AC Valhalla: The 6 BEST Spears To Get

Learn about the best spears that you can use in AC Valhalla, featuring the stats, perks, and overall benefits of each individual spear.

AC Valhalla gives the players a choice to equip the spears of their choice, and it doesn’t fall behind in variety. Thus, players planning to mainly use a spear like a Spartan (even though they are Vikings) should learn about some of the best in-game spears they can use against enemies.

Key Highlights
  • Spears are a weapon type in AC Valhalla that players can obtain in the early-game, mid-game, and late-game phases.
  • The biggest advantages of spears in AC Valhalla include their range and Critical Chance, which often overshadow other melee weapon types in-game.
  • However, a noticeable drawback to note is their long startup animation, which often makes players vulnerable to quick attacks.
  • Regarding the late game, the best spears are the Lugh Spear, Striking Bolt, Gae Bolg, Gungnir, and the Spear Of Leonidas.

Best Spears In AC Valhalla

Here’s a quick glimpse of all the best spears in AC Valhalla, along with their stats and Rarity:

RankSpear NameRarityAttackSpeedStunCrit Chance
1The Spear Of LeonidasMythical15554.7183138.5
2GungnirDivine168.752200.7146.7
3Gae BolgDivine173.754.7199.7145.2
4Striking BoltDivine163.756190.7146.7
5SvipulMythical12953150113
6Anentak's SpearSuperior127.155145.5108.2

6. Anentak’s Spear

The wolf class weapon
The Wolf- Anentak’s Spear [Image Captured by eXputer]
Class Rarity Attack  Speed Stun Critical Chance Weight
Wolf Fine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Superior 127.1 55 145.5 108.2 12.1
Flawless N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Divine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Mythical N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

The Anentaks Spear in AC Valhalla originated from Vinland, and players can purchase it from the Merchant in Vinland.

  • If I talk about its perk, this weapon will increase your Heavy Damage by +20 for 2.5 seconds once you have dodged an enemy’s attack.

5. Svipul

the wolf class weapon
The Wolf- Svipul [Image Credit: eXputer]
Class Rarity Attack  Speed Stun Critical Chance Weight
Wolf Fine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Superior N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Flawless N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Divine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Mythical 129 53 150 113 12

While the Svipul can indeed be considered one of the best spears in AC Valhalla, unfortunately, the only way to actually acquire this spear is by purchasing it with Helix Credits. The entire Valkyrie Pack costs about 2000 Helix Credits, so that’s about 20$.

  • Regarding Svipul’s perk, the weapon will increase Eivor’s back damage at low health.

4. Striking Bolt

ac valhalla best spears
The Wolf-Striking Bolt [Image Captured by eXputer]
Class Rarity Attack  Speed Stun Critical Chance Weight
Wolf Fine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Superior N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Flawless N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Divine 163.7 56 190.7 146.7 11.2
Mythical N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

Focusing on its maxed-out stats, the Striking Bolt exists in the Wolf class and offers a 163.7 attack power.

  • While the Striking Bolt’s stats are much higher than the Lugh Spear, the Bolt’s perk is pretty disappointing compared to the latter.
  • The perk of the Striking Bolt spear increases your chance of getting critical strikes in combat.
  • However, your chances of getting critical strikes decrease the longer you stay in combat, encouraging players to end battles as quickly as possible.

Players can either purchase this weapon in Assassin’s Creed Valhalla with Helix Credits or be patient until the child salesman has it for sale in his inventory. While it’s worth recognizing the weapon’s outstanding stats, its perk and method to obtain it greatly hold it down and don’t let it shine as it deserves.

3. Gae Bolg

ac valhalla best spear
The Wolf- Gae Bolg [Image Captured by Us]
Class Rarity Attack  Speed Stun Critical Chance Weight
Wolf Fine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Superior N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Flawless N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Divine 173.7 54.7 199.7 145.2 9.2
Mythical N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

The Gae Bolg used to be the personal weapon of the Irish Mythological Hero Cu Chulainn until Eivor came along. This spear can not only be considered the most overpowered spear but also one of the best weapons in AC Valhalla overall.

  • These stats are further boosted by the high 145.2 Critical Chance while having only a 9.2 weight.
  • Aside from offering massive damage, the Gae Bolg has one of the most overpowered perks in-game that shocks your enemies with lightning after three consecutive hits from the spear.
  • It also stuns your opponent temporarily, allowing you to do massive damage easily.

The Gae Bolg can be obtained at the end of the Wraths Of The Druids DLC.

2. Gungnir

bear class weapon in assassins creed
The Bear- Gungnir [Image Credit: eXputer]
Class Rarity Attack  Speed Stun Critical Chance Weight
Bear Fine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Superior N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Flawless N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Divine 168.7 52 200.7 146.7 12.2
Mythical N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A

If I talk about the Gungir’s overpowered stats, it offers 168.7 attack damage and 52 speed. Furthermore, its 200.7 stun damage is nothing to scoff at, and the weapon doesn’t fall behind in critical strikes either, as it offers 146.7 critical chances, all while having 12.2 weight.

  • Aside from offering devastation stun damage, the Gungir doesn’t fall behind in any stat.
  • The spear’s reach is extended through the aid of a force field, thus granting it the title of a weapon that has never missed its mark.
  • Players can obtain the Gungnir in AC Valhalla while exploring the depths of the Goinnhellir.

1. The Spear Of Leonidas

weapon for assassins creed odyssey
The Wolf- The Spear Of Leonidas [Image Captured by eXputer]
Class Rarity Attack  Speed Stun Critical Chance Weight
Wolf Fine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Superior N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Flawless N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Divine N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Mythical 155 54.7 183 138.5 9.2

The Spear of Leonidas is easily the best spear in AC Valhalla, with some of the highest stats in-game once it’s fully upgraded.

  • Aside from the upgraded stats, the Spear of Leonidas’s perk is one of the best in AC Valhalla, as it increases your weapon’s overall attack, melee damage, ranged damage, and ability damage.
  • Furthermore, this perk stays active if you have at least one adrenaline bar filled, so players can utilize it for an extended period.
  • To get the Spear of Leonidas, players just need to loot the chests in the camp at Dun Ardtreck.

That wraps up my guide on the best spears in AC Valhalla and how to obtain them. Spears are some of the best weapon types in-game, and many fans have already agreed that dual-wielding spears might be one of the deadliest combinations in Assassin’s Creed Valhalla, as suggested by the following Subreddit Post.

In case you were wondering about which are the best weapons in AC Valhalla overall, then there’s a guide for them as well.

Next:

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Hammad Ijaz is a Guides Writer on eXputer who is into various gaming genres. He has this pure passion for enjoying games and then reflecting that passion back into his writing. Along with a gaming experience of 10+ years, he also has many years of writing experience. Hammad further solidifies his status as a true gamer by showcasing hundreds of hours of game time on Warframe, Witcher 3, and Elden Ring. Feel free to explore his extensive gaming library on Steam.

Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Bachelors in Computer Sciences.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.