18 Best Fallout New Vegas Armors – Heavy, Medium, Light

A complete detailed guide on the best armors in Fallout New Vegas. This Guide enlists 6 best armors from each weight category.

In Fallout New Vegas, Other than DT, there are three more important factors about the armor that one should keep in mind before choosing an armor. The weight that classifies an armor as Light, Medium, or Heavy. Secondly, the HP of armor, then, you have bonuses or effects that might be an important factor in a specific situation. In this Fallout New Vegas best armor guide, we have listed six armors from each weight category and ranked them according to their DT.

Key Takeaways
  • Armors in Fallout New Vegas are split into 3 categories: Heavy, Medium, and Light.
  • Players should keep 3 things in their mind when choosing their armor which is:
    • Weight: Makes it easier to categorize in Heavy, Medium, or Light Armor.
    • Armor HP: How much damage can an Armor take on before it needs repairing.
    • Bonus/Effects: The bonuses that armor can give in particular situations.
  • Some of the Best Heavy Armor include the following:
    • Remnants Power Armor.
    • T-51B Power Armor.
    • T-45D Power Armor.
  • Some of the Best Medium Armor include the following:
    • Gannon Family Tesla Armor.
    • Elite Riot Gear.
    • Desert Ranger Combat Armor.
  • Some of the Best Light Armor include the following:
    • Sierra Madre Armor.
    • Vault 34 Security Armor.
    • Gecko-Backed Leather Armor.

Here’s the summarized details of all the heavy armors in Fallout New Vegas:

ArmorCategoryDamage ResistanceDamage ThresholdHPWeightValue
Remnants Power ArmorHeavy35.028.0400.045.06495.0
T-51B Power ArmorHeavy30.025.02000.040.05196.0
T-45D Power ArmorHeavy25.022.01000.045.04500.0
Scorched Sierra Power ArmorHeavy20.024.01600.040.06500.0
NCR Salvaged Power ArmorHeavy20.020.01000.040.03000.0
Armor of the 87th TribeHeavy18.022.03000.035.06495.0
Gannon Family Tesla ArmorMedium25.026.0400.035.08194.0
Elite Riot GearMedium14.022.0750.023.012500.0
Desert Ranger Combat ArmorMedium13.022.0600.030.08000.0
NCR Ranger Combat ArmorMedium12.020.0600.030.07500.0
Legion Centurion ArmorMedium9.018.0450.035.0800.0
Stealth Suit MK-IIMedium9.014.0500.025.07500.0
Sierra Madre ArmorLight-16.0300.015.0400.0
Vault 34 Security ArmorLight-16.0100.015.070.0
Gecko-Backed Leather ArmorLight-10.0200.015.0500.0
Joshua Graham's ArmorLight-15.0200.08.02000.0
Assassin SuitLight-14.0500.020.07500.0
Ulysses' DusterLight-13.0800.03.01700.0

NOTE: Our armor ranking is based on DT ranking, and other players of the game may have a reservation when it comes to our ranking order of each armor in this list. That’s why in each armor’s description, we have discussed every other important factor. So pick the one that best appeals to you. The DT rating for ranking also counts the armor’s given helmet as part of the complete armor set. 

Remnants Power Armor (36)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
35 28 400 45 6495
  • Strength (+1)
  • Radiation Resistance (+15)

Remnants Power Armor is the best power armor in terms of DT in Fallout New Vegas. However, the armor heavily lacks in HP, having only 400 of it, and that is the lowest amongst all the other Power Armors. This implies that this armor will require you to repair it often, and I don’t recommend it without the Jury Rigging perk.

Remnants Power armor set
Remnants Power Armor Showcase

Getting this armor is no easy task. But there are two ways you can get this armor at the Remnants bunker. First, you can get it from Orion Moreno by killing him. Second, during For Auld Lang Syne quest, you can take it from Cannibal Johnson’s and get your Power Armor Training there.

T-51B Power Armor (31)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
30 25 2000 40 5196
  • Strength (+1)
  • Radiation Resistance (+25)

T-51B power armor is the runner-up for the best power armor in the entire Fallout New Vegas. It has a DT of 25 and weighs only 40, which is five less than the Remnants’ power armor. This armor also offers an excellent +25 Radiation Resistance and +1 Strength. The Radiation Resistance is also +10 more than the Remnant power armor. It also has a crazy hp of 2000, compared to its rival, which has only 400.

