Elden Ring: BEST Comet Azur Build [Armor, Weapons & Playstyle]

The Elden Ring Comet Azur Build aims to help you in coming up with the build needed to dominate the battlefield!

Elden Ring’s sorceries can support players in heavy combat and aid them while facing the worst bosses and enemies. Comet Azur is one of the most overpowered spells players have encountered, and this Build will help you take advantage of the broken spell. I’ve also listed Comet Azur as one of the best Builds in Elden Ring.

Key Takeaways
  • Comet Azur is one of the most overpowered spells in Elden Ring
  • Comet Azur’s stats requirement is 60 Intelligence.
  • The Best Staff for Comet Azur include Lusat’s Glintstone staff, Azur’s Glintstone staff, and Meteorite Staff.
  • The Best Talismans for Comet Azur include Primal Glintstone Blade, Graven-School Talisman, and Cerulean Amber Medallion.
  • The Best crystal tears to use with Comet Azur are Magic Shrouding Cracked Tear and Cerulean Crystal Tear.

First and foremost, here is a quick review of my Best Comet Azur Build for Elden Ring:

StatsWeaponsArmorTalismanSpellsCrystal Tears
Vigor: 20
Mind: 20
Endurance 14
Strenght: 12
Dexterity: 18
Intelligence: 33
Faith: 6
Arcane: 9
Lusat's Glintstone Staff
Azur's Glintstone Staff
Meteorite Staff
Raya Lucarian Set
Snow Witch Set
Primal Glintstone Blade
Graven School Talisman
Cerulean Amber Medallion
Comet Azur
Unseen Form
Magic Shrouding Cracked Tear
Cerulean Crystal Tear

You may continue reading the guide or watch eXputer’s video showcasing the endgame comet Azur build with the best intelligence Build:

YouTube video

Attributes

Elden Build Attributes
Character Attributes

You might want to consider the following primary and secondary attributes to focus on when crafting the ideal Comet Azur Build:

  • Intelligence
  • Mind
  • Endurance
  • Vigor 

Best Weapons

WeaponPhysicalMagicFireLightningHolyCritSorcery
Lusat’s Glintstone Staff Attack = 24
Guard = 25

Guard = 15

Guard = 15

Guard = 15

Guard = 15
Attack = 100Attack = 179
Azur’s Glintstone Staff Attack = 24
Guard = 25

Guard = 15

Guard = 15

Guard = 15

Guard = 15
Attack = 101Attack = 166
Meteorite Staff Attack = 39
Guard = 28

Guard = 17

Guard = 17

Guard = 17

Guard = 17
Attack = 0Attack = 60

In my experience, players can use these three weapons to gain the advantage of the Comet Azur Build, ranging from the best and working my way down the list. 

Lusat’s Glintstone Staff 

Elden Build Lusats Staff
Lusat’s Glintstone Staff

In order to achieve the highest Sorcery damage output, I consider equipping Lusat’s Glintstone Staff. This staff significantly boosts Sorcery damage, making it effective for obliterating foes.

Damage Type Attack 
Physical Damage 24
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
Sorcery Damage 179
Guard Type Guard
Physical Guard 25
Magic Guard 15
Fire Guard 15
Light Guard 15
Holy Guard 15
Boost Guard 15

Azur’s Glintstone Staff 

Elden Build Azur's Staff
Azur’s Glintstone Staff

Another excellent choice for the Elden Ring Comet Azur Build is the Azur’s Glintstone Staff. While various glintstone staffs are viable, Azur’s staff stands out for its ability to support players on the battlefield and facilitate continuous sorcery casting.

The main passive ability of Azur’s Glintstone Staff reduces the overall cast time of Sorcery Spells, enabling players to defeat formidable foes with their spells quickly.

Damage Type Attack 
Physical Damage 24
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
Sorcery Damage 166
Guard Type Guard
Physical Guard 25
Magic Guard 15
Fire Guard 15
Light Guard 15
Holy Guard 15
Boost Guard 15

Meteorite Staff 

Elden Build Meteorite Staff
Meteorite Staff

I advise using the Meteorite Staff as it is an excellent choice for enhancing Sorcery damage, especially for “Gravity Sorceries.” It scales well with the Intelligence Attribute, making it a valuable replacement for other sorcery-based tools.

Damage Type Attack 
Physical Damage 39
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 0
Sorcery Damage 60
Guard Type Guard
Physical Guard 28
Magic Guard 17
Fire Guard 17
Light Guard 17
Holy Guard 17
Boost Guard 17

Armor

Arrmor SetArmor PiecesPhyscialStrikeSlashPierceMagicFireLightningHoly
Raya Lucarian SetKarolos Glintstone Crown4.43.15.24.84.44.53.43.8
Raya Lucarian Robe 5.36.16.12.713.512.612.412.8
Raya Lucarian Manchettes0.80.51.00.71.51.71.01.5
Raya Lucarian Leggings 1.71.12.11.44.26.32.85.6
Snow Witch SetSnow Witch Hat 1.82.12.11.44.64.64.64.6
Snow Witch Robe 5.36.16.14.213.013.012.813.0
Snow Witch Skirt3.03.43.42.37.47.47.37.4

Here are my recommended armor sets that you should equip while rocking the Comet Azur build in Elden Ring. 

