Baldurs Gate 3: All Companions [Class, Unlock & Stats]

The BG3 companions are helpful, dynamic & diverse and this versatility makes the adventures in Baldurs Gate 3 replayable.

BG3 companions play a huge role in providing you with a helping hand during combat. They have their own abilities, storylines, and qualities. All the companions differ from one another. So, who they are, how many they are, and how you can recruit them to your party will all be revealed in this article.

Key Takeaways
  • There are a total of 10 companions in Baldur’s Gate 3 as of the patch Update 9.
  • Companions in BG3 are essential for battle, exploration, and story progression.
  • They each have their own unique skills, personalities, and storylines that add depth to the gameplay.
  • Companions aren’t just randomly collected NPCs, but fully fleshed-out characters who can join your player’s party.
  • Each has goals, loyalties, and motivations that can influence the storyline.
  • Companions can be recruited throughout your journey, but only under certain conditions. 
  • Each companion has their own class and race, which determine their abilities and combat roles. 
  • Some companions are available from the start, while others will join your party as you progress through the Baldurs Gate 3.

All Companions Stats In Baldurs Gate 3

In the current state of Baldurs Gate 3, the details are available for only 8 out of 10 NPCs. Here is my full breakdown of stats for each companion in BG3 right now:  

Serial NumberCompanion NameSTRINTDEXWISCONCHA
1Shadowheart121014161410
2Gale91614111513
3Wyll91413111516
4Lae’zel17111312148
5Karlach17111312148
6Astarion81317131410
7Minthara151212191516
8Halsin161216181616
9Minsc121714151310
10Jaheira10814171412

What Are Companions In Baldurs Gate 3?

Companions in Baldurs Gate 3 are special characters that you hire in your player’s party. They can also be called special NPCs that come with their own skill set, strengths, equipment, personality traits, and more. As Baldurs Gate 3 progresses, you may meet some of them and possibly recruit them as companions.

How Many Companions Are In Baldurs Gate 3?

There are a total of 10 companions revealed till now in Baldurs Gate 3. Out of these ten, six are Origin characters from whom you can pick one of them to play as you. Some of these companions appear in the BG3’s early access; others will be available after the official release.

1. Shadowheart

Shadowheart
Shadowheart [image Captured by eXputer]
Race High Half-Elf
Class Cleric
Gender Female
Subclass Trickery Domain
Background Urchin
Deity Shar
Strength (STR) 12
Intelligence (INT) 10
Dexterity (DEX) 14
Wisdom (WIS) 16
Constitution (CON) 14
Charisma (CHA) 10

Shadowheart, a High Half-elven Cleric of Shar, is a cold-hearted companion with a blunt and to-the-point attitude. She doesn’t trust anyone and says things that will hurt you. 

Shadowheart is trained in Sleight of Hand and Stealth, indicating her aptitude for subtlety and subterfuge. Coupled with “Religion” and “Insight” skills, she becomes an insightful companion with a nuanced understanding of the world around her.

How To Get

This merciless companion is the first of the few companions in BG3 you’ll come across in Baldur’s Gate 3. You’ll find her at the beach, which you crash land on in Chapter 1. 

Players can free her from a pod in the Nautiloid’s prologue using a special rune or a class-specific method. If you fail to do so, you can also find her at the entrance of the Dank Crypt at the Ravaged Beach’s northern end. Failing to recruit her there, she will be available again in the Druid’s Grove.

2. Gale

Gale
Gale [image Captured by eXputer]
Race Human
Gender Male
Class Wizard
Subclass N/A
Background Sage
Strength (STR) 9
Intelligence (INT) 16
Dexterity (DEX) 14
Wisdom (WIS) 11
Constitution (CON) 15
Charisma (CHA) 13

Gale is a big strong block with a creepy nature. He would try to flirt with Shadowheart when he feels there is an opportunity. That said, he’s an excellent wizard. Although not as sharp or versatile as Shadowheart, he makes up for these deficiencies through his potent spells to startle enemies.

Gale’s passion for a goddess led him to cross the boundaries of mortal capabilities, taking on the forbidden magic of ancient Netheril. Now struggling against the corruption spreading within him, he is driven by a fervent desire to cleanse himself.

His proficiency is in Arcana, History, Investigation, and Insight. He’s a potent magic user with exceptional build variety as he can use Baldurs Gate 3’s best damaging skills and controlling spells to help you. 

How To Get

Players can encounter Gale during Act 1 at the Roadside Cliffs waypoint, a short distance from the Nautilus wreck, opening the door to an intriguing and complex companion in BG3. 

He’ll be in the Roadside Cliffs area, coming out through a portal. After completing his dialogue successfully, he will join you on your adventures to find a cure for the tadpole.

3. Wyll

Wyll
Wyll [image Captured by eXputer]
Race Human
Gender Male
Class Warlock
Subclass The Fiend
Background N/A
Deity N/A
Strength (STR) 9
Intelligence (INT) 14
Dexterity (DEX) 13
Wisdom (WIS) 11
Constitution (CON) 15
Charisma (CHA) 16

Wyll is a powerful warlock who has a habit of consorting with demons. He’s a capable swordsman with some Eldritch magic up in his sleeves. His early access to the Eldritch Blast cantrip makes him an ideal partner for some early-game damage.

