Brawl Stars Tier List: Ranking All Brawlers [2024]

This Brawl Stars Tier List ranks ALL 68 brawlers according to their strengths, weaknesses, and win rates in pro play.

We present to you a Tier List that ranks all Brawl Stars Characters from best to worst. The Brawlers have been ranked in tiers ranging from S, all the way to F depending on their strength, weaknesses, overall game performance, and win rates.

A Brawler is a character that the player selects at the start of every match. Each brawler has a unique set of basic weapons/attacks, abilities, and ultimate. Brawl Stars currently has a large roster of 68 Brawlers.

Key Takeaways

Brawl Stars Tier List:

  • Over 68 playable characters (Brawlers) with unique rarities and classes.
  • Rankings based on win rate, damage, health, attack range, and utilities in various game modes.

Top Tier Brawlers: Strong base stats, impressive attack skills, versatile offense, defensive gadgets, and devastating supers.

  • Janet
  • Leon
  • Stu
  • Byron
  • Eve
  • Ash
  • Spike
  • Crow
  • Sam
  • Buster
  • Bonnie
  •  

Lower Tier Brawlers: Strong base stats, impressive attack skills, versatile offense, defensive gadgets, and devastating supers.

  • Penny
  • Bo
  • Edgar

Let us have a quick glance at the comparison between every Brawler in our Tier List:

