Zold:Out Characters Tier List [All Character Ranked]

Learn About All The Attributes Of Characters From Best To Worst!

Each character in Zold:out has unique abilities related to them, which use action points to be cast onto the enemies and other targets. Our Zold:out Tier List explores all the options and ranks all the characters according to their performance and spells in the latest version (00.13.02). There is a total of 30 characters in the game to create the best combination of characters. 

Key Takeaways
  • Tier-S Characters: Natalie, Karen, and others are the strongest with unique powers, crucial for quickly defeating enemies.
  • Tier-A Characters: Ashley, Charity, etc., possess special attributes making them powerful alternatives to Tier-S characters, working well with them for efficient challenge completion.
  • Tier-B Characters: Adelaide, Irene, etc., though not the strongest, can be beneficial at the start, serving as support for higher-tier characters.
  • Tier-C Characters: Certain characters in this tier should be avoided due to lower stats, using them only when necessary as they rely on teammates for support.
  • Tier-D Characters: Helide, Oscar, etc., have below-average characteristics and are not worth upgrading, to be used only when absolutely necessary.
  • Tier-F Characters: Milly, Chloe, etc., generally contribute little to improving the draft’s quality and should be ignored.
[Disclaimer] This Zold:Out tier list is unbiased and from the experience of our players. We value our viewer’s opinions and are open to any suggestion that would result in improving our content.

Our Ranking Summary:

TiersCharacters
Tier-SAshley, Natalie, Karen, Gloria, Grace
Tier-ADorothy, Charity, Veronica, Adelaide
Tier-BIrene, Ian, Eleonora
Tier-CCocolin, Jane, Vivian, Ella, Felicia
Tier-DHelide, Oscar, Lorna
Tier-FBaron, Chloe, Alger, Celia, Curl, Milly

All Characters Comparison

CharacterTierMOVHPSTRDEFINTMDFSPD
NatalieS8.04693.01015.0571.0815.01043.011.0
KarenS12.05742.0811.01201.0897.0558.06.0
GloriaS8.03626.0737.0368.0365.0367.012.0
GraceS9.05810.0810.0574.01205.0456.07.0
AshleyA9.06307.01108.0469.0589.0256.010.0
DorothyA12.07396.0870.0739.0889.0416.010.0
CharityA9.05198.01016.0516.0902.0792.06.0
VeronicaA11.06402.0980.0953.01001.0569.09.0
AdelaideB12.06103.0895.01061.0775.0546.07.0
IreneB8.04665.0787.0560.01244.01202.05.0
IanB10.05116.0749.0586.01067.0446.07.0
EleonoraB9.04383.0885.0616.0833.0457.07.0
CocolinC10.05381.0813.0289.01100.0342.011.0
JaneC9.04381.0748.0543.01002.01000.06.0
VivianC8.05083.0873.0487.0882.0392.010.0
EllaC9.04582.0562.0245.0652.0376.04.0
FeliciaC8.03570.0597.0438.0715.0392.012.0
HelideD11.0735.0117.0128.0103.050.04.0
OscarD9.0553.096.052.096.0121.03.0
LornaD8.0498.092.038.0113.038.06.0
BaronF11.0756.089.0100.015.049.03.0
ChloeF9.0654.088.0245.015.024.06.0
AlgerF12.0790.0232.0157.035.046.05.0
CeliaF15.045.078.0134.09.015.05.0
CurlF11.0852.088.0121.015.046.03.0
MillyF7.0528.067.082.06.030.04.0

Tier-S

Tier-S in Zold:Out tier list has the characters with the best intelligence, strength, and defense mechanism, which makes them stand out from all the other characters. They have considerably unique powers that can outcome any enemy with their swift attacks. They are the strongest characters in the game in terms of their skills and the finest characters overall. We advise making an immediate effort to acquire a Tier-S character.