Raya Lucarian Set 

Working my way through the Comet Azur Build, the Raya Lucairan Armor Set is considered top-tier amongst seasoned adventures. The set comes with the Glintstone Crown, the Robe, the Manchettes, and the Leggings. 

Snow Witch Set 

In my experience, the Snow Witch Set gains popularity due to its overall outlook and the considerable support it provides for the traveler. While dealing with more formidable opponents, the snow witch hat in the Comet Azur build is sure to lend a hand with its three main components: the Snow witch hat, snow Witch robe, and Snow Witch Skirt.

Talismans 

Moving along, taking assistance from a few Talismans might allow you to increase your damage and gain victory while fighting enemies.

Here are my recommended Talismans for Comet Azur:

Primal Glintstone Blade 

Elden Ring Comet Azur Build Primal Blade
Primal Glintstone Blade Talisman

For this Elden Ring Comet Azur build, you want to cast as many sorceries and spells as possible, and the Primal Glintstone Blade grants players the ability to do just that. With the main of the talisman being to reduce the amount of FP consumed while casting spells, players can play caster stronger sorceries while maintaining their Focus Points. 

The overall spell cost is decreased by about 25%, and the only side effect of equipping the Primal Glintstone Blade is that a bit of HP is reduced to fit it. 

Graven School Talisman 

Elden Ring Comet Azur Build Gravis Talisman
Gravis School Talisman

I recommend equipping the Graven School Talisman as it enhances spell potency, dealing more damage to high-HP opponents. Its passive effect increases Sorcery damage by 4%, a significant advantage in battle.

Cerulean Amber Medallion 

Elden Ring Comet Azur Build Cerulean Talisman
Cerulean Amber Medallion Talisman

The Cerulean Amber Medallion boosts FP by 6.5%, enhancing sorcery casting. Equip the +1 and +2 variants for even greater FP bonuses, accelerating your path to victory.

Crystal Tears To Use

You can take advantage of two specific Crystal Tears for the Comet Azur Build, and Crystal Tears can offer temporary benefits to adventures who equip them. 

Magic Shrouding Cracked Tear 

Upon equipping the Magic Shrouding Cracked Tear, players can feel a sudden enhancement in their Magic attacks when the item is mixed with other consumables. The enhancement can significantly aid the adventurer in taking down enemies that are way too stubborn. 

Cerulean Crystal Tear 

When players equip the Cerulean Crystal Tear, they can experience a return of their total Focus Points. The total energy they take up while casting spells or sorceries will be returned in half back to them when they release this crystal tear, allowing them to launch more powerful and enhanced attacks. 

Comet Azur Build Playstyle 

The Elden Ring Comet Azur Build focuses on using Lusat’s Glintstone Staff for consistent Sorcery damage. Investing in Intelligence and Mind boosts Sorcery damage and spell potency. Pairing the build with the Primal Glintstone Blade reduces FP consumption, while the Gravis Talisman enhances attack potency for consecutive sorcery damage.

Comet Azur is the standout ability, obliterating enemies with a single blow from a falling comet. The Cerulean Crystal Tear provides a significant boost when Focus Points are low. For defense, the Raya Lucarian Set or Snow Witch Set offer reliable protection, ensuring survival and dominance.

My Take And Personal Experience Using The Comet Azur

Comet Azur is a spell that many players in Elden Ring love due to its damage. but I am not fond of magic in Souls games, so I didn’t use it much. However, I did meet the requirements to be able to try it out when I was using the Dark Moon Greatsword, which is a great weapon. So, I decided to give the spell a try, and it was arguably good.

Elden Ring Game Hours
Elden Ring Game Hours (PSN ID: LionTamer55460)

Still, as I don’t like mage builds, I didn’t give it many tries. I prefer Melee combat over long-range ones, as I have more fun that way. That being said, if you want to use Comet Azur, you definitely should. The spell deals massive damage to most of the opponents in Elden Ring, and you can take down many main bosses in a single phase. If the boss has a second phase, then obviously, the second phase will trigger before you can defeat that boss.

With that, this settles the Comet Azur build. Comment down below your opinions! 

Next: Elden Ring Village of the Albinaurics Location

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Usama Mehmood is a Games Specialist, and writer on eXputer who's either hunting for the richest loot in Destiny 2 or endlessly playing his favorite games such as Yakuza or Final Fantasy. Usama has been gaming for 15+ years during which he has accumulated 4000+ hours on Destiny 1 & 2. His constant adoration for video games has allowed him to pursue eXputer as a platform to showcase his striving talents in writing helpful articles. Get familiar with Usama's extensive gaming library on his Steam, PSN, and Xbox profiles.

Experience: 2+ Years || Mainly Covers Reviews And Guides

Related Articles