Cyberpunk 2077 All Iconic Weapons With Locations

I have listed all Cyberpunk 2077 iconic weapons and locations that includes power, smart, tech & melee weapons for the players to find.

Cyberpunk 2077 features various arsenal ranges from melee, cyberware, pistols, SMGs, ARs, precision rifles, and much more. I have covered all Cyberpunk 2077 iconic weapons in my guide and entailed brief information about weapons and locations or how to get them. While you’re at it, read the top 15 best weapons in Cyberpunk 2077 guide as well.

  • Why Trust Me: I’ve played Cyberpunk 2077 for over 90+ hours on Steam, therefore, you can completely rely on the information mentioned below.
Key Takeaways
  • There are a plethora of iconic weapons in Cyberpunk 2077 each of them belonging to one of these 4 class categories, which are Power Weapons, Smart Weapons, Tech Weapons, and Melee Weapons.
  • Power Weapons: These weapons mainly deal a bunch of burst damage while also having the ability to go through different kinds of surfaces making them extremely strong. Some of them are as follows:
    • Amnesty.
    • Archangel.
    • Doom Doom.
  • Smart Weapons: These weapons have an auto-locking system where you do not need to manually aim at your enemies. Some of them are as follows:
    • Divided We Stand.
    • Prototype: Shingen Mark V.
    • Skippy.
  • Tech Weapons: Weapons that use electromagnetic powers to unleash projectiles making them deal a truckload of damage to their enemies. Some of them are as follows:
    • Breakthrough.
    • Chaos.
    • Comrade’s Armor.
  • Melee Weapons: Some of them are as follows:
    • Cottonmouth.
    • Cocktail Stick.
    • Gold-Plated Baseball Bat.
  • Each of the class weapons listed here can be located in specific locations described in this article.

Here is a quick look at the stat comparison of Iconic Weapons in Cyberpunk 2077:

WeaponsTypeClip Size (Rounds)SlotAttack per secHeadshot Damage
AmnestyRevolver 6 2.02.29200%
ArchangelRevolver 61.01.34200%
BuzzsawSubmachine Gun402.08.89100%
CrashRevolver 6 2.01.21200%
Doom DoomRevolver 61.06.0200%
Dying NightPistol210.05.56225%
FenrirSubmachine Gun30 1.06.985%
KongouPistol11 1.03.89150%
La Chingona DoradaPistol10 1.02.34150%
Malorian Arms 3516Pistol10 4.02.22150%
Moron LabeAssault Rifle30 2.05.62100%
MoxShotgun51.00.66100%
O’FiveSniper Rifle3 2.00.24300%
OverwatchSniper Rifle4 1.00.3255%
Plan BPistol12 1.03.75150%
PrejudiceAssault Rifle30 4.02.94100%
PridePistol144.03.75200%
Problem SolverSubmachine Gun81 1.015.830.0
Psalm 11:6Assault Rifle30 1.06.35100%
SovereignDouble-Barrel Shotgun 2 2.00.95200%
The HeadsmanShotgun4 2.00.76175%
Ba Xing ChongShotgun4x84.00.87100%
Divided We StandAssault Rifle30 1.06.0100%
GenjirouPistol36 2.04.8150%
Prototype: Shingen Mark VSubmachine Gun30 4.04.55100%
SkippyPistol30 2.04.55150%
YinglongSubmachine Gun45 4.07.54100%
ApparitionPistol12 2.03.57150%
BreakthroughSniper Rifle4 2.00.93200%
ChaosPistol12 1.03.57150%
Comrade’s HammerRevolver N/A0.00.26200%
LizziePistol10 0.017.0150%
WidowmakerPrecision Rifle9 0.010.38150%
Caretaker’s SpadeHammerN/A3.02.5100%
CottonmouthOne-Handed ClubN/A1.04.0100%
Cocktail StickKatanaN/A1.00.00.0
Gold-Platted Baseball BatTwo-handed ClubN/A1.01.21005.0
Jinchu-MaruKatanaN/A2.00.00.0
ScalpelKatanaN/A1.02.340.0
SatoriKatanaN/A1.02.34100%
Sir John PhallustiffOne-Handed ClubN/A1.02.180.0
StingerKnifeN/A1.03.080.0
Tinker BellOne-Handed ClubN/A1.03.50.0
TsumetogiKatanaN/A1.02.34100%

Iconic Power Weapons In Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 all iconic weapons
power iconic weapons Cyberpunk 2077

Power weapons are one of the weapon classes in Cyberpunk 2077, where players will need to aim manually at targets, unlike Smart weapons. Other than that, this weapon class in the game has the capacity to deal a tremendous amount of burst damage.

