MultiVersus Tier List: Ranking All Characters [Detailed Comparison]

We have ranked all MultiVersus characters from the best to the worst ones in the game.

MultiVersus is home to lots of lovable characters across many franchises. You can play as Batman, Shaggy, Arya Stark, Bugs Bunny, Iron Giant, or Reindog. Whatever character you pick and stick with, you will surely love this game. However, not all characters are designed to give you an edge in battle. That is why we have curated MultiVersus Tier List and ranked all the characters based on how they perform in the game.

Key Highlights
  • MultiVersus features 23+ playable characters from various universes.
  • Each character has a unique combat style and abilities.
  • The game offers two modes: Player vs. Environment and Player vs. Player.
  • Top-ranking characters include Taz, Finn, Batman, Harley Quinn, Stripe, Tom And Jerry, Bugs Bunny, Superman, Shaggy, Jake The Dog, Rick, and Black Adam.
  • Some characters excel in specific roles and are great team players, such as Velma, Steven Universe, and Reindog.
  • For all-round versatility, consider playing characters like Taz, Batman, Jake The Dog, and Finn.

MultiVersus Characters Tier List Table 

Tiers Characters 
S-Tier Taz, Finn, Batman, Harley Quinn, Stripe
A-Tier Tom And Jerry, Bugs Bunny, Superman, Shaggy, Jake The Dog, Rick, Black Adam
B-Tier Gizmo, LeBron James, Wonder Woman, Steven Universe, Arya Stark, Morty
C-Tier Velma, Garnet, Reindog
D-Tier Iron Giant, Marvin the Martian

Comparison Between All Multiversus Characters

Stats for characters in MultiVersus:

CharactersClassMax Jump HeightMax Double Jump HeightFull Jump HeightMax SpeedGravityJump Velocity
Harley QuinnAssassin 825.0600.00.01825.05.250.0
BatmanBruiser850.0550.00.02300.05.250.0
Finn Assassin 900.0575.00.02025.02.50.0
Taz Bruiser775.0600.00.02300.05.250.0
Jake the DogBruiser800.0610.01410.02100.02.53400.0
ShaggyBruiser925.0550.01475.02275.05.253450.0
Superman Tank1100.0700.01800.01550.05.254250.0
Bugs BunnyMage/Ranged900.0550.01450.02150.05.253600.0
Tom and JerryMage/Ranged900.0550.01450.02200.02.54200.0
Arya StarkAssassin 800.0525.01325.01975.05.253400.0
Steven UniverseSupport 800.0700.01500.02175.05.253300.0
Wonder WomanTank850.0550.01400.02250.05.253500.0
LeBron JamesBruiser800.0700.01500.02000.05.253600.0
Reindog Support 825.0550.01375.02150.05.253500.0
GarnetBruiser850.0550.01400.02200.05.253500.0
VelmaSupport 875.01325.01325.02200.05.253200.0
Iron GiantTank 800.00.00.01250.05.253500.0

S-Tier

MultiVersus S-Tier List

The characters we have listed in our MultiVersus S-Tier List are the best in the game right now. They have an excellent learning curve, and the combat feels smooth when you play with these characters. 

Name  Class  Max Jump Height  Max Double Jump Height  Max Speed  Gravity 
Harley Quinn  Assassin  825  600 1825 5.25
Batman  Bruiser 850 550 2300 5.25
Finn  Assassin  900 575  2025 2.5
Taz  Bruiser 775 600 2300 5.25

A-Tier

MultiVersus A-Tier List

The A-tier list fighters of MultiVersus are ranked below, and they are almost as perfect as the S-tier ones. However, they have a few weaknesses that drag them down and do not make them perfect in class. Don’t get us wrong; you will still win 1vs1 and 2vs2 matches easily if you play with A-tier list characters in the game. 

Name  Class  Franchise Max Jump Height  Max Double Jump Height  Full Jump Height  MaxWall Jump Height  Jump Velocity  Max Speed  Gravity 
Jake the Dog  Bruiser Adventure Time  800 610 1410 550 3400 2100 2.5
Shaggy Bruiser Scooby-Doo 925 550 1475 500 3450 2275 5.25
Superman  Tank DC 1100 700 1800 750 4250 1550 5.25
Bugs Bunny  Mage/Ranged  Looney Tunes  900 550 1450 575 3600 2150 5.25
Tom and Jerry  Mage/Ranged  Tom and Jerry  900 550 1450 500 4200 2200 2.5

B-Tier

MultiVersus B-Tier List

All the characters we have ranked in MultiVersus B-Tier List are not too good or bad in the current meta. They are alright, and it all depends on how good an understanding you have of the game. If you are a skilled player in MultiVersus, then you may be able to use these fighters wisely and can take down the S-tier ones. 

