Elden Ring: 16 Best Strength Weapons

Elden Ring has a wide variety of strength weapons. We have listed the 16 best STR weapons in Elden ring that can destroy your opponents.

To take down the bosses effectively in Elden Ring, players would be required to use equally strong weapons. I have discussed some of the Elden Ring Best Strength Weapons through my guide. Utilize these weapons by linking them up with your Strength Build and go up against bosses and mobs, and you will not be disappointed.

Key Takeaways
  • The Strength Weapons In Elden Ring offer the highest physical damage output which can utterly destroy bosses with the right builds.
  • The best weapons are unique from one another such as the Axe of Godrick, the Grafted Blade Greatsword as well as the old reliable, Zweihander.
  • Our top picks for the best strength weapons include the Nightrider’s Glaive which can be modified with different ash of wars to drastically alter its capability in combat.

Here is a quick comparison between the Best Strength Weapons in Elden Ring.

Weapons Physical (ATK)Physical (Guard)Crit Boost
Golden Halberd134.065.0100.052.0
Dragon Greatclaw120.066.0100.047.0
Starscourge Greatsword129.065.0100.052.0
Zweihander141.067.0100.045.0
Grafted Blade Greatsword162.080.0100.053.0
Ordovis’ Greatsword107.069.0100.047.0
Axe of Godrick142.065.0100.042.0
Onyx Lord’s Greatsword118.057.0100.044.0
Battle Hammer131.068.0100.044.0
Prelate’s Inferno Crozier156.082.0100.055.0
Rusted Anchor147.068.0100.044.0
Cranial Vessel Candlestand98.071.0100.048.0
Great Club154.070.0100.047.0
Magma Wyrm’s Scalesword114.066.0100.050.0
Nightrider Glave129.066.0100.050.0
Ghiza’s Wheel156.073.0100.048.0

Golden Halberd

Best str weapons Elden ring
Golden Halberd stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
134 0 0 0 87 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
65 41 41 41 56 52

The Golden Halberd is considered one of the best early-game polearms in Elden Ring, dealing significant physical and holy damage. Its weapon skill, ‘Golden Vow,’ boosts attack and defense. You can obtain it after defeating the Tree Sentinel boss in Limgrave, requiring 30 strength, along with some dexterity and faith for use. Damage scales primarily with strength and faith.

Dragon Greatclaw

Dragon Greatclaw Elden ring
Dragon Greatclaw stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
120 0 0 78 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
66 40 40 52 40 47

The Dragon Greatclaw is a powerful STR weapon, excelling against dragons and dealing high physical and light damage. It can absorb significant damage using its weapon skill. Obtain it in Capital Outskirts after defeating Draconic Tree Sentinel. To wield it, you’ll need about 30 strength and 14 dexterity, with strength being the primary scaling attribute.

Starscourge Greatsword

Best strength weapons Elden ring
Starscourge Greatsword stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
129 83 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
65 47 34 34 34 52

The Starscourge Greatsword is a powerful weapon, dealing high physical and magical damage. Its ‘Starcaller Cry’ skill pulls enemies closer, aiding in combat. Obtain it at the Roundtable Hold by using Remembrance of Starscourge after defeating General Radhan. It’s a heavy weapon requiring 38 strength to wield effectively. Damage scales with strength, dexterity, and intelligence, with strength and dexterity being key attributes to boost.

Zweihander

Zweinhander
Zweinhander stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
141 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
67 40 40 40 40 45

The Zweihander is known for its high crit and physical attack. Its skill allows you to change your stance, helping to prevent enemy attacks. You can purchase it for 3500 runes from an isolated merchant in the Weeping Peninsula. While it’s a heavy weapon, it only requires 19 strength and 11 dexterity to wield effectively. Boosting your strength attribute is recommended for increased damage.

Grafted Blade Greatsword

Best str weapons elden ring
Grafted Blade Greatsword stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
162 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
80 48 48 48 48 53

The Grafted Blade Greatsword boasts incredibly high physical damage and crit stats, making it devastating against both bosses and regular enemies. Its skill temporarily boosts all attributes and poise. To obtain it, defeat Leonine Misbegotten in Castle Morne in the Weeping Peninsula. This weapon is quite heavy and demands 40 strength and 14 dexterity to wield effectively. Strength is the key attribute for maximizing its damage output.

You Might Find This Interesting: Elden Ring Sacred Tears

Ordovis’ Greatsword

Ordovis' Greatsword
Ordovis’ Greatsword stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
107 0 0 0 69 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
69 37 37 37 50 47

The Ordovis’ Greatsword offers well-balanced stats, making it a versatile melee weapon with solid physical damage and excellent crit stats. Its unique skill deals significant damage to enemies. You can find this Greatsword near the north entrance of Lyndell’s capital after defeating the Crucible Knight Ordovis. It’s relatively lightweight, requiring 14 strength and 8 dexterity to equip. Both strength and dexterity attributes influence its damage. 

Axe of Godrick

Axe of Godrick
Axe of Godrick stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
142 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
65 35 35 35 35 42

The Axe of Godrick is a potent but heavy weapon in Elden Ring, offering high crit and physical damage. Its ground-shaking weapon skill is effective against mobs. To obtain it, trade Remembrance of the Grafted with Enia at the roundtable hold after defeating Godrick. 

