Valor Legends Tier List: Best Characters Ranked [2024]

Rank up your game with the ultimate characters using our Valor Legends Tier List!

With our Valor Legends Tier List, you can easily identify the best characters and strategize accordingly. Our comprehensive list covers all the essential factors that affect a character’s overall strength, including their skills, stats, and rarity. Get ready to elevate your game with the ultimate monster lineup!

Key Takeaways
  • The latest version of Valor Legends (v22.0.147078) features a roster of 40 characters, each with its unique abilities and strengths.
  • Characters are ranked based on skills, stats, and rarity.
  • The top 4 characters are ranked from S to C tier:
  • S-Tier: The most powerful characters excelling in all aspects, leading teams to victory.
  • A-Tier: Strong, with some limitations in abilities or roles.
  • B-Tier: Good, but less versatile and potent than higher tiers.
  • C-Tier: Average, not recommended for battles by experts.

All Valor Characters Comparison

CharacterFactionClassPowerHealthAttackDefense
LionelForestWarrior5282227771320573
EricLegionWarrior5710288711077663
OliviaLightPriest5711220011634630
MargaretUndeadPriest5134213021437443
FloraForestPriest5177212861482456
YulvyinShadowMage5882173002002525
GarrShadowAssassin5786172712022525
OcheLegionMage5495221001358503
SuvereShadowPriest6130178852002551
SinclairLightMage5918205721802525
CardelinUndeadWarrior5523263291142603
RamielLightAssassin5908171472204446
FelixLightRanger60501715921874462
SellierShadowRanger5977184252232462
YesaccoShadowWarrior6018226181692729
TerrenceForestAssassin5186149341998391
DianaUndeadRanger5457141632097347
TelwihrLegionRanger5334139392115391
MiltonLegionMage5275179001678410
GiselaLegionMage5460231971335458
WagaLegionPriest4960142221929347
GrigorLegionPriest51311793917703454
AchisUndeadMage5513216321447482
LivForestRanger5344177031843434
GisellaLegionMage5460231971335458
ReneeLegionRanger5381164971972412
SotaLegionAssassin5289192201720465
CatarinaLightWarrior5793247101452693
BallyUndeadAssassin542714567966434
FrodeForestMage5355236291277531
BellaUndeadAssassin5410160171688412
BrookeUndeadRanger5270184291777443
DarbyForestRanger5483221861592434
BeelzebubUndeadAssassin527018954172446
EdwyrdForestRanger5358202531622478
RaghnallLegionMage5519217231426425
PatrusForestWarrior615835952932503
RenaudForestWarrior5625258001287663
AylaLegionWarrior5588265351278543
SethUndeadWarrior5726285271194573
NortonUndeadWarrior566027851261482

Valor Legends Tier List

TierCharacters
SLionel, Eric, Olivia, Margaret, Flora, Yulvyin, Garr, Oche, Suvere, Sinclair, Cardelin, Ramiel, Felix, Sellier
AYesacco, Lucia, Terrence, Ixlott, Diana, Telwihr, Milton, Gisela, Waga, Grigor, Achis, Liv, Doris, Gisella, Renee, Sota, Catarina, Bally, Frode
BBella, Brooke, Darby, Beelzebub, Edwyrd
CRaghnall, Patrus, Renaud, Ayla, Seth, Norton

S-Tier

S-Tier characters are considered the best Valor Legends Characters; they should be your first choice.

S-Tier
S-Tier

Lionel 

Lionel is an excellent tank with great survivability due to his invincibility.

RoleClassAttack Type
TankWarriorForest

Pros

  • Great survivability in late-game PVE rounds.
  • It has healing based on his damage.
  • Taunt CC ability.

Cons

  • Lionel heals only for himself.
  • Requires careful positioning.

Eric

Eric is better for PVP over PVE compared to Lionel. 

RoleClassAttack Type
PvP focusedWarriorLegion

Pros

  • Eric has huge shields and provides a heal to one ally up to 40% of his max HP.
  • Strong in PVP with huge shields and healing.
  • It can become a tanker at lower health.

Cons

  • Eric is less effective in PVE due to pure damage in the later stages of the campaign.
  • Dies quickly.

Olivia

Olivia actively heals every member, granting them attack speed and removing all enemy buffs.

RoleClassAttack Type
HealerPriestLight

Pros

  • Olivia provides team-wide healing.
  • It gives an attack speed boost and debuff removal.
  • It can also periodically grant energy to allies.

Cons

  • It is limited to light faction teams.

Margaret

Margaret is an amazing non-L/S healer. 

