Counterside Reroll Tier List: Best & Worst Characters [2024]

A complete guide to Counterside rerolling, so you get to your perfect hero in no time!

Who doesn’t like a decent RPG? And especially when it’s the king Counterside! Following the RPG tradition, it, too, houses an overwhelming character roster that’s hard to handle. Nevertheless, reroll tier lists have always been a remedy to such situations, which is exactly why we are here with the eXputer’s official Counterside Reroll tier list. 

Key Takeaways
  • Counterside, across all its different modes and metas, offers only 18 characters that are actually available for rerolling. 
  • General potency across all Counterside modes, including the SEA, Global, PvE, and PvP, remained the base criteria behind ranking each unit. 
  • We also looked at other defining factors like special skills and potential team compositions to rank Counterside characters. 
  • Units that fit easily to our ranking criteria and are definitely worth rerolling Counterside for include Serapel, Awakened Lee Sooyeon, Gaeun, Administration Rifleman, and Evelyn Keller

Let’s first compare the Counterside Character stats:

CharactersHPATKDEFCRITHITEVA
Evelyn Keller3976.0541.0136.0246.0483.0696.0
Administration Rifleman2341.0512.0126.0657.0312.0204.0
Gaeun6311.0872.0252.0810.0842.0550.0
Awakened Lee Sooyeon5450.01147.0197.0754.0823.0996.0
Serapel9269.0489.0552.0401.0957.00.0
Awakened Seo Yoon6360.0966.0328.0788.0920.0590.0
Nanahara Chifuyu8534.0721.0583.0851.0572.0651.0
Sigma 2916.0373.0255.0546.0805.078.0
Esterosa de Chevalier7353.0757.0489.0766.0484.0628.0
Lyudmila2715.01200.0169.0777.01244.0443.0
Kyle Wong4506.0844.085.0939.0702.0240.0
Lin Xien7587.0669.0127.0412.0333.0370.0
Nanahara Chinatsu5807.0507.0296.0540.0588.0246.0
Regina MacCready6482.0484.0335.0381.0489.0367.0
Alex9888.0713.0215.0827.0352.0337.0
Seo Yoon4236.0881.0143.0870.0879.0240.0
Elizabeth Pendragon5309.01071.073.01005.0637.01014.0
Edel Meitner4325.0789.0172.0807.0531.0133.0
Edith Twins7065.01045.0442.0405.0264.067.0
  • These are Level 100 non-PvE stats.

On the split hand, a Counterside character that you must avoid rerolling at all costs is the Edith Twins. It is not worth even a single minute of your time.

Here is a summarized look at our tier list:

Counterside Reroll Tier List Characters Ranking Table 
Tiers Characters
S-Tier Awakened Seo Yoon, Serapel, Awakened Lee Sooyeon, Gaeun, Administration Rifleman, and Nanahara Chifuyu
A-Tier  Lin Xien, Kyle Wong, Lyudmila, Esterosa de Chevalier, and Sigma
B-Tier Elizabeth Pendragon, Seo Yoon, Alex, Regina MacCready, Nanahara Chinatsu, and Edel Meitner
C-Tier Edith Twins

S-Tier 

Counterside S rerolls
Counterside Reroll S-Tier

This rank of our Counterside Reroll tier list houses the most potent in-game heroes across all modes and metas, SEA or Global, PvE or PvP. The S-tier units stand so high, mainly due to their out-of-the-box skills and how well they sync in just about any team composition. 

Evelyn Keller

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
3976 541 136 246 483 696 Basic attack, Heiress of the Emerald Text, Heka’s Tonic, Hermes Trismegistus

This is hands down the best healer in Counterside across all metas and modes. In fact, she is the only all-in-one healer; hence definitely worth adding to any team, whether rerolling or not. 

Even today, she’s considered the best healer in the game. This is because despite being a healing unit, Evelyne Keller’s damage output is pretty impressive. Just make sure you grant the ASPD set to swell her skill potential even further. 

Administration Rifleman

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
2341 512 126 657 312 204 Basic attack, Anti-C.O Firearm: ADPR-15, ADPR-157 Titanium Barrel

Don’t let Administration Rifleman’s SR rarity put you down–this character is an even worthier DPS than your expectations (hence dwells in our Counterside Reroll tier list!). The robust DPS can single-handedly melt PvP Awakened Defenders, but don’t forget to pair him up with a fitting gear.  

Anyways, this Counterside unit is also the best-ranged fighter across both metas. Despite the low cost, Administration Rifleman renders insanely massive damage, consequently hailing as the perfect all-meta choice for beginners and all types of teams, even if they have Counters. 

Gaeun

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
6311 872 252 810 842 550 Basic attack, Quarter note, Double fist, Prestissimo 

Can you see the word Awakened with Gaeun? Of course, you won’t because she’s not one, but her abilities will force you to see her like that. Gaeun in Counterside is an Awakened character disguise who’s getting modified every now and then, especially in Global. 