Natalie

Natalie
Tier-S-Natalie [Image Captured by us]
Natalie is viewed as an extremely strong character because of her spells and personality attributes, plus she is an incredibly skilled and resilient character.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
8 4693 1015 571 815 1043 11

Pros

  • Her ‘Guide of Wind’ ability increases the movement of her allies by 35 percent.
  • Natalie’s awakened skill is the ‘Awakened Enhancement,’ which increases the basic stats by 10%.
  • Defense skill is the ‘Robust III,’ which lifts the HP by 25% on the supreme level.
  • While they are close to her, allied units can gain a significant advantage in terms of MDP and HP.

Cons

  • She should mostly be stationed close to the allied troops so that her allies can benefit from her abilities.
  • Natalie’s moves are no better when her enemies are too far away from her. 

Karen

Karen
Tier-S Karen [Image Credit Copyright: eXputer]
Karen is an elf who wields a sword and swooshes it in the face of an adversary as her powers in the sword stand out among all the duelists in the kingdom. 

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
12 5742 811 1201 897 558 6

Pros

  • Karens’ passive abilities are ‘Sword’s Maid’s Dignity’ which lessens the attacker’s ATK by 25%.
  • Pretty good at ganking when she is close to her foes. 
  • Grace’s ultimate reduces the damage by 45% from enemies and increases healing by 100%. 

Cons

  • Her gameplay heavily relies on his ultimate ability, making her somewhat one-dimensional without it.
  • She has a poor scaling factor as compared to Natalie

Gloria

Gloria
Tier-S Gloria [Image Captured by us]
Gloria is a diva who roams around and does well in dances but she is also a demon when it comes to dealing heavy and unexpected blows to the enemy.

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
8 3626 737 368 365 367 12

Pros

  • Her 1st passive ability is ‘Global Fire’, which creates a burning effect in the terrain for 20 ticks.
  • Her ‘Fire Skin’ inflicts heavy magic damage and creates a burning effect for 5 seconds.
  • Gloria is a kind of character whose skills are all related to each other and create a magnifying impact when cast properly. 

Cons

  • Her attacks have a medium range, therefore, her deployment should depend on the circumstances.
  • You’ll need her to be away from foes at times and close to them at others.

Grace

Grace
Tier-S Grace [Screenshot Captured by eXputer]
Grace, an elusive Beastfolk sister having strength, has extensive knowledge in combat and can answer almost any question, though her responses to specific details may be unclear.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
9 5810 810 574 1205 456 7

Pros

  • Her 1st passive is the ‘Venom Quiver’, which applies poison for two turns and deals 600 damage in total.
  • ‘Venom Blast’ is her second passive which creates an effect of reducing the attack of all enemies by 15%.
  • Her ultimate spreads the poison in a medium area for three turns and can be a great advantage.

Cons

  • Her attacks and spells must be used in a coordinated way to inflict the most damage. 
  • She can be used in some situations against a horde of enemies in a pretty good way.

Tier-A

This tier in Zold:out tier list contains characters that are not perfect in every aspect but do have some special attributes which make them unique and powerful to overcome any foe. Excellent characters who work well as stand-ins if you can’t find an S tier. They work well with Tier-S characters and can quickly assist you in clearing stuff.

Ashley

Grace
Tier-A Grace [Screenshot Grab: eXputer]
Ashley’s spells and attributes make her an agile and versatile character, who can deliver a powerful attack to enemies from behind.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
9 6307 1108 469 589 256 10

Pros

  • The ‘Bloodlust’ is also an interesting spell that does not only deal 1400 true damage.
  • Ashley’s second spell also reduces the basic HP of the enemy unit by 25%.
  • The arrows can pierce through the armor of foes like wildfire and should be used properly.
  • Her Ultimate deals a massive physical blow to the foe and boosts the ATK by 40%.

Cons

  • Ashley should be placed behind the allied characters and have enough range to hit enemy lines. 
  • She cannot escape the enemy lines when she is captured inside. 

