Elden Ring Astrologer Build: The Definitive Guide

This Elden Ring Astrologer Build will help make you the strongest player in all of Elden Ring with this guide!

Elden Ring comes packed with an excellent range of classes that players can pick and choose from based on their personal needs, such as Astrologer, Bandit, Samurai, Confessor, Vagabond, and many more. Classes are based on the player’s choices, requirements for combat, damage outputs, and a plethora of other reasons. Players might need help with the Elden Ring Astrologer Build if they choose the Astrologer class. If you are looking for overall Best Builds in Elden Ring, I have an article for that as well.

 Below I’ve outlined a summary for an efficient Astrologer Build in Elden Ring:

WeaponsArmorTalismanSpellsAshes of War
Astrologer’s Staff
Lusat’s Glintstone Staff
Azur’s Glintstone Staff
Raya Lucarian Sorcerer Set
Snow Witch Set
Alberich’s Set
Radagon Icon
Erdtree’s Favor
Cerulean Amber Medallion
Swift Glintstone Shard
Comet
Loretta’s Great bow
Carian Slicer
Comet Azur
Founding Rain of Stars
Gravitas
Loretta’s Slash

Among the classes lies the Astrologer class, which is more focused on mages and is highly accessible to players learning to navigate the game. An astrologer build focuses primarily on high investment in Staff as weapons, Intelligence, and Mind as attributes. These certain spells boost overall damage output and put the players on a higher level. Let’s buckle up and see what we are in for. 

Astrologer Class In Elden Ring 

The Astrologer class in Elden Ring excels in magic, specializing in sorcery incantations and spells, using Spells and Staff as primary weapons. They prioritize magical attacks over melee combat and have high Mind and Intelligence stats, along with some Dexterity. Starting at level 6, they come equipped with a sword, staff, and a small shield.

Your initial class determines equipment and stats, but you can adapt your build as you progress to suit your preferred playstyle. Among the available classes, the Astrologer is a common choice for magic-focused players.

Starting Armor For Astrologers 

If you choose Astrologer as a starting class, you will already have basic armor equipped. Most of the time, it is just cosmetic items.

When playing as an Astrologer, I suggest familiarizing yourself with the following starting armor in Elden Ring:

  •  The Astrologer Hood.
  •  Robe Of Astrologer.
  •  Gloves Of Astrologer.
  •  Trousers Of Astrologer.

Starting Equipment For Astrologers 

When you choose Astrologer as just starting class, you will already have some equipment on how to get started in Elden Ring. Since you will not be getting good weapons early on it is best to make the most of these items.

Based on my gameplay experience, here’s the equipment you’ll receive when starting as an Astrologer:

  •  Astrologers Staff.
  •  Short Sword.
  •  Glinstone Arc.
  •  Glinstone Pebble.
  •  Scripture Wooden Shield.

Starting Items For Astrologers 

 If you choose Astrologer as a starting class, you will get the following legendary items. 

  •  Any Keepsake depends upon the player’s choice.
  •  Memory Of Grace.

Attributes 

Elden Ring Astrologer Build Attributes
Character Attributes

For this Build, players are advised to focus on two main primary stats and also look into investing in two secondary stats; here they are. 

Intelligence 

Intelligence is a crucial attribute for astrologers built in the Elden Ring. It’s essential for casting Sorceries, the primary focus of this class. Intelligence governs the power of spells and their associated weapons, enhancing their effectiveness. Additionally, investing in Intelligence improves Magic Resistance, offering better protection on the battlefield.

Mind 

Investing in Mind is pivotal for the Astrologer build in Elden Ring. Mind directly influences your Focus Points (FP), which act as your “Mana” for casting Spells and using weapon skills. Since spell-casting is central to this build’s high damage output, increasing Mind points is crucial for enhancing spell-casting abilities and overall battlefield effectiveness.

Endurance 

On the secondary stats, Endurance is entirely concerned with the way players can consume or save their stamina during a tough battle. To get the most out of their battle time and gain victory, players should invest in Endurance and increase their overall life. 

