Pokémon Stadium Rental Tier List [All Ranked]

Enhance your gaming experience with this tier list, which analyzes the effectiveness of the best characters in the game.

Looking for guidance on which Pokémon to choose for your next Pokémon Stadium rental battles? Look no further! Based on their stats and performance, I have compiled a comprehensive tier list of all the rental Pokémon available in Pokemon Stadium, updated to the latest version(v1.1). Read on to discover the strengths and weaknesses of each tier and Pokémon, and choose wisely for your next challenge.

Key Takeaways
  • Pokémon Stadium’s latest version has 42 rental Pokémon ranked in a tier list.
  • S-Tier Pokémon are the most powerful and versatile.
  • A-Tier Pokémon are strong but may have some limitations.
  • B-Tier Pokémon are good but not as versatile or strong as higher tiers.
  • C-Tier Pokémon are average in overall strength.
  • D-Tier Pokémon are weak, and it’s not recommended to use them in battles.

All Rentals In Pokémon Stadium Ranked

Here is an overview of each of the Pokemon showcased along with HP, Attack, Defense, Special Attack, Special Defense, and Speed stats.

PokemonHPAttackDefenseSpecial AttackSpecial DefenseSpeed
Fearow6590656161100
Dodrio60110706060100
Machoke8010070506045
Hypno8573707311567
Kadabra40353012070105
Magneton5060951207070
Cloyster5095180854570
Exeggutor9595851256555
Marowak6080110508045
Hitmonlee50120533511087
Hitmonchan50105793511076
Arbok608569657980
Raichu6090559080100
Sandslash75100110455565
Nidoqueen909287758576
Nidoking8110277857585
Clefable957073959060
Ninetales73767581100100
Wigglytuff1407045855045
Golbat758070657590
Parasect609580608030
Venomoth706560907590
Dugtrio35100505070120
Persian6570606565115
Golduck808278958085
Primeape6510560607095
Growlithe557045705060
Arcanine90110801008095
Poliwrath909595709070
Alakazam55504513595120
Machamp9013080658555
Victreebel80105651007070
Tentacruel80706580120100
Golem80110130556545
Rapidash65100708080105
Slowbro95751101008030
Magnemite253570955545
Farfetch'd529055586260
Doduo358545353575
Dewgong907080709570
Electrode6050708080150
Muk105105756510050

Pokémon Stadium Rental Tier List

TierPokémon
SAlakazam, Machamp, Mewtwo
ACloyster, Exeggutor, Golem, Nidoqueen, Nidoking, Poliwrath, Rapidash, Tentacruel, Victreebel
BArbok, Fearow, Golbat, Golduck, Hypno, Marowak, Primeape, Raichu, Sandslash, Venomoth
CClefable, Dewgong, Dugtrio, Electrode, Farfetch'd, Hitmonchan, Hitmonlee, Kadabra, Magneton, Muk, Ninetales, Parasect, Persian, Slowbro, Wigglytuff
DDodrio, Doduo, Growlithe

S-Tier

S-Tier
S-Tier

The S-tier is the highest tier in my tier list, representing the strongest and most dominant rental Pokemon in Pokemon Stadium. These entities possess exceptional power, abilities, or qualities that set them apart from others. They often shape the course of events and have a significant impact on the narrative.

Character WHY I RANKED IT IN S TIER?
Alakazam With high special attack and speed, Alakazam dominates with powerful Psychic-type moves like Psychic and Psybeam. Can learn Thunder Wave to paralyze opponents. Vulnerable due to low physical defense and HP.
Machamp Machamp, a fighting-type Pokémon, boasts high attack and HP, dealing heavy damage with moves like Submission and Cross Chop. Capable of hitting Flying-types with Rock Slide. Vulnerable to special attacks due to low special defense.
Mewtwo Legendary psychic-type Mewtwo excels with exceptionally high special attack and speed, wielding moves like Psychic and Thunderbolt. Diverse move pool provides versatility. Vulnerable to physical attacks due to low physical defense.

A-Tier

A-Tier
A-Tier

The A-tier, the second-highest tier in my tier list, consists of formidable rental Pokemon that are highly influential in the Pokémon Stadium. They possess considerable strength, skills, or unique attributes that make them significant in the story. While not as overpowering as S-Tier, they still play a crucial role in shaping the events.