RoleClassAttack Type
HealerPriestUndead

Pros

  • Margaret can heal in bulk and also over time.
  • Revive ability.
  • Versatile healer.

Cons

  • It is limited to undead faction teams.

Flora

Flora is another great character that actively heals every member.

RoleClassAttack Type
HealerPriestForest

Pros

  • Flora can provide team-wide healing and debuff removal.
  • Grants an attack boost to an ally.
  • It has a “soft” resurrection passive.

Cons

  • It is limited to forest faction teams.

Yulvyin

Yulvyin has an ability that can shut down enemy heals with his abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSMageShadow

Pros

  • Yulvyin can deal high damage.
  • Applies attack speed reduction and counters enemy heals.

Cons

  • It lacks survivability and dies upon defeat.

Garr 

Garr is another strong hero with powerful AOE damage.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSAssassinShadow

Pros

  • Garr has self-healing abilities.
  • AOE damage.
  • Invisibility and drops aggro.

Cons

  • It lacks a shield.
  • Slightly weaker than Ramiel in the late-game campaign.

Oche

Oche is a very cut-and-dry hero.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSMageLegion

Pros

  • Oche has high damage output.
  • It has excellent crowd-control ability.

Cons

  • It requires good stats and is limited by crit rate.
  • It depends on artifact and rune attributes.

Suvere 

Suvere has crowd controller immunity to an ally.

RoleClassAttack Type
HealerPriestShadow

Pros

  • Versatile support with damage.
  • Anti-CC, healing, and energy manipulation abilities.

Cons

  • It lacks specialization in any specific role.

Sinclair

Sinclair is another great character with high DMG. 

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSMageLight

Pros

  • Sinclair can deal great damage with a strong team buff.
  • Debuff dispels abilities.
  • Good healing capacity.

Cons

  • It is limited to light faction teams.

Cardelin

Caedelin has huge shields. 

RoleClassAttack Type
PvP focusedWarriorUndead

Pros

  • Cardelin is better for PVP over PVE.
  • It provides strong shields and self-sustain in PVP and has the self-revive ability.

Cons

  • Cardelin is less effective in PVE due to pure damage in the later stages of the campaign.

Ramiel

Ramiel has good crowd control.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSAssassinUndead

Pros

  • Ramiel has good CC and immortality.
  • Self-healing abilities.
  • It can also deal with AOE damage.

Cons

  • It is limited to undead faction teams. 

Felix

Felix targets the backline with his Ult and reduces enemy ATK.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSRangerLight

Pros

  • Felix Can deal high damage to the enemy backline with his ultimate skill.
  • It makes him effective against priority targets.
  • It reduces enemy ATK with his second skill, weakening their damage output.

Cons

  • Felix relies on RNG (random number generation) with a 50% chance for stun or HP% arrow with his second skill.
  • It makes him a very unreliable character.
  • It has limited utility beyond damage.
  • It may struggle in certain situations where support or survivability is needed.

Sellier

Sellier is great damage and a good support character, helping deal with immortal units.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPS/SupportRangerShadow

Pros

  • Sellier deals great damage, effectively taking down enemy units quickly.
  • It supports dealing with immortal units, which can be crucial in PVP battles.

Cons

  • Sellier may not be as versatile in PVE as other characters.
  • Limited utility beyond damage and support against immortal units.
  • May struggle in certain situations where other abilities are needed.

A-Tier

A-Tier Valor Legends Characters are second in line to be the best.

A-Tier
A-Tier

Yesacco

Yesacco is a support hero with AOE silence.

RoleClassAttack Type
Support/CCWarriorShadow

Pros

  • Yesacco provides support and CC.
  • It is better as a secondary tank in PvP or the main tank in Guild War.
  • It has decent damage depending on the enemy formation.

Cons

It is not as tanky as S-tier warriors.

Lucia

Lucia is a hero who boosts damage for allies and provides a leech effect.

RoleClassAttack Type
SupportPriestUndead

Pros

  • Lucia can be great for Abyss and PvE.
  • It can be rated equal to Waga.
  • It is really good for damage amplification.

Cons

  • Lucia is more focused on PvE than PvP.

Terrence

Terrence is a strong assassin with self-sustain and good damage.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSAssassinForest

Pros

  • Terrence has a Dodge shield and good damage.
  • It is a very strong assassin.
  • It performs well with proper team comps and runes.

Cons

  • Lacks crowd control.
  • Heavily reliant on team comps and runes.

Ixlott

Ixllott has a high-damage potential hero with reliance on chance.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSRangerLegion

Pros

  • Ixllott dashes away from enemy abilities.
  • High damage potential.
  • Good for spreading damage.

