Elden Ring Melee Build: Weapons, Armor, Shield & More 

Our Melee Build mentions the best weapons, armor sets, talismans, items, and spells you should use to destroy enemies and bosses.

Elden Ring is filled with opponents and enemies waiting to be fought, which players can take advantage of when they experiment with newer Elden Ring builds and get more experienced as the game goes on. With the countless bodies available in Elden, players should look into the Elden Ring Melee Build if they want to dominate the battlefield. 

For your ease, I summarized the Melee Build:

StatsWeaponsArmorShieldsSpells TalismanAshes Of War
Vigor: 50
Mind: 21
Endurance: 40
Strenght: 66
Dexterity: 12
Intellingence: 16
Faith: 15
Arcane: 9
-Ruins Greatswords
-Heavy Greatsword
-Heavy Great Stars
-Prelate’s Inferno Crozier
-Clawmark’s Seal
-Beast Champion Set
-Veteran’s Set
-Golden Greatshield
-Erdtree Greatshield
-Bestial Sling
-Stone of Gurranq
-Beast’s Claw
-Gurranq’s Beast Claw
-Bestial Vitality
-Erdtree Favor
-Green Turtle Talisman
-Great Jar’s Arsenal
-Dragon Crest Shield Talisman
-Axe Talisman
-Hoarfrost Stomp
-Quickstep

Character Attributes

Elden Ring Melee Build 
Character Attributes

To get the most out of the Melee Build in Elden Ring, players will typically invest in a few attributes to become stronger and confidently sprint across the battlefield and take control. Players can look into our Elden Ring Dexterity Build if they want to experiment with more attribute investments. Also, read our Elden Ring Dex Weapons and learn about the best Dex weapons in the game.

Weapons

Below is the table I summarized for all weapons of Melee Build:

WeaponTypePhysicalMagicFireLightningHolyBoost
Ruins Greatsword Greatsword Attack = 124
Guard = 65
Attack = 37
Guard = 56
Guard = 50Guard = 50Guard = 50Guard = 45
Heavy Greatsword Greatsword Attack = 164
Guard = 67
Guard = 50Guard = 50Guard = 50Guard = 50Guard = 39
Heavy Great Stars Great HammerAttack = 135
Guard = 52
Guard = 36Guard = 36Guard = 36Guard = 36Guard = 36
Prelate’s Inferno Crozier Colossal WeaponAttack = 156
Guard = 56
Guard = 49Guard = 49Guard = 49Guard = 49Guard = 44
Clawmark’s Seal Sacred SealAttack = 31
Guard = 25
Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15

Players can invest in a few weapon choices if they want to go toward any enemy and obliterate them with deadly hits. 

Ruins Greatsword

Elden Ruin's Greatsword
Ruin’s Greatsword

Starting things off with the Ruins Greatsword is a weapon that will make players feel confident battling the worst bosses and the hardest of enemies on the battlefield. Whether a PvP battle or a PvE fight, the Ruins Greatswords can support the player by allowing them to launch consistent regular and heavy attacks. While you’re at it, consider reading our Elden Ring Carian Greatsword Location.

  Attack 
Physical Damage 124
Magic Damage 37
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
  Guard
Physical Guard 65
Magic Guard 56
Fire Guard 50
Light Guard 50
Holy Guard 50
Boost Guard 45

Heavy Greatsword 

Elden Ring Melee Build 
Heavy Greatsword

Another excellent option for the Melee Build is the Heavy Greatsword, which if you ask me, can be useful when players want to one-hit enemies and launch heavier attacks without putting in a lot of effort. Due to the duel-wielded options that the heavy greatsword provides, it can be of excellent support during heavy combat. If you fancy weapons in the game, then consider reading our Elden Ring Greatsword Build guide. 

  Attack 
Physical Damage 164
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
  Guard
Physical Guard 67
Magic Guard 50
Fire Guard 50
Light Guard 50
Holy Guard 50
Boost Guard 39

Heavy Great Stars 

Elden Heavy Great Stars
Heavy Great Stars

I have the Great Stars, another impeccable option players can experiment with for this melee build. While it cannot be dual-wielded, it is hands down one of the most viable weapons to one hand and thrashes down on bigger and smaller enemies and obliterates them.

  Attack 
Physical Damage 135
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
  Guard
Physical Guard 52
Magic Guard 36
Fire Guard 36
Light Guard 36
Holy Guard 36
Boost Guard 36

Prelate’s Inferno Crozier 

Elden Ring Melee Build 
Prelate’s Heavy Inferno

After finishing off the melee weapons, I have the Prelate’s Inferno Crozier, an excellent option for players who would instead launch enemies into the air before giving them special treatment and killing them. The weapon is more than able to establish such heavy attacks that it will instantly kill off opponents. 