CharacterTierClassAttack DamageAttack rangeMovement speedProjectile speedMax Health
Byron – MythicSSupport340-51010.0720.04000.02400-3600
Ash – ChromaticSTank800-12004.67720-8205000.05400-8100
Eve – ChromaticSDamage dealer800-12009.33720.03500.02900-4350
Spike – LegendarySDamage dealer560-8407.67720.03261.02400-3600
Crow – LegendarySAssassin320-4808.67820(fast), 3000(with super)3261.02400- 3600
Stu – CommonSAssassin540-8107.67720-30003300.02900-4350
Leon – LegendarySAssassinMin range: 480-720, Max range: 192-2829.67820(fast),1070(with smoke trails)3500.03200-4800
Janet – ChromaticSMarksman 1000-15004-8.33720, 1401(with super)3500.03400-5100
Buster - ChromaticSTank660-19805.33770, 620 (while Super is active)4300.04800-6000
Bonnie - EpicSMarksman870-15009 (Clyde), 5 (Bonnie)8203000.07200
Sam - ChromaticSAssassin600-12003.0770, 970 (After Knuckle Buster)2900 (on throwing) 3600 (on retrieving)8100
Otis - ChromaticSController440-6609.07203200.03200-4800
Darryl – ChromaticATank240-3606.0770(fast), 2400(with super)3044.05300-7950
Pam – EpicASupport260-3909.0720.04130.04800-7200
Rico – Super RareADamage dealer320-4809.67720, 970(with robo retreat)3478.02800-4200
Gale – ChromaticAController280-4208.33720.03000.03600-5400
Tara – MythicADamage dealer440-6608.0720.03152.03200-4800
Sandy – LegendaryAController900-13506.0770.03500.03800-5700
Piper – EpicAMarksmanMin range: 350-520, Max range: 1520-228010.0720(fast), 1500(with super)4000.02400-3600
Belle – ChromaticAMarksman1040-156010.0720.04000.02600-3900
Lola – ChromaticADamage dealer260-3908.67720.04500.03800-5700
Rosa – RareATank460-6903.67770.05000.05400-8100
Buzz – ChromaticAAssassin420-632.67770(fast), 4500(with super)4000.04400-6600
EMZ – CommonADamage dealer520-7806.67720.01500.03600-5400
Brock – CommonAMarksman1160-17409.0720.02700.02400-3600
Meg – LegendaryATank300-4509.0770.04000.02300-3450
Colonel Ruffs – ChromaticASupport560-8409.0720.03500.02800-4200
Willow - MythicAController400-6007.33720.017502500-3750
R-T - ChromaticADamage Dealer700-186010, 3.33 (split)720 (Normal), 820 (Split)N/A3900-5850
Maisie - ChromaticAMarksman1280-19208.66720.03000.03600-5400
Mandy - ChromaticAMarksman1200-18009, 12 (Focused)720.03500, 4200 (with In My Sights)2800-4200
Chester - LegendaryADamage Dealer640-9608.33770, 1020 (with Candy Beans)800.03500-5250
Gus - Super RareASupport940-14109.33720.03600.03200-4800
Hank - EpicATank500-30003.33 (min. range), 4.67 (max. range)720, 870 (with It's Gonna Blow)4000.06000-9000
Gray - MythicASupport1160-17409720.0Instant3300-4950
Fang – ChromaticBAssassinKick: 1400-2100, Shoe: 350-5203-9720.04500.04300-6450
Tick – CommonBArtillery640-9608.67720.02000.02200-3300
Mr. P – MythicBController760-11407.0720.03000.03000-4500
Surge – MythicBDamage dealer1180-17706.67-8.67650(slow), 820(fast)3500.02800-4200
Barley – RareBArtillery760-11407.33720.01750.02400-3600
Griff – EpicBController260-3908.33720.03100.03400-5100
Gene – MythicBController960-14405.67-11.33720.03200.03600-5400
Sprout – MythicBArtillery980-14705.0720.01700.03000-4500
Mortis – MythicBAssassin900-13502.67820.02718.03800-5700
Frank – EpicBTank1240-18606.0770.05000.07000-10500
Max – MythicBSupport340-5108.33820(fast), 1120(with super)4000.03200-4800
Squeak – MythicBController1080-16207.67(long), 15.33(max)720.04000.03600-5400
Jessie – CommonBController1060-15909.0720.02870.03000-4500
Bea – EpicBMarksman800-120010.0720.03255.02400-3600
Poco – RareBSupport760-11407.0720.02500.03700-5550
Grom – EpicBArtillery1060-15907.67720.0840(normal), 3000(split)3000-4500
Bull – CommonBTank400-6005.33770, 1800(with super)2853.05000-7500
Collete – ChromaticBDamage dealer500-7508.67720, 4000(with super)4000.03400-5100
Carl – Super RareBDamage dealer660-9908.33720, 1440(with super)3000.04000-6000
Lou – ChromaticBController440-6609.33720.04000.03200-4800
8-bit – CommonBDamage dealer320-48010.0580(slow), 720(plugged in)4500.04800-7200
Nani – EpicBDamage dealer700-10508.67720.04000.02600-3900
Amber – LegendaryCControllerper flame: 200-300, Per sec: 2000-30008.33720.03400.03200-4800
Bibi – EpicCTank1400-21003.67820(fast), 920(with home run)3000.04600-6900
Dynamike – CommonCArtillery800-12007.33770(fast), 920(with fidget spinner)1900.02800-4200
Colt – CommonCDamage dealer360-5409.0720, 82(with slick boots)4000.02800-4200
El Primo – RareCTank360-5403(small)770(fast), 970(meteor rush), 1600(super)3261.06000-9000
Nita – CommonCDamage dealer960-14406.0720.02718.04000-6000
Shelly – CommonCDamage dealer300-4507.67720.03100.03800-5700
Edgar – EpicFAssassin540-8102.0820(fast), 3500(super), 1020(after super)3500.02800-4200
Jacky – Super RareFTank1240-18603.33770(fast), 928(with pneumatic booster)N/A5000-7500
Bo – CommonFDamage dealer600-9008.67720.02800.03600-5400
Penny – Super RareFArtillery940-1418.0720.03400.03600-5400

Here are our rankings summarized: 

Brawl Stars Tier List Ranking Table 
Tiers Characters 
S-Tier Crow – Legendary, Spike – Legendary, Eve – Chromatic, Ash – Chromatic, Byron – Mythic, Janet – Chromatic, Leon – Legendary, Stu – Common, Otis – Chromatic, Sam – Chromatic, Bonnie – Epic, and Buster – Chromatic. 
A-Tier Tara – Mythic, Gale – Chromatic, Rico – Super Rare, Pam – Epic, Darryl – Chromatic, Rosa – Rare, Lola – Chromatic, Belle – Chromatic, Piper – Epic, Sandy – Legendary, Colonel Ruffs – Chromatic, Meg – Legendary, EMZ – Common, Brock – Common, Chester – Legendary, Mandy – Chromatic, Maisie – Chromatic, R-T – Chromatic, Willow – Mythic, Gray – Mythic, Hank – Epic, Gus – Super Rare, and Buzz – Chromatic
B-Tier  Barley – Rare, Surge – Mythic, Mr. P – Mythic, Tick – Common, Fang – Chromatic, Frank – Epic, Mortis – Mythic, Sprout – Mythic, Gene – Mythic, Griff – Epic, Poco – Rare, Bea – Epic, Jessie – Common, Squeak – Mythic, Max – Mythic, Lou – Chromatic, Carl – Super Rare, Collete – Chromatic, Bull – Common, Grom – Epic, Nani – Epic, and 8-bit – Common
C-Tier El Primo – Rare, Colt – Common, Dynamike – Common, Bibi – Epic, Amber – Legendary, Shelly – Common, and Nita – Common
F-Tier Penny – Super Rare, Bo – Common, Jacky – Super Rare, and Edgar – Epic