This will allow them to sprint around for longer. Endurance also governs the “Equip Load,” allowing players to wear heavier armor, wield more potent weapons, and perform stronger while facing more formidable enemies. 

Vigor 

Vigor is vital for preserving your HP in the Elden Ring, especially during intense combat situations. Investing in Vigor increases your Health Points, ensuring that you can withstand enemy attacks and stay alive. With more HP, you can take heavier hits from opponents and gain an advantage in battles.

Best Weapons For Astrologer 

WeaponTypePhysicalMagicFireLightningHolyCritSorcery
Astrologer’s StaffStaffAttack = 25
Guard = 25
Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15Attack = 100Attack = 166
Lusat’s Glintstone Staff StaffAttack = 24
Guard = 25
Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15Attack = 100Attack = 179
Azur’s Glintstone Staff StaffAttack = 24
Guard = 25
Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15Guard = 15Attack = 101Attack = 166

To get the most out of the Elden Ring Astrologer build, players can equip one of three Best Weapons, which all come with their perks. 

Astrologer’s Staff

astrologer build in elden ring
Astrologer’s Staff (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

For newcomers, the Astrologer’s Staff is a solid pick in Elden Ring. It’s perfect for Astrologers who want to eliminate enemies quickly. The staff scales with Intelligence and Strength, enabling the casting of powerful Sorceries.

This staff prioritizes Sorcery output, ideal for mages, ensuring consistent and potent spell damage. The combination of physical and sorcery stats allows for significant damage against foes, delivering stylish victories. With Intelligence scaling at C and Strength at E, it’s the top choice for starting equipment for Astrologer class players.

  Attack
Physical Damage 25
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
Sorcery Damage 166
  Guard
Physical Guard 25
Magic Guard 15
Fire Guard 15
Light Guard 15
Holy Guard 15
Boost Guard 15

Lusat’s Glintstone Staff

astrologer build elden ring
Lusat’s Glintstone Staff (Image Captured by eXputer)
Attack  Stats
Physical Damage 24
Crit Damage 100
Sorcery Damage 179
Guard
Physical Guard 25
Magic Guard 15
Fire Guard 15
Light Guard 15
Holy Guard 15
Boost Guard 15

For mid-game players, the Lusat’s Glintstone Staff is an ideal choice, in my opinion. It scales primarily with Intelligence and Strength, enabling stronger sorceries for swift spellcasting and defeating opponents. Its passive enhances sorcery power but consumes extra Focus Points. It’s effective for stunning and defeating foes in tough battles.

With Intelligence B and Strength D scaling, it’s great for mid-game. The staff can be upgraded with smithing stones to boost sorcery damage.

Azur’s Glintstone Staff

elden ring astrologer build
Azur’s Glintstone Staff (Image credit: eXputer)
Attack Stats
Physical Damage 24
Crit Damage 100
Sorcery Damage 166
Guard
Physical Guard 25
Magic Guard 15
Fire Guard 15
Light Guard 15
Holy Guard 15
Boost Guard 15

Consider Azur’s Glintstone Staff for late-game play. It delivers high damage, making it ideal for quick boss and enemy defeats. It scales with intelligence for improved spell-casting, and its passive mode enables continuous casting for consecutive sorcery damage. The staff scales at B with Intelligence and D with Strength, offering options for additional damage. See upgrade stats below.

Best Armor For Astrologer 

Arrmor SetArmor PiecesPhyscialStrikeSlashPierceMagicFireLightningHoly
Raya Lucarian SetKarolos Glintstone Crown4.43.15.24.84.44.53.43.8
Raya Lucarian Robe 5.36.16.12.713.512.612.412.8
Raya Lucarian Manchettes0.80.51.00.71.51.71.01.5
Raya Lucarian Leggings 1.71.12.11.44.26.32.85.6
Snow Witch SetSnow Witch Hat 1.82.12.11.44.64.64.64.6
Snow Witch Robe 5.36.16.14.213.013.012.813.0
Snow Witch Skirt3.03.43.42.37.47.47.37.4
Alberich’s Set Alberich’s Pointed Hat1.81.41.81.84.64.24.44.6
Alberich’s Robe5.34.25.35.312.811.912.412.8
Alberich’s Bracers1.31.01.31.33.22.93.13.2
Alberich’s Trousers3.02.33.03.07.36.87.27.3

