Summoners War Chronicles Tier List [June 2023]

Enhance your gaming experience with Summoners War Chronicles' tier list, which analyzes the effectiveness of the best characters in the game.

With our Summoners War Chronicles Tier List, you can easily identify the strongest monsters and strategize accordingly. Our comprehensive list covers all the essential factors that affect a monster’s overall strength, including their skills, stats, and rarity. Get ready to elevate your game with the ultimate monster lineup!

Key Takeaways
  • The latest version of Summoner Wars features a total of 1,107 characters, each with its unique abilities and strengths.
  • There are around 56 characters ranked in this Summoners War Chronicles tier list based on their skills, stats, and rarity.
  • In this tier list, I’ll rank the top 5 characters from S to D tier, with a brief description of each tier.
  • The S-Tier characters in this tier are the most powerful and versatile in the game. They excel in all aspects, from attack to defense and utility, and can easily carry a team to victory.
  • A-Tier characters are also very strong but may have some limitations in terms of their abilities or roles in the team.
  • The characters of B-Tier are good but may not be as versatile or as strong as those in higher tiers. However, they are still useful in certain situations.
  • The characters in C-Tier are average in terms of overall strength and utility.
  • In D-Tier, the weakest characters in the game are present, and experts generally do not recommend using them in battles.

Comparison of All Characters

Character NameHPATKDEFSPD
Beast Monk1350063760496
Mermaid10050615692110
Valkyrja1234582349499
Vampire988581250599
Sylph10875725527105
Archangel1005068179095
Occult Girl1087554970396
Undine955570363796
Panda Warrior1234568163796
Ifrit10545780659100
Jack-o'-lantern9720692637101
Chimera1071079063795
Sky Dancer10710823604101
Pirate Captain12840670615103
Pioneer11700549648111
Epikion Priest1201561556096
Lich11040692714111
Polar Queen1185072562696
Mystic Witch9720812681103
High Elemental11370549670104
Hell Lady988583464898
Griffon11700483549111
Oracle10545780659100
Amazon12015615725113
Inferno774091138495
Cow Girl8895703516102
Imp Champion9225747615103
Harpu9390747604103
Fairy9720692637101
Imp7410725428112
Pixie9225549483111
Hellhound8235725373111
Garuda955557160495
Warbear9885549439102
Penguin Knight8720615549105
Vagabond8885494659113
Mystic Witch855569248397
Living Armor900848367098
Golem8785384769104
Grim Reaper821582330791
Serpent8270560604115
Salamander840050558299
Charger Shark8060714494105
Mummy821553859397
Elemental8565747494122
Yeti8895560494101
Lizardman8895560659103
Low Elemental6420659395100

Summary of Summoners War Chronicles Tier List

TIERCHARACTERS
S-TierBeast Monk, Mermaid, Valkyrja, Vampire, Sylph, Archangel, Occult Girl, Undine, Panda Warrior, Ifrit, Jack-o'-lantern, Chimera, Sky Dancer, Pirate Captain, Pioneer, Epikion Priest, Lich, Polar Queen
A-TierMystic Witch, High Elemental, Hell Lady, Griffon, Oracle, Amazon, Inferno, Cow Girl, Imp Champion, Harpu
B-TierFairy, Imp, Pixie, Hellhound, Garuda, Warbear, Penguin Knight, Vagabond, Mystic Witch
C-TierLiving Armor, Golem, Grim Reaper, Serpent, Salamander, Charger Shark, Mummy, Elemental, Yeti, Lizardman
D-TierLow Elemental

S-Tier

S Tier
S Tier

Beast Monk

Beast Monk is the best character of our summoner war chronicles tier list. it can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark element. 

Pros

  • Beast Monk has “Trick of Darkness” and is a very incredible defense.
  • Has a leadership skill that increases ally HP by 33%.

Cons

  • However, Beast Monk lacks versatility in its abilities.
RoleClassAttack Type
Support/TankHP-TypeMelee

Mermaid

Mermaid can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements. 

Pros

  • Mermaid has abilities that can heal and protect allies, making them a great support option.
  • It is also capable of burning hearts.
  • It has an ability that can prevent enemy healing.