S-Tier Brawlers

Brawl Stars Tier List S Tier
Brawl Stars Tier List S Tier

 

These are the undisputed best brawlers in brawl stars given the current meta. They have high base stats, useful attacks, and gadgets accompanied by some devastating supers. They will dominate any map with any team comp. If your goal is to grind ranked or just win games in general, you should consider giving one of the following brawlers a try.

Byron – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Support  720 2400-3600 10 7.33 4000 340-510

Byron is THE best healer in the game, plus his star power can make enemy healers useless. His attacks can both deal damage, and heal allies, combined with his long-range he becomes the best carry in the current meta if paired with heavy damage carry such as Ash.

Ash – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Tank 720-820 5400-8100 4.67 5 5000 800-1200

Despite being nerfed, Ash remains the best Chromatic Brawler in the game. He has a large health pool; has no problem running inside enemy teams and filling up his rage. Paired with a healer in the team, especially Byron, their team comp becomes unstoppable and making them the undisputed best combo in the current meta.

Eve – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer  720 2900-4350 9.33 5 3500 800-1200

On the note of best Chromatic Brawler, Eve can deal great damage over long distances and the big projectile she shoots is hard to miss, along with that, she can also jump away from enemies if they try to burst her and her hatchlings can soak up a lot of enemies’ damage and ammo.

Spike – Legendary

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage Dealer 720 2400-3600 7.67 7.67 3261 560-840

Spike has one of the longest ranged attacks in the entire game, he can heal with his gadget, and control areas very well, spike can do everything; however, he just received some nerfs making him not as good as he used to be, although he is still good enough to remain in S tier.

Crow – Legendary

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Assassin  820(fast)

3000(with super)

2400- 3600 8.67 8.67 3261 320-480

Crow has always been a strong brawler ever since he was released, and the current meta makes him even stronger as he can counter tanks by cutting their healing in half and slowing them down, he just completely shuts down most meta team comps. The only downside to Crow is that you must be a little skilled at him to use him effectively.

Stu – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Assassin  720-3000 2900-4350 7.67 2.33 3300 540-810

Stu is one of those brawlers that is difficult to master but once you learn how to play him, it is worth it as he is one of the best brawlers in the game right now earning him a spot in the S-tier.

Leon – Legendary

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Assassin  820(fast)

1070(with smoke trails)

3200-4800 9.67 N/A 3500 Min range:

480-720

Max range:

192-282

Leon can get close to enemies and burst them down quickly without giving them a chance to react, and unlike other burst brawlers, he can also do decent damage even at long range.

Janet – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Marksman  720

1401(with super)

3400-5100 4-8.33 ² 3500 1000-1500

Janet is a newly released Brawler, her super is difficult to land but her attacks have a variable range and deal decent damage making her one of the few balanced champs on release.

Buster – Chromatic

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Tank 770,

620 (while Super is active)

4,800 – 6,000 5.33  3 4,300 660 – 1,980

Buster performs spectacularly at both long and short-range attack domains; however, he fits better for the latter. Players will be receiving a more moderate punch of attack when in close attack coupled with Buster’s fast movement speed and high health.

Bonnie – Epic

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Marksman  820 7,200 9 (Clyde)

5 (Bonnie)

7

9.67 (with Black Powder)

3,000 870/ 1,500

Bonnie, the hybrid Brawler, accompanied Janet (her sister) in April’s Brawl Talk. The unit ranks higher due to her long-range damage-dealing skills and a sufficient onboard health pool. Bonnie is able to change her fighting forms in order to modify her critical stats, such as the reload speed, overall damage, range, and movement speed, to suit any situation. 