Raya Lucarian Sorcerer Set 

In the Astrologer Build, the Raya Lucarian Sorcerer Set is crucial. It’s a lightweight set providing strong magic and physical damage defense. Ideal for Astrologers with high Intelligence points, it includes the Raya Lucarian Robe, Sorcerer Manchettes, Sorcerer Leggings, and Karolos Glintstone Crown. Additionally, explore the overall best armors in Elden Ring for further options.

Karolos Glintstone Crown

elden ring astrologer build
Karolos Glintstone Crown (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

The Karolos Glintstone Crown offers excellent protection against Strike and magic damage when worn on the head. It boosts Intelligence by three and increases Immunity and Robustness resistance. It’s suitable for both male and female characters with a customizable appearance. Note that it slightly reduces stamina.

I recommend checking out the stats for damage negation and personal resistance:

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 4.4
Strike Damage 3.1
Slash Damage 5.2
Pierce Damage 4.8
Magic Damage 4.4
Fire Damage 4.5
Light Damage 3.4
Holy Damage 3.8
  Resistance
Immunity  16
Robustness  26
Focus  10
Vitality  10
Poise  3

Raya Lucarian Robe

astrologer build in elden ring
Raya Lucaria Robe (Image by eXputer)

The Raya Lucarian Robe is a vital piece of protection. This red and dark blue robe, worn around the waist and torso, boosts Intelligence and offers immediate protection against elemental damage types like Magic, Fire, Light, and Holy damage.

The robe is lightweight and comfortable, with an emphasis on Vitality, Focus, and Immunity Resistance. Check out the damage negation details below. In my opinion, it’s an excellent fit for the Elden Ring Astrologer build.

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 5.3
Strike Damage 6.1
Slash Damage 6.1
Pierce Damage 2.7
Magic Damage 13.5
Fire Damage 12.6
Light Damage 12.4
Holy Damage 12.8
  Resistance
Immunity  42
Robustness  18
Focus  67
Vitality  63
Poise  1

Sorcerer’s Manchettes

astrologer build elden ring
Sorcerer Manchettes (Image Captured by eXputer)

The Raya Lucarian Manchettes is a rather odd piece of gauntlets; rather than being made of metal, they are cloth pieces that are adorned around the arms and extended to the components. Once equipped, they will offer minimal physical and elemental damage and can protect you from opponent attacks for a little while. 

While it is considered the weakest among the pieces in the Sorcerer Set, it is still adequate when paired with the entire set. It aids the player considerably during difficult spell-casting and combats against foes. Here are the stats:

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 0.8
Strike Damage 0.5
Slash Damage 1.0
Pierce Damage 0.7
Magic Damage 1.5
Fire Damage 1.7
Light Damage 1.0
Holy Damage 1.5
  Resistance
Immunity  22
Robustness  16
Focus  42
Vitality  17
Poise  0

Raya Lucarian Leggings

astrologer build elden ring
Sorcerer Leggings (Image Captured by Us)

The Raya Lucarian Leggings aid players with personal protection and increased resistance against Robustness, Focus, and Death. Higher emphasis is placed on Light, Magic, and Fire protection when opponents launch these elemental attacks against the adventurer. The leggings are worn around the legs and enhance overall security.

The lightweight leggings will not contribute a lot to the Equip Load limit, making it easier for players to adorn the leggings. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 1.7
Strike Damage 1.1
Slash Damage 2.1
Pierce Damage 1.4
Magic Damage 4.2
Fire Damage 6.4
Light Damage 2.8
Holy Damage 5.6
  Resistance
Immunity  15
Robustness  25
Focus  25
Vitality  19
Poise  0

Snow Witch Set 

Moving along, we have the Snow Witch Set in our arsenal, which focuses on protecting players and helping them be victorious while trying to take over enemies. The set aims to aid players while guarding their Health Points and letting adventurers stay alive for longer. The collection consists of the Snow Witch Hat, Snow Witch Robe, and the Snow Witch Skirt. 