She’s, however, one of the most famous playable employees of the game, given her fantastic performance as well as design. For a start, Gaeun houses good stats for a Ranger unit since she can cover almost everything else. 

All in all, this character’s a walking Counterside synergistic kit that everyone would love to have for a reroll. Gaeun survives way longer than most other units thanks to her High HP and DEF as well as great CC combined damage. 

Awakened Lee Sooyeon

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
5450 1147 197 754 823 996 Basic attack, Ace Fighter’s Qualifications, Release Arsenal wings, Strike Code: LSY

She is the best air-type unit players would want to reroll in Counterside. Wipe all those pesky air opponents off your game with Awakened Lee Sooyeon in an instant, thanks to her significant damage as well as buffing skills that never disappoint. 

The anti-air expert Awakened Lee Sooyeon extends her excellent buffing, especially towards the Ranger allies, taking every Ranged-oriented team to the next level. The unit owns the most robust ETB passive in Counterside. 

Serapel

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
9269 489 552 401 957 0 Basic attack, Masochistic creator, Painful monopoly, Lacrimosa

This one’s an SSR-classed Counterside hero plus a tank. How could you possibly resist rerolling her then? No one can, especially once we break down Serapel’s complete profile here. To start with, she is a famous masochistic tank of the game or the one who’s available on the banner.

Serapel’s most prominent reason for success is how positively she takes criticism (damage, we mean) that does better than harm in her case. With every hit, Serapel becomes even more vital and proves to be a team savior since she absorbs even the allies’ damage. 

Awakened Seo Yoon

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
6360 966 328 788 920 590 Basic attack, Arms Synchronization, Divine slash, Deicide cleaver

This is one of the oldest Awaken in SEA, and despite the competition that comes as a consequence, it’s still able to hold a top spot. Yes, Awakened Seo Yoon is one of the best damage dealers in town who takes charge from the very beginning till it’s done getting the team past the demanding end game. 

The leading cause behind Awakened Seo Yoon’s dominating sheer presence is her ability to summon powerful rifles to support her ranged stance as well as amplifying her chances of survival. 

All in all, Awakened Seo Yoon is a worthy DPS with excellent damaging skills and on-point sustainability. However, the more the strong units join Counterside, the more completion gets built for ASY, ultimately forcing her to fall off. 

Nanahara Chifuyu

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
8634 721 583 851 572 651 Basic attack, Cherry blossom slash, Cut down cherry tree, Exquisite: Flower strike 

A good SSR in Counterside, we must say. If the above best picks haven’t amused you yet, the simple yet very profitable Nanahara Chifuyu might be the best fit unit that you are in search of. She can be used as a striker across both metas, PvE, and PvP 

A-Tier 

Counterside A rerolls
Counterside Reroll A-Tier

The party of Counterside’s powerhouses is over but not completely shut forever. A-tier buddies are real competitors only if you know how to tackle them well. Even if not handled well, these characters are definitely worthy of your attention but only a slight push, and you’ll add a new member to the S-tier from here. 

All in all, A-tier characters are pretty robust units for rerolling with impressive stats to mark your start with. 

More From eXputer: Xenoblade Chronicles 3 Classes Tier List

Sigma

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
2916 373 255 546 805 78 Basic attack, Sigma protocol, Square dance, Daddy!Help!

She’s the Mech you should be pulling in rerolls without a second thought (only when S-tier units aren’t available!). Sigma passive helps her pretty darn much in boosting role advantage and fighting against role disadvantage. 

Moreover, she has also got a sturdy overtime battery coupled with the fantastic skill of summoning a Daddy GAP defender. Together they’ll help Sigma and the team stall for a longer while than expected. 

Esterosa de Chevalier

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
7353 757 489 766 484 628 Basic attack, Astraia’s blessing, Virgo the Sword light, Spica Nova burst, 

Good news! Esterosa de Chevalier’s deployment cost is no more as hefty as before as it has been lowered to just four now. Plus, she’s also received a fantastic debuff after the recent update amplifying her stat profile even more. 

For a start, Esterosa de Chevalier has emerged as a perfect off-tank Counterside unit of the current times that’ll inflict a decent amount of damage. However, this doesn’t seem to work really great in Global hence causing her to rank a tier below S.

Lyudmila

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
2715 1200 169 777 1244 443 Basic Attack, Maintain Battlefront, Last ditch effort, Coordinates locked!

She’s hand’s down the greatest Counterside Snipers for rerolling. Lyudmila will not be amusing you with her massive damage rendering potential but also with the great utilities on board. Therefore she’s the best across both metas, PvE and PvP.

Kyle Wong

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
4506 844 85 939 702 240 Basic attack, Active expansion, Strategy bulwark, Gravity gun

She’s extraordinary everywhere else in Global hence making for her A-ranking in our Counterside Reroll tier list. In Global, Kyle Wong gets overpowered by the other decent Rangers available.