Also: Elden Ring Golden Seeds

Onyx Lord’s Greatsword

best str weapons elden ring
Onyx Lord greatsword stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
118 76 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
57 42 29 29 29 44

The Onyx Lord’s Greatsword offers a blend of magical and melee damage, dealing massive damage to foes. Its weapon skill creates a damaging gravitational field. To wield it, you need 20 strength, 16 dexterity, and 16 intelligence due to its weight and scaling. Focusing on strength will maximize its potential. Obtain this weapon by defeating the Onyx Lord and finding it in the sealed tunnel.

Also, check out: Elden Ring Best Keepsakes

Battle Hammer

Best strength weapons Elden ring
Battle Hammer stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
131 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
68 36 36 36 36 44

The Battle Hammer is a powerful strength weapon with high physical damage and crit stats. Its weapon skill provides a significant stat boost. You can obtain it in Murkwater Catacombs after defeating Grave Warden Duelist. It scales well with strength and, to a lesser extent, dexterity. To wield it, you’ll need 26 strength and 8 dexterity.

Prelate’s Inferno Crozier

 Prelate's Inferno Crozier
Prelate’s Inferno Crozier stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
156 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
82 49 49 49 49 55

Prelate’s Inferno Crozier is a powerful strength weapon with high physical damage. Its weapon skill deals tremendous damage by smashing it into the ground. You can find it in Fort Laiedd after defeating an enemy in Seethewater Terminus. To wield it, you’ll need 45 strength and 8 dexterity, making it a formidable choice for those who meet its requirements.

Rusted Anchor

best str weapons elden ring
Rusted anchor stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
147 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
68 36 36 36 36 44

The Rusted Anchor is a unique great axe with high physical attack and crit stats. Its weapon skill boosts your attack significantly. To wield it, you’ll need 26 strength and 9 dexterity. Invest in strength to maximize its damage potential, making it a formidable STR weapon.

Cranial Vessel Candlestand

Elden Ring Best Str weapons
Weapon skill shooting fire balls

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
98 0 98 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
71 37 51 37 37 48

Cranial Vessel Candlestand is a strong Warhammer. The weapon has the potential to inflict impressive physical and fire damage. Moreover, it has a high crit stat that can allow you to damage your opponents significantly. You can do great fire damage with the weapon skill by making it rain fireballs.

Great Club

best strength weapons elden ring
Great Club stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
154 0 0 0 46 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
70 41 42 40 47 47

The Great Club, known and loved by Souls fans, is back in Elden Ring. It boasts high physical attack and crit stats, making it a formidable choice against bosses and enemies. Its skill deals massive damage to nearby foes. While it’s a heavy weapon, you only need 35 strength to wield it effectively. Focus on strength to maximize its potential; it’s a fantastic strength-based weapon in Elden Ring.

Magma Wyrm’s Scalesword

magma wyrms scalesword
Magyma wyrm’s scalesword

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
114 0 74 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
66 33 48 33 33 50

The Magma Wyrm Greatsword deals impressive physical and fire damage, with a unique design that’s effective against enemies and mobs. Its skill inflicts substantial fire damage. To wield it, focus on strength, dexterity, and faith, requiring 24 strength, 15 dexterity, and 18 faith. Strengthening your strength attribute is key to maximizing its damage output. The weapon is heavy but worth it for its damage potential.

Nightrider Glave

Nightrider Glave
Nightrider Glaive stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
129 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
66 42 42 42 42 50

The Nightrider Glave, a lengthy and sizable Halberd excels in horseback combat due to its reach. It boasts impressive physical attack and crit stats for high damage output.

Its special move performs a spinning attack followed by another, aiding in crowd control. Obtain it near Bellum church from knight’s cavalry or after defeating the Troll Knight in Frenzied Flame Village outskirts.

Ghiza’s Wheel

Elden ring best str weapons
Ghiza’s Wheel stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
156 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
73 43 43 43 43 48

Ghiza’s Wheel, a uniquely designed weapon, boasts remarkable damage potential with its exceptionally high physical attack and solid crit stats.

The spinning wheel inflicts significant damage during the weapon skill, making it a formidable choice. Obtain Ghiza’s Wheel by defeating Inquisitor Ghiza in Volcano Manor.

Our YouTube Video on Best Elden Ring Strength Weapons:

YouTube video

 

My Thoughts On Strength Weapons

In my opinion, Strength weapons are one of the best weapon types in Elden Ring that can deal massive damage. Such weapon types can also be used to one-shot many bosses with the right amount of buffs. However, the setup can take a lot of time, so you should stick with the standard method and get some of the best strength weapons to enjoy the overall experience. 

elden ring profile
My in-game save slots (PSN ID: LionTamer55460)

I personally think the Starscourge Greatsword and Mohgywn’s Sacred Spear are must-try Strength weapons. You must try out these weapons as I had a really great experience with them. While Mohgwyn’s Spear also scales with Arcane, its physical damage increases with the STR attribute.

Elden Ring offers a wide array of excellent strength weapons. The ones I’ve recommended in this guide can significantly enhance your combat capabilities and prove effective against formidable foes. The higher your character’s Strength, the more potent these weapons become when facing the game’s challenging adversaries.

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Usama Mehmood is a Games Specialist, and writer on eXputer who's either hunting for the richest loot in Destiny 2 or endlessly playing his favorite games such as Yakuza or Final Fantasy. Usama has been gaming for 15+ years during which he has accumulated 4000+ hours on Destiny 1 & 2. His constant adoration for video games has allowed him to pursue eXputer as a platform to showcase his striving talents in writing helpful articles. Get familiar with Usama's extensive gaming library on his Steam, PSN, and Xbox profiles.

Experience: 2+ Years || Mainly Covers Reviews And Guides || Education: Bachelors in Physiotherapy.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.