Cons

  • It is very unreliable due to chance mechanics.
  • Ixllott is not consistent in Guild War or Abyss.
  • It may dash into enemy abilities.

Diana

Diana is a reliable ranger with permanent silence in the front enemy unit.

RoleClassAttack Type
CCRangerUndead

Pros

  • Diana can permanently silence the enemy.
  • It can easily be obtained through Wishlist and Arena.

Cons

  • Limited to the front enemy unit.
  • It may not have high damage output.

Telwihr

Telwihr has a high damage output hero with a stunning ability.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSRangerLegion

Pros

  • Tekwihr has split ultimate attack.
  • High damage output.
  • Stunning ability.

Cons

  • It limited utility beyond damage output.

Milton

Milton is a pure damage-dealing hero with RNG-based damage.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSMageLegion

Pros

  • Milton got a buff through new runes.
  • High-damage output.
  • Pure damage dealer.

Cons

  • Requires RNG to get full damage.
  • It may not always perform well.

Gisela

Gisela is a hero with good crowd control and energy drain abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
CCMageLegion

Pros

  • It has Good CC with sheep ability.
  • It has energy drain and crit rate reduction.
  • It has impactful support and CC.

Cons

  • It does not have a good damage dealer ability.

Waga

Waga is a support hero with great abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
SupportPriestLegion

Pros

  • Waga can heal and shield the lowest HP ally.
  • It grants energy and an attack bonus.
  • It is great for supporting frequent casting.

Cons

  • Waga also does not have a good damage dealer ability.

Grigor

Grigor is a secondary support hero with energy and attack buff abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
SupportPriestLegion

Pros

  • Griggor can buff ally energy.
  • Provides an attack buff.
  • Support the main healing priest.

Cons

  • Griggor is not a primary healer.
  • It has limited healing abilities.

Achis

Achis is a hero who allows damage share between allies and provides shielding.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSMageUndead

Pros

  • Damage share and shielding abilities.
  • High energy gain for the team.

Cons

  • It has low damage output.

Liv

Liv is a hero with good damage and CC abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPS/CCRangerForest

Pros

  • Liv has a petrified chance on arrows.
  • Good damage and crowd control.
  • Potentially useful for PvE.

Cons

  • Not good at support.

Doris

Doris is a middle-tier mage with sustained abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
CCMageForest

Pros

  • Doris has a potent crowd-control ability.
  • Sustains well in a 1 vs 1 situation.
  • Anti-assassin application.

Cons

  • Prioritized for powering up,
  • Limited damage output.

Gisella

Gisella is a hero with reduced abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
Energy DrainMageLegion

Pros

  • Gisella is also a very good crowd controller with sheep ability.
  • Energy drain and crit rate reduction.
  • Impactful support.

Cons

  • Limited damage output.

Renee

Renee is another hero with reduced abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSRangerLegion

Pros

  • Renee has AOE damage.
  • Attack speed reduction.
  • Great for Abyss with a rune combo.

Cons

  • It also has less damage output.

Sota

Sota is a hero with damage abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSAssassinLegion

Pros

  • Stun and good damage.
  • Potential for auto attack with Berserker and Repulse runes.

Cons

  • Lacks survivability.
  • Less crowd control with a rune combo.

Catarina

Catarina is a strong warrior with a heal and dispels debuffs.

RoleClassAttack Type
SupportWarriorLight

Pros

  • Catarina can heal and dispel debuffs.
  • Pull ability for better positioning that brings enemies closer from up to 4 miles away.
  • Synergy with ranger and assassin attacks and AOE damage potential.

Cons

  • It has less survivability compared to Eric or Lionel.
  • It may not last as long in battles.

Bally

Bally is an assassin with increased power over time and good damage against enemies with lower health. 

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSAssassinUndead

Pros

  • Bally can increase power over time.
  • Good damage against low-health enemies.
  • Good versatility in playstyle with runes.

Cons

  • It relies on other heroes to weaken enemies.
  • Not be as effective without proper setup.

Frode

Frode is an all-around good support hero.

RoleClassAttack Type
CCMageForest

Pros

  • Frode has solid CC abilities.
  • Support skills for damage increase.
  • Attack speed reduction and defense reduction.
  • Versatility in supporting the team.

Cons

  • Frode may lack damage output compared to other heroes.
  • It may require other heroes to follow up on CC’s abilities for maximum effectiveness.

B-Tier 

B-Tier
B-Tier

Bella

Bella is a character with the ability to reduce enemy attack speed.

RoleClassAttack Type
CCAssassinUndead

Pros

  • Bella has good damage output.
  • Reduces enemy attack speed considerably.