T-51B Power Tough heavy set
T-51B Power Armor Showcase

There are many ways to get this armor set, but the easiest method is to buy it. Once you have completed Eyesight to the Blind or Tend to Your Business quest, then you can buy it from Knight Torres in the Hidden Valley bunker.

T-45D Power Armor (27)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
25 22 1000 45 4500
  • Strength (+2)
  • Agility (-2)
  • Radiation Resistance (+10)

It’s one of Fallout New Vega’s best heavy armor. T-45D Power Armor offers a DT of 22, compared to T-51b power armor; it has three lower DT ratings. But otherwise, it offers the same effect being +2 Strength, -2 Agility, and +10% Radiation Resistance. But it’s better than any other non-power armor in the entire game.

The armor is very easy to find at a lot of locations and sometimes sold by some sellers as well. However, the best way to get your hands on it is by completing the quest Eyesight To The Blind. At the same time, you can always look for or buy this armor.

Scorched Sierra Power Armor (24)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
20 24 1600 40 6500
  • Regenerates 2 HP/sec
  • Fire Resistance (+25)
  • Strength (+1)

This heavy armor provides a DT rate of 24 and weighs 40. It provides you +25 Fire Resistance and +1 Strength and has an amazing effect of +2 hp regeneration per second.

Combining this effect with the Monocyte Breeder perk will help you with your HP a lot. It’s worth noting that this armor is power armor, and you will need the power armor training to use it. This heavy armor can be repaired using any other heavy armor using Jury Rigging or with these armors: T-45d power armor variants, T-51b power armor variants, Marked trooper armor, and Marked patrol armor.

fallout new vegas best armor
Scorched Sierra Power Armor Showcase

Getting this armor is only possible if you nuked NCR when you completed Lonesome Road. You find this armor worn by Colonel Royez at Long 15.

NCR Salvaged Power Armor (24)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
20 20 1000 40 3000 Agility (-2)

Disguise: New California Republic

Although this armor is called power armor, it does not require power armor training to use in Fallout New Vegas. However, at the same time, weapons that use power, like pulse guns, will not have any power effect that you get with other power armors. All in all a decent armor since it’s pretty easy to get. Repairing the armor requires T-51b variants or T-45d variants, and also any heavy armor if you have Jury Rigging.

fallout new vegas best armor
NCR Salvaged Power Armor Showcase

You can get this armor from multiple locations, worn mainly by troopers. Here are some of the common places to look for this armor: Camp Forlorn Hope, Camp McCarran, or 188 Trading Post.

Armor Of The 87th Tribe (22)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
18 22 3000 35 6495
  • Action Points (+10)
  • Critical Chance (+3%)
  • Charisma (+1)

This armor is very similar to Legion centurion armor, but it’s heavy armor where that one is a medium. This armor can be repaired with any of this armor: Legion armor, Marked scout armor, Marked tribal armor, and any Heavy armor using Jury Rigging.

heavy Armor Of The 87th Tribe
Armor Of The 87th Tribe Showcase

Getting this armor is a bit difficult and is only found in one place in the game. This armor is worn by a centurion named Gaius Magnus at Dry Wells.

Gannon Family Tesla Armor (32)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
25 26 400 35 8194
  • Energy Weapons (+10)
  • Radiation Resistance (+20)

Arguably, the Gannon Family Tesla is the best in the entirety of Fallout New Vegas. The armor itself provides a DT of 26, which is the highest in Medium Armor, and the second-highest DT in Medium Armor is 22. The numbers really reflect the armor resistance quality of this armor. You can repair this armor with any medium armor with Jury Rigging; use the Remnants power armor.

Best medium Armor Fallout New Vegas
Gannon Family Tesla Armor Showcase

Getting this armor is only possible after completing the For Auld Lang Syne quest. When you complete the given quest and leave the Remnants bunker, Arcade will confront you. He will be wearing this armor and share with you how this armor belonged to his father. If you choose the correct dialogues, he will hand you the armor. 

