10 BEST Grounded Weapons [Hands-On Guide]

Get your hands on the best melee and ranged weapons in Grounded & bash creatures' heads quickly!

If you have loved ‘Honey, I Shrunk the Kids’ movies of the late 80s and have always wondered about living the fantasy, well, now you can do that in the Grounded. Having been shrunk down to the size of an ant, your only job in the game is to equip yourself with the best armor, shields, weapons, and other valuable items. My Grounded best weapons guide entails excellent melee and ranged weapons that you should not sleep on.

Key Takeaways
  • Grounded has a large variety of weapons that players can choose from.
  • If you like playing in close combat and want to apply various debuffs on creatures, then some of the best Ranged weapons for you are:
    • Club of the Mother Demon.
    • Antlion Greatsword.
    • Spicy Coaltana.
  • But if you are a fan of playing from distance, and want good AoE and Crowd Control, then Ranged weapons are the best choice for you, these include:
    • Black Ox Crossbow.
    • Sour Staff.
    • Spicy Staff.
  • Having good weapons reduces your chances of dying and increases your chances of killing the creatures quickly.

Best Grounded Weapons and how they compare to each other:

WeaponTypeDamageStunStamina CostCharged DamageCharge Stun
Club of the Mother DemonMelee53.015.014.0190.025.0
Mint MaceMelee50.016.014.0180.025.0
Antlion GreatswordMelee40.00.012.0147.015.0
Spicy CoaltanaMelee40.00.012.0147.00.0
Scythe of BlossomsMelee25.02.09.0116.02.0
Sour Battle-AxeMelee45.010.012.0162.015.0
Sour StaffRanged75.030.030.0150.025.0
Black Ox CrossbowRanged85.05.024.00.00.0
Mint StaffRanged75.05.025.0140.040.0
Crow CrossbowRanged65.05.020.0N/AN/A

We have recommended Tier-II and Tier-III melee and ranged weapons from the game. Most of these are acquired during the early and mid-game, and few can be accessed during the late-game only. Listing Tier-I weapons would beat the purpose of learning about the best weapons as they simply are not. 

Best Melee Weapons

Melee weapons are best at dealing with raw damage in quick succession. They allow you to approach a target from multiple angles, hit a couple of strikes, and kill the creatures. 

Club Of The Mother Demon

club of the mother demon [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost Charged Damage Charge Stun
53 15 Slow 14 190 25

A spiked club designed for use in violent situations, constructed from a variety of pieces taken from a brood mother as well as other materials. At End-game, the Club of the Mother Demon is one of the most powerful melee weapons in the game in terms of its ability to do raw damage.

The Club of the Mother Demon is a Tier III melee weapon that has a high damage output. However, the overall attack speed is relatively slower than the raw damage in exchange for a slower attack speed. It does a lot of damage and has a very high stun output.

Mint Mace

Mint Mace [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost Charged Damage Charge Stun
50 16 Slow 14 180 25

Mint Mace is the late-game club that is very effective in bashing skulls of ants or breaking spider legs. This close combat weapon is just slightly inferior to the Club of the Mother Demon in terms of its damage output, making it the second strongest melee weapon overall. However, in addition to its sheer raw damage, this one also does damage based on the elements.. 

Antlion Greatsword

Antlion Greatsword [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost Charged Damage Charge Stun
40 0 Average 12 147 15

If you want to slice ants, spiders, termites, and lots of other larger-than-your-body-sized creatures in the Grounded with a sword, then Antlion Greatsword is a perfect fit. This is a Tier-III weapon in the game, which means it is a mid-to-late game weapon that you can obtain during your playthrough. 

The attack pattern of the Antlion Greatsword is synonymous with a two-handed club weapon in the game. Although I ranked this sword one rank above Spicy Coaltana, both weapons are more or less the same when you swing them onto enemies. 

Spicy Coaltana

Spicy Coaltana [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost Charged Damage Charge Stun
40 0 Average 12 147 0

Spicy Coaltana is another excellent sword weapon in the Grounded that comes with a few bells and whistles. For one, it glows at night with a dark yellow or orange glow. The light radiated by it has limited visibility, but it’s better to walk with a little lighter than a stroll in pitch-black darkness. 

Scythe Of Blossoms

Scythe of Blossoms [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost Charged Damage Charge Stun
25 2 Fast 9 116 2

The best part of the Scythe of Blossom weapon in Grounded is that it comes with a Yoked Blows status effect perk. The perk basically changes the multiplier of the critical hit damage number, giving you a chance to deal much more damage than the base stats of the weapon.

Scythe of Blossoms is a Tier-III weapon in the game, which means that this one also can’t be acquired early game. 

Sour Battle-axe

Sour Battle-axe [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost Charged Damage Charge Stun
45 10 Average 12 162 15

If you’re a fan of using an axe to chop down large spider legs and kill Mantis creatures without much effort, then you much obtain Sour Battle-axe. This is also another end-game weapon that is very powerful in terms of doing raw damage and dealing sour damage on its targets. 

