in line with what you perceived after playing the game, and the character placement may differ from your ideal list. This is totally based on our experiences while playing the game, though we would love to see your opinion and constructive feedback in the comment section down below.

Z-Tier

Z-tier fighters DB
Z Tier Characters

The Z Tier consists of unmatchable characters in the game, and sometimes they have unfair advantages. They give a lot of freedom to the player as they are in line with the core game mechanics, with boosted stats, and how hard they are to land, these are legendary characters.

Character Element
UL Super Gogeta Blue
UL Super Saiyan God SS Kaioken Goku Yellow
SP Perfect Cell  Purple
SP Angel Golden Frieza Green
SP Android 17 Red
SP Android 18 Red
SP Super Saiyan 4 Gogeta Green
SP Final Form Frieza Blue

S-Tier

S-Tier Fighters DB
S Tier Characters

The S Tier List contains the most powerful characters from the game that is rare in nature; they are also known as the LF characters in the game. To unlock them, you need to be very passionate about the game, understand the patterns of the characters appearing on the banners, and be part of the game’s online community.

Character Element
SP Super Vegito Purple
SP LL Super Gohan Yellow
SP Jiren: Full Power  Purple
Sp Super Saiyan God SS Goku and Vegeta Purple
SP LL Super Saiyan Gohan  Yellow
SP LL Super Saiyan Trunks (Adult) Blue
SP Super Saiyan Bardock Blue
SP Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta  Green
SP Super Saiyan 2 Kefla Green
SP 1st Form Frieza Purple
SP Gamma 1  Green 
SP Perfect Form Cell – Revived Red
SP Android 16 Green
SP Trunks – Kid Green
EX Gogeta Red

A-Tier

Dragon Ball Legends Tier List
A Tier characters

This tier on our Dragon Ball Legends Tier List is where you will find ultra characters that are not rare like the LF characters, and you can get them fairly easily. They are very powerful characters that can help you with their special moves, and in battle, by using them quickly, efficiently, and effectively, you can transform them and make a losing cause turn into a victory for you in no time.

Character Element
SP Super Saiyan 2 Youth Gohan Red
SP Zamasu: Goku Black (Assist) Green
SP Super Saiyan God SS Evolved Vegeta Yellow
SP Otherworld Super Saiyan Goku Yellow
SP 1st Form Freiza  Green
SP Majubb Yellow
EX Gokua Blue
Sp Whis  Purple
SP LL  Final Form Frieza: Full Power Yellow
SP Gamma 2  Blue
SP God of Destruction Beerus  Blue
SP Vados  Green
SP Android 17: DBS  Yellow
SP Demon King Piccolo Yellow
EX Gohan & Trunks (Youth)  Green
SP Fusion Zamasu Purple
SP LL Bardock  Yellow
SP Super Saiyan Goku (Bird) Yellow
SP Super Saiyan Gohan (Youth) Purple
SP Boujack Red
SP Super Saiyan 4 Goku  Yellow
SP Chilled Purple
SP Super Saiyan God SS Goku (RoF)  Red
UL Omega Shenron Red
SP Half Corrupted Fusion Zamasu Red
SP God of Destruction Toppo Green
SP Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta  Blue
Ex Nappa Red
SP Lavender Purple
EX Videl Red
SP Android 21: Evil  Purple
HE World Champion Hercule Blue
SP LL Vegeta Red

B-Tier

Dragon Ball Legends Tier List
B Tier

These are secondary choice characters after the A tier. They are below the characters in the A tier, but that doesn’t mean they are useless and are not up to the mark. Statistically, they are very good characters that can give a tough time to characters from the upper tier considering they having already low health.