The bullets fired from the power weapons also tend to penetrate surfaces and ricochet multiple times before coming to a stop. I have detailed here all the iconic power weapons in Cyberpunk 2077 that I came across during my playthrough of the game.

More From Exputer: Cyberpunk 2077 Best Perks

Amnesty

Type Revolver 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 4.5
Clip Size 6 rounds
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 2.29
Headshot Damage 200%
Effect Cassidy’s mode improves the revolver’s handling and firepower, making it the best lethal revolver

Amnesty is an Iconic Power revolver weapon in Cyberpunk 2077. Players can unlock this weapon by finishing Cassidy’s Bottle Shooting challenge. The challenge becomes available by playing the main job called We Gotta Live Together. Players can interact with the challenge after reaching the Nomad Party.

Amnesty is the Iconic version of Overture weapon, and this revolver significantly improves the damage and handling of the gun. Furthermore, this Iconic weapon comes with three upgrade slots; scope, muzzle, and 2x mod slots.

Archangel

Type Revolver 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.6
Clip Size 6 rounds
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 1.34
Headshot Damage 200%
Effect Deals with more electric damage with a chance to apply shock

Archangel is an Iconic Power revolver weapon in Cyberpunk 2077. The weapon is rewarded after completing the side job called A Like Supreme. After the Samurai Union concert, players will receive Archangel from Kerry as a mission reward.

Like Amnesty, Overture is also the base version of Archangel Iconic weapon in Cyberpunk 2077. The best part of this Iconic weapon is that the bullets deal electric damage and have a chance of applying the Stun status effect. Moreover, Archangel has a reduced recoil than Overture and comes with three upgrade slots; scope, muzzle, and mod slot.

A Similar Read: Cyberpunk 2077 Best Operating System

Buzzsaw

Type Submachine Gun 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 5.0
Clip Size 40 rounds
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 8.89
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect Allows to fire high-penetration rounds

Buzzsaw Iconic Power SMG in Cyberpunk 2077 is obtained by looting a Crafting Spec and unlocking the Edgerunner Artisan Perk. The Crafting Spec can be acquired by eliminating the leader Yelena Sidorova of Suspected Organized Crime Activity in Watson Northside. Once you have completed both the requirements, you can craft a Legendary Buzzsaw Iconic weapon in Cyberpunk 2077.

DS1 Pulsar is the base version of this weapon. Buzzsaw weapons can fire high-penetrating rounds that pierce walls, covers, and other objects, hitting enemies from unseen places. Moreover, the weapon comes with three upgrade slots; muzzle, scope, and mod slot.

Crash

Type Revolver 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 4.6
Clip Size 6 rounds
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 1.21
Headshot Damage 200%
Effect Decrease overall recoil and bullet spread 

Crash’s iconic variant of Malorian Arms Overture is given to V by the River. After completing the mission called “Following The River”, you will get this revolver as a reward. Crash is a revolver that has automatic firing mode after being sufficiently charged.

It has a clip size of 6 rounds with 1.26 attacks per second. The weapon’s recoil decreases bullet spread if it is charged for a brief time.

Doom Doom

Type Revolver 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.6
Clip Size 6 rounds
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 6.00
Headshot Damage 200%
Effect Increases rate of fire, damage, and the chance to dismember at the rate of enhanced recoil and bullet spread

Doom Doom, the iconic variant of Darra-Polytechnic DR-5 Nova in Cyberpunk 2077, is rewarded in Second Conflict if Dum Dum is killed. Dum Dum has to live during The Pickup by not becoming hostile to maelstrom so that you can obtain Doom Doom.

Doom Doom is a revolver with 6.00 attacks per second and a clip size of about six rounds. This unique revolver can fire four rounds per shot which makes it highly dangerous in Cyberpunk 2077. Moreover, the revolver also has a high chance of dismembering enemies, however, at the cost of increasing the base recoil and bullet spread.

Related: Cyberpunk 2077 Legendary Weapons

Dying Night

Type Pistol 
Rarity  Uncommon/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 21 rounds
Slots None
Attack Per Second 5.56
Headshot Damage 225%
Effect Headshot damage is increased by 50% and significantly decreases reload time

Dying night type of Militech m-10AF Lexington in cyberpunk 2077. You can collect it from a vendor named Robert Wilson, also known as Wilson, after completing a side mission called “The Gun”. His shop is in Megabuilding H10, Watson.