His skill set, including proficiency in Arcana, History, Intimidation, and Persuasion, is well-rounded, making him a valuable asset to your team.

Known as a living legend of Baldur’s Gate, Wyll’s reputation precedes him. However, to attain his heroic status, he entered a pact with the devil, a decision he now deeply regrets. Wyll’s quest for redemption involves breaking free from this devilish bargain before his very soul is consumed.

How To Get

Players can meet Wyll during Chapter One’s “Removing the Parasite” quest. In a twist of fate, you encounter him amidst a fight against Goblins at an encampment gate, where you can recruit him. However, aligning with the Goblins will make Wyll leave the team.

You’ll find him in a camp in the Druid’s Grove north of the Roadside Cliffs. It would be best to avoid acts of cruelty or mischief against innocent people if you want his approval.

4. Lae’zel

 Lae’zel
Lae’zel [image Captured by eXputer]
Race Githyanki
Gender Female
Class Fighter
Subclass N/A
Background Soldier
Deity Vlaakith
Strength (STR) 17
Intelligence (INT) 11
Dexterity (DEX) 13
Wisdom (WIS) 12
Constitution (CON) 14
Charisma (CHA) 8

Companions in BG3 are helpful & Lae’zel is a Githyanki fighter known for her snarky attitude and witty tongue. Her sharp-mindedness and ability to get information through her sharp tongue make her a good partner.

She pretty much knows only one thing, and that’s stabbing things hard. Once you team up with her, she’ll gain a lot of abilities when you level up. Her proficiency in skills like Athletics, Acrobatics, Arcana, Survival, and Intimidation makes her a force to be reckoned with. 

How To Get

Players first encounter Lae’zel during the Prologue aboard the Nautiloid. However, she departs your party at the Prologue’s conclusion and must be recruited again. You’ll find her held captive near the Cathedral Ruins in the starting area. Side with her against the Tieflings to recruit her.

If you set camp before encountering Lae’zel, she will independently seek her kin, leading to potential death near the Githyanki raiders. Similarly, if she dies on the Nautiloid and isn’t resurrected, she can be found dead near the shore.

5. Karlach

Karlach
Karlach [image Captured by eXputer]
Race Asmodeus Tiefling
Gender Female
Class Barbarian
Strength (STR) 17
Intelligence (INT) 11
Dexterity (DEX) 13
Wisdom (WIS) 12
Constitution (CON) 14
Charisma (CHA) 8

There’s very limited information about Karlach, as she won’t be available until after the official launch. She’s a Tiefling Barbarian who is on the path of vengeance and revenge-seeking.

While details about her backstory and characteristics are currently sparse, she distinguishes herself with the unique Starting Equipment she carries. Sporting a formidable Greataxe and a Crossbow, Karlach is seemingly well-prepared for any conflicts that might come her way.

How To Get

Your encounter with Karlach occurs at The Risen Road, an important location in Baldurs Gate 3. The circumstances and context of your meeting are yet to be fully disclosed, leaving plenty of room for speculative anticipation.

6. Astarion

 Astarion
Astarion [image Captured by eXputer]
Race High Elf
Gender Male
Class Rogue
Background Noble
Strength (STR) 8
Intelligence (INT) 13
Dexterity (DEX) 17
Wisdom (WIS) 13
Constitution (CON) 14
Charisma (CHA) 10

Astarion is one of the game’s playable Origin characters. He’s a former vampire but is now known as a High Elf Rogue of the Noble background. Asterion is a well-spoken character with a flirty nature.

He has special abilities in clandestine endeavors, making him an ideal partner for Stealth and even Perception missions. He has always lived a comfortable life as a former vampire and a Rogue. 

His skill set is impressive, featuring Acrobatics, Sleight of Hand, Stealth, History, Perception, Deception, and Persuasion. This variety of skills speaks to Astarion’s resourcefulness, adaptability, and cunning. 

How To Get

During Chapter One, players first encounter Astarion on a beach near the wreckage of a Nautiloid. As you navigate through the debris and ascend a slight hill, you’ll find him calling out for assistance. This meeting initiates the intriguing saga of this enigmatic character.

You can find him shortly after you have met Shadowheart. He’ll call out for help while encountering a monster to the West of the beach. Saving from the monster and letting him drink the blood of your enemies would make things easier to persuade him to join your party.

7. Minthara

Minthara
Minthara [image Captured by eXputer]
Race Drow
Gender Female
Class Paladin
Strength (STR) 15
Intelligence (INT) 12
Dexterity (DEX) 12
Wisdom (WIS) 19
Constitution (CON) 15
Charisma (CHA) 16

In the vast world of Baldur’s Gate 3, players encounter many characters, and Minthara is one of the more ruthless. As a potential Boss and one of the Companions in BG3, she occupies a dual role, infusing your journey with unpredictability and tension. A hardened Drow, Minthara resides in the foreboding locale known as the Shattered Sanctum.