Lin Xien

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
7587 669 127 412 333 370 Basic attack, Continental heiress, I have a lot of money, I’ll hit Something eventually, 

This one’s one heck of a Counterside battery everyone should opt for. Lim Xien is a must-have in PvE as being a battery, she can efficiently restore Deployment Resources, consequently easing the deployment of characters for all players.  

B-Tier 

Counterside B rerolls
Counterside Reroll B-Tier

Neither too strong nor very feeble, this tie introduces us to those middle of the road type of characters of Counterside. They’ve got decent stats for a start that aren’t really strong to induce a significant impact in the game but will get you past some challenging situations. Overall, B-tier units aren’t the ones you should be dying for, but they are ok. 

Nanahara Chinatsu

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
5807 507 296 540 588 246 Song of Agave, Basic attack, Touch of spider lily, Dance of Tiger lily

This one’s a healer, slightly more compromised than Gaeun but still very worthy. Though healers don’t really stand a chance in rerolling conditions, we’ll recommend that you take the risk in Counterside as it will indeed aid your account in many ways. 

That said if you aren’t able to choose healers of lower rarity like Evelyn, Claudia, or Aurius, go with Nanahara Chinatsu without any second thought. 

Regina MacCready

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
6482 484 335 381 489 367 Basic Attack, Prisoner of the Ice, Nhyg’han Ghrier, Scream of B’gnu-Thun

Regina MacCready is an anti-Mech supporter type unit in Countryside. She fights them by not using as much damage (which is already acute in her’s case) as she avails her defense potential on board.

That said, Regina MacCready will be putting a lot of debuffs on her Mech foes to constantly keep them in a stunned state and shrink all their lethal stats. However, she’s viable against Mechs only and fails terribly if some other type of boss appears.

Alex

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
9888 713 215 827 352 337 Basic attack, Damage limiter, Life overdrive, Sidechain compressor 

She used to be a below-average Striker until having been granted the new Rearm. Now Alex hails as a decent defender but not as good as the competitive contestants above, as a result lingering in the lower ranks. 

Seo Yoon

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
4236 881 143 870 879 240 Basic attack, Tactical leader, Multi grenades, Suppressive fire

Seo Yoon will prove to be that excellent PvE game buffer everyone needs almost every time except the initial stage. And because players also have to go through a rescue mission against the reworked Newbie Missions in order to achieve her, Seo Yoon is not really worth the hassle. 

Elizabeth Pendragon

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
5309 1071 73 1005 637 1014 Basic attack, Knife ballare, Noblesse throw, Fallen noble’s lofly sword

An okayish Counterside Reroll character who SEA players hardly employ. She might prove to be a decent enemy for the backline opposition in Global, though. 

Edel Meitner

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
4325 789 172 807 531 133 Basic attack, The call of the unknown, Black lotus, Unspeakable one

A good PvE Counterside unit but definitely not viable in PvP. In the former meta, Edel Meitner will get you past the Story as well as through Shadow Palace in a pretty decent manner. In the rest of the PvE modes, Edel Meitner is just average, in our opinion.

C-Tier 

Counterside C rerolls
Counterside Reroll C-Tier

Here’s where the issue starts. Refrain from choosing units that dwell here (it’s just one right now). 

Edith Twins

HP ATK DEF CRIT HIT EVA Skills
7065 1045 442 405 264 67 Basic attack, Who dare wake me, Micro missile, Satellite buster

This Counterside Reroll tier list unit might grab your attention with the ton of cuteness on display but don’t fall for that. Other than looks, Edith is pretty useless and definitely not worth anyone’s time (at least in case of rerolling), no matter how much it may seem to favor your style. 

Also Read: Last Of Us Part 1 Weapon Tier List

Tier List Criteria 

After investing a ton of time rerolling ourselves and collecting information from credible sources, we have put together this comprehensive Counterside Reroll tier list and guide for you all. Every character available for rerolling was passed through strict scrutiny to rank them across tiers S to C finally. 

It’s important to note here that while our tiers (S-C) are placed in order of decreasing potential, from best to worst, the character listings done in each one of them carry no specific order. Also, let it be known that our tier list only ranks heroes that are actually available for rerolling in Counterside. 

Anyways, coming back to how we collected the relevant information, we stuck to eXputer’s standard code of conduct: effective collaboration with players as well as skimming through multiple reroll hierarchies found on the internet.

Also, the gaming community feedback that was most supported was also considered to induce as much general tone to the post while eliminating any biases that may exist. All in all, just know that you are getting the best, most up-to-date reroll treat from our side.  

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Tehreem is a Tier List Writer on eXputer who loves playing, researching, comparing, and writing about games that she enjoys. She’s a Pokemon-obsessed, high-on-caffeine kind of gal. She’s got several years' worth of experience writing about the games she loves. When she’s not playing or writing about RPGs, she can be found binge-watching her favorite shows. Feel free to get in touch with Tehreem or even game with her on her Steam profile.

Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Studying English Literature.

Related Articles