One can achieve target accuracy and minimum time to reload by using Dying Night. With its unique effect, Dying Night can deal an increased 50 % headshot damage to a target. It has a clip size of 21 rounds and 5.56 attacks per second.

Fenrir

Type Submachine Gun 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 5.0
Clip Size 30 rounds
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 6.90
Headshot Damage 85%
Effect Decrease bullet spread, deal thermal damage, and enhance bullet impact at higher recoil.

Fenrir has the logo of Maelstrom, which is one of the gangs in Night City in cyberpunk. You can get Fenrir by doing a side job named “ Sacrum Profanum/Losing My Religion” taken from the table beside the captive monk.

Fenrir has the ability of 6.90 attacks per second with a clip size of 30 rounds. Fenrir has the unique potential to deal with thermal damage by increasing the chance of applying burn. Higher recoil results in less bullet spread and higher impact.

Kongou

Type Pistol
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 11 rounds
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 3.89
Headshot Damage 150%
Effect You can use ricochet technology easily, Reduce recoil, and enhance the rate of fire makeup for smaller magazine-size

Kongou is one of the special types of Constitutional Arms Liberty in Cyberpunk 2077. You will be able to get Kongou after completing the main job named The Heist. You have to steal an Experimental Biochip from Yorinobu Arasaka. Kongou is found on the table of Yorinobu Arasaka.

Kongou can make 3.75 attacks per second with a clip size of 9 rounds. Players are blessed to take advantage of ricochet even if they don’t have the required Cyberwave. It has the capability of increasing the rate of fire and reducing recoil

La Chingona Dorada

Type Pistol 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 10 rounds
Slot 1
Attack Per Second 2.34
Headshot Damage 150%
Effect Adds extra mod slot, decreases reload time, and give more chance to apply burn and stun

La Chingona Dorada is a pair of pistols manufactured by the Tsunami Defense System in Cyberpunk 2077. You will be able to get this unique variant of the Tsunami Nue by completing the side job  “Heroes.” La Chingona Dorada is found to the left of the stairs on the altar of El Coyote Cojo. One can only get them if the body is sent to the family during “The Heist.

It is manufactured with a clip size of 10 rounds and 2.34 attacks per second. La Chingona Dorada saves reload time and increases the chance of causing a Burn and Stun Status Effect.

Malorian Arms 3516

Type Pistol 
Rarity Legendary/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 10 rounds
Slots 4
Attack Per Second 2.22
Headshot Damage 150%
Charge Multiplier 25%

Johnny SilverHand uses Malorian Arms 3516. It is an iconic power weapon with exceptional ability to penetrate through walls. Gragson possesses Malorian Arms 3516, Johnny SilverHand gun. You can get this gun from Gragson in the “35 Chippin In” side job.

Consider Reading: Cyberpunk 2077 Legendary Clothes

Moron Labe

Type Assault Rifle
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 7.2
Clip Size 30 rounds
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 5.62
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect The rate of fire is increased and increases the chance of dismembering the target

Moron Labe is a unique variant of Militech M251s Ajax manufactured by Militech. Players can get Moron Labe’s crafting Spec dropped by Anton Kolev as a reward by doing Suspected Crime Activity(West Wind Estate).

This black edition of the Ajax has a clip size of 30 with 5.62 attacks per second. Moron Labe is a power weapon with the potential to dismember targets and a higher fire rate.

Mox

Type Shotgun 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 9.6
Clip Size 5 rounds
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 0.66
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect Low reload speed, Suited for high reflexes at 6, and reduce barrel spread while aiming 

Mox is a unique short gun manufactured by Budget Arms in Cyberpunk 2077. Players can get this iconic shotgun by doing a side job named Pyramid Song. Mox belonged to Judy and was given to V after completing her last quests.

This force weapon technology has 0.66 attacks per minute and four rounds of clip size. Players are to use this high reflex shotgun with less reload time. One of the greatest unique effects of this shotgun is that it heavily reduces the spread if you fire the weapon while aiming down the sight.

O’Five

Type Sniper Rifle 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 16.6
Clip Size 3 rounds
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 0.24
Headshot Damage 300%
Effect Burn more enemies at once and high crit chance

O’Five is a unique sniper rifle manufactured by Techtronica in Cyberpunk 2077. You can get this signature weapon of Buck Arnold by completing the side job named  “Beat on the Brat: Arroyo”.