Snow Witch Hat

astrologer build elden ring
Snow Witch Hat (Image credit: eXputer)

The Snow Witch Hat is a beautiful head protectant that promises to guard players against all types of elemental and physical attacks aimed at them by their foes. In my opinion, the hat is pretty lightweight and seeks to increase the player’s Focus and Vitality Resistance, while also addressing other types of Resistance in Diablo 4.

The hat has consistent Holy, Light, Fire, and Magic Damage negation, as seen below. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 1.8
Strike Damage 2.1
Slash Damage 2.1
Pierce Damage 1.4
Magic Damage 4.6
Fire Damage 4.6
Light Damage 4.6
Holy Damage 4.6
  Resistance
Immunity  16
Robustness  14
Focus  31
Vitality  31
Poise  1

Snow Witch Robe

astrologer build elden ring
Snow Witch Robe (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)

The Snow Witch Robe, chest armor, protects against strike, pierce, and physical damage. It boosts Vitality and Focus Resistance while enhancing Immunity and Robustness Resistance. It has a low Equip Load impact, making it ideal for spell-casters, offering both offense and defense. Notably, it emphasizes elemental protection, as shown in the table below.

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 5.3
Strike Damage 6.1
Slash Damage 6.1
Pierce Damage 4.2
Magic Damage 13
Fire Damage 13
Light Damage 12.8
Holy Damage 13
  Resistance
Immunity  38
Robustness  32
Focus  71
Vitality  71
Poise  2

Snow Witch Skirt

astrologer build elden ring
Snow Witch Skirt (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

Instead of the traditional greaves and trousers, the Snow Witch Skirt takes the form of a skirt to protect players. It is worn around the legs and extends to the feet, and allows players to launch deadly attacks toward their opponents while being guarded by the power of spells and mages. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 3.0
Strike Damage 3.4
Slash Damage 3.4
Pierce Damage 2.3
Magic Damage 7.4
Fire Damage 7.4
Light Damage 7.3
Holy Damage 7.3
  Resistance
Immunity  24
Robustness  20
Focus  44
Vitality  44
Poise  1

Alberich’s Set 

Moving along, the Alberich’s Set is another armor set that pairs perfectly with the Elden Ring Astrologer build. Its main aim is to maximize the potential and damage output of Sorcery spells and the protection of the adventurer. I deem it a strong candidate for wear during heavy combat.

Alberich’s Pointed Hat

astrologer build in elden ring
Alberichs’s Pointed Hat (Image by eXputer)

Alberich’s Pointed Hat works together with the rest of its family to guard the adventurer during battles against the toughest of combatants, allowing for increased personal protection and a consistent line of Defense increase against elemental damage such as Fire, Light, Holy, etc. 

Focus is also placed on increased Resistance against Focus, Vitality, and Immunity. I suggest checking out the stats below for more details: 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 1.8
Strike Damage 1.4
Slash Damage 1.8
Pierce Damage 1.8
Magic Damage 4.6
Fire Damage 4.2
Light Damage 4.4
Holy Damage 4.6
  Resistance
Immunity  16
Robustness  10
Focus  29
Vitality  31
Poise  0

Alberich’s Robe

elden ring astrologer build
Alberich’s Robe (Image Captured by eXputer)

The Alberich’s Robe gets the job done by being worn around the player’s torso and protects against all kinds of launches launched by the enemy that are aimed at the stomach. The armor also focuses on increased Thorn Sorcery, which allows the player to deal increased Mage damage toward foes and take them down with ease. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 5.3
Strike Damage 4.2
Slash Damage 5.3
Pierce Damage 5.3
Magic Damage 12.8
Fire Damage 11.9
Light Damage 12.4
Holy Damage 12.8
  Resistance
Immunity  38
Robustness  23
Focus  67
Vitality  71
Poise  1

Alberich’s Bracers

astrologer build elden ring
Alberich’s Bracers (Image Captured by Us)