  Attack 
Physical Damage 156
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
  Guard
Physical Guard 66
Magic Guard 49
Fire Guard 49
Light Guard 49
Holy Guard 49
Boost Guard 44

Clawmark’s Seal 

Elden Clawmark's Seal
Clawmark’s Seal

The Clawmark’s Seal is the weapon that players will typically use with this build when they plan to cast incantations that will help them on the battlefield. With the clawmark’s seal, adventures can easily cast Beast incantations so powerful that they will render the enemy useless. 

  Attack 
Physical Damage 31
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Incantation Damage 60
Crit Damage 100
  Guard
Physical Guard 25
Magic Guard 15
Fire Guard 15
Light Guard 15
Holy Guard 15
Boost Guard 15

Armor Sets

Arrmor SetArmor PiecesPhyscialStrikeSlashPierceMagicFireLightningHoly
Beast Champion Set Beast Champion Helm 6.35.96.86.74.64.94.64.8
Beast Champion Armor 16.815.718.318.312.813.512.613.3
Beast Champion Gauntlets 4.44.14.74.63.23.43.23.3
Beast Champion Greaves 10.19.410.810.67.47.97.37.7
Veteran’s Set Veteran’s Helmet 6.86.16.86.34.85.04.64.7
Veteran’s Armor18.717.018.717.313.514.112.813.3
Veteran’s Gauntlets 4.74.34.74.43.33.53.23.3
Veteran’s Greaves 10.89.810.810.17.78.17.37.6

Moving along with the Melee Build, to fully protect yourself, one needs to be under the guard and protection of an armor set that will help the player achieve victory when they are in combat. 

Here are my recommended armor sets that you should equip while rocking the melee build in Elden Ring:

Beast Champion Set 

Kicking things off with the Beast Champion Set stands true to its name, as it is one of the most beastly-looking armor sets; not only that, but it also provides the ultimate protection to players who aim to go into the battlefield and crush all opponents in their utter wake. The set has Helms, Gauntlets, Greaves, and Chest Armor. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 37.6
Strike Damage 35.1
Slash Damage 40.6
Pierce Damage 40.2
Magic Damage 28.0
Fire Damage 29.7
Light Damage 27.7
Holy Damage 29.1
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 133
Robustness Resistance 208
Focus Resistance 96
Vitality Resistance 88
Poise Resistance 60

Veteran’s Set 

Another excellent option for experienced players who want to mess around with the melee Build is the Veteran’s Set, which looks incredibly cool while also protecting the adventurer from all kinds of dangers. The veteran’s set comprises the main four pieces: Chest Armor, Gauntlets, Greaves, and Helmet. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 41.0
Strike Damage 37.2
Slash Damage 41.0
Pierce Damage 38.1
Magic Damage 29.3
Fire Damage 30.7
Light Damage 27.9
Holy Damage 28.9
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 150
Robustness Resistance 215
Focus Resistance 110
Vitality Resistance 110
Poise Resistance 79

Best Shields

Another important thing that people might want to take advantage of in the Melee Build is the ability to equip some of the best shields that will be able to tank hits from enemies. Still, they will also be able to protect players from all kinds of physical elemental damage. 

Golden Greatshield 

Elden Golden Greatshield
Golden Greatshield

Starting them off with the Golden Greatshield; this is considered a heavy shield that mainly aims to protect you from enemy and opponent attacks launched at you that might deplete your HP otherwise. Shields like these can block deadly attacks and let players dominate the battlefield with their retaliating attacks.

Erdtree Greatshield 

Elden Erdtree Greatshield
Erdtree Greatshield

Another excellent option players can look into is the Erdtree Greatshield, which from my point of view, can come in handy as it is a heavier shield and, therefore, can last longer. Players will feel highly protected when behind the Greatshield, and great shields are mainly recommended for Melee builds. 

The shield skill, “Golden Retaliation,” can repel all sorts of incantations or spells that are launched toward your direction and direct them back to the caster. While discussing spells and incantations, why not read our Elden Ring Incantation Vs Sorcery guide?