Techtronica SPT32 Grad power, special variant O’Five has a clip size of 3 rounds and 0.28 attacks per minute. Players can take advantage of the most significant effects of explosive tips of the O’Five power weapon in  Cyberpunk 2077 that can damage enemies in the surroundings.

Overwatch

Type Sniper Rifle 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 11.7
Clip Size 4 rounds
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 0.30
Headshot Damage 255%
Effect Increase reload speed

Overwatch is a unique Techtronika SPT32 Grad Power  Sniper Rifle in Cyberpunk 2077. One can get this signature weapon of Panam after completing the side job “Riders on the Storm” or as an Ending Reward.

This power weapon Sniper Rifle has 0.28 attacks per minute with a clip size of 4 rounds. Players can get the reliability of the target at extreme range by the most outstanding feature of Overwatch, “Militech HPO MK.77 Kanone MAX”.

Plan B

Type Pistol
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 12 rounds
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 3.75
Headshot Damage 150%
Effect Bullets can apply bleeding but every shot will cost you eddies

Plan B is a unique product of Constitutional Arms. This power weapon belongs to Dexter DeShawn in Cyberpunk 2077. Players  will get Plan B by looting this beautiful type of Constitutional Arms Liberty in Cyberpunk 2077 after doing the main job, “Playing for Time.

This gold and Black liberty is designed with a clip size of 12 rounds and 3.75 attacks per minute. Plan B is manufactured with unique features to apply the Bleed status effect, and each shot costs eurodollars.

Prejudice

Type Assault Rifle 
Rarity Legendary/Iconic 
Weight 7.2
Clip Size 30 rounds 
Slots 4
Attack Per Second 2.94
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect Fires Piercing Projectile 

Prejudice is a power weapon made by Arasaka in Cyberpunk 2077. This unique variant of the Arasaka HJSH-18 Masamune is the signature weapon of Rogue Amendiares. You can get Prejudice in Cyberpunk 2077 by completing the main job “For Whom The Bell Trolls.

Prejudice the Assault Rifle is made with a clip size of 30 rounds and 2.94 attacks per minute. It is designed to fire-piercing Projectiles with double the headshot multiplier.

Pride

Type Pistol 
Rarity Legendary/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 14 rounds
Slots 4
Attack Per Second 3.75
Headshot Damage 200%
Effect Increases crit chance, pride of rogue, and headshot damage 

Pride made by Constitutional Arms is a pistol in Cyberpunk 2077. The player can get this unique variant of Constitutional Arms Liberty and the signature weapon of Rogue Amendiares by doing the main job “Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door.

It is designed with a capacity of 3.75 attacks per minute and a clip size of around 12 rounds. Pride has the unique ability to increase Crit chance and Headshot Damage. This pistol contains a small possibility to apply stun in Cyberpunk 2077.

Problem Solver

Type Submachine Gun 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 5.0
Clip Size 85 rounds 
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 15.83
Headshot Damage None
Effect Removes safety by firing 1000 rounds per minute 

Problem Solver is a submachine gun manufactured by Militech. One can get this unique variant of Militech M221 Saratoga in Cyberpunk 2077 by doing the side job “Riders on Storm.”

Problem Solver the power weapon is designed to have the ability of 15.83 attacks per minute and 85 rounds of the clip. Once its unique effect is locked and crafted into a legendary variant, it enables maximum Crit Damage and Headshot Multiplier with a sufficient increase in Attacks per second.

Psalm 11:6

Type Assault Rifle 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 7.2
Clip Size 30 rounds 
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 6.38
Headshot Damage 1.00%
Effect Deals with additional thermal damage and increasingly apply burna

Psalm 11:6 is a unique variant of the Nokota D5 Copperhead in Cyberpunk 2077. This power weapon is rewarded to the player by completing the side job “Suspected Organized Crime Activity: Just Say No.”

Psalm made by Nokota Manufacturing is designed with a clip size of 30 rounds and 6.38 attacks per second. This Assault Rifle has additional Thermal damage that results in a chance to apply the Burn status effect to the target.

Sovereign

Type Double-Barrel Shotgun 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 9.6
Clip Size 2 rounds
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 0.95
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect Decreases bullet spread and reload time 

Sovereign is a double-barrel Power weapon category shotgun in Cyberpunk 2077. The weapon comes with a clip size of two shotgun shells, which does incredibly high damage. The passive effect that you can get with Sovereign is that the reload time is significantly faster than most shotguns in the game. Also, both of the rounds are fired at the same time.

