Elden Ring Reduvia Build: Weapons, Armor & Gear

Our Elden Ring Reduvia Build guide entails all the armor sets, talismans, weapons, and armor sets you should have to make an excellent build.

With many weapon choices in Elden Ring, players can pick and choose the most potent weapons, enemies, and bosses to take them down without much trouble. Since builds are the core experience of the gameplay value, I have curated Elden Ring Reduvia Build, which focuses on a unique dagger weapon type in the game.

Key Takeaways
  • Reduvia build excels in both PvP and PvE of Elden Ring.
  • Prioritize Vigor and Endurance for primary stats, with Dexterity and Arcane as secondary stats.
  • Best armor sets: Royal Remains set and Exile Set.
  • Talismans: Lord of Blood’s Exultation, Arrows Reach Talisman, Kindred of Rot’s Exultation.
  • Consider using Blood Grease for self-buffing during combat.
  • Optimal playstyle: Utilize Reduvia for high crit hits, inflicting the Hemorrhage status effect and causing Bleed damage.

Before I begin, I decided to include a quick table for your ease, which covers my Reduvia Dagger Build for Elden Ring:

StatsWeaponsArmorsTalismansItems
Vigor: 45
Mind: 11
Endurance: 30
Strenght: 12
Dexterity: 50
Intelligence: 9
Faith: 8
Arcane: 60
Reduvia
Scavenger's Curved Sword
Scimitar
Royal Remains Set
Exile Armor Set
Lord of Blood's Exultation
Arrows Reach Talisman
Kindred of Rot's Exultation
Blood Grease

Character Attributes 

Elden Character Attributes
Character Attributes

More From eXputer: Elden Ring Rivers of Blood Build

For the Elden Ring Reduvia Build, players might find it helpful to stick to a few specific attributes that might help them get the most out of their build, with some being primary attributes and others being secondary. 

  • Vigor (Primary)
  • Endurance (Primary)
  • Dexterity (Secondary)
  • Arcane  (Secondary)

Build Weapons

WeaponTypePhysicalMagicFireLightningHolyCritBoost
ReduviaDaggerAttack = 79
Guard = 38
Guard = 22Guard = 22Guard = 22Guard = 22Attack = 110Guard = 16
Scavenger’s Curved Sword Curved SwordAttack = 105
Guard = 40
Guard = 30Guard = 30Guard = 30Guard = 30Attack = 100Guard = 25
Scimitar Curved SwordAttack = 106
Guard = 40
Guard = 30Guard = 30Guard = 30Guard = 30Attack = 100Guard = 25

Considerably, to gain the advantage of the Elden Ring Reduvia Build, alongside the reduced, there will also be some other pairings that can work excellently with the build itself; let’s look into it. 

Reduvia 

Elden Ring Reduvia Build
Reduvia

Starting things off with the primary weapon, Reduvia is hands-down one of the most crucial weapons in which players are supposed to invest. It is deemed excellent for close combat, and some mainly aim at ranged shots.

With the great crit damage, every critical hit that lands will deal a ton of damage. Its main aim is to “backstab” enemies and cause them to consistently deplete their HP, which will cause them to fall to their knees and die eventually. 

The weapon skill, “Blood Blade,” allows adventurers to charge in the direction of their opponents and strike them down with blades coated with blood that will cause instant Hemorrhaging to opponents and obliterate them.

Make Sure To Check Out: Elden Ring Arcane Build

Damage Stats Attack
Physical Damage 79
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 110
Guard Stats Guard
Physical Guard 38
Magic Guard 22
Fire Guard 22
Light Guard 22
Holy Guard 22
Boost Guard 16

Scavenger’s Curved Sword 

Elden Ring Reduvia Build Scavenger Sword
Scavenger’s Curved Sword

The Scavenger’s Curved Sword is an excellent melee build weapon that can come in handy when players are in the middle of a battle and ready to slash and pierce right through the toughest of foes. The weapon mainly comes in handy for heavier attacks launched at enemies. 

The skill, “Spinning Slash,” allows players to wield the weapon in one hand and consistently spin their body and rush through with Slashing attacks aimed at their opponents. If you ask me, regular attacks combined with heavier attacks can easily take down enemies, especially weaker trash mobs.

  Attack
Physical Damage 105
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
  Guard
Physical Guard 40
Magic Guard 30
Fire Guard 30
Light Guard 30
Holy Guard 30
Boost Guard 25

Scimitar 

Elden Ring Reduvia Build
Scimitar

Lastly, the Scimitar’s main aim is to support players who want to dominate the battlefield, where players can get near enemies and launch consecutive piercing attacks and high physical damage output. 

  Attack
Physical Damage 106
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
  Guard
Physical Guard 40
Magic Guard 30
Fire Guard 30
Light Guard 30
Holy Guard 30
Boost Guard 25

Build Armor Sets

Arrmor SetArmor PiecesPhysicalStrikeSlashPierceMagicFireLightningHoly
Royal Remains Set Royal Remains Helm 4.24.04.64.23.43.63.83.1
Royal Remains Armor 11.911.412.911.99.510.28.08.8
Royal Remains Gauntlets 2.92.83.22.92.32.41.92.1
Royal Remains Greaves 6.86.57.46.85.45.84.55.0
Exile Set Exile Hood 4.43.44.64.42.83.82.33.4
Exile Armor12.49.512.912.48.010.96.79.5
Exile Gauntlets 2.92.13.12.91.72.51.52.1
Exile Greaves 7.15.47.47.14.56.23.85.4

Following through with the Elden Ring Reduvia Build, I have a few excellent armor sets that are guaranteed to protect players while combatting enemies with higher HP, and players will stay safe no matter what. 