Characters Element
SP Demon King Piccolo (Aged) Purple
SP Nappa Blue
SP Super Saiyan Rose Goku Black Purple
SP Super Gogeta  Red
UL Super Saiyan Goku Red
SP Goten – Kid Yellow
SP Android 18 Yellow
SP Cooler Purple
SP Super Saiyan 3 Goku Purple
SP Android 18: DBS  Blue 
SP Goku (Coat)  Purple
SP Super Saiyan 3 Goku  Blue 
SP Buu: Kid  Green
SP Super Saiyan God Super Saiyan Goku  Blue 
SP Super Sayan God SS Vegito  Blue
SP Majin Buu (Good) Green
SP Android 21  Red
SP Buu: Kid  Blue
SP Broly Green
SP Piccolo Yellow
Ex Android 14 Blue
SP Super Saiyan Kid Goten  Purple 
SP Angry Goku Blue
SP Super Saiyan God SS Gogeta  Yellow 
EX Whis Red
SP Super Saiyan 3 Goku  Green
SP Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta (Future) Purple
SP Android 18  Green
SP God of Destruction Beerus Green
SP Android 21 Blue
EX Android 17  Red
SP Kaioken Goku  Green
Ex Ribiranne Yellow
SP Toppo Blue
EX Jiren  Blue
SP Super Saiyan Berserk kale  Red
SP Hit Purple
EX Yajirobe Purple
SP Fused with Nail Piccolo  Red
SP Super Broly Purple
SP Super Saiyan Caulifla: Kale (Assist Card) Yellow
EX Dyspo  Green
EX Toppo  Yellow
SP Metal Cooler Green
SP Super Saiyan 4 Vegeta  Red
SP Broly: Cheelai (Assist)  Blue
SP Vegeta Yellow
SP Android 21: Good Green
SP Super Janemba Purple
SP Ultra Instinct-Sign-Goku Purple
SP Jiren Green

C-Tier 

C-Tier Fighters DB
C-Tier Characters

These characters are weak and not something you will be confident enough in while competing in a competitive environment. They can be easily defeated and thus are part of the 3rd tier of our Dragon Ball Legends Tier List, but it doesn’t mean they are completely useless, and at every step, they must be discarded. 

Character Element
SP Super 17 Green
SP Vegeta Purple
SP Ultimate Gohan Absorbed Buu (Super) Green
SP Goku Black Purple
SP Goku Black Yellow
SP Fusion Android 13 Red
SP Final Form Frieza Yellow
SP Final Form Cooler Blue
SP Final Form Frieza: DBS Red
SP Fused with Kami Piccolo Blue
SP Gohan Green
SP Gogeta Blue
SP Bergamo Red
SP Perfect Form Cell (Revived) Red
SP Super Saiyan Vegeta Yellow
SP Turles Yellow
SP Super Saiyan 2 Kefla Red
SP Super Saiyan Broly: Full Power  Blue
UL Vegeta Purple
SP Vegeta Red
SP Super Saiyan God Vageta Yellow
SP Super Saiyan 4 Goku Purple
SP Legendary Super Saiyan Broly Purple
SP Golden Frieza  Green
SP Full Power Boujack  Purple
SP Final Form Frieza: Full Power  Yellow
SP Bardock  Red
SP Baby Vegeta  Green
SP Super Saiyan Trunks (Adult) (Rage)  Yellow
SP Super Saiyan Teen Trunks: Battle Armor  Red
SP Saiyan Saga Goku  Blue
SP Perfect Cell  Yellow
SP Great Saiyaman 1 & 2 (Assist)  Red
SP Syn Shenron  Yellow
SP Vegeta (Super Saiyan)  Blue
SP Super Janemba Red
SP Super Full Power Saiyan 4 Goku  Green
SP Super Baby 2  Blue
SP Super Saiyan Rose Goku Black Res
SP Super Saiyan Gotenks  Res
SP Super Saiyan Broly  Yellow
SP Super Saiyan Goku (RoC) Green
SP Super Kaioken Goku  Green
SP Vegito Yellow
SP Vegito Purple
SP Teen Trunks Purple
SP Super Saiyan Youth Gohan  Yellow
SP Super Saiyan God Super Saiyan Goku Red
SP Wasteland Bandit Yamcha  Green

D-Tier

Dragon Ball Legends Tier List
D Tier

These lack in skills and are not the best bet in the games. These characters are not to be used competitively at any cost but are suitable for casual gamer.