Elite Riot Gear (28)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
14 22 750 23 12500
  • Critical Chance (+5)
  • Guns (+10)
  • Charisma (+1)

The best medium armor in Fallout New Vegas, and for some, it’s the best overall as well. It weighs 23 and has 750 hp, the highest amongst most the medium armor in the game. All in all, a great medium set to use for long runs. The armor can be repaired using Riot Armor or with any medium armor with Jury Rigging perk.

Elite Riot Gear Medium Armor
Elite Riot Gear Showcase

You can get this armor at the NCR riot control officer on the third floor of the Third Street Municipal Building. You can get to the third floor through the sewers from the second floor and find the armor beside the Sniper Rifle.

Desert Ranger Combat Armor (27)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
13 22 600 30 8000 None

Having a 22 DT rate, Desert Ranger combat armor is one of the best armor in Medium. It makes its way onto our list because it’s a non-power armor. All in all, a great armor to get your hands on. Repairs will require NCR Ranger combat armor or medium armor with the perk Jury Rigging.

Best Non-Power Armor In Fallout New Vegas
Desert Ranger Combat Armor Showcase

There is only one place where this armor is located: the Stone Bone Cave. The exact location is at the very end of the cave, besides a footlocker.

NCR Ranger Combat Armor (24)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
12 20 600 30 7500 Disguise: NCR

This armor is one of the most significant medium armor in Fallout New Vegas. Plus, It can be considered a great armor amongst all types. The HP is where this armor shines. It doesn’t have the highest DT, but you won’t always be repairing it. Getting this armor repaired will be a pain because you will need NCR Ranger combat armor for that.

NCR Ranger Combat medium Armor
NCR Ranger Combat Armor Showcase

There are multiple ways to get this armor, like the NCR Ranger safe house. However, you will need the keys from Colonel James Hsu. So the best place to get this is from dead NCR troopers at Long 15, only if you have nuked NCR when you completed The Apocalypse. 

Legion Centurion Armor (23)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
9 18 450 35 800 Disguise: Caesar’s Legion

This is the best armor in Caesar’s Legion and a great overall medium armor in Fallout New Vegas. You can also use this armor as a disguise in Caesar’s Legion. It weighs 35, which might be too much considering other armors on our list. The armor can only be repaired with Legion centurion armor, Legion armor, and any medium armor, given you have Jury Rigging.

fallout new vegas best armor
Legion Centurion Armor Showcase

This set can be found in a lot of places, such as Caesar’s Legion safehouse or Dry Wells. However, you can get it during the early game by pick-pocketing Aurelius of Phoenix, located in Cottonwood Cove. 

Stealth Suit MK-II (14)

Damage Resistance Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects 
9 14 500 25 7500
  • Sneak (+40)
  • Perception (+1)
  • Agility (+1)
  • Movement speed while crouched (+20%)

This armor is unique since it’s the only suit of armor that can be upgraded. It has a DT of 14,500 hp and a weight of 25; at first, all this sounds not too impressive, but this suit shines in its effects. All this makes up for the best stealth armor suit for Fallout New Vegas. The set can be repaired with Combat armor or Combat armor, reinforced, also, you can use any other medium armor with Jury Rigging perk.

Best Stealth Armor In Fallout New Vegas
Joshua Graham’s Armor Showcase

You can get this armor set from the X-13 research facility during the X-13: Attack of the Infiltrator quest. The suit will be found in three pieces, each piece located in a different lab inside the first hallway right when you enter there.

Sierra Madre Armor, Reinforced (23)

Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value
16 300 15 400

The Best Light Armor in the entire Fallout New Vegas, this piece of armor is on par with some of the best medium armor. You can get this armor repaired with any normal Sierra Madre armor or with any other light armor using the perk Jury Rigging. In the end, this is the best light armor in the game.

Best Light Armor In Fallout New Vegas
Sierra Madre Armor, Reinforced Showcase

You can get this armor from many locations, and we have only mentioned a few of those. The most accessible place to get this armor is from the Sierra Madre vault. Or you can get it inside a locked door from a security closet northwest of the executive suites.

Vault 34 Security Armor (19)

Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value
16 100 15 70

This is the second-best light armor in terms of a higher DT rating. This armor has a DT of 16, which is excellent and makes this armor set one of the best armors in Fallout New Vegas. However, just like other light armor on our list, this one is very light, having 15 weight only.