Character WHY I RANKED IT IN A TIER?
Cloyster Defensive tank with high Defense and Special Defense stats. Utilizes Shell Smash to boost Attack and Speed. Vulnerable due to low HP and Special Attack, weak against Grass and Electric types.
Exeggutor Balanced with high Special Attack, decent HP, and Defense stats. Offers utility with moves like Sleep Powder and Stun Spore. Weaknesses include low Speed and Special Defense, vulnerable to Bug, Ice, and Dark types.
Golem Physical wall with high Attack and Defense stats, resistant against Rock and Ground types. Weaknesses include low Special Defense and Speed, vulnerable to Water, Grass, and Ice types.
Nidoqueen Versatile tank with high HP and Defense stats, capable of learning a wide range of moves. Weaknesses include low Special Defense and Speed, susceptible to Water, Ice, and Ground types.
Nidoking Boasts high Attack and Special Attack stats, with access to powerful moves like Thunderbolt and Ice Beam. Vulnerable due to low Special Defense and Speed, weaknesses include Water, Ice, and Ground types.
Poliwrath Physical tank with high HP and Defense stats, equipped with powerful Fighting-type moves. Weaknesses include low Special Defense and Speed, vulnerable to Grass, Electric, and Psychic types.
Rapidash Speedy physical attacker with high Speed and Attack stats, utilizing moves like Fire Blast. Vulnerable due to low HP and Defense, weaknesses include Water, Ground, and Rock types.
Tentacruel Defensive tank with high Special Defense and decent HP and Defense stats, equipped with moves like Toxic Spikes and Surf. Weaknesses include low Attack and Speed, vulnerable to Electric and Ground types.
Victreebel Versatile attacker with high Attack and decent Special Attack stats, utilizing moves like Sleep Powder and Razor Leaf. Vulnerable due to low Speed and Special Defense, weaknesses include various common types.

B-Tier

B-Tier
B-Tier

The B-tier comprises characters with moderate power or importance Tier List. They contribute to the plot and may possess notable abilities but are usually outclassed by S and A-Tier entities. B-Tier characters often serve as supporting or secondary characters.

Character WHY I RANKED IT IN B TIER?
Arbok Capable of poisoning opponents with Glare and Toxic. High Attack and Speed but weak Special Defense and HP. Vulnerable to Ground-type moves. Learns utility moves like Earthquake.
Fearow Deals quick damage with high Speed and Attack. Moves include Drill Peck and Double-Edge. Poor defenses and move pool. Weak to Rock and Electric-type moves.
Golbat Specializes in poisoning with decent bulk, especially in Special Defense. Learns moves like Confuse Ray and Toxic. Limited offense and weak to Electric and Ice-type moves.
Golduck Balanced stats, particularly in Special Attack and Special Defense. Moves like Hydro Pump and Ice Beam. Weak to Electric and Grass-type moves. Limited move pool and average physical stats.
Hypno Good bulk, especially in Special Defense. Uses Hypnosis, Dream Eater, Psychic, and Thunder Punch. Weaknesses to Bug and Dark-type moves. Low Speed and average Attack and Special Attack.
Marowak High Attack and Defense. Moves include Earthquake and Bonemerang. Thick Club doubles Attack. Weaknesses to Water, Grass, and Ice-type moves. Slow speed and mediocre Special Defense.
Primeape Quick damage dealer with good Attack and Speed. Moves like Cross Chop and Rock Slide. Limited bulk and move pool. Weak to Flying and Psychic-type moves.
Raichu Deals heavy damage with good Special Attack and Speed. Moves include Thunderbolt and Surf. Weak physical stats, vulnerable to Ground-type moves. Limited move pool.
Sandslash High Defense and decent Attack. Uses Earthquake and Swords Dance. Resistant to Electric and Poison-type moves. Weaknesses to Water and Grass-type moves. Slow speed and average Special Defense.
Venomoth Poisons opponents with good Special Attack and Speed. Moves like Sleep Powder and Stun Spore. Uses Quiver Dance to boost stats. Limited offensive capabilities and weak to Rock-type moves.

C-Tier

C-Tier
C-Tier

The C-tier represents characters with limited power or significance. They have fewer exceptional qualities or abilities compared to higher tiers. C-Tier characters might have minor roles or are overshadowed by stronger counterparts.