Character Element
SP Hit Yellow
SP LL Majin Vegeta Blue
SP Nuova Shenron Yellow
SP Eis Shenron Blue
SP Hero Tapion Red
SP Android 17 Purple
SP Mai Green
SP LL Majin Vegeta Blue
SP Kakunsa Purple
SP 1st Form Cell Green
SP Goku Green
SP Super Saiyan Goku Red
SP Young Nappa Purple
SP Buu (Super) Purple
SP Super Saiyan God Vegeta Yellow
SP Android 15 Purple
SP Super Janemba Purple
SP Super Saiyan Teen Gohan Blue
SP Super Saiyan Kid Goku Green
SP 1st Form Frieza Blue
SP Super Saiyan God Goku Red
SP Legendary Super Saiyan Broly Green
SP Super Saiyan Gotenks Purple

E-Tier

E-Tier Fighters DB
E-Tier Characters

The worst players in the game are in this tier, and they mainly support cards with little to no resistance and minimal offense. They are in a symbiotic relationship with other characters, and using them as standalone characters is suicide.

Character Element
SP Great Saiyaman 2 Red
SP Hyper Meta-Rildo Red
SP Broly (Fury) Red
SP Ultimate Gohan Green
SP Youth Bunny Girl Bulma Green
SP Super Saiyan 2 Caulifla Purple
SP Zamasu Red
SP Metal Cooler Red
SP Turles Purple
SP Gotenks Green
SP Pikkon Red
Sp Fused with Kami Piccolo Blue
SP Paikuhan Yellow
SP Bardock Green
SP Android 18 Blue
SP Pan Blue
SP Krillin Blue
SP Goku Purple
SP Goku Blue
SP Super Trunks Green
SP King of the Demon Realm Dabura Blue
SP Goku Blue

Dragon Ball Legends Comparison

Now that we’ve gone through the tier list that ranked all the characters, let us now view how each of them compares against each other statistically. Here is our Dragon Ball Legends characters comparison table:

CharactersTierHPStrike ATKBlast ATKStrike DEFBlast DEFPower Level
UL Super GogetaZ2,616,885256,164165,558267,305165,558746,758
UL Super Saiyan God SS Kaioken GokuZ2,416,732254,854160,231261,706158,422718,049
SP Perfect CellZ2,426,090234,601156,634295,315154,825708,196
SP Angel Golden FriezaZ2,523,019216,580166,393319,157157,600720,516
SP Android 17Z2,536,353236,498159,925309,465160,032706,782
SP Android 18Z2,539,195240,539160,443304,798160,961707,809
SP Super Saiyan 4 GogetaZ2,571,949251,748163,790277,212162,519742,604
SP Final Form FriezaZ2,396,773222,343154,670316,891154,670688,863
SP Super VegitoS2,456,874245,161157,101265,934157,101729,214
SP LL Super GohanS2,479,660246,926161,452267,116161,452731,768
SP Jiren: Full PowerS2,488,209250,607162,212258,497162,212737,455
SP Super Saiyan God SS Goku and VegetaS2,623,729259,505166,225270,174166,225750,194
SP LL Super Saiyan GohanS2,547,853252,303164,525273,598164,525739,111
SP LL Super Saiyan Trunks (Adult)S2,534,158246,582164,350282,220164,350732,786
SP Super Saiyan BardockS2,483,835251,846161,174259,748161,174725,335
SP Super Saiyan God SS VegetaS2,517,069249,413162,660273,714162,660735,523
SP Super Saiyan 2 KeflaS2,557,026253,025165,559269,968165,559744,646
SP 1st Form FriezaS2,449,972218,759164,525324,845164,525706,782
SP Gamma 1S2,463,667242,733160,649264,422160,649723,925
SP Perfect Form Cell – RevivedS2,537,861238,252158,868304,231158,868727,116
SP Android 16S2,472,965231,614163,790299,901163,790718,049
SP Trunks – KidS2,473,484246,678162,946267,107162,946718,526
EX GogetaS2,388,732239,855157,190239,855157,190677,337
SP Super Saiyan 2 Youth GohanA2,516,144249,684162,604267,704162,604728,195
SP Zamasu: Goku Black (Assist)A2,460,619237,981162,772304,670162,772723,420
SP Super Saiyan God SS Evolved VegetaA2,573,261253,504167,098276,717167,098754,478
SP Otherworld Super Saiyan GokuA2,516,144249,684162,604267,704162,604728,195
SP 1st Form FriezaA2,449,972218,759164,525324,845164,525706,782
SP MajubbA2,420,120244,210163,383230,843163,383683,860
EX GokuaA2,393,789241,003157,920241,003157,920682,955
SP WhisA2,547,701250,688169,363269,333169,363763,678
SP LL Final Form Frieza: Full PowerA2,624,053261,080166,740287,291166,740808,473
SP Gamma 2A2,459,725249,684162,604267,704162,604720,407
SP God of Destruction BeerusA2,624,053261,080166,740287,291166,740808,473
SP VadosA2,516,144249,684162,604267,704162,604728,195
SP Android 17: DBSA2,588,045253,504162,280276,717162,280764,633
SP Demon King PiccoloA2,500,977247,585162,772267,107162,772728,308
EX Gohan & Trunks (Youth)A2,247,545227,313151,765209,077151,765633,775
SP Fusion ZamasuA2,624,053261,080166,740287,291166,740808,473
SP LL BardockA2,547,701250,688169,363269,333169,363763,678
SP Super Saiyan Goku (Bird)A2,420,120244,210163,383230,843163,383683,860
SP Super Saiyan Gohan (Youth)A2,547,701250,688169,363269,333169,363763,678
SP BoujackA2,570,529254,208168,696277,410168,696773,122
SP Super Saiyan 4 GokuA2,694,648267,000173,580293,950173,580841,807
SP ChilledA2,515,259249,684162,604267,704162,604727,571
SP Super Saiyan God SS Goku (RoF)A2,624,053261,080166,740287,291166,740808,473
UL Omega ShenronA2,793,848281,688177,540314,463177,540909,142
SP Half Corrupted Fusion ZamasuA2,624,053261,080166,740287,291166,740808,4
SP God of Destruction ToppoA2,635,674256,143163,414240,670163,4142,329,388
SP Super Saiyan God SS VegetaA2,481,218252,860150,995260,372150,9952,294,426
EX NappaA2,291,538184,641147,449180,468147,4492,138,692
SP LavenderA2,532,214216,622168,776202,203168,7762,301,342
EX VidelA1,925,039135,787124,436135,787124,4361,826,418
SP Android 21: EvilA2,708,059243,751157,946251,348157,9462,464,434
HE World Champion HerculeA1,579,925108,976100,743108,976100,7431,474,675
SP LL VegetaA2,806,663253,291157,406261,139157,4062,511,930
SP Demon King Piccolo (Aged)B2,678,255224,536163,834224,536163,8342,443,156
SP NappaB2,487,858194,107165,001194,107165,0012,280,243
SP Super Saiyan Rose Goku BlackB2,526,506239,680152,487239,680152,4872,337,573
SP Super GogetaB2,936,511269,049172,856256,583172,8562,700,007
UL Super Saiyan GokuB3,260,534286,917165,342279,142165,6144,100
SP Goten – KidB2,996,186239,022142,482243,209144,0513,880
SP Android 18B3,196,120245,076143,292248,152145,2223,980
SP CoolerB3,248,422259,440147,084259,870152,0624,020