Dorothy

Dorothy
Tier-A Dorothy [Image Captured by eXputer]
Dorothy is a magical girl who seeks to bring peace, harmony, love, and hope to the world, avoiding harm and devastation.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
12 7396 870 739 889 416 10

Pros

  • Dorothy heals but also deals damage up to a great extent.
  • Her ‘Punishment Plan increases the intelligence by 375 for two turns.
  • She can withstand cold strikes from opponents because she has a vast reserve of health.

Cons

  • She should be placed in areas where she can cure her allies’ wounds without taking damage herself.
  • This may hamper all the other characters since they all depend on her efforts to run smoothly.

Charity

Charity
Tier-A Charity [Image Captured by eXputer]
Charity is not your usual character but an archeologist as she has an ocean of knowledge in this field, incommensurate with her age.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
9 5198 1016 516 902 792 6

Pros

  • Increase MOV by 30% for one turn using ‘Solver of the Puzzle.’
  • Boost basic HP by 25% and grant +10 ultimate charge at the beginning of the battle with ‘Magic Condensation.’
  • Reduce all damage types (fire, lightning, cold, poison) from allies in a large area by 40% through the 1st Passive – ‘Ancient Protection.’
  • Provide protection from burning, poison, electrocution, and freezing effects with ‘Secret of Shard,’ while also boosting physical and magical attacks by 20%.

Cons

  • She has a very weak starting phase. 
  • Those kinds of characters should be picked with those who are good at the initiating stage. 
  • Charity’s character dynamics are more toward healing.

Veronica

Veronica
Tier-A Veronica [Screenshot Captured by eXputer]
Veronica is a highly skilled and promising knight in the chivalric order, whose mischievous behavior is actually motivated by evil intentions.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
11 6402 980 953 1001 569 9

Pros

  • Veronica is an extremely mobile character as well as displays high-potential skills. 
  • Her spells are ‘Intentions,’ which escalates the HP by 95% and increases physical attack by 20%
  • ‘Prankish Graffiti’; when using weapons in the first stance ultimate against enemies, heals 1400 HP.
  • She dashes to the required location while delivering physical damage using her ultimate

Cons

  • Her skills are beautiful yet should be used according to the need of the situation rather than just throwing them all at once. 
  • She can have some rough matchups because of her inability to fix inside some drafts. 

Tier-B

Although not the strongest in Zold:out tier list, they make decent fillers at the beginning of the zold:out. You can use them as a support option to help your A-tier and S-tier characters. Since you don’t have the luxury of high-tier characters, they can be of great use to you. The details of every character are mentioned in Zold:out Tier List.

Adelaide

Adelaide
Tier-B Adelaide [Image by eXputer]
The eldest daughter of the Wiltards, hailing from one of the thirteen prominent noble houses in the country, lacks friends her age, despite having many siblings.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
12 6103 895 1061 775 546 7

Pros

  • Adelaide is the kind of character who shines in all areas of damage, healing, and resistance against damage.
  • You can also use her ‘Fortunade of Winter’ to counter enemy spells by gaining 300MDF for two turns.
  • She is good at surviving freezing attacks as well as using freezing damage on enemies. 
  • Adelaide has a large HP pool compared to others, so placing her directly in front of the enemies would be a huge advantage.

Cons

  • Adelaide’s placement at the back lines would be very less effective. 
  • She is a one-dimensional character, mostly dealing with freeze damage. 

Irene

Irene
Irene [Image Captured by us]
When compared with others, Irene is regarded among the faithful as the chosen one in prophecy because of her ability to communicate with the Gods. 

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
8 4665 787 560 1244 1202 5

Pros:

  • Irene reduces incoming damage from the opposition’s front lines and simultaneously heals allied units.
  • Her skill, ‘Gloriole of Prophecy,’ heals allies in a medium area for 160 HP per tick when their HP drops below 50%.
  • ‘Providence’ boosts the maximum HP of the target by 25%.
  • These abilities are effective in situations where an enemy’s sudden move is anticipated.
  • Irene’s ultimate is a team blessing, providing much-needed HP for survival.

Cons:

  • As a healing character, selecting Irene alongside other healers may disadvantage the team.
  • Irene lacks significant damage-dealing capabilities against enemies.

