Assassin’s Creed Valhalla Best Weapons [Top 10]

Our Best AC Valhalla Weapons guide lists 20 top-tier weapons in 2024 from the base game & DLC you should have in your arsenal to fight foes.

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla takes players in the barbaric Viking era when fighting with an axe, bow & arrow, and long swords was the norm of the day. This culture is also reflected in the game very well, and every now and then, players will come across weapons that were once used by Norse mythology gods. That is why it is imperative to learn which weapons in the game are the Best AC Valhalla Weapons in 2024.

Key Takeaways
  • We have listed ten top-tier AC Valhalla weapons ranging from hammers, swords, long swords, and the best hunter bows & arrows to small-sized daggers.
  • Our curated list also considers the DLCs and the base game, which is why some of the weapons you see in the list may not appear for you in-game if you do not have the DLC.

Related: Assassin’s Creed Games Tier List

Here’s a comparison table created by us between the Best Weapons in AC Valhalla:

WeaponsTypeAttackSpeedStunCritical Chance
All-Father’s GuardLight Shield121.055.0175.098.0
Bloodied ScytheScythe182.044.0174.099.0
Mournful CryHammer59.048.076.053.0
MjolnirHammer142.045.0188.0104.0
Spinning-DeathFlail92.047.0130.077.0
Petra’s ArcBow80.022.049.063.0
Gae BolgSpear133.052.0142.0104.0
Hemming’s AxeAxe122.036.0136.073.0
Varin’s AxeAxe115.048.0130.072.0
ExcaliburSword125.041.0119.082.0

The Morrigan’s Guard

The Morrigan’s Guard AC Valhalla

The Shield is far easier to carry than other armor, and its statistics are above average, making it a formidable tool to fight an opponent in combat.

It features an outstanding perk that has a chance of 33 percent of releasing a poisonous torrent on your enemies in reaction to blocking their strikes. The perk may be activated in response to blocking an opponent’s assault. This specific perk is quite useful in stressful times since it targets many foes at once and makes it simpler for you to engage in combat with them. 

Attack 115
Speed 52
Stun 179
Critical Chance 89

Arc Of Elan

Arc Of Elan AC Valhalla

Because of both its statistics and its bonus, the bow is often considered to be among the very best ranged weapons in Assassin’s Creed Valhalla. The bow’s skill damage is increased by a small amount for each successful hit it lands on an attacker. Because it allows you the opportunity to deliver more damage, it comes in useful while you are facing the deadliest bosses in the game.

All-Father’s Guard

All-Father’s Guard AC Valhalla

The All-Father’s Guard is the single new shield that can be acquired through the Dawn of Ragnarok downloadable content pack. It features an appealing and sophisticated aesthetic that is befitting of the mythological king of Asgard. You will receive an extra +20.0 Ability Damage whenever you deflect, thanks to this perk.

Attack 121
Speed 55
Stun 175
Critical Chance 98

Bloodied Scythe

Bloodied Scythe AC Valhalla

A Similar Read: AC Valhalla Thorgrim’s Dying Breath

The Bloodied Scythe has a fantastic design, and strangely like a straight razor in appearance, it is safe to say that it is deserving of its name. When you loot the Gear Vault in the Pontem Esera location in Amienois, you will have the opportunity to acquire the weaponry. During the course of the Honor and Enemies quest, you will have the opportunity to visit this area.

Attack 182
Speed 44
Stun 174
Critical Chance 99

Mournful Cry

Mournful Cry AC Valhalla

The Assassin’s Creed: Valhalla game features a wide variety of weaponry, and the Mournful Cry is considered to be among the most effective and best hammers available. It is common knowledge that hammers do significant harm to foes, and the vast majority of them indeed do.

The Mournful Cry is a hammer that may be used in either the right or left hand by players. It’s possible that some Assassin’s Creed players have a preference for a different kind of weapon, but the bonuses that come with Mournful Cry make it too valuable to forego.

Attack 59
Speed 48
Stun 76
Critical Chance 53

Mjolnir

Mjolnir AC Valhalla

Related: AC Valhalla Legacy of Ivaldi

Mjolnir is by far the best hammer in Assassin’s Creed Valhalla, and if you intend on playing the next downloadable content (DLC) for this game, then it is worth your time to track it down. Because of the perk it possesses, each strike has a chance to provide stunning damage to all adjacent foes, and the effect is always present when the weapon is used in a finishing combo.