Cons

  • Mermaid lacks damage-dealing abilities, making it less effective in some situations.
RoleClassAttack Type
Support/HealerHP-TypeRanged

Valkyrja

Valkyrja can be found in fire and dark elements.

Pros

  • Valkyrja has strong healing capabilities, making it a great support option.
  • It’s really good for continuous recovery.
  • Has a leadership skill that increases ally defense by 44%.

Cons

  • However, Valkyrja lacks diversity in its abilities.
RoleClassAttack Type
Knight/TankDMGMelee

Vampire

Vampire can be found in fire, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • It is incredible in speeding up attacks.
  • Vampire has a leadership skill that increases ally attack power by 33%.
  • Has strong damage-dealing abilities, making it a good option for offense.

Cons

  • Vampire lacks defense capabilities, making it vulnerable to enemy attacks.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportDMG, ATK SPD UpMelee

Sylph

  • Sylph can be found in fire and light elements.

 Pros

  • It provides flexibility in team composition.
  • Slyph has strong damage-dealing abilities, making it a good option for offense.
  • Has an ability that can weaken enemy defense.

Cons

  • Sylph lacks defense capabilities, making it vulnerable to enemy attacks.
Role
Class
Attack Type
Support/Damage DealerATK DMGRanged

Archangel

Archangel can be found in dark elements.

PROS

  • Has strong healing and support abilities, making it a great support option.
  • Archangel has a leadership skill that increases ally HP by 44%.
  • Has the ability that can cleanse harmful effects.

Cons

  • Archangel lacks strong offensive capabilities, making it less effective in some situations.
RoleClassAttack-Type
SupportDMGRanged

Occult Girl

Occult Girl can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Occult Girl provides flexibility in team composition.
  • It has strong utility abilities, including removing harmful effects and stunning enemies.
  • It has an ability that can increase ally attack power.

Cons

  • However, Occult Girl lacks defense capabilities, making it vulnerable to enemy attacks.
  • Additionally, it requires skill-ups to reach their full potential.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportDMG HP RecoveryRanged

Undine

Undine can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Undine has strong healing and support abilities, including a leadership skill that increases ally defense by 33%.
  • It has an ability that can prevent enemy healing.

Cons

  • Undine lacks strong offensive capabilities.
  • It also requires skill-ups to reach their full potential.
RoleClassAttack Type
TankHP-RecoveryRanged

Panda Warrior

Panda Warrior can be found in the fire element.

Pros

  • It has strong utility abilities, including removing harmful effects and stunning enemies.
  • Panda Warrior has a leadership skill that increases ally critical rate by 33%.
  • It has an ability that can increase ally attack power.

Cons

  • However, it lacks diversity in its abilities.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportDefenseSequential

Ifrit

Ifrit can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Ifrit has strong offensive capabilities, including stealing beneficial effects and freezing enemies.
  • It has a leadership skill that increases ally accuracy.

Cons

  • Ifrit lacks defense capabilities.
  • It also requires skill-ups to reach their full potential.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerAttackMulti-hit

Jack-o’-lantern

Jack-o’-lantern can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Jack-o’-lantern is good at defense, blocking beneficial effects, removing harmful effects, and stealing the beneficial effects of enemies.
  • It is useful in PvE.

Cons

  • However, it is not particularly strong in PvP.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportDefenseControl

Chimera

Chimera can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Chimera is an amazing damage output based on its max HP.
  • It has a variety of useful abilities.

Cons

  • However, it can be a bit squishy, making it vulnerable to enemy attacks.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerHPMulti-hit

Sky Dancer

It can be found in elements like fire, water, wind, light, and dark.

Pros

  • Sky Dancer is a versatile healer that can heal.
  • It boosts attack power and removes harmful effects.

Cons

  • However, it is not particularly strong in damage output.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerHPMulti-hit

Pirate Captain

It can be found in elements like fire, water, wind, light, and dark.

Pros

  • Pirate Captain is a strong damage dealer with single-target and AoE attacks.
  • It has a useful attack buff

Cons

  • However, is not particularly strong in defense.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerAttackAoE/Single Target

Pioneer

The elements it can be found with are fire, water, wind, light, and dark.