Sam – Chromatic 

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Assassin 770,

970 (after throwing Knuckle Buster)

8,100 3 8.67 2,900 (on throwing) 3600 (on retrieving) 600/ 1,200

Sam’s an excellent new addition to the Brawl Stars roster who very intelligently serves a mighty tank role along with outputting significant damage thanks to his Knuckle Busters. Overall the unit is known for its unrivaled durability and versatility; therefore recommended as a go-to all-modes choice for winning players. Sam is also one of the best Chromatic Brawlers.

Otis – Chromatic

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Controller 720 3,200- 4,800 9 9 3,200 440 – 660

Otis, the Chromatic Controller, aces the domain of crowd control in all modes of Brawl Stars. He is consistent in dealing damage and effortlessly disables opposing assassins and tank Brawlers. Nevertheless, be prepared for the tough time Otis’s underwater creature packs for all its employers. 

A-Tier Brawlers

Brawl Stars Tier List A Tier
A Tier

 

These brawlers are a good and viable pick, they work well in many different team comps as some of them can dish out heavy damage, and others can help their team by healing or dealing with tanks, whatever the case, these Brawlers will help you win games or just have fun in general. If any of your favorite brawlers are in this tier you don’t have to worry about considering a different main brawler anytime soon.

Darryl – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Tank 770(fast)

2400(with super)

5300-7950 6 7 3044 240-360

Daryll is one of the strongest and best chromatic brawlers in Brawl Stars. He can deal large amounts of damage and has a massive shield when rolling, making him very good at soaking up enemy damage. The only reason Daryll is not in S-tier anymore is because of some recent nerfs he received making him not as good however he is still good enough to be at the top of the A-tier.

Pam – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Support  720 4800-7200 9 5 4130 260-390

Pam is a brawler with a balance of health, damage, and healing. She is a well-rounded brawler on her own however she works best when she is paired with tanks that can benefit a lot from her slow healing. 

Rico – Super Rare

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Damage dealer  720

970(with robo retreat)

2800-4200 9.67 13.33 3478 320-480

Rico works well in maps with a lot of walls that he can bounce his shots off of, luckily for him, that is most of the maps in ranked right now making him an extremely viable pick.

Gale – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Controller  720 3600-5400 8.33 10 3000 280-420

Gale recently got a massive buff to his star power that increased its stun duration, paired with the fact that he has always been very good at dealing with close-range brawlers and tanks due to his attacks which can blow them away makes Gale a good choice.

Tara – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer 720 3200-4800 8 6.67 3152 440-660

Tara has remained very good for most of the year because of her super that allows her to pull enemies. Most of the brawlers in the current meta are long-range brawlers making her super extremely useful in disrupting the entire enemy team. She is still in the A-tier despite receiving nerfs to her attack damage because what makes her really strong is her super, not her attacks.

Sandy – Legendary

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Controller  770 3800-5700 6 7.33 3500 900-1350

Sandy is a very well-built brawler, he can turn his whole team invisible with his super, he can stun enemies with his gadget, and his regular attacks also deal a fair bit of damage making him suitable for most if not all situations.

Piper – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Max Damage
Marksman  720(fast)

1500(with super)

2400-3600 10 8.67 4000 Min range:

350-520

Max range:

1520-2280

Piper struggles in close ranges but at long range, her attacks deal devastating amounts of damage plus she can always just jump away or use her gadget to push enemies away if she is stuck in a close-range situation, paired with a meta that promotes healers, Piper becomes a very good choice.

Belle – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Marksman  720 2600-3900 10 10.67 4000 1040-1560

Belle has a solid attack range, paired with consistent damage and a super that her to deal with tanks. Moreover, given that her attacks bounce off other brawlers. As long as the map is not too unfavorable to her, she can prove to be a great well-rounded brawler.

Lola – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer 720 3800-5700 8.67 4.33 4500 260-390

Lola has useful long-range attacks she also has a new gadget that allows her to switch places with her ego, the reason she isn’t in S-tier is that her super damage got nerfed, but it is still a lot, just not as much as it used to be.

Rosa – Rare

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Tank 770 5400-8100 3.67 N/A 5000 460-690

Rosa has remained a strong tank option in the past and she continues to do so but because the current meta promotes anti-tank brawlers, Rosa has moved down from being an S-tier brawler to A-tier.

Buzz – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Assassin  770(fast)

4500(with super)

4400-6600 2.67 10 4000 420-630

Buzz has one of the highest burst damage in the game and can quickly outburst most enemies, he does require a bit of patience to charge up his super so if you are a player that can efficiently do that then Buzz is a good choice for you.