Spells 

When talking about Melee Build Spells, players will find that they can thrash their way across the enemies’ faces more quickly when they have a few incantations or spells in their arsenal, as it can massively increase their overall damage output. Here are some of the best spells available for this build. Also, you read our Elden Ring Spells Tier List and learn about some of the game’s most and least used spells

These are best spells I could find for melee build:

  • Bestial Sling 
  • Stone of Gurranq
  • Beast’s Claw 
  • Gurranq’s Beast Claw 
  • Bestial Vitality

Talismans

While we are on the topic of buffing up the overall damage output, adventurers using the Melee Build in Elden Ring can use some of the best talismans that can benefit them greatly, and here they are! 

Erdtree Favor 

Elden Ring Melee Build 
Erdtree’s Favor Talisman

Starting with the Erdtree Favor, players can easily equip this talisman. When using it, they will experience increased overall HP, which is crucial when relying on melee attacks launched at enemies. Maintaining HP and survival are the two primary keys to winning any battle. 

Alongside that, players’ Stamina and Equip Load are also increased, which allows them to load on heavier armor and tank even more hits. 

Green Turtle Talisman 

Elden Green Turtle Talisman
Green Turtle Talisman

Moving forward, the Green Turtle Talisman can also massively aid the player during any demanding boss or enemy fight, as one of the key things that players need to consider is their stamina maintenance during a battle. Also, read our Elden Ring Bosses Tier List and learn about the game’s easiest and most challenging bosses.

Players can move swiftly around the arena and take down enemies upon equipping the Green Turtle Talisman. The talisman itself will recover stamina comparatively faster than average recovery speeds. 

Great Jar’s Arsenal 

Elden Ring Melee Build 
Great Jar‘s Arsenal Talisman

Another important thing that players need to take into account is their overall Equip Load, especially during the times when they are using heavy weaponry or wearing heavy armor; this is where the Great Jar’s Arsenal comes into play, as it enhances the overall Equip Load Limit of players and allows them to wear even tankier armor. 

Dragon Crest Shield Talisman 

Elden Dragoncrest Shield
Dragoncrest Shield Talisman

Another viable talisman option that players can look into is the Dragon Crest Shield Talisman. After equipping the said talisman, players can experience enhanced physical damage negation. The personal negation can be boosted to 10% or even 15%, and it highly depends on high the talisman has been upgraded. I would advise upgarding the talisman to +2 for the most benefits. 

Axe Talisman 

Elden Ring Melee Build 
Axe Talisman

Lastly, the Axe Talisman can be useful, especially when adventures want to close in on the opponent and launch extremely heavy-charged attacks. The talisman’s main aim is to boost overall charged attacks cause players to lean in during close combat, and render the enemies useless. 

Ashes of War 

Ashes of war are typically used by experienced players who know how to work their way around a battlefield and know what buffs to use to gain the advantage over their enemies. We recommend these few ashes of war for the Melee Build

Below are the Ashes of War I recommend using:

Hoarfrost Stomp 

The Hoarfrost Stomp ash of war benefits players, as it allows them to consistently cause a buildup of Frostbite to their regular attacks, which can deplete the enemy’s HP faster. The provided skill will bring about a snowy mist that spreads across the ground and causes the Frost effect on enemies. 

Quickstep 

The Quickstep ash of war allows players to quickly move around the arena and take enemies by surprise when you capture them and beat them down. The ash of war is mainly used when players aim to achieve victory faster and become one of the most experienced players. 

My Take On The Melee Build

There are many builds in Elden Ring, and the Melee Build is among the most powerful ones. I have personally tried the Melee Build, and after using it for more than 150 hours, I’ve noticed it consistently staggers the opponents as it is mostly associated with Strength Weapons. I try to keep my load lightweight for light rolls with a Melee Build. Some enemies are fast, and Strength Weapons can not always be the ideal match for them.

obaid elden ring save slot
My Elden Ring Save Slot

I recommend you get the Ruins Greatsword as the weapon, as it can stack stagger quickly, and its Ash of War is good, too. Alternatively, you can also try the Drafted Greatsword, as it provides a great buff when the Ash of War is used.

Protect yourself with the Veteran’s Set, which will allow you to stand guard and launch attacks on your opponents that are enough to kill them. For a more unconventional build, check out our Elden Ring Deathblight Build!

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Sameer Noman is a Guides Writer on eXputer who’s fascinated by the eSports scene in the gaming industry. You’ll find Sameer grinding away at Valorant or any other FPS game when he’s got the time. He’s got several years of writing experience under his belt, you can find out more about Sameer's gaming journey on his Steam profile. Experience: 2+ Years || Education: BBA || Published 150+ Guides || Mainly Covers Guides

Related Articles