Attack 142
Speed 45
Stun 188
Critical Chance 104

Spinning-Death

Spinning Death AC Valhalla

The Heavy Finisher Hit allows you the opportunity to unleash a Fire Bomb on the foes who are still alive. Therefore you should utilize it if you are a lover of engulfing enemies into flames since it gives you that opportunity. The sole drawback of the armament is that it is difficult to handle, and it is not unusual for Eivor to get desynchronized as a result of murdering an excessive number of innocent spectators.

The speed of the Spinning-Death flail makes it perhaps the best flail weapon in Assassin’s Creed Valhalla. It is due to the fact that its speed enables attacking combinations to get to the excellent portion of the assault more quickly, which is important considering wind-up may be a bit of an issue with this sort of weapon.

Attack 92
Speed 47
Stun 130
Critical Chance 77

Petra’s Arc

Petra’s Arc AC Valhalla

A Similar Read: Best Bows in AC Valhalla

Petra’s Arc is among the best predator bow weapons in Assassin’s Creed Valhalla since it is the only archery weapon you could need, particularly when it comes to accomplishing multiple side missions. This makes it one of the best predator bow weapons overall in the game.

Even if the attack speed is a little bit sluggish, the damage nearly ensures that it will always result in a kill. Because it also makes critical strikes more damaging while the user is at full health, it is the ideal item for any player who excels at stealth.

Attack 80
Speed 22
Stun 49
Critical Chance 63

Gae Bolg

Gae Bolg AC Valhalla

The Gae Bolg is a new Spear that was included in the Wrath of the Druids downloadable content pack. It is possible to get it by going to Deidre’s Hut in Connacht, wherein Eivor will be given the task of eliminating all 10 of the Druid leadership.

It is an excellent spear in general because none of its statistics are particularly poor. In addition, the weaponry possesses mythological powers, such as the fact that hitting three hits in a row on an enemy would trigger lightning to stun them.

Attack 133
Speed 52
Stun 142
Critical Chance 104

Hemming’s Axe

Following the conclusion of the narrative known as “The Tale of Two Jarls,” players will be able to obtain the powerful Dane Axe known as Hemming’s Axe. The two-handed weapon has respectable numbers overall, but what stands out most is its high level of immobilization.

Furthermore, the perk that activates whenever players are in need of assistance is what gives this melee weapon its impressive level of power. When the player’s health bar goes too low, the axe causes them to take significantly more heavy damage. When facing bosses who do a lot of damage, like Fenrir or Balor, having that additional strength might lead to significant combat improvements.

Attack 122
Speed 36
Stun 136
Critical Chance 73

Varin’s Axe

Varin’s Axe AC Valhalla

The Sarcophagus Shield, which might boost a player’s defensive skills while still keeping a reasonable attack speed, is an excellent complement to the item and is recommended for use with it. The fact that Varin’s Axe can easily survive until the late game is a huge benefit for players who wish to specialize in a single weapon and use it throughout the whole game.

Even though Eivor’s father was the previous owner of Varin’s Axe, the fact that it formerly belonged to Eivor’s father is not the only factor that makes it so awesome. It has great attack damage and a speed that many other weapons would kill for, not to mention the fact that it can be acquired quite early on in the narrative.

Attack 115
Speed 48
Stun 130
Critical Chance 72

Excalibur

Excalibur AC Valhalla

The actual sword that King Arthur wielded, known as Excalibur, is one of the fabled and best swords in AC Valhalla. In order for players to be eligible to take this item from Myrdinn’s Cave, they must first complete a challenging voyage around the British Isles in search of numerous riches. Most of these artifacts are located in areas that require players to battle Zealots, which is not an easy task in all of these instances.

Excalibur is one of the very best weapons in Assassin’s Creed Valhalla since, when you do get it, it has the power to blind foes surrounding you following completing massive finishers and criticals making it one of the best weapons overall in the game. In addition to this, as it is already of Mythical Quality, you have three rune slots available to enhance its destructive potential further.

Attack 125
Speed 41
Stun 119
Critical Chance 82

This sums up our guide regarding everything related to the best weapons in AC Valhalla in 2024. Which is your favorite weapon in the game, and why? For us, it is Excalibur and Mjolnir. Let us know more of your thoughts in the comments section below.

Next: Assassin’s Creed Valhalla Best Armor Sets

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Irfan Ansari is a Senior Editor and Guides Writer on eXputer. He has seven years of Video Game Journalism experience and has been gaming for more than 22 years. Over his editorial career, he has gained experience at multiple sites, including TheGamer and VeryAli Gaming. Irfan has also earned a degree in Writing and Editing from the University of Michigan. Learn some more about Irfan's gaming journey on his Steam, PSN, and Xbox profiles.

Experience: 7+ Years || Worked for TheGamer and VeryAli Gaming

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.