EMZ – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Damage dealer  720 3600-5400 6.67 5.66 1500 520-780

EMZ has risen to A-tier because strong tanks are just generally very popular in the current meta, moreover, she recently received a second gadget that allows her to shoot through walls. Combined with her fairly long-range, she proves to be a good pick.

Brock – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack 

Damage

Marksman  720 2400-3600 9 8.33 2700 1160-1740

Brock received a rework which gave him an entirely new super and made him better in almost all situations, he can deal lots of long-range damage and control areas very well earning him a spot in the A tier.

Meg – Legendary

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Tank 770 2300-3450 9 4.33 4000 300-450

Meg has remained one of the best brawlers for quite some time because of her insanely powerful mecha, but unfortunately, the said mecha has received some nerfs making her not as good and moving her down to the bottom of the A tier.

Colonel Ruffs – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Support  720 2800-4200 9 7.67 3500 560-840

Colonel Ruffs recently got an attack damage buff and it made him feel way better as a brawler. He can easily deal with 1v1 situations. Plus, once he gets his supercharged, he can buff up himself or a teammate and make them do destructive damage.

Willow – Mythic

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Controller 720  2,500 – 3,750 7.33  7.67  1,750 400 – 600

This one falls short due to her low health and just enough damage. What, however, earns Willow a place in the A-Tier is the excellent utility she packs with her Super which shoots tadpoles that allows Willow to crowd control opposing Brawlers.

Otherwise, Willow mainly shows offense by installing small puddles on the ground via a lobbying lantern. Such puddles last for as much time as enough to inflict damage over time to any foe who steps inside. 

R-T – Chromatic 

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Damage Dealer 720 (Normal)

820 (split)

3,900 – 5,850 10,

3.33 (split)

N/A N/A 700 – 1,860

This brawler is a jack of all trades but a master of none. You will find yourself equipped with just the right amount of health, average movement speed, and damage output to get past every Brawl Stars game mode. Nevertheless, you must expect nothing extraordinary and keep R-T allied with more robust units to ace the intense battles. 

Maisie – Chromatic

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Marksman 720 3,600 – 5,400 8.66  3.33 3,000 1,280 – 1,920

Maisie packs a good health pool (not too extraordinary but neither too troublesome), a surprisingly large stack of output damage, and an extensive attack range. Her attack mainly revolves around shooting damage-dealing clouds from her fire extinguisher or shockwaves.

Mandy – Chromatic 

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Marksman  720  2,800 – 4,200 9,

12 (Focused)

40 3,500

4200 (with In My Sights)

1,200 – 1,800

Mandy was introduced in the Candyland Brawl Stars season and, since then, has been effortlessly carrying matches thanks to her epic damage rendering capacity paired with a great deal of attack range. We recommend Mandy as one of the best picks to support far-away allies, especially in the team-based Brawl Stars modes such as Knockout, Gem Grab, and Duo Showdown. Mandy will, however, struggle in close combat. 

Chester – Legendary 

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Damage Dealer 770,

1020 (with Candy Beans)

3,500 – 5,250 8.33  8.33  800 640 – 960

This one houses an exciting but unpredictable combination of Supers, Star Powers, Gadgets, and more. Nevertheless, you will still get a surprisingly consistent output of high damage combined with Chester’s ability to tame the onboard Super, according to the situation. For most of the party, Chester will perform well in the following modes: Bounty, Heist, Showdown, and Gem Grab.

Gus – Super Rare

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Support 720 3,200 – 4,800 9.33 9.33 3,600 940 – 1,410

This brawler is one of the most daunting units to master in Brawl Stars. Although he has been released almost together with the melee specialist Sam, Gus is the complete opposite, as he is instead of the Support kind than the offense. Meaning one must expect a very moderate damage capacity from Gus since he mainly focuses on healing allies. The brawler’s own health is also questionable for the most part. 

Hank – Epic

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Tank 720,

870 (with It’s Gonna Blow)

6,000 – 9,000 3.33 (min. range)

4.67 (max. range)

20 4,000 500 – 3,000

The unit offers good health but variable damage output that will accompany well through most of the game. 

Gray – Mythic 

Class  Movement Speed Max Health Attack Range  Super Range  Projectile Speed Attack Damage 
Support  720 3,300 – 4,950 9 Instant  1,160 – 1,740

Players will be provided a moderate health pool by Gray coupled with his minimal to enough damage ratings; however, what’s of most significance to him is the high onboard utility. For instance, Gray can shoot out a fake finger-styled gun bullet to knock down more than a few opposing figures. 