If you get the epic variant of Sovereign, then you’d get two mod slots. Whereas the legendary slot of this shotgun comes with four mod slots. In order to get your hands on Sovereign shotgun in Cyberpunk 2077, you will need to complete a Suspected Organized Crime Activity called Modern Labor Market. You’d get the weapon after taking down Shinobu Amai.

The Headsman

Type Shotgun 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 9.6
Clip Size 4 rounds 
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 0.76
Headshot Damage 1.87%
Effect Increases projectile shot number, Spread time, and Reduces reload time 

The headsman is another brain-bashing best-power category shotgun in Cyberpunk 2077 that comes in epic and iconic rarity. The total round capacity this time around is four buckshot. There is also a base version of this weapon in the game. However, the epic or iconic variant comes with more passive effects.

In order to obtain this power shotgun in Cyberpunk 2077, you must complete the Suspected Organized Crime Activity called Impala Automatics and loot the weapon from the Militech Mech.

Iconic SMART Weapons In Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 all iconic weapons
SMART iconic weapons Cyberpunk 2077

Iconic smart weapons have the best feature of auto-locking targets and hitting them all with one press of the fire button. This weapon type negates the need to use manual aim at the cost of reduced weapon damage as compared to other weapon types.

Players will also need some kind of cyberware to be able to augment the aim via vision and auto-lock the targets. I have listed down all the smart iconic weapons in Cyberpunk 2077 that I found while playing the game.

Also, check out: Cyberpunk 2077 Best Ripperdocs 

Ba Xing Chong

Type Shotgun 
Rarity Legendary/Iconic 
Weight 9.6
Clip Size 4×8 rounds 
Slots 4
Attack Per Second 0.87
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect Kills enemies to shreds and fires explosive rounds 

If I had to name the best smart iconic weapon in Cyberpunk 2077, then Ba Xing Chong would be the perfect fit for it. This weapon comes in a legendary and iconic rarity tier in the game and is by far one of the best weapons in Cyberpunk 2077; of course, it depends on how you use it.

In order to acquire Ba Xing Chong’s iconic weapon in Cyberpunk 2077, you’d need to defeat Adam Shamser first and get an access card. Then, use the key item on a room locker found at the backside of Ebunike. After that, you’d reach a crafting spec that will allow you to get this weapon.

Divided We Stand

Type Assault Rifle 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 7.2
Clip Size 30 rounds 
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 6.00
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect A modified automatic targeting system allows weapon to target up to five enemies at the same time

One of the best parts of Divided We Stand is that the rate of fire is high, and the weapon comes with a 30-round clip size. This iconic assault rifle in Cyberpunk 2077 can be found or acquired in rare and iconic rarity only. The weapon’s effects allow you to target up to five targets and unleash a barrage of bullets on them at once. 

There are two methods to acquire the iconic variant of Divided We Stand; the easiest one is to select the decision to fight the 6th Street members. Another method to obtain this incredibly reliable iconic smart weapon is to beat Walker’s score.

Genjiroh

Type Pistol 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 36 rounds 
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 4.80
Headshot Damage 150%
Effect Increase round per shot by 4, Projectile speed, Magazine size, and target up to 6 targets

Like most smart weapons in Cyberpunk 2077, Genjiroh being a pistol is equivalent to power in a small package. This weapon in the game drops or can be obtained in epic and iconic rarity, and the best part of Genjiroh is that it has a 32-round magazine size. Another plus point of using this iconic ranged weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 is that you can target and lock up to six enemies at once.

Stats-wise, Genjiroh’s bullets do electrical damage and have a high chance of applying a shock status effect on its targets. However, if you receive the iconic version of Genjiroh, then you can slot in up to four mods, making this smart iconic pistol one of the best handguns in Cyberpunk 2077.

Prototype: Shingen Mark V

Type Submachine Gun 
Rarity Legendary/Iconic 
Weight 5.0
Clip Size 30 rounds 
Slots 4
Attack Per Second 4.55
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect Increase target system to target up to 3 targets and enhance fire explosive rounds 

If you’re looking for an iconic SMG that is also a Smart weapon in Cyberpunk 2077, then there is no parallel to Shingen Mark V. You can obtain this weapon in Legendary and Iconic rarity. Since it is an SMG weapon, you get the 30-round magazine, an incredibly fast rate of fire that is perfect when you’re surrounded by enemies.