SP Super Saiyan 3 GokuB3,354,078278,772146,646280,002149,9344,200
SP Android 18: DBSB3,284,178282,924151,734273,132159,1144,000
SP Goku (Coat)B3,387,178291,180146,700278,382160,0384,200
SP Super Saiyan 3 GokuB3,354,078278,772146,646280,002149,9344,200
SP Buu: KidB2,876,196238,395146,658248,424146,6582,544,955
SP Super Saiyan God Super Saiyan GokuB2,924,070262,710137,025268,954137,0252,548,124
SP Super Saiyan God SS VegitoB3,047,990285,388136,520289,780136,5202,602,042
SP Majin Buu (Good)B2,787,492229,327144,512239,569144,5122,461,748
SP Android 21B2,870,115235,360136,520251,642136,5202,478,245
SP Buu: KidB2,876,196238,395146,658248,424146,6582,544,955
SP BrolyB2,834,245245,482136,520253,254136,5202,494,481
SP PiccoloB2,891,810237,391144,832245,871144,8322,499,074
EX Android 14B2,317,686179,50299,077184,61399,0771,868,748
SP Super Saiyan Kid GotenB2,694,012217,746128,581223,932128,5812,308,487
SP Angry GokuB3,027,416255,676137,525267,480137,5252,604,283
SP Super Saiyan God SS GogetaB2,610,856258,458154,946259,778154,4182,446,734
EX WhisB1,833,303157,756102,684158,106101,8201,672,482
SP Super Saiyan 3 GokuB2,583,965238,702159,154250,280153,7542,417,443
SP Super Saiyan God SS Vegeta (Future)B2,564,316247,772145,826258,968144,7082,404,277
SP Android 18B2,432,855241,586141,150230,822148,9102,314,263
SP God of Destruction BeerusB2,542,262233,430139,754248,680143,1582,382,511
SP Android 21B2,693,952237,468143,406245,542148,5822,490,279
EX Android 17B1,957,450173,242118,294174,042117,4261,830,569
SP Kaioken GokuB2,652,222235,082149,542241,758145,5062,468,103
Ex RibiranneB1,413,901133,42783,121133,42783,121451,877
SP ToppoB2,107,180159,304117,471159,304117,4711,465,777
EX JirenB1,880,310150,13595,090150,13595,0901,355,962
SP Super Saiyan Berserk kaleB2,112,536168,379102,106168,379102,1061,538,320
SP HitB2,178,026143,346119,600143,346119,6001,587,585
EX YajirobeB1,523,033117,80082,386117,80082,3861,145,081
SP Fused with Nail PiccoloB2,245,261174,652116,684174,652116,6841,634,603
SP Super BrolyB2,147,350167,082102,798167,082102,7981,573,220
SP Super Saiyan Caulifla: KaleB2,056,921163,29897,067163,29897,0671,499,715
EX DyspoB1,917,221222,760148,140196,420140,1402,310,140
EX ToppoB2,002,609224,981149,019211,344141,1632,405,771
SP Metal CoolerB2,016,842215,447139,574223,899142,3332,378,428
SP Super Saiyan 4 VegetaB2,101,688247,711149,019190,451142,3332,540,186
SP Broly: Cheelai (Assist)B1,948,682246,576136,851204,172143,5042,462,537
SP VegetaB2,060,047251,071148,140206,340142,3332,507,835
SP Android 21: GoodB2,037,695249,890148,140208,509142,3332,485,718
SP Super JanembaB2,037,695245,245144,654222,899142,3332,485,718
SP Ultra Instinct-Sign-GokuB2,101,688254,251144,654206,340142,3332,563,441
SP JirenB2,060,047253,070148,140196,420142,3332,542,820
SP Super 17C2,101,688236,876148,140218,730142,3332,540,186
SP VegetaC2,326,064246,713158,966254,617157,6773,146,704
SP Ultimate Gohan Absorbed Buu (Super)C2,253,012235,512164,766235,512164,7663,093,748
SP Goku BlackC2,216,200253,684162,556253,684162,5563,231,460
SP Fusion Android 13C2,347,528236,410164,390264,441162,3333,084,102
SP Final Form FriezaC2,253,012239,968162,556252,998164,7663,054,456
SP Final Form CoolerC2,703,877276,609166,935288,443172,4322,813,011
SP Final Form Frieza: DBSC2,829,099269,468170,145310,947171,7292,887,029
SP Fused with Kami PiccoloC2,662,033243,994177,222304,545174,8022,749,876
SP GohanC2,799,072271,256163,888284,824174,4322,870,558
SP GogetaC2,803,933287,512163,135282,962162,9942,885,225
SP BergamoC2,641,139219,064198,520256,758201,4812,707,903
SP Perfect Form Cell (Revived)C2,759,717266,463167,253288,443172,9022,834,834
SP Super Saiyan VegetaC2,676,033271,031167,426277,051174,4322,790,437
SP TurlesC2,676,033253,831171,129308,552173,2182,826,624
SP Super Saiyan 2 KeflaC2,785,633273,364170,566302,845170,2022,882,463
SP Super Saiyan Broly: Full PowerC2,799,072279,390159,593315,804167,4822,870,558
UL VegetaC3,878,527351,025200,609358,388199,1382,786,766
SP VegetaC2,710,000220,000148,000230,000147,0002,128,000
SP Super Saiyan God VegetaC2,704,398227,360152,796233,012155,4142,130,467
SP Super Saiyan 4 GokuC3,390,000300,000183,000315,000183,0002,628,000
SP Legendary Super Saiyan BrolyC2,595,000226,000143,000238,000140,0002,025,000
SP Golden FriezaC2,594,012231,524141,840232,672146,7122,028,479