Name  Class  Franchise Max Jump Height  Max Double Jump Height  Full Jump Height  MaxWall Jump Height  Jump Velocity  Max Speed  Gravity 
Arya Stark  Assassin  Game of Thrones  800 525 1325 550 3400 1975 5.25
Steven Universe  Support  Steven Universe  800 700 1500 550 3300 2175 5.25
Wonder Woman  Tank  DC 850 550 1400 550 3500 2250 5.25
LeBron James  Bruiser Space Jam  800 700 1500 750 3600 2000 5.25

C-Tier

MultiVersus C-Tier List

The C-tier list class of characters of MultiVersus performs below average, and they have a challenging learning curve. These characters do not offer much to the table, and you will struggle to win against your opponents. 

Name  Class  Franchise Max Jump Height  Max Double Jump Height  Full Jump Height  MaxWall Jump Height  Jump Velocity  Max Speed  Gravity 
Reindog  Support  MultiVersus  825  550 1375 550 3500 2150 5.25
Garnet Bruiser Steven Universe  850 550 1400 550 3500 2200 5.25
Velma Support  Scooby-Doo 750 575 1325 600 3200 2200 5.25

D-Tier

MultiVersus D-Tier List

We have entailed only one character in our MultiVersus D-Tier List because we think he is the only one who is not even worthy of C-tier as the performance is poor. 

Name  Class  Franchise Max Jump Height  Max Double Jump Height  Full Jump Height  MaxWall Jump Height  Jump Velocity  Max Speed  Gravity 
Iron Giant  Tank  The Iron Giant  800 n/a n/a 650 3500 1250 5.25

2v2 Tier List For Multiversus

The tier list above is suited for overall gameplay. However, if you’re looking for a tier list that covers specific game modes like a duel or 2v2 match in Multiversus, we have got you covered. Below are the characters ranked from best to worst for a 2v2 match of Multiversus. 

S Tier  

Following are some of the best 2v2 characters in Multiversus. 

  • Taz  
  • Batman 
  • Jake The Dog 
  • Finn 
  • Harley Quinn 

A Tier 

The characters below perform great in 2v2 matches of Multiversus. 

  • Bugs Bunny 
  • Reindog 
  • Shaggy 
  • Superman 

B Tier  

These characters are balanced in their performance. 

  • Steven Universe 
  • Lebron James 
  • Tom And Jerry 
  • Wonder Woman  

C Tier 

The characters belonging to this tier perform poorly in duel matches. 

  • Velma  
  • Garnet 

D Tier 

These characters are not recommended at all. 

  • Iron Giant 
  • Arya Stark 

1v1 Tier List For Multiversus

If you want to know what characters you should go for and what characters you should avoid in a 1v1 match, take a look at the tier list for the Multiversus solo match we curated below. 

S Tier 

If you plan on going solo, the following are the best characters in Multiversus to consider for a 1v1 match. 

  • Batman 
  • Taz 
  • Finn The Human 
  • Harley Quinn  

A Tier 

They are great characters and can perform well without any support. 

  • Arya Stark 
  • Jake The Dog 
  • Shaggy  
  • Bugs Bunny 
  • Lebron James  

B Tier 

Characters of this tier are balanced in their play style. 

  • Superman  
  • Velma 
  • Steven Universe  
  • Wonder Woman 

C Tier 

Going into a 1v1 match with the following characters of Multiversus will not help you progress much. 

  • Garnet 
  • Tom and Jerry 
  • Iron Giant 

D Tier  

These characters are not made for a 1v1 match and should be avoided. 

  • Velma  
  • Iron Giant 

MultiVersus Tier List Criteria

The tier ranking and character placement in certain tiers are made after we have played and experienced the game for countless hours. We have also considered the players’ preferences taken from certain forums. 

The tier list we have curated entirely reflects our thought process. As a result, we are open to further discussion but closed to any criticism whatsoever.

Changes Due To Updates

Last Update: March 15th, 2023.

  • The hitboxes of Iron Giant’s attacks have been fixed to spawn correctly below him.
  • Fixed a bug that prevented Garnet from properly combo-ing out of her air-down attack when hitting someone while on the ground.
  • The issue with LeBron’s stat tracker badge on the mastery track has been resolved.
  • Fixed a bug where Superman’s ice breath could turn Marvin’s spaceship into an ice block.
  • Fixed a bug where Marvin’s flag would persist on his spaceship even after it expired.
  • Fixed a bug where Morty wouldn’t fully move to his own special marker if it overlapped with a fighter.
  • Fixed a bug where Morty would teleport to the middle of the map if he warped back to a position occupied by a fighter.
  • Superman is no longer able to freeze Marvin’s ship.
  • Increased the vacuum strength and reduced the knockback influence on the first hit of Taz’s sandwich attack to improve its consistency in combo-ing into the second hit.
  • The issue with Wonder Woman’s stat tracker badge on the mastery track has been resolved.

That is pretty much everything you need to know about MultiVersus Tier List. Which character is your favorite so far in the game? Let us know more of your thoughts in the comments section below.

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Tehreem is a Tier List Writer on eXputer who loves playing, researching, comparing, and writing about games that she enjoys. She’s a Pokemon-obsessed, high-on-caffeine kind of gal. She’s got several years' worth of experience writing about the games she loves. When she’s not playing or writing about RPGs, she can be found binge-watching her favorite shows. Feel free to get in touch with Tehreem or even game with her on her Steam profile.

Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Studying English Literature.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.