Pros

  • Pioneer is a support unit that provides utility through its skill set, including a cleanse and a defense break.
  • It has a leadership skill that increases the accuracy of all allies.

Cons

  • However, it is not particularly strong in damage output.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportSupportDebuff

Epikion Priest

It’s found in the elements like fire, water, wind, light, and dark.

Pros

  • Epikion is a support unit that can revive allies and grant invincibility to the team.
  • It has a leadership skill that increases resistance.

Cons

  • However, is not particularly strong in damage output.  
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportDefenseHealing/Debuff

Lich

It’s found in the elements fire, water, wind, light, and dark.

Pros

  • Lich is a durable damage dealer that can also self-heal and revive allies.
  • It has a leadership skill that increases critical damage. 

Cons

  • It is not particularly strong in defense.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerDefenseMulti-hit/Healing

Polar Queen

It’s found in the elements fire, water, wind, light, and dark.

Pros

  • Polar Queen is a damage dealer with strong single-target and AoE attacks.
  • It has a leadership skill that increases attack power.

Cons

  • However, other damage dealers in certain situations can outshine it.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerHPAoE/Single Target/Control

A-Tier

A Tier
A Tier

Mystic Witch

It is available in wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Mystic Witch support unit that can increase the attack bar and grant beneficial effects to allies.
  • It can strip harmful effects from enemies. 

Cons

  • However, is not particularly strong in damage output.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportSupportBuff/Debuff

High Elemental

It is found with fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • High Elemental is a damage dealer with strong single-target attacks and the ability to ignore defense.
  • It has leadership skill that increases accuracy. 

Cons

  • However, it can be a bit squishy, making it vulnerable to enemy attacks.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerAttackSingle Target

Hell Lady

It is found with fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Hell Lady is a versatile damage dealer with both strong single-target and AoE attacks.
  • It has the ability to reduce the enemy’s attack bar, which can be useful for disrupting enemy strategies.

Cons

  • Hell Lady may not be as effective against enemies with high defense or resistance.
  • Its skills can have a long cooldown, which may limit its effectiveness in prolonged battles.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerAttackAoE/Single Target/Control

Griffon

It is available in fire, water, wind, and light elements.

Pros

  • Griffon is a very fast unit that can quickly reduce the enemy’s attack bar and increase the ally’s attack bar.
  • It can deal with damage while also providing utility, making it a versatile unit in battles.

Cons

  • Griffon may not be as effective against enemies with high defense or resistance.
  • Its skills can have a long cooldown, which may limit its effectiveness in prolonged battles. 
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportSupportDebuff/Control

Oracle

Oracle is a support unit that can increase the ally attack bars.

Pros

  • Oracle is a valuable support unit that can increase the ally’s attack bar, grant beneficial effects, and strip harmful effects from enemies.
  • It has a leadership skill that increases resistance, making it useful in battles where enemies use debuffs.

Cons

  • Its skills can have a long cooldown, which may limit its effectiveness in prolonged battles.
  • It may be more vulnerable to attacks due to its focus on support rather than offense or defense.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportSupportBuff/Debuff/Healing

Amazon

It is available in water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Amazon is a powerful damage dealer with strong single-target and AoE attacks/
  • It has the ability to ignore defense.
  • It has a leadership skill that increases critical rate, which can be very useful in battles.

Cons

  • Amazon may not be as effective against enemies with high defense or resistance.
  • Its skills can have a long cooldown, which may limit its effectiveness in prolonged battles. 
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerAttackSingle Target

Inferno

It is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Inferno is a damage dealer with strong AoE attacks and the ability to decrease enemy defense.
  • Its skills can be very effective against enemies with high defense or resistance.

Cons

  • It may not be as effective against enemies with high HP.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerAttackAoE

Cow Girl

It is found in fire and dark elements.

Pros

  • Cow Girl is a powerful damage dealer with strong single-target attacks and the ability to ignore defense.
  • Its skills can be very effective against enemies with low defense.

Cons

  • Its skills can have a long cooldown, which may limit its effectiveness in prolonged battles.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerAttackSingle Target

Imp Champion

It is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Imp Champion is a speedy damage dealer with strong single-target and AoE attacks
  • It is effective in both PvE and PvP battles.
  • Its ability to decrease the enemy attack bars can be useful in disrupting enemy strategies.