Ian

 
Ian
Tier-B Ian [Image by eXputer]
Ian is a trickster who enjoys setting traps to confuse and limit his enemies’ thinking, putting them in situations where they have no control over the outcome.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
10 5116 749 586 1067 446 7

Pros

  • Ian’s traps can be used when you don’t want to engage the enemy immediately in the same turn.
  • His first and second skills are traps that do 20% more damage to opponents.
  • Moreover, his ‘Trap Mastery‘ reduces the cost of the traps by three.
  • His traps can be very puzzling for opponents. 

Cons

  • Ian is more like a trap-oriented character whose spells give effects after 2 to 3 turns. 
  • He is a ranged character, so he should be moved away from melee enemies. 

Eleonora

Eleonora
Tier-B Eleonora [Image Credit Copyright: eXputer]
Eleonora is the daughter of the Winfields invincible; her family is one of the 13 renowned families among the nobles of the kingdom. 

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
9 4383 885 616 833 457 7

Pros

  • Eleonora is nerfed in the latest patch but is still better than many.
  • Her passive abilities include “Precise Shot,” which boosts physical attack by 5% 
  • ‘Crossfire’ is another skill in which archers have a 30% chance to increase the physical attack by 70%.

Cons

  • Elenora requires room to throw her arrows.
  • She cannot take on solo enemies but rather cast spells on a range of enemies. 

Tier-C

In the Zold:out tier list, these are the characters needed If you wish to efficiently clear content, it is better to avoid including these heroes in your party. They should only be utilized when necessary. They rely on their comrades for assistance because they lack the stats to defeat their foes on their own.

Cocolin

Cocolin
Tier-C Cocolin [Image by eXputer]
Desert perceives the desert as a symbol of hope and the best thing in the world and is widely recognized for her tenacity.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
10 5381 813 289 1100 342 11

Pros

  • Cocolin has a high HP burst increase that helps her to sustain damage.
  • Both her 1st and 2nd passive abilities help her to maintain a balance between her HP and fighting spirit. 
  • Healing and inflicting damage, she can do both at the same time. 

Cons

  • Cocolin cannot escape from her enemies when trapped.
  • Her stats have been nerfed in this patch. 
  • She is not powerful throughout the whole game but needs a power spike of her ultimate.

Jane

Jane
Tier-C Jane [Screenshot Captured by eXputer]
Jane follows a strict hierarchy and is a straight disciple but being a commoner, she frequently experiences discrimination.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
9 4381 748 543 1002 1000 6

Pros

  • Choosing her would be a decent option when you do not have enough to go to the higher-tier characters.
  • Her 1st and 2nd passive spells play a fine role in team play moves. 
  • The former reduces the MDF of the target by 220% by two turns.
  • The latter increases the INT by 220 for one turn each when you use a weapon.

Cons

  • Jane is not very good at clearing the hordes of foes. 
  • Her ultimate deals a little of all kinds of damage, so not that much effective. 

Vivian

Vivian
Tier-C Vivian [Image by eXputer]
Vivian, a Beastfolk worker adopted by the tavern, gains a reputation as an attractive waitress among regulars due to her distinct hair color.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
8 5083 873 487 882 392 10

Pros

  • When using her weapons against enemies, Vivian deals damage and also knocks them back a distance.
  • Her ‘Hurl of Serve’ increases the defense of allies. 

Cons

  • Vivian is just an average medium-tier her.
  • Her cooldowns are also more than the other heroes. 

Ella

Ella
Tier-C Ella [Image by eXputer]
Ella possesses a unique ability to ignite things, giving her unexpected combat prowess at a young age, but it’s unclear why a Beastfolk of her age is alone.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
9 4582 562 245 652 376 4

Pros

  • Ella is extremely good for enemies with low fire resistance.
  • Her normal spells add to the effect of burning when cast after the ‘Scorching flame.’
  • Second spell after the first would create an amplifying effect in general and deal more damage to the target. 

Cons

  • Self-healing skills are not good.
  • It cannot block crowd control and all damaging spells. 
  • Ella has mediocre ranged stats.