Alberich’s Bracers are pieces of Light gauntlets that are meant to be worn around the adventurer’s hands and arms and will provide protection during the heat of the moment on the battlefield. Focus is placed on Physical and elemental damage negation and resistance against all types of damage, as seen below. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 1.3
Strike Damage 1.0
Slash Damage 1.3
Pierce Damage 1.3
Magic Damage 3.2
Fire Damage 2.9
Light Damage 3.1
Holy Damage 3.2
  Resistance
Immunity  13
Robustness  8
Focus  22
Vitality  24
Poise  0

Alberich’s Trousers

astrologer build elden ring
Alberich’s Trousers (Image credit: eXputer)

Alberich’s Trousers are long trousers adorned around the player’s legs and provide ample protection against enemy launches aimed towards bringing down the HP of players. The trousers are a must-have for any expert combatant with consistent damage protection. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Damage 3.0
Strike Damage 2.3
Slash Damage 3.0
Pierce Damage 3.0
Magic Damage 7.3
Fire Damage 6.8
Light Damage 7.2
Holy Damage 7.3
  Resistance
Immunity  26
Robustness  14
Focus  41
Vitality  44
Poise  1

Talismans For Astrologer 

Following through, adventurers might feel benefits if they have some solid talismans in their arsenal, as they can offer a plethora of offensive benefits that can increase the overall damage output. 

Radagon Icon

astrologer build elden ring
Radagon Icon (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)

In my experience, the Radagon Icon is a crucial talisman that enhances offensive capabilities in the player’s build. Its primary benefit is speeding up the casting of Sorceries and spells, allowing for quicker attacks. This effect is achieved through the Radagon Icon’s passive skill, reducing spell-casting time in Diablo 4.

Erdtree’s Favor

elden ring astrologer build
Erdtree’s Favor (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

Erdtree’s Favor is beneficial for players aiming to excel in combat. It primarily boosts HP, prolonging survival in battles. It also increases stamina for more agility in combat and a higher equip load, enabling spell-casting and wearing heavier armor, enhancing durability in fights, and increasing the chances of victory.

Cerulean Amber Medallion

astrologer build in elden ring
Cerulean Amber Medallion (Image by eXputer)

For Astrologer build players, the Cerulean Amber Medallion is essential. This talisman increases Focus Points (FP) by 6.5%, directly enhancing spell-casting capacity and energy reserves. Acquiring the +1 and +2 versions of this talisman can provide even more FP, further improving your abilities.

Spells For Astrologer 

Following through, certain Spells offer specific benefits to adventurers, such as enhancing their damage output, offering different healing properties, increasing stamina, and spells that can be cast or equipped with Staff-based weapons; below I’ve listed all the six best spells for the Elden Ring Astrologer Build

Swift Glintstone Shard

astrologer build elden ring
Swift Glintstone Shard (Image Captured by eXputer)

One of the most valuable sorceries for the astrologer build is the Swift Glintstone shard. Upon casting the spell, adventurers can launch a projectile aimed towards hitting the opponent, evidently taking them down and increasing the inflicted damage on the enemy. The shots are laden with Magic Damage and deal consistent overall damage. Swift Glintstone Shard requires players to invest in Intelligence Points to cast the Sorcery. 

Comet

astrologer build elden ring
Comet (Image Captured by Us)

Based on my experience, another significant spell to have in your arsenal is Comet, which aims to assist players during brutal combat against enemies. The spell’s passive allows you to launch down a comet that can be aimed at the opponents, decreasing their HP, and rendering them useless. The attack can be cast repeatedly, increasing the damage dealt by a lot. Players need to invest 52 Intelligence points to use the Comet spell. 

Loretta’s Great Bow

elden ring astrologer build
Loretta’s Greatbow (Image credit: eXputer)

Loretta’s Great bow will highly benefit the players when they are face-to-face with their opponents, as when the spell is cast, it will bring down a lump that can cast arrows at the opponents that are equipped with Magic Damage, and it becomes more potent the more extended the bow is held. Players need to invest 26 Intelligence Points to get the most out of the bubble. 