Character WHY I RANKED IT IN C TIER?
Clefable Well-rounded stats with high HP and Special Defense. Moves include Thunder Wave and Moonblast. Weak physical attacks and speed.
Dewgong Decent bulk with high Defense and Special Defense. Moves like Ice Beam and Surf. Limited move pool and low HP and Speed.
Dugtrio High speed and attack, with Arena Trap ability. Learns Earthquake but weak HP and Defense.
Electrode Incredible speed and learns Thunder Wave and Explosion. Weak defenses and HP, limited move pool.
Farfetch’d High critical hit rate, learns Swords Dance and Brave Bird. Weak defense and HP.
Hitmonchan Strong focus on punching moves with high Attack and Defense. Vulnerable to Flying and Psychic-type attacks.
Hitmonlee Focuses on kicking moves with high Attack and Speed. Vulnerable to Flying and Psychic-type attacks.
Kadabra High Special Attack and Speed, learns Psychic and Shadow Ball. Weak defenses and HP.
Magneton High Special Attack and Defense, immune to Poison-type attacks. Weak against Ground and Fire-types.
Muk High HP and Defense, immune to Poison-type attacks. Weak Special Defense and Speed.
Ninetales High Special Attack and Speed, immune to burns. Weak physical defense and HP.
Parasect High Defense and Special Defense, immune to powders and spores. Weak against Fire, Ice, and Flying-types.
Persian High Speed and critical hit rate, immune to Ghost-type attacks. Weak defenses and HP.
Slowbro High HP and Defense, immune to burns. Weak Special Defense and Speed, vulnerable to Electric and Grass-types.
Wigglytuff Very high HP and Special Defense, learns various support moves. Weak Speed and physical defense, vulnerable to Poison and Steel-types.

D-Tier

D-Tier
D-Tier

It is lowest tier includes characters with minimal impact or relevance in the Pokémon Stadium Rental List. They lack significant power, skills, or importance within the narrative. D-Tier characters are often background characters or have insignificant roles.

Character WHY I RANKED IT IN D TIER?
Dodrio Despite high Attack and Speed stats, Dodrio suffers from low defensive stats and a limited move pool. Strong physical attacker but vulnerable to various types of attacks. Normal/Flying typing grants resistance to Ground-type moves but lacks notable special moves or utility options.
Doduo Doduo possesses high Attack and Speed stats similar to Dodrio but lacks defensive prowess. Limited move pool and lower defensive stats compared to its evolution. Capable of learning powerful moves like Drill Peck and Double-Edge but lacks versatility and utility options.
Growlithe Growlithe offers a mix of offensive and defensive stats with high Attack and Defense but is slower compared to other Fire-types. Can learn Flamethrower, Body Slam, and Dig but weak to Ground-type moves common in the meta. Lacks the versatility and power of other Fire-types like Arcanine or Charizard.

Pokémon Stadium Rental Tier List Ranking Criteria

I have ranked the characters based on their stats, skills, and moves. The comprehensive list covers all the essential factors that affect a character’s overall strength, including their performance in attack, defense, and utility. Furthermore, the characters’ roles and limitations are also considered while ranking them.

  • Attack refers to a character’s offensive capabilities, such as their ability to deal with damaged enemies.
  • Defense refers to a character’s ability to withstand damage from enemies.
  • Utility refers to a character’s non-offensive or defensive abilities, such as healing, buffing, or debuffing.

Overall, the tier list ranking system provides a useful tool for evaluating the strengths and weaknesses of different characters, allowing players to choose the best ones for their team and strategy.

Pokémon Stadium Patch Notes

In conclusion, the latest version of Pokémon Stadium (Version 1.1) features 42 rental Pokémons with unique abilities and strengths. This comprehensive Tier List ranks the top-tier 42 Pokémons from S to D tier based on their stats and moves.

Moreover, the S-Tier characters, including Alakazam, Machamp, and Mewtwo are the most powerful and versatile in Pokémon Stadium. In contrast, the characters in the D-Tier are considered weak and not recommended for battles.

With this tier list, players can easily identify the strongest characters and plan their strategies accordingly to dominate the battlefield with the ultimate Pokémon lineup.

Read Next:

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Muhammad Sanan Khan is a Tier List expert on eXputer who loves to talk and write about everything related to video games. He has half a decade's worth of experience writing for video games and is also the founder of TopTierList, a website dedicated to Tier Lists and rankings only. For some reason, Sanan is obsessed with ranking things and researching what's best. Learn some more about Sanan's gaming journey on his Steam profile.

Experience: 5+ Years || Founder at TopTierList || Mainly Covers Tier Lists on eXputer || Education: BBA.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.