Other than that, Shingen Mark V can target up to 3 enemies at once and fire explosive rounds. You can take the base damage of this smart iconic SMG weapon up a notch by equipping four mod slots to it. Currently, you can obtain this weapon from a parked trailer tagged 667 in Arasaka Industrial Parks.

Skippy

Type Pistol 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 30 rounds 
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 4.55
Headshot Damage 150%
Effect Increases enemy targeting 

If you had to pick an iconic smart pistol that deals good damage and is reliable in difficult situations, then Skippy fits the description perfectly. You can obtain this weapon either in epic or iconic rarity in Cyberpunk 2077. The pistols come with a 30-round magazine and offer two unique firing modes that target the limbs or head.

The easiest method to acquire Skippy’s iconic weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 is to loot a body found in the alley of Vista del Rey, Heywood. I have covered a separate guide regarding the overall performance and how to get this weapon in the game.

Yinglong

Type Submachine Gun 
Rarity Legendary/Iconic 
Weight 5.0
Clip Size 45 rounds
Slots 4
Attack Per Second 7.54
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect Deals additional electrical damage

The high rate of fire, decent magazine size, and unique effect that triggers EMP on impact are some of the best features of Yinglong’s iconic smart weapon in Cyberpunk 2077. You can obtain this weapon in the game in legendary and iconic rarity.

Yinglong SMG comes with a 30-round magazine size and offers 7.54 base attack power which, of course, can be increased by slotting in mods. The fired bullets deal electrical damage on targets and have a decent chance of triggering an EMP attack on impact. 

In order to get your hands on this weapon in the game, complete the Suspected Organized Crime Activity called Living the Big Life and an NPC named Denzel Cryer will drop a Crafting Spec for Yinglong.

Iconic Tech Weapons In Cyberpunk 2077

tech weapons for penetrating surfaces and bosses
Tech iconic weapons Cyberpunk 2077

The novelty of equipping and using Tech weapons in Cyberpunk 2077 is that you get to hit enemies and bosses like a truck. This weapon type in the game is by far the best when it comes to dealing with a massive amount of damage using electromagnetic power to fire projectiles. I have mentioned here iconic tech weapons that I have discovered so far in Cyberpunk 2077.

An Interesting Read: Cyberpunk 2077 Jackie Welles Guns 

Apparition

Type Pistol 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 12 rounds 
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 3.57
Headshot Damage 1.50%
Charge Multiplier  135%

When it comes to the best tech iconic pistol in Cyberpunk 2077, Apparition comes first on my list. The weapon comes in epic and iconic rarity in the game. Apparition comes with a 12-round magazine size and has 3.57 attacks per second as base damage.

The unique effect of Apparition is that the weapon monitors its user’s health. Whenever the health turns low or critical, the weapon changes behavior by doing increasing damage, reducing reload time, and dealing twice the damage from charged shots. Currently, if you want to unlock Apparition in Cyberpunk 2077, then you will need to complete a side job called War Pigs. 

Breakthrough

Type Sniper Rifle 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 11.7
Clip Size 4 rounds 
Slots 2
Attack Per Second 0.93
Headshot Damage 200%
Effect Can penetrate through ricochets and walls multiple times

Tech weapons in Cyberpunk 2077 are known for their unique effects, and the Breakthrough sniper rifle is famous for penetrating rounds through walls. This sniper rifle comes in an epic and iconic weapon rarity in the game. The clip size of Breakthrough is four rounds, which is small. 

The epic version of Breakthrough comes in two weapon mod slots, and the legendary one can have up to four mod slots. Currently, to obtain the epic rarity of this iconic weapon, players must complete Suspected Organized Crime Activity called New Boss, New Rules, and get Crafting Spec that is dropped by Olga Elizabeth Longmead NPC.

Chaos

Type Pistol 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 12 rounds 
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 3.57
Headshot Damage 1.50%
Charge Multiplier  25%

After Apparition, Chaos is another excellent tech iconic weapon choice for players who’d love collecting pistols in Cyberpunk 2077. You can obtain this handgun weapon in rare and legendary rarity in the game. Moreover, Chaos comes with a 12-round magazine size, which is not over the top and not the worst in its weapon category. 

In order to get your hands on Chaos tech’s iconic weapon in Cyberpunk 2077, you can obtain it by looting Royce’s body in the main job called The Pickup. You can only acquire this weapon if Royce is called by Maelstorm during the boss stage or before that during negotiations.