As seen from the character stats of Minthara, as listed at Fextralife, she is more than capable of being an asset in your party. 

How To Get

Locating Minthara is an endeavor confined to Act 1 of Baldur’s Gate 3. You will need to journey to the Shattered Sanctum, a locale shrouded in mystery and danger, in order to cross paths with this formidable Drow.

8. Halsin

Halsin the bear shape-shifter [image Captured by eXputer]
Race Wood Elf
Gender Male
Class Druid
Strength (STR) 16
Intelligence (INT) 12
Dexterity (DEX) 16
Wisdom (WIS) 18
Constitution (CON) 16
Charisma (CHA) 16

In the immersive world of Baldur’s Gate 3, Halsin is a character of significance. As an NPC and potential companion, his role can greatly influence your adventure. A dedicated Druid, Halsin holds the esteemed position of first Druid at the Druid Grove.

How To Get

You’ll find Halsin imprisoned within the Worg Pens, hidden in the depths of the Shattered Sanctum. This encounter takes place during Act 1, and later, you may find him at Druid Grove or at your camp.

Halsin plays a crucial role in several quests, including Remove the Parasite, Save the Refugees, and Reach Moonrise Towers. These quests weave into Halsin’s narrative, making his presence in Baldurs Gate 3 a compelling one. The developers recently showcased a bear scene involving the romance choices of Halsin.    

9. Minsc

baldurs gate 3 minsc
Minsc in BG3 [Image taken by eXputer]
Race Human
Gender Male
Class Ranger
Strength (STR) 12
Intelligence (INT) 17
Dexterity (DEX) 14
Wisdom (WIS) 15
Constitution (CON) 13
Charisma (CHA) 10

Minsc is one of the returning characters from the previous Baldur games. He was turned to stone, which is why he is still alive during the events of Baldur’s Gate 3. Minsc is a very adventurous Rashemaar warrior (Ranger) with a kind and empathetic personality.

How To Get

During the quest “The High Harper,” you will run into Minsc inside the Vault room of the Counting House. From the Vault, you can track the footprints that lead to the sewers. 

In the Abandoned Cistern (X: 244, Y: 875), you will see Minsc and some Bhaalists. You must eliminate everyone but deal a non-fatal blow to Minsc without using a weapon. This will show you a cutscene where you can choose to let Minsc live or die. To recruit him, follow Minsc until he finds Boo.

10. Jaheira

baldurs gate 3 jaheira
Jaheira in BG3 [Image taken by eXputer]
Race High Half-Elf
Gender Female
Class Druid
Strength (STR) 10
Intelligence (INT) 8
Dexterity (DEX) 14
Wisdom (WIS) 17
Constitution (CON) 14
Charisma (CHA) 12

Jaheria is a remarkable High Half-Elf, proficiently multi-classed as a Druid and a Fighter. This unique combination makes her an outstanding candidate to be your companion.

There is no way to romance Jaheira right now, but you can gain her approval if you try. Jaheira’s starting abilities include athletics, intimidation, nature, and animal handling.

She also has access to various spells, massive damage, and even changing forms into various animals. As for Jaheira’s equipment, you will notice Leather Armor, Sylvan Scimitar, and Tasteful Boots.

Jaheira’s companion quest is called “The High Harper.” In this quest, Jaheira is looking to search for her friend from the past. 

How To Get

You can find Jaheira after progressing through the story and reaching Act 2. She is located at the Last Light Inn as an NPC. When you get to the Moonrise Towers, you will notice Jaheria leading the Harper charge on the main building.

After clearing the first floor, you can ask for her help to fight Katheric Thorm. Once done, you can talk to her again and recruit her to join you as a companion.

My Personal Thoughts On Companions

In my opinion, after playing BG3 for over 40 hours, companions play an integral part in your experience. Your companions can range from the persuasive, suave Astarion to the merciless Mithara or the honorable Wyll.

bg3 save slot
My in-game hours in Baldur’s Gate 3 (Steam ID: Hamza)

While playing the title, I always looked forward to interacting with my companion and learning more about each companion individually. Each of them brings something unique to the table, which is why I never felt annoyed when exhausting their dialogue. 

Some of the banter with your companions can be downright hilarious or amusing, and with time, I came to adore some of my companions. Lastly, I would like to add that you guys should definitely try to complete the companion-related quests and get to know each of them.

As you explore the rich world of Baldur’s Gate 3, remember to interact and build relationships with your companions in BG3. They’re more than just tools for combat – they’re part of the story, and can significantly influence your gaming journey.

Next: Baldurs Gate 3: What Is Max Level

Did you find this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Saqib is a Senior Guides writer at eXputer with multiple years of writing experience. His love for RPGs, Roblox, and mobile games knows no bounds. In his free time, Saqib is on yet another adventure with Roblox or free roaming in RPG. Saqib has completed a Journalism degree and worked for notable gaming sites including DualShockers and Gamepur. You can follow Saqib's gaming activity on his Steam profile.
Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Bachelor's in Accounting || Previously Worked for DualShockers & Gamepur || Published 200+ Guides

Related Articles