Basically, you will always have to repair this armor, and it requires the green combat suit to repair, and getting it is hard. However, if you have the Jury Rigging perk, you can still make good use of this armor.

fallout new vegas best armor
Vault 34 Security Armor Showcase

You can only get this armor in one place, which is inside Vault 34, as the name of the armor suggests. You will find a total of seven armors and helmets there. 

Gecko-Backed Leather Armor, Reinforced (15)

Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
10 200 15 500
  • Fire Resistance (+15)
  • Poison Resistance (+15)
  • Radiation Resistance (+15)

This is the reinforced version of Gecko-backed leather armor and it’s much more powerful than the normal one as well. This armor set offers 325 hp, half more than the standard one. You can also repair this armor with Leather armor or Leather armor reinforced. You can also repair it with other light armor using perk Jury Rigging.

fallout new vegas best armor
Gecko-Backed Leather Armor, Reinforced Showcase

You will not find this armor anywhere in the world of Fallout New Vegas, and the only way to get it is to craft it. You will need a Campfire or Hot Plate along with 90 Survival to craft this armor. Moreover, you will require 1x leather armor, reinforced, 1x tanned fire gecko hide, 1x tanned golden gecko hide, and 1x tanned green gecko hide for crafting.

Joshua Graham’s Armor (15)

Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
15 200 8 2000 Critical Chance (+3)

Many players may have come across the Combat Armor, one of the go-to armor for beginners and veterans of the game. The armor has a hp of 200, which is not too bad but not the best in its class. Repairing this armor is a bit annoying without the Jury Rigging perk since you will need Powder Gang guard armor to fix it.

NPC Joshua Graham's Armor
Joshua Graham’s Armor Showcase

There are only two ways you can get this armor. The first way you can get this set is from Joshua Graham’s dead body. And the second way to get this is in the Honest Hearts DLC. Once you complete the Honest Hearts, a footlocker will appear in front of you, and inside, you will find this armor. 

Assassin Suit (14)

Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
14 500 20 7500 Sneak (+10)

This armor is also known as Stealth suit Mk I, which is the previous version of Mk II on our list. However, this one is here because it’s classified as light armor while Mk II is Medium armor. However, it weighs 20 pounds, which is a lot for light armor. The armor can be repaired with any light set if you have Jury Rigging and can also be repaired with combat armor.

Assassin Suit without helmet
Assassin Suit Showcase

You can find the armor inside Sierra Madre’s medical clinic. To get this armor, when you reach the clinic, look for the room which has two green tables and two corpses. The armor is on one of the green tables. 

Ulysses’ Duster (13)

Damage Threshold Item HP Weight Value Effects
13 800 3 1700 Critical Chance

The best armor in weight to DT ratio in Fallout New Vegas. It has a weight of 3 and a DT of 13. The armor also looks very cool as well, and it has the United States commonwealth flag along with a mask. The armor can only be repaired with Powder Gang guard armor or with light armor using Jury Rigging perk.

Ulysses' Duster lightweight set
Ulysses’ Duster Showcase

You can get this armor from two places in the entire world of Fallout New Vegas. The first is at Ulysses’ Temple, where the armor is worn by Ulysses himself. The second place is the Canyon wreckage, where you can loot it from a Footlocker that is found near Divide’s Entrance, just where the Lonesome finishes.

These are all the best armors in Fallout New Vegas, which are part of the base game and the DLCs. Which armor has been your favorite in the game? Let us know more of your thoughts in the comments section below.

Next: Fallout New Vegas Companions

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Feedback From Our Fellow Gamers

I was looking for light armors and article was very informing but I didn\'t see if the armors are from DLC-s or are they in the base game.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Rachel Cooper is a Guides Writer at eXputer who’s obsessed with the RPG genre. She’s an English literature major who loves to read fantasy novels. Rachel started writing on eXputer with great prior experience and expertise in the field. Her work is also featured in Texas Architecture and University of Georgia Magazines. Her favorite games include Persona 5, Symphonia, and Darkest Dungeon in which she has invested 300+ hours. You can follow Rachel's gaming journey on her Steam profile. Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Majored in English Literature || Worked for Texas Architecture Magazine and UAG Magazine || Published 100+ Articles || Mainly Covers Guides On eXputer

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.