Comrade’s Hammer

Type Revolver 
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 4.6
Clip Size 1 round
Charge Multiplier  25%
Attack Per Second 0.26
Headshot Damage 200%
Effect Equip the modified clip a bullet with explosive material 

Revolvers are not the most used or picked weapons in Cyberpunk 2077, not unless you’ve proper armor and other gear pieces that justify picking a revolver over any other weapon type. Even though Comrade’s Hammer has one round per clip, this iconic tech revolver in the game does explosive damage that deals devastating damage on impact. 

If you want to get your hands on this small-sized yet explosive personality of a weapon in the game, you will need to play Suspected Organized Crime Activity (Arroyo) in Arroyo and loot Darius Miles NPC to get the Crafting Spec for Comrade’s Hammer.

Lizzie

Type Pistol 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.3
Clip Size 10 rounds 
Charge Multiplier  25%
Attack Per Second 17.00
Headshot Damage 150%
Effect Increases the number of rounds fired per shot 

Lizzie is another excellent tech iconic pistol in Cyberpunk 2077 that has a unique passive of firing extra rounds per shot. The handgun also fires more rounds whenever you fully charge it.

You can obtain a Lizzie pistol during the main job called Automatic Love. After going to Lizzie’s bar, go to the private room near Judy Alvarez’s den. You’d find this amazing tech iconic weapon there.

Widow Maker

Type Precision Rifle 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 7.8
Clip Size 9 rounds 
Charge Multiplier  35%
Attack Per Second 10.38
Headshot Damage 150%
Effect Charge shots deal with additional damage see

If you have to get a feeling of a railgun charging a round and unleashing its fury on target, then you should start using the Widow Maker in Cyberpunk 2077. This tech iconic precision rifle in the game comes with the unique effect of firing two projectiles every time you fire this weapon.

The weapon comes with a 12-round clip size, which is excellent for a precision rifle in Cyberpunk 2077. You can obtain the weapon in two ways; by playing the main job called Ghost Town or completing a side job titled Queen of the Highway. In any case, Nash NPC drops Widow Maker.

Iconic Melee Weapons In Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 all iconic weapons
melee iconic weapons Cyberpunk 2077

The melee weapons offer a unique change of combat pacing and refresh the overall experience of fighting enemies of bosses hand-to-hand. Most iconic melee weapons have less number of mod slots than gun-oriented weapon arsenal.

However, the sharp and blunt weapon variety of iconic weapons you get to experience changes how you see and survive in the Night City. That being said, I have listed down here some of the iconic melee weapons I came across while playing Cyberpunk 2077.

Related: Cyberpunk 2077 Mantis Blades

Caretaker’s Spade

Type Hammer 
Rarity Legendary/ Iconic 
Weight 6.8
Clip Size None
Slots 3
Attack Per Second 2.50
Headshot Damage None
Mods Empty Melee Mod Slot

This is a special melee weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 that was featured in The Witcher 3’s DLC. Caretaker’s Spade may look like an ordinary run-of-the-mill type spade in the game but make no mistake, as this legendary melee weapon can deal some insane damage on enemies.

In order to acquire Caretaker’s Spade in Cyberpunk 2077, players will need to play the main job called Knockin’ on Heaver’s Door, and the weapon can be found near some rocks at the very center of the jungle floor of Arasaka Tower.

A boss in The Wither 3 featured Caretaker’s Spade and to see this returning in the Cyberpunk 2077 is a decent touch CD Projekt Red has done.

Cottonmouth

Type One-Handed Club
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 3.4
Clip Size None
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 4.00
Headshot Damage None
Effect Deals with additional electrical and chemical damage

Cottonmouth is another excellent melee iconic weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 that comes with a small chance of applying not one but two status effects on its targets. Even though Cottonmouth applies two elemental damages, the chances of applying the status effect are significantly lower.

In order to obtain Cottonmouth in Cyberpunk 2077, players will need to play the main job called The Space in Between. This melee weapon can be found on a table in Fingers’ clinic. It’s not difficult to acquire and you can’t miss it.

Cocktail Stick

Type Katana 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.5
Clip Size None
Slot 1
Attack Per Second None
Headshot Damage None
Effect Looks like a toy, cuts like a laser

Cocktail Stick is a sharp katana iconic melee weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 that deals tons of base damage. On top of that, this melee weapon in the game also does bleed damage, even though the chance of doing bleed is significantly low.