Felicia

Felicia
Tier-C Felicia [Image by eXputer]
Felicia, a passionate warrior, is inspired to paint the entire realm and embarks on a national painting journey to achieve her ambition, turning her momentary inspiration into a lasting reality.

Max Stats

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
8 3570 597 438 715 392 12

Pros

  • Felicia’s 1st passive former deals injuries to foes in the medium range and reduces the movement speed.
  • ‘Color Scheme’ reduces the next DMG taken by 25% for three turns when you use a weapon toward an ally. Her defense skill boosts the health pool by 25% and the ultimate charges by 2.
  • Good at lower levels of the game. 

Cons

  • Felicia cannot turn the tide of the game alone but rather depends more on her allies because of her stats. 

Tier-D

Not worth upgrading and using only at those times when it is desperately needed. This zold:out’s tier characters are only those which have below-par characteristics. 

Helide

Helide
Tier-D-Helide [Image Credit Copyright: eXputer]
A weapon crafter who dreams of having a peaceful world, though he claims himself a pacifist, Helide is always the one who stirs things up when facing an annoying problem.

Stats Level 12

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
11 735 117 128 103 50 4

Pros

  • Helide’s ‘Fire Proof’ suit helps him remain protected from the fire damage coming from the other side.
  • The suit protects Helide from the fire as well as heals him.
  • He is good at taking less fire damage as well as doing more fire damage. 

Cons

  • Helide does not very well take every other kind of damage except Fire. 
  • His stats are just ordinary; that’s why he is in Tier D.
  • Helide is only picked in very specific situations when required. 

Oscar

Oscar
Tier-D-Oscar [Image captured by eXputer]
Oscar, a teenage entrepreneur, desires to establish a peaceful society, but his occasional inscrutability makes it difficult to understand him fully, and despite his two healing passives, he still relies on others for assistance.

Stats Level 12 

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
9 553 96 52 96 121 3

Pros

  • ‘Prediction and preparation’ grants an immunity shield to him when the battle starts.
  • It protects him from one incoming attack and gains a shield (if without one) every 30 ticks

Cons

  • He does not want to face the enemy straight forward but rather strategically.
  • Oscar’s ultimate spell is not an offensive one like others but uses a defensive approach.

Lorna

Lorna
Tier-D-Lorna [Screenshot Captured by eXputer]
Lorna, a secretive maid, works tirelessly at the weapon shop, with only one individual in Ozin Port privy to her past.

Stats Level 12

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
8 498 92 38 113 38 6

Pros

  • Lorna’s Chanting increases the Magic Attack by 15%, so better to pick when you need more magic attacks.
  • She inflicts damage and also reduces the armor of enemies.

Cons 

  • When do not require magic damage, Lorna is not that useful.
  • Lorna is only needed at lower-level games with less effort. 
  • Her scaling phase of levels is a little below average.

Tier-F

In zold:out these are the kind of characters that should be ignored completely most of the time. They do not contribute significantly to improving the standard of the draft. 

Baron

Baron
Tier-F Baron [Image by eXputer]
Baron, a Timberjack from Vanni port, has a straight face but loses his temper when annoyed, prompting some to question his right to lumber in the forest at night.

Stats Level 12

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
11 756 89 100 15 49 3

Pros

  • His ‘Range Counterstrike‘ reduces the attack’s Defense by 250 for three next turns.
  • Byron’s Ultimate is a simple one called ‘Passionate‘ in which Strength and defense rise by 50 for three turns.
  • His ultimate provides him with immunity against burning, poison, electrocution, and freeze damage.

Cons

  • After the effect of his ultimate expires, he gains burning for ten ticks.
  • Byron is immobile and does not move with much agility. 
  • He is consistent with his spells throughout the game and requires more cooldowns. 

Chloe

Chloe
Tier-F Chloe [Image by eXputer]
Chloe, a curious and secretive child, is fascinated by the world’s mysteries and adeptly attacks her enemies without being detected.