SP Full Power BojackC2,521,000209,000136,000221,000132,0001,746,000
SP Final Form Frieza: Full PowerC2,481,319219,914139,542225,666142,8001,938,821
SP BardockC2,559,011214,100142,033219,936142,8291,890,196
SP Baby VegetaC2,491,332216,576135,282226,020134,3851,828,323
SP Super Saiyan Trunks (Adult) (Rage)C2,504,010214,994141,055222,679142,7041,911,625
SP Super Saiyan Teen Trunks: Battle ArmorC2,517,524255,421139,618234,599139,5142,718,454
SP Saiyan Saga GokuC2,647,216257,086135,783229,703134,8772,713,973
SP Perfect CellC2,741,155246,968144,205248,568149,4162,743,949
SP Great Saiyaman 1 & 2 (Assist)C2,757,021252,193137,901234,463137,8022,757,754
SP Syn ShenronC2,687,986249,583140,419237,458142,3742,716,082
SP Vegeta (Super Saiyan)C2,674,697246,042140,015238,335140,6042,713,781
SP Super JanembaC2,780,760248,867146,147246,080146,0762,780,260
SP Super Full Power Saiyan 4 GokuC2,783,125260,312146,628253,211149,2012,789,540
SP Super Baby 2C2,706,330252,264140,177246,039141,5742,735,038
SP Super Saiyan Rose Goku BlackC2,657,231252,820139,688249,139139,7942,696,310
SP Super Saiyan GotenksC2,361,443251,467141,273246,582141,2732,400,720
SP Super Saiyan BrolyC2,302,179249,734139,522244,784139,5222,360,766
SP Super Saiyan Goku (RoC)C2,255,129249,912138,852243,770138,8522,320,605
SP Super Kaioken GokuC2,392,283248,366142,013243,989142,0132,432,827
SP VegitoC2,376,944250,622140,181245,551140,1812,417,771
SP VegitoC2,305,036249,204138,636243,697138,6362,360,766
SP Teen TrunksC2,293,406246,125138,079239,856138,0792,328,880
SP Super Saiyan Youth GohanC2,327,964252,146138,732246,978138,7322,369,289
SP Super Saiyan God Super Saiyan GokuC2,401,496252,805139,242248,101139,2422,441,073
SP Wasteland Bandit YamchaC2,337,457236,576141,836234,286141,8362,315,232
SP HitD2,296,765253,936138,136245,426138,1362,366,418
SP LL Majin VegetaD2,499,535255,040157,234255,040157,2342,744,676
SP Nuova ShenronD2,379,539222,391149,737222,391149,7372,590,984
SP Eis ShenronD2,347,680239,838144,642239,838144,6422,608,020
SP Hero TapionD2,326,527218,570144,355218,570144,3552,560,476
SP Android 17D2,582,551234,617166,327234,617166,3272,816,968
SP MaiD2,231,087194,463147,365194,463147,3652,404,852
SP KakunsaD2,508,056231,695155,558231,695155,5582,662,168
SP 1st Form CellD2,490,372232,181163,085232,181163,0852,717,472
SP GokuD2,416,178235,797151,692235,797151,6922,633,080
SP Super Saiyan GokuD2,476,394243,383152,966243,383152,9662,687,080
SP Young NappaD2,172,304189,063143,119189,063143,1192,329,560
SP Buu (Super)D2,636,734244,677141,825250,273145,5273,192,284
SP Super Saiyan God VegetaD2,574,342264,324132,703240,876138,3363,138,003
SP Android 15D2,465,536225,344135,456247,168152,3843,055,838
SP Super JanembaD2,678,141264,412147,685254,448140,3703,200,164
SP Super Saiyan Teen GohanD2,385,572276,044118,412239,988128,3202,978,938
SP Super Saiyan Kid GokuD2,495,840254,016123,520248,768142,0803,032,051
SP 1st Form FriezaD2,271,290252,237117,126234,067136,8332,862,838
SP Super Saiyan God GokuD2,629,092275,876135,776246,144137,9243,183,501
SP Legendary Super Saiyan BrolyD2,712,992268,800146,496257,120139,3923,221,312
SP Super Saiyan GotenksD2,484,672252,416134,144239,488136,1923,040,020
SP Great Saiyaman 2E2,425,146207,736167,594231,366160,2782,962,413
SP Hyper Meta-RildoE2,563,762250,947129,129238,817138,4413,107,262
SP Broly (Fury)E2,585,345271,603149,057269,162144,1067,281
SP Ultimate GohanE2,528,073254,881154,566276,077158,7987,273
SP Youth Bunny Girl BulmaE2,548,590242,258140,564288,138151,0737,267
SP Super Saiyan 2 CauliflaE2,475,702271,376139,821257,828155,0267,266
SP ZamasuE2,408,402268,201136,035282,978137,3897,263
SP Metal CoolerE2,475,702274,134143,196260,683149,2917,263
SP TurlesE2,533,609261,838138,144276,553153,4157,252
SP GotenksE2,389,700263,020130,638260,232130,9427,250
SP PikkonE2,564,103246,180152,243267,452146,5157,246
SP Fused with Kami PiccoloE2,435,491250,321145,693251,018151,9947,234
SP BardockE2,432,067254,113154,972252,756158,0332,413,331
SP Android 18E2,406,520244,786161,009247,228161,0482,389,246
SP PanE2,446,673220,697173,097222,187174,0152,428,303
SP KrillinE2,383,132181,900191,288184,663193,2922,365,119
SP GokuE2,494,579247,046155,139250,389158,2912,475,550
SP Super TrunksE2,417,258241,812157,461238,027156,1092,399,593
SP King of the Demon Realm DaburaE2,503,693233,522164,436236,558163,7782,485,183