Royal Remains Set 

The Royal Remains set is a classic for every bleed build and every other universal Elden Ring build, as it offers excellent guard for adventurers brave enough to venture forth and seek combat with enemies in PvP or PvE. The set comes equipped with Chest Armor, Gauntlets, Greaves, and Helms. 

The armor will slowly give back a bit of HP to players when it starts to deplete. Besides that, Physical, Slash, Fire, and Slash damage negation is prioritized, while Robustness Resistance is kept as the main aim. It is one of the main sets I use for PVP, especially in Colosseum fights.

Exile Set 

Another excellent option for protecting adventurers during brutal battles is the Exile Set, which has benefits and can provide excellent protection when taking down opponents. The set has its own Greaves, Chest Armor, Gauntlets, and Helms.

Build Talismans 

Adventurers venturing through “The Lands Between” will encounter enemies that can seem extremely tough. To take them down, the use of talismans for the Elden Ring Reduvia Build can be deemed extremely useful. 

Lord of Blood’s Exultation 

Elden Lord of Blood's Exultation
Lord of Blood’s Exultation

Starting things off with the Lord of Blood’s Exultation, when it is cast, it will detect any blood loss nearby, and upon detection, it will enhance the player’s attack power. 

The overall attack power is increased by 20%, which can cause players to launch even heavier attacks in the direction of opponents and take them down with ease. In my experience, when fighting in PvP, this talisman can become even more potent, as it will deal with higher attack power. 

Arrows Reach Talisman 

Elden Arrow's Reach
Arrow’s Reach

Moving along with the Arrows Reach Talisman. When the talisman is cast, it will significantly improve long-ranged combat damage, and the overall range is considerably buffed. 

Players can take advantage of this talisman and stay safe from their opponents but still deal a lot of damage that can quickly kill off enemies. The hits can be deadly and can cause the HP of enemies to deplete. 

Kindred of Rot’s Exultation 

Elden Kindred of Rot's Exultation
Kindred of Rot’s Exultation

The Kindred of Rot’s Exultation proves to be incessantly deadly, as its main aim is to boost players’ overall attack power significantly whenever any kind of poisoning or rot is detected in a certain radius, whether the poisoning is done to the player or opponents. 

Boosted attack power can significantly aid the player in the heat of the battle when they need the last hits to win, and they can easily take down their foes and go out with style. The overall attack buff will be by 20%, and it will last for a total of 20 seconds. 

An Interesting Read: Elden Ring Comet Azur Build

Elden Ring Reduvia Build Tips

While wielding the Reduvia on the one hand, you can consistently cause high crit hits and Blood Loss to enemies and take them down with style.

Wielding the Lord of Blood’s Exultation will cause a buff in attack power when blood loss is detected nearby. Pair it with the Kindred of Rot’s Exultation to enhance the same amount of attack power when poison or rot is detected.

  • Use Bloody Slash in a low stance for increased blood loss on foes.
  • Coating the Reduvia with your own blood enhances its potency.
  • I strongly recommend boosting the Bleed build with Blood Grease for even more effectiveness.
  • Confidently maneuver through the arena with the Royal Remains Set for superior protection.
  • Defeat enemies with ease, slashing through crowds with strategic movements.

My Thoughts On The Reduvia

Reduvia is arguably one of the best-starting weapons in the Elden Ring. It is a fast, small dagger that builds up the bleed status effect on enemies extremely fast. I have tried it myself, and it was insanely good. Just allocating some points in Arcane and upgrading the weapon a bit is enough to shred many enemies.

elden ring game save
My 4th Elden Ring Save slot

Unfortunately, while a good Reduvia build is enough to clear most of the bosses, you can get bored with it soon. I have played Elden Ring for more than 260 hours, and as it didn’t take much time for me to complete multiple playthroughs, I spent most of my time hunting the world bosses with different builds. Reduvia is one of the weapons I used, and I got bored really quickly. However, if you enjoy the weapon, you can use it for as long as you want to.

With that, this concludes my Elden Ring Reduvia Build, which focuses on a Bleed Build to gain the advantage of the arena and emerge victorious. Let me know what you think in the comments below!

Other Elden Ring Builds:

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Huzaifa is eXputer's Review Editor, who’s all about RPG games. He’s got several years of experience critically judging games and writing his unbiased thoughts on them. You can also find his content published on sites like Twinfinite & GearNuke. Huzaifa has been gaming for 23+ years, during which he managed to amass 400+ hours on Elden Ring! You can follow his gaming activity on his Xbox and Steam Profiles.

Experience: 5+ years || Previously Worked At GearNuke & Twinfinite || Mainly Covers RPG Guides & Latest Games Reviews

Related Articles