B-Tier Brawlers

Tier B
B Tier

 

The following brawlers can work in certain game modes or team comps, but they are not a go-to option in the current. They are in the middle of the tier list as we are not actively advising you to refrain from picking these brawlers if you like playing them, nor are we advising you to necessarily pick them every game. These Brawlers can be fun to play and are used by some people but just don’t rely on them for climbing ranked as it is unlikely to work.

Fang – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Assassin  720 4300-6450 3-9 9 4500 Kick:1400-2100

Shoe: 350-520

Fang had one of the highest burst potentials and his super allowed him to counterplay enemy brawlers. But he just received massive nerfs moving her all the way down from the S tier to the top of the B-Tier.

Tick – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Artillery  720 2200-3300 8.67 3.33 2000 640-960

Tick is at the top of the B-tier because of his long-range attacks, and very useful area control potential. He is very good when he has his team present around him, the reason he could not make it to A-tier is that he is very squishy and cannot do much by himself.

Mr. P – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Controller  720 3000-4500 7 5 3000 760-1140

Mr. P recently received massive buffs making him from one of the worst brawlers to a viable option ranking almost at the top of the B-tier.

Surge – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Damage dealer  650(slow)

820 (fast)

2800-4200 6.67-8.67 2.67 3500 1180-1770

Surge has always been a dice roll, while being almost useless at level 1 and S-tier at level 4. His ranking mostly depends on whether he is able to charge his ultimate or not. In the current meta, he is viable against enemies he can get an early advantage against.  

Barley – Rare

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Artillery  720 2400-3600 7.33 9.33 1750 760-1140

Barley is becoming a viable option because of the new map rotation which highly favors him. It helps him stay behind cover while dishing out damage.

Griff – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Controller  720 3400-5100 8.33 9 3100 260-390

Griff is good at both, dealing with tanks and getting over walls. Moreover, he recently received some buffs making him one of the best in the B tier.

Gene – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Controller  720 3600-5400 5.67-11.33 7.67 3200 960-1440

Gene’s super is a very useful and powerful ultimate, but he sometimes carries the risk of pulling in high DPS enemies that can easily kill him. However, if he does not pull them, he struggles to provide enough long-range damage to kill them. 

Sprout – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Max Damage
Artillery  720 3000-4500 5 7.67 1700 980-1470

Sprout struggles in the current meta against brawlers that can easily get close to him. He still has some viability if such brawlers are not present in the enemy team.

Mortis – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Assassin  820 3800-5700 2.67 10 2718 900-1350

Mortis is useful while catching with his dashing attacks but unfortunately there are a lot of close-range brawlers in the current meta that can out DPS him.

Frank – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack

Damage

Tank 770 7000-10500 6 7 5000 1240-1860

Frank is a great brawler on his own, but he is having a tough time in the current meta. Mostly because as soon as the enemy team sees Frank they pick anti-tank brawlers. This makes him a little tricky to play.

Max – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Support  820(fast)

1120(with super)

3200-4800 8.33 4 4000 340-510

Max recently received a buff making her a solid option. She is always able to help out her team in more than one way.

Squeak – Mythic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Controller  720 3600-5400 7.67(long)

15.33(max)

8.33 4000 1080-1620

Squeak has generally been underpowered ever since his release. Still proves to be a viable option in pro play with his kit focusing highly on containing the enemy team and controlling the map.

Jessie – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Controller  720 3000-4500 9 5 2870 1060-1590

Jessie is a great choice if the enemy has spawns or turrets that she can bounce her shots off of. Otherwise, she struggles to accomplish much.

Bea – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Marksman  720 2400-3600 10 9 3255 800-1200

Bea is a long-range brawler that can counter tanks. She is viable in certain scenarios but for the most part, there are other, better long-range and anti-tank brawlers.

Poco – Rare

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Support  720 3700-5550 7 9.33 2500 760-1140

Poco is a great brawler because of the constant healing he provides to his team. He is very consistent but there are some better healers in the current meta so he remains in the B tier.

Grom – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Artillery  720 3000-4500 7.67 5.67 840(normal)

3000(split)

1060-1590

Grom recently received some major nerfs after dominating the game for a little while. He is a lot more balanced now and he stands at the middle of the tier list as a brawler.