Cons

  • However, its attacks may not hit as hard as some other damage dealers in the game.
  • It is relatively squishy and can be taken down quickly if not properly protected or supported.
RoleClassAttack Type
Damage DealerAttackAoE/Single Target/Control

Harpu

It is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Harpu is a versatile support unit that can increase the ally attack bar and provide healing.

Cons

  • Its skills are not as impactful as some other support units in the game.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportSupportHealing/Buff

B-Tier

B Tier
B Tier

Fairy

Fairy can be found in fire, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Fairy’s fire hurricane, double arrow, and awakened arrow skills can deal significant damage to enemies.

Cons

  • Its relatively low HP and defense stats make it vulnerable to enemy attacks.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportHP-TypeRanged

Imp

Imp can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Imp’s fiery spear, heart-piercing and awakened triple-attack abilities.
  • It has good HP recovery.

Cons

  • Its relatively low-speed stats make it vulnerable to enemy attacks.
RoleClassAttack Type
SupportHP-TypeRanged

Pixie

Pixies can be found in fire, water, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Pixies’ abilities, such as ignite and incinerate, are useful for dealing damage and providing status effects.
  • Additionally, its spirit ball ability allows Pixie to heal itself and its allies.

Cons

  • It can counter their abilities with immunity or resistance to status effects.
RoleClassAttack-Type
SupportSupport-TypeRanged

Hellhound

Hellhounds can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Hellhound double attack ability allows it to deal damage quickly, while its begin-hunt ability provides an attack boost.
  • Additionally, its awakened ability, begin-hunt, increases its critical hit rate.

Cons

  • Hellhound has low health and defense, making them vulnerable to attacks.
RoleClassAttack-Type
AttackAttack-TypeMelee

Garuda

Garuda can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Garuda’s abilities, such as fireball and rapidity, provide damage and speed boosts.

Cons

  • Garuda has low health and defense, making it vulnerable to attacks.
  • Its damage output is not high.
RoleClassAttack-Type
SupportSupport-TypeRanged

Warbear

Warbear can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Warbear’s abilities, such as thrash and counterblow, provide high damage output and a chance to counterattack.

Cons

  • Its low accuracy can also make it difficult to land critical hits or hit enemies with high evasion.
RoleClassAttack-Type
DefenseDefense-TypeMelee

Penguin Knight

Penguin Knight can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Penguin Knight abilities, such as honorable attack and request battle, provide damage output and crowd control.
  • Additionally, its leadership skill provides a boost to its allies’ defense.

Cons

  • Its abilities can be countered by monsters with immunity or resistance to status effects.
RoleClassAttack-Type
SupportSupport-TypeRanged

Vagabond

Vagabonds can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Vagabond’s abilities, such as slash rocks and slash waves, provide high damage output and crowd control.
  • Additionally, its leadership skill provides a boost to its allies’ defense.

Cons

  • Its low accuracy can also make it difficult to land critical hits or hit enemies with high evasion.
RoleClassAttack Type
DefenseDefense-TypeMelee

Mystic Witch

Mystic Witch can be found in fire and water elements.

Pros

  • Witch’s abilities, such as jealousy and spell of removal, provide crowd control and debuff removal.
  • Additionally, its crow summoning ability can summon additional monsters to assist in battle.

Cons

  • Its damage output may not be as high as other monsters in the game and its abilities.
RoleClassAttack-Type
SupportSupport-TypeRanged

Tier C

C Tier
C Tier

Living Armor

Living Armor can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Living Armor’s powerful smash and pulverization abilities make it a good option for dealing with heavy damage.

Cons

  • However, It is quite slow and lacks versatility in terms of its skills, limiting its overall usefulness.
RoleClassAttack-Type
DefenseDefense-TypeMelee

Golem

Golems can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Golems’s lava blow ability deals significant damage to multiple enemies.

Cons

  • Golem’s lack of offensive capabilities makes it less useful in certain situations.
  • It also has a slow speed, which can be a disadvantage in battles.
RoleClassAttack-Type
DefenseDefense-TypeMelee

Grim Reaper

Grim Reaper can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Grim Reaper has a powerful leadership skill that increases the attack power of allied monsters.
  • It’s a grim scythe and deadly swing abilities deal high damage.