Carian Slicer

astrologer build in elden ring
Carian Slicer (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)

The Carian Slicer is a crucial must-have for this build. It allows players to summon a magical sword that delivers sweeping slashes at opponents, dealing substantial Magic Damage and aiding victory. The spell has a short cooldown, enabling repeated use, and requires a minimum investment of 14 Intelligence Points to be effective.

Comet Azur

astrologer build in elden ring
Comet Azur (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

Comet Azur is the spell that allows players to launch an enormous comet that will fall from the sky and aim at the enemy’s head. Once cast on the head, it will deal a significant amount of Magic Damage and bring down the enemy’s HP by a lot. This spell is handy when players need extra support on the side while fighting enemies. Follow my complete guide dedicated to Comet Azur.

The requirement to cast the skill is 60 Intelligence Points. 

Founding Rain Of Stars

elden ring astrologer build
Founding Stars Of Rain (Image by eXputer)

Lastly, the Founding Rain of Stars allows players to cast the spell and bring down destruction upon their foes. When releasing the period, it will launch down a plethora of star bolts that will continue to deal with high numbers of Magic Damage and obliterate the strongest of enemies. The spell itself needs 52 Intelligence Points. 

Ashes of War Suitable For Astrologer 

Moving right along, there are some Ashes of War that will benefit players in the Elden Ring Astrologer Build, as these Ashes of War allow players to equip them on their compatible weapons and enhance their physical and elemental damage. Based on my gameplay experience, utilizing the right Ashes of War can significantly boost the effectiveness of the Astrologer Build in Elden Ring.

Gravitas

astrologer build in elden ring
Gravita – Ash of War (Image by eXputer)

The Ash of War Gravitas can enhance melee weapons by granting “Magic Affinity.” This boosts magical damage output and increases Intelligence scaling. Equipping it also grants the Gravitas skill, allowing players to create an area of increased gravity upon slashing the weapon down. This can pull in foes, enabling players to deal greater damage to them.

Loretta’s Slash

elden ring astrologer build
Loretta’s Slash Ash Of War (Image Captured by Us)

The second ash of war, Loretta’s Slash, boosts Magic affinity and Intelligence scaling when applied to a weapon. However, it slightly reduces the weapon’s base damage. It also grants the skill, allowing players to perform consecutive sweeping slashes, effectively dispatching foes with a forward lunge.

My Tips On The Astrologer Build

hours waterjuice
My Elden Ring hours on Steam

While Elden Ring has many viable options for builds, especially around two years after its release, the Astrologer class is hands down an amazing option. I personally follow the Astrologer build, wielding the Astrologer Staff and focusing on Sorcery. Investing in Intelligence and Mind boosts my damage output, and the Radagon Icon and Erdtree’s Favor help me cast sorceries quickly and stay alive.

elden rinng profiles waterjuice
My Elden Ring save slots on Steam

I suggest, while starting as an Astrologer, to primarily focus on magic-focused attributes like Intelligence until the midgame. Progressing deeper into the game unlocks more relentless and resistant enemies. To cope, I recommend using damage-heavy sorceries or melee alternatives. Furthermore, using more compatible catalysts and magic could enhance your damage output significantly since I find it risky to use only a single sorcery during combat.

That wraps up my extensive guide on Elden Ring’s Astrologer, accompanied by some of my suggestions on properly utilizing it. Consider reading the Elden Ring Frenzied Burst guide if you’re looking for intriguing alternative builds.

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Feedback From Our Fellow Gamers

Quite informative.

Awesome information

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Daniyal is a Guides Writer and Editor at eXputer with over 1 year of content writing experience. He's had a passion for tech and gaming for more than 15 years. Ever since his first console, the PS2, he's constantly branching off to different genres, and his go-to at the moment is the Souls experience pioneered by FromSoftware, which is evident by his 1,500+ hours of game time on Elden Ring. You can learn some more about Daniyal's gaming journey on his Steam & Xbox profiles.

Experience: 1+ Years || Mainly Covers Guides 

Related Articles