Bull – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Tank 770

1800(with super)

5000-7500 5.33 11 2853 400-600

Bull is a viable tank pick and can do major damage at close range, however, his super is difficult to land in the current meta because of how many interruptions he can get hit by during the long dash.

Collete – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer 720

4000(with super)

3400-5100 8.67 11 4000 500-750

Collete got her second gadget in a recent update. Plus, she was already pretty strong at countering tanks which makes her a preferred pick against tanks now.

Carl – Super Rare

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer  720

1440(with super)

4000-6000 8.33 2.33 3000 660-990

Carl can do a lot, but his ultimate is risky to use on the offensive. It often gets him caught in difficult situations. Despite this, he recently got buffed and is a good pick in some cases now.

Lou – Chromatic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Controller  720 3200-4800 9.33 7.67 4000 440-660

Lou has decent range, attacks, and ultimate. Also, his super just received a big buff making it so it always applies chill. This buff has improved his ranking by a margin making him somewhat viable. 

8-bit – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer 580(slow)

720(plugged in)

4800-7200 10 5 4500 320-480

8-bit has an extremely long-range and he is great at a distance. But, to trade it off he has a very slow movement speed which makes him easy to catch. That being said, 8-bit is still great against tanks and other brawlers with not many dashes and movement speed.

Nani – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer 720 2600-3900 8.67 3.33 4000 700-1050

Nani is great in maps that are a little more open, because of the shape of her basic attacks. She can easily land her attacks and kill multiple enemies simultaneously.

C-Tier Brawlers

Tier C
C Tier

 

These brawlers are a little better than the brawlers down in the F tier, but they are still weak and not worth using in most cases, especially not in pro play. If you want to pick them for any reason, pick sparingly in other game modes such as normal battle royale, so there is no team that can lag behind due to you playing these Brawlers.

Amber – Legendary

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Controller  720 3200-4800 8.33 7.33 3400 Per flame: 200-300

Per sec: 2000-3000

Amber does damage over time. Brawl Stars has a lot of tanks and healers in the current meta, making her abilities noneffective.

Bibi – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Tank 820(fast)

920(with home run)

4600-6900 3.67 40 3000 1400-2100

Bibi does a lot of damage and has good health, but many other tanks are simply just a lot better than she is.

Dynamike – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Artillery  770(fast(

920(with fidget spinner)

2800-4200 7.33 7.33 1900 800-1200

He is not a very good option as his attacks are delayed and very hard to hit, his kit just seems flawed and in need of a rework.

Colt – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer  720

820(with slick boots)

2800-4200 9 11 4000 360-540

Colt has very high damage but is extremely difficult to use because of his multiple bullet attacks.

El Primo – Rare

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Tank  770(fast)

970(meteor rush)

1600(super)

6000-9000 3(small) 9(long) 3261 360-540

El Primo is currently not very useful. He can easily get kited and bullied by lots of anti-tank brawlers unless he can land his ultimate on them.

Nita – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer 720 4000-6000 6 5 2718 960-1440

Her bear paws can sometimes be a hindrance to other brawlers. That being said, there is a plethora of better brawlers than her.

Shelly – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer 720 3800-5700 7.67 7.67 3100 300-450

Shelly can work in some scenarios when the enemy team has brawlers. She counters brawlers very well with her kiting abilities but other than that she does not provide much. That is why she is at the bottom of the C tier.

F-Tier Brawlers

Tier F
F Tier

 

Based on all the information we could find, and first-hand experience; we have decided these to be the worst Brawlers according to the current meta in this brawl stars tier list.

These Brawlers are what you call the bottom of the barrel, they are the lowest of the low in the current meta. It is better to avoid them at all costs in ranked games. Moreover, they are just not fun to play with their gameplay being flawed or very weak.

Edgar – Epic

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Assassin  820(fast)

3500(super)

1020(after super)

2800-4200 2 6.67 3500 540-810

Edgar has not changed much in his ranking since the last few patches. There are just too many abilities and characters in the game that can deal with him extremely easily. 

Jacky – Super Rare

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Tank 770(fast)

928(with pneumatic booster)

5000-7500 3.33 5 N/A 1240-1860

Jacky recently got a buff to her superpower which was helpful. However, it is still not enough to make her viable.

Bo – Common

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Damage dealer 720 3600-5400 8.67 8.67 2800 600-900

Bo has a basic attack with slow projectile speed. It is also extremely hard to land, plus his ultimate is easy to play around.