Cons

  • Its skills lack utility or defensive abilities.
RoleClassAttack-Type
AttackAttack-TypeMelee

Serpent

Serpents can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Serpent’s leadership skill increases the critical rate of allied monsters, making it a good option for a critical-focused team.
  • Its sonic boom ability deals damage and lowers enemy defense.

Cons

  • It also has low HP and defense.
RoleClassAttack-Type
AttackHP-TypeRanged

Salamander

Salamander is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Salamander flame shock ability can deal damage to all enemies.
  • It can also awaken its stomp ability to cause earthquakes that deal additional damage.

Cons

  • It lacks defensive or utility abilities. 
RoleClassAttack-Type
DefenseDefense-TypeRanged

Charger Shark

Charger Shark is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Mummy’s wave harpoon ability deals damage and lowers enemy defense.
  • Its lunging wave ability can deal damage to multiple enemies.

Cons

  • It also has low HP and defense.
RoleClassAttack-Type
AttackAttack-TypeMelee

Mummy

Mummy is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Mummy’s burning the body’s ability and can deal damage over time.

Cons

  • It also has low HP and defense, making it vulnerable to attacks.
RoleClassAttack Type
DefenseDefense-TypeRanged

Elemental

Elemental is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Elemental has a deathblow ability that deals significant damage to a single enemy.

Cons

  • However, Elemental lacks defensive or utility abilities.
  • It also has low HP making it vulnerable to attacks.
RoleClassAttack Type
AttackAttack-Type-

Yeti

Yeti is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Yeti’s slash hook ability can deal damage.
  •  Its ancestor’s blessing ability can heal allies and increase their defense.

Cons

  • Yeti’s skills lack defensive or utility abilities.
RoleClassAttack-Type
AttackHP-TypeRanged

Lizardman

Lizardman is available in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Lizardman’s poisonous teeth ability can inflict harmful effects.
  • Its brutal skin passive ability increases its own defense.

Cons

  • Lizardman’s skills lack utility abilities.
  • It also has low HP, making it vulnerable to attacks.
RoleClassAttack-Type
DefenseDefense-TypeMelee

D-Tier

D Tier
D Tier

Low Elemental

Low Elemental can be found in fire, water, wind, light, and dark elements.

Pros

  • Low Elemental is easy to obtain and use in battles.

Cons

  • Low Elemental is generally weak in terms of stats.
  • Its skills have long cooldowns.
RoleClassAttack Type
AttackAttack-Type-

Summoners War Chronicles Tier List Ranking Criteria

We have ranked the characters based on their stats, skills, and rarity. Our comprehensive list covers all the essential factors that affect a character’s overall strength, including their performance in attack, defense, and utility. The characters’ roles and limitations are also considered while ranking them.

  • Attack refers to a character’s offensive capabilities, such as their ability to deal damage to enemies.
  • Defense refers to a character’s ability to withstand damage from enemies.
  • Utility refers to a character’s non-offensive or defensive abilities, such as healing, buffing, or debuffing.

The characters have been ranked from S to D tier, which will help you determine which characters are the most powerful and which ones are less effective in battle. Overall, our ranking system provides a useful tool for evaluating the strengths and weaknesses of different characters, allowing players to choose the best ones for their team and strategy.

Conclusion

In conclusion, Summoners War: Chronicles is a popular mobile RPG developed by Com2us. It has a vast collection of over 1,000 characters that players can collect and upgrade. It has just received a delightful update to its latest version, V7.2.2!

Our Summoners War Chronicles tier list is an amazing help for players looking to build the strongest possible team. While the characters in the S tier are the most powerful, it’s essential to remember that team composition and strategy also play a significant role in achieving victory. Players should consider using our summoner war chronicles tier list for their playstyle and preferences when deciding which characters to prioritize.

Read Next:

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Muhammad Sanan Khan


With half a decade in Video Game Journalism and an everlasting bond with all things related to video games, Sanan Khan can't even stop himself from blabbering about video games in his sleep. He is also the Founder of TopTierList.

Related Articles