Cons

  • Relies on the chance for damage and CC.
  • Inconsistent performance due to chance-based abilities.

Brooke

Brooke is a character with area-of-effect (AoE) abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
CCRangerUndead

Pros

  • Brooke has high damage potential with AoE abilities.
  • It has chance-based crowd control abilities that can be powerful if all chances are triggered.

Cons

  • It relies on a chance for crowd control to be effective.
  • Its damage and performance can be inconsistent.

Darby

Darby is a character whose performance depends on the death of allies.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSRangerForest

Pros

  • Darby has the potential to be strong if allies die.
  • Trigger buffs.
  • Crowd-control abilities.

Cons

  • It has inconsistent performance.
  • Darby has a weaker performance when allies are alive.
  • It depends upon ally deaths for effectiveness.

Beelzebub

Beelzebub is a character with damage abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSAssassinUndead

Pros

  • Beelzebub has crowd control potential with chance-based abilities.
  • Apply DoT effects on enemies.

Cons

  • It relies on the chance for damage and crowd control.
  • Its Performance can be inconsistent.

Edwyrd 

Edwyrd is a character with hance-based abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSRangerForest

Pros

  • Edwyrd has AoE abilities.
  • It can apply debuffs on enemies.

Cons

  • It relies on the chance for effectiveness.
  • It’s the best performance in Guild War, with limited effectiveness in other game modes.

C Tier

C-Tier
C-Tier

Raghnall

Raghnall is a character with decent abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSMageLegion

Pros

  • Raghnall provides upright crowd control and shield.
  • Support the team with defensive abilities.

Cons

  • Low damage output.
  • Focused on support rather than being a main DPS.

Renaud

Renaud is a character that generally gets beaten by other warriors.

RoleClassAttack Type
TankWarriorForest

Pros

  • Renaud can deal great damage if he is able to pull off his attack.
  • It has some self-sustain and defensive passives.

Cons

  • Other warriors can outperform it in most situations.
  • It lacks survivability in the later stages.

Ayla

Ayla is not a strong character.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSWarriorLegion

Pros

  • Ayla can provide team buffs and has stun abilities.
  • It has synergy with block runes for increased block chance.

Cons

  • Ayla struggles with survivability.
  • It is not strong enough to be a viable main tank.

Seth

Seth is a character with boosting abilities.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSWarriorUndead

Pros

  • Seth has a focus on attacking and defense-boosting abilities.
  • It is viable early in the campaign.

Cons

  • Defense buff becomes less effective in the later stages.
  • It can be easily melted in battles.

Norton

Norton is a character a very weak character.

RoleClassAttack Type
DPSWarriorUndead

Pros

  • Norton has crowd-control abilities.
  • Provides attack and defense buffs to allies.

Cons

  • Norton lacks durability and often gets melted quickly.
  • Buffs depend on staying alive, which can be challenging.

Patrus

Patrus is too weak to be a main tank.

RoleClassAttack Type
TankWarriorForest

Pros

  • Patrus has crowd control and damage abilities.
  • It can survive in mid-game or Guild War 3v3 battles.

Cons

  • Not strong enough to be a viable main tank.
  • Very inconsistent performance.

Valor Legends Tier List Ranking Criteria

In our Valor Legends tier list, we have ranked the characters based on their stats, skills, and rarity. Our comprehensive list covers all the essential factors that affect a character’s overall strength, including their performance in attack, defense, and utility. The characters’ roles and limitations are also considered while ranking them.

  • Attack refers to a character’s offensive capabilities, such as their ability to damage enemies.
  • Defense refers to a character’s ability to withstand damage from enemies.
  • Utility refers to a character’s non-offensive or defensive abilities, such as healing, buffing, or debuffing.

In conclusion, Valor Legends is a popular RPG. It has a vast collection of more than 70 characters that players can collect and upgrade. It has just received a delightful update to its latest version, v22.0.147078!

This Valor Legends tier list is a helpful tool for players looking to build the strongest possible team. While the characters in the S tier are the most powerful, it’s essential to remember that team composition and strategy also play a significant role in achieving victory. Players should consider their playstyle and preferences when deciding which characters to prioritize.

Read Next:

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Muhammad Sanan Khan is a Tier List expert on eXputer who loves to talk and write about everything related to video games. He has half a decade's worth of experience writing for video games and is also the founder of TopTierList, a website dedicated to Tier Lists and rankings only. For some reason, Sanan is obsessed with ranking things, and researching what's best. Learn some more about Sanan's gaming journey on his Steam profile.

Experience: 5+ Years || Founder at TopTierList || Mainly Covers Tier Lists on eXputer

Related Articles