Stats Level 12

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
9 654 88 245 15 24 6

Pros

  • Chloe is only picked for the start stages of the game.
  • She is good at the lower levels when required because of her versatile spells. 

Cons

  • Suffers a lot of damage because of the low armor.
  • Chloe is too weak and requires an expert to get even a lower amount of advantage over the enemy. 

Alger

Alger
Tier-F Alger[Image Captured by eXputer]
Alger is a unique kind of person and his desire for gold makes him wealthy among all the 13 kingdoms. 

Stats Level 12

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
12 790 232 157 35 46 5

Pros

  • Alger’s only advantage to pick is that he performs somewhat better than lower-tier characters in the lower-level stages because of his stats. 

Cons

  • It is not her skills holding her back but rather her lack of overall usefulness.
  • Alger remains a niche in her usage. 

Celia

Celia
Tier-F Celia [Image by eXputer]
Celia, a rookie from Auvn ethnicity, bears the weight of her family’s responsibilities, making decisions that consider everyone’s concerns while being driven by her passion.

Stats Level 12

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
15 45 78 134 9 15 5

Pros

  • Celia’s zoning skill is somewhat better than others in her tier.

Cons

  • The stats of her damage are low.
  • Celia cannot deal with more than one enemy unit without taking damage herself. 

Curl

Curl
Tier-F Curl [Screenshot captured by eXputer]
Curl, a skilled and agile Beastfolk, has made a name for himself with his sharp mind and constant readiness to hunt.

Stats Level 12

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
11 852 88 121 15 46 3

Pros

  • Curl’s stats are average among her tier characters.

Cons

  • She has diverse skills, but in reality, they are not of any good use in the game. 
  • Curl has very low armor as well as low resistance against damage. 

Milly

Milly, an elf with a mission, aims to bring hope to those who have lost it and encourages others to live life to the fullest.

Stats Level 12

MOV HP STR DEF INT MDF SPD
7 528 67 82 6 30 4

Pros

  • Occasionally in the early stages, your squad requires characters who can assist them in addition to their basic abilities, and she is one of them. 

Cons

  • Her stats are below average in even the lowest tier. 
  • Milly cannot withstand on her own because of her below-average stats.
  • When her allies start to fall, Milly cannot provide any considerable assistance to save them. 

Zold:out Tier List Ranking Criteria

We have ranked all the characters in the Tier List from S-F Tier with their Stats, MDF, and playability in this version (00.13.02). Those who don’t know what these terms mean, don’t worry. We will explain them right away.

  • The stats are taken through thorough research from the game.
  • Max stats are those in which the character has reached its full potential.
  • MDF means defense against magic damage. 

Since we played the game ourselves, the tier list may contain some personal preferences, but in the end, the characters are ranked only on their abilities. As a result, this tier list will aid in the selection of a team that will aid in the completion of the game.

That is nearly everything a player would need to know in order to build the ideal team in Zold:out. The most ideal option is to pick from S and A Tiers. 

Conclusion

With so many different characters and spells, they couldn’t be ranked without actually being played. We have updated all the information according to the latest version (version 00.13.02). We gave each of the mentioned characters time and came up with this tier list. This is our experience, and some individuals may disagree with us, but we are open to any form of advice.

In the Zold:out tier list, We did our best to judge each character based on their stats, abilities, spells, traits, and personal characteristics before assigning them to the most appropriate tier, in our opinion. It would be best if you played each character yourself and then ranked them based on your gameplay. Moreover, if you are up for some news or information regarding gameplay, you can find some in this subreddit.

Read Next:

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Muhammad Sanan Khan is a Tier List expert on eXputer who loves to talk and write about everything related to video games. He has half a decade's worth of experience writing for video games and is also the founder of TopTierList, a website dedicated to Tier Lists and rankings only. For some reason, Sanan is obsessed with ranking things, and researching what's best. Learn some more about Sanan's gaming journey on his Steam profile.

Experience: 5+ Years || Founder at TopTierList || Mainly Covers Tier Lists on eXputer

Related Articles