DB Legends Tier List Criteria 

The cards in the game shouldn’t fool you into thinking that you are playing a card game, like Pokemon. This is a fighting game full of action. Like Street Fighter 5 tier list, the characters in this game are also not equal and vary in their performance. Some are stronger than others, while others are weaker in stats but have special abilities.

This will confuse people who are new to the game, and even if you are a Dragon Ball fan, you might have issues, as the developers have not done justice to a few characters in the game who were very powerful in the anime. But don’t worry, our tier list will clear all your confusion and set you on the right path, but before that, you need to be aware of the Gacha System.

Conclusion

In order to be successful, you need to use the characters from the Dragon Ball Legends Tier list in a shrewd manner because understanding the skills and nature of the characters is vital. Some characters are good on their own, while others are to be used symbiotically with other characters.

DB Legends Tier List - FAQs

Who is the strongest character in DB legends?

SP Super Saiyan 2 Youth Gohan (Red) is the strongest character in DB Legends.

Who is the most balanced character in DB Legends?

UL Super Gogeta is the most balanced character in DB Legends.

Who is the most fun to play character in DB Legends?

SP LL Super Gohan is the most fun to play character in DB Legends.

Next:

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Feedback From Our Fellow Gamers

I wish that you could send this message to dblegends that they should add more legend limited characters and ultras quickly and also very good reminder that when will we have the celebration of (Super dragon ball heroes) campaign cause it has been about more than 4 years the game was released

I definitely think of some of these statements to be true, but the only think I disagree with is the fact of how the strongest character is a SP SSJ2 Gohan. I understand he is a good character in terms of battle planning, but I believe that it has also been stated that the stongest character (in terms of stats) is the new UL Broly, at least by one stat ahead of UL SSJ Vegito.

I like it cause I know what cards to use in DBL

this was very useful as i have quite a few of these characters and I wanted to know if they were good or not. Thanks again

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Tehreem is a Tier List Writer on eXputer who loves playing, researching, comparing, and writing about games that she enjoys. She’s a Pokemon-obsessed, high-on-caffeine kind of gal. She’s got several years' worth of experience writing about the games she loves. When she’s not playing or writing about RPGs, she can be found binge-watching her favorite shows. Feel free to get in touch with Tehreem or even game with her on her Steam profile.

Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Studying English Literature.

Related Articles