As an axe weapon, you can also use Sour Battle-Axe as pretty much your regular axe to chop down plants, planks, and other things that will require you to keep a regular or Tier-II axe in your backpack.  

Best Ranged Weapons

The ranged combat engagement unlocks whole new possibilities of how you approach a hostile situation. You can weaken a strong creature from a distance and then jump into combat with your melee weapon. Or, just pick enemies off one-by-one by shooting them with ranged weapons and getting their attention. Besides the above-mentioned melee weapons, I have listed six best Grounded ranged weapons you should not sleep on. 

Sour Staff

Sour Staff [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost Charged Damage Charge Stun
75 30 Fast 30 150 25

Sour Staff may not do crazy high damage as Sour Battle-Axe does, but the best part of using ranged weapons is that you get to pick opponents from a safe distance as opposed to melee ones. This weapon hurls a static charge that deals sour elemental damage to creatures. 

Black Ox Crossbow

Black Ox Crossbow [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost
85 5 Slow 24

While staff ranged weapons are excellent for speed casting and stunning creatures, the crossbow weapons are a better pick for raw damage from a distance. Black Ox Crossbow is a much stronger version of the Crow Crossbow. This weapon is a Tier-III weapon; therefore, it is fair to say that you can get this one during mid to late game. 

Besides the high raw damage, Black Ox Crossbow does very little stun damage. The weapon also has a lower rate of fire. There are no status effects or perks that this ranged weapon comes with. Therefore you’d have to rely heavily on just the raw firepower. 

Mint Staff

Mint Staff [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost Charged Damage Charge Stun
75 5 Fast 25 140 40

This is another excellent ranged staff that applies the fresh status effect on enemies. This is by far the only late-game staff that does not have the ability to fire a charged shot. However, the bright side of using Mint Staff is that you get to fire shots continuously, dealing fresh damage to certain bugs that are weak toward this status effect.

Since this is a Tier-III weapon, it is not each to unlock it early or mid-game. So, expect to fight end-game creatures while wielding this weapon.

Crow Crossbow

Crow Crossbow [Image Credit: eXputer]
Damage Stun Speed Stamina Cost
65 5 Slow 20

Crow Crossbow is a far superior ranged weapon than most Tier-I ranged weapons. The weapon has average stun ability but a much lower rate of fire. It is great for mid-game but not so much if you reach the end-game content. 

Grounded Weapons Recipe Guide

WeaponMaterials Required
Club Of The Mother
Demon
Broodmother Venom x1
Broodmother Fang x2,
Broodmother Chunk x2
Mint MaceMint Glob x2,
Flower Petal x5,
Tough Gunk x10
Antlion GreatswordAntlion Pincer x7,
Antlion Part x3,
Silk Rope x3
Spicy CoaltanaSpicy Glob x2,
EverChar Coal Chunk x5,
Tough Gunk x10
Scythe Of BlossomsMantis Claw x2,
Mantis Chunk x4,
Pupa Leather x5, Rust x5,
Lint Rope x5
Sour Battle-axeSour Glob x2,
Green Shield Bug Parts x5,
Tough Gunk x10
Toenail ScimitarToenail x10,
Lint Rope x3,
Pupa Hide x2, Rust x3
Red Ant ClubRed Ant Part x4,
Crude Rope x2,
Red Ant Mandibles x2
Mosquito NeedleMosquito Beak x2,
Silk Rope x2, Mosquito
Blood Sack x2
Black Ant SwordBlack Ant Mandibles x2,
Black Ant Part x3,
Berry Leather x4
Sour StaffSour Glob x5,
Pinecone Piece x5,
Tough Gunk x5,
Pond Moss x5
Black Ox CrossbowRust x6,
Black Ox Part x4,
Lint Rope x4,
Pinecone Piece x2
Mint StaffMint Glob x5,
Pinecone Piece x5,
Tough Gunk x5,
Crow Feather Piece x5
Crow CrossbowCrow Feather Piece x6,
Acorn Shell x4, Silk Rope x4
Spicy StaffSpicy Glob x5,
Pinecone Piece x5,
Tough Gunk x5,
Fire Ant Mandibles x5
Super Gas ArrowSplinter Arrow x3,
Super Stink Sack x1

Summary

Weapons keep you alive throughout your journey of returning back to normal from being a bug-sized human. As you progress through the game, you’d encounter difficult-to-kill creatures, requiring you to wield the best weapons in Grounded. With my suggested melee and ranged weapons, I believe you’d be all set on your journey from early to mid and late game.

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Feedback From Our Fellow Gamers

make a whoa! mode giude

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Daniyal is a Guides Writer and Editor at eXputer with over one year of experience in content writing. He's had a passion for tech and gaming for more than 15 years. Ever since his first console, the PS2, he's constantly branching off to different genres, and his go-to at the moment is the Souls experience pioneered by FromSoftware, which is evident by his 1,500+ hours of game time on Elden Ring. You can learn some more about Daniyal's gaming journey on his Steam & Xbox profiles.

Experience: 1+ Years || Mainly Covers Guides || Education: Bachelors in Computer Sciences.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.