Penny – Super Rare

Class Movement speed Max Health Attack range Super range Projectile speed Attack Damage
Artillery  720 3600-5400 8 5 3400 940-1410

Unfortunately for her, this last update didn’t help her at all. She has been at the bottom for quite some patches, and it does not seem as if that’s going to change anytime soon.

Brawler Rarity in Brawl Stars

For choosing a brawler to play, the first thing a player notices is the inner rating system for the rarity of brawlers in the game itself. This rarity-based system is classified into the following 7 brackets:

  • Common
  • Rare
  • Super Rare
  • Epic
  • Mythic
  • Legendary
  • Chromatic

But these classifications are not translative to the performance of a brawler in-game. The rarity of a brawler does not decide whether it is a viable option for winning games or not, it is more of an indicator of how unique and beginner-friendly the brawler’s kit is.

Changes Due To Patch Update 

Updated Till: June Updates

Recent times have made Brawl Stars undergo more than a few changes to its initial meta. While nerfs and buffs are a standard part of the game updating procedure, Brawl Stars have also welcomed some new additions to its already vast roster. That and all the other changes are:

  • 8-Bit
    • Maximum base HP has been increased from 4,800 to 5,000.
  • Ash
    • Maximum base HP has been decreased from 5,400 to 5,200.
  • Bea
    • Supercharge max ammo has been increased to 4 from 3.
  • Janet
    • The gadget, “Drop The Bass” turret HP has been decreased from 1,500 to 1,000.
    • The gadget, “Drop The Bass” turret HP decay has been increased from 50 to 100.
    • Base damage has been nerfed from 1,000 to 940.
    • Hits to initiate Super has been increased to 7.
  • Max:
    • Maximum HP has been decreased from 3,200 to 3,000.
    • Damage dealt has decreased from 340 to 320.
    • The number of shots required to charge the Super has been increased from 13 to 14.
  • Meg:
    • Mecha’s HP has decreased from 4,000 to 3,700.
    • The amount of healing provided by Jolting Volts gadget has been decreased from 450 to 300.
  • Mortis:
    • Basic damage has been increased from 900 to 940.
  • Penny:
    • HP of the Salty Barrel gadget has been decreased from 2,000 to 1,500.
    • Base HP has decreased from 3,400 to 3,200.
  • Shelly:
    • The duration of the Shell Shock star power slow has been decreased from 4.5 seconds to 2 seconds.
    • Base HP has decreased from 3,800 to 3,700.
  • Surge:
    • The duration of the Power Shield gadget has been decreased from 5 seconds to 2 seconds.
    • Damage reduction provided by the Power Shield gadget has been decreased from 80% to 50%.
  • Tara:
    • Basic damage per card has been increased from 440 to 480.
    • The number of cards required to charge the Super has decreased from 12 to 11.
  • Willow:
    • Mind-controlled enemies will no longer charge their Super from damage dealt while being mind-controlled by Willow.
    • The super range has been increased from 23 to 25.
    • Willow now takes 25% less damage while mind-controlling an enemy.

Brawl Star Tier List Criteria

We have crafted this final tier list after weeks of extensive research, first-hand experience, and consultation with pro players; the tier list has been created while keeping in mind the rarity and difficulty of the brawlers so it may be easier to find the right fit for you. Firstly, the tier list contains a description of how strong or weak every brawler is in the current meta.

Secondly, it contains an explanation of why the brawler has been placed in its designated tier. However, if you are only looking for a short tier list presenting the names and tiers of Brawlers; you may go through the Table Of Contents given above.

After having gone through our brawl stars tier list; we believe you will now be able to confidently select the brawlers you want to play and grind with. We hope this article has generally helped you expand your knowledge and understanding of brawl stars as well. Now that you are fully up-to-date with the ups and downs in brawl stars, we suggest you turn your attention toward our tier lists of some similar top-down multiplayer games such as Risk of Rain 2 and Mobile Legends

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Muhammad Sanan Khan is a Tier List expert on eXputer who loves to talk and write about everything related to video games. He has half a decade's worth of experience writing for video games and is also the founder of TopTierList, a website dedicated to Tier Lists and rankings only. For some reason, Sanan is obsessed with ranking things, and researching what's best. Learn some more about Sanan's gaming journey on his Steam profile.

Experience: 5+ Years || Founder at TopTierList || Mainly Covers Tier Lists on eXputer

Related Articles