In order to get Cocktail Stick in Cyberpunk 2077, you must play the main job called Automatic Love. The katana can be found in the make-up room of the Clouds Club. It is not hard to miss, and if you like exploring areas before moving on to the next one, then you should spot Cocktail Stick pretty easily during this main job.

An Interesting Read: Cyberpunk 2077 Best Katanas  

Gold-Platted Baseball Bat

Type Two-handed Club
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 5.7
Clip Size None
Slot 1
Attack Per Second 1.20
Headshot Damage 100%
Effect High chance of applying Bleeding but a low chance to apply Stun

The biggest advantage of using the Gold-Platted Baseball Bat iconic melee weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 is that the weapon comes with a high chance of applying a bleeding status effect. This melee weapon is infused with something called Denny’s Rage, which gives it the bleed passive effect perk.

If you want to obtain a Gold-Platted Baseball Bat in Cyberpunk 2077, then you must play the side job called the Second Conflict. The weapon can be acquired after looting Denny’s pool. Again, it is not challenging to find this weapon, and it can be missed, so keep your eyes peeled.

Jinchu-Maru

Type Katana
Rarity Epic/Iconic 
Weight 4.5
Clip Size None
Slots 2
Attack Per Second None
Headshot Damage None
Effect Increases Crit Chance by 100% and doubles the damage against enemies 

If I have to name an iconic katana melee weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 that has at least three unique effects, then Jinchu-Maru would be a one-word answer.

One of the best effects of Jinchu-Maru is that you get a 100% Critical hit chance whenever Kerenzikov is active while fighting enemies. Lastly, the weapon does nearly double damage on enemies that have at least twice the health of your character in the game. This is by far one of the best katanas in Cyberpunk 2077 if you like to fight high-level enemies in the game.

Scalpel

Type Katana
Rarity Rae/Iconic 
Weight 4.5
Clip Size None
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 2.34
Headshot Damage None
Effect Increase Crit Chance by 50%, Electrical damage, and hits apply Bleeding

Katanas usually are exciting melee weapons in Cyberpunk 2077, and Scalpel is an iconic melee weapon in the game that offers various passive effects. Besides that, Scalpel also has increased electrical damage whenever Sandevistan is active. To top it off, this melee weapon also comes with a decent chance of applying the bleed status effect on its targets.

Acquiring Scalpel in Cyberpunk 2077 is pretty easy as you only need to play and compete in the side job called Big in Japan. You’d get the weapon after clearing the side job and start slashing foes in style.

Consider Reading: Cyberpunk 2077 Monowire 

Satori

Type Katana
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.5
Clip Size None
Slots 1
Attack Per Second None
Headshot Damage 2.34
Effect Deals additional Crit hit damage and reduces 20% base damage 

Satori is clearly the weapon of choice under the katana category for most Cyberpunk 2077 players. It is because this melee weapon offers absurd critical hit damage of 500% on a target. However, it also reduces the base damage by 20%.

Acquiring Satori unique iconic katana in Cyberpunk 2077 will require you to play the main job called The Heist. The weapon can be found in Saburo Arasaka’s AV. This is easy to miss, so while you’re playing this main job, make sure to visit the rooftop landing pad and check that flying car.

Sir John Phallustiff

Type One-Handed Club 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 3.4
Clip Size None
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 2.18
Headshot Damage None
Effect Increases Crit Chance 

This is quite a unique weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 that has a weird genital-like appearance. This iconic melee weapon has a decent amount of damage and damage per second; 540 and 2163.

If you want to get Sir John Phallustiff weapon in Cyberpunk 2077, then you have to play the side job called Venus in Furs and collect the weapon from Meredith Stout.

Stinger

Type Knife
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 2.3
Clip Size None
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 3.08
Headshot Damage None
Effect Deals massive chemical damage and have a chance to apply Poison

Stinger is an excellent iconic melee weapon in the knife category. This weapon comes with 6.67 attacks per second and deals chemical damage to its target. However, the chance to apply the poison status effect is not great.

To acquire Stinger in Cyberpunk 2077, you will need to play a side job called I’ll Fly Away. An NPC named Mitch will give you this iconic knife as a reward after completing this side job.

Tinker Bell

Type One-Handed Club 
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.2
Clip Size None
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 3.50
Headshot Damage None
Effect Deals less damage, but easily targets enemies using a Strong attack

Tinker Bell is another excellent club iconic melee weapon in Cyberpunk 2077 that has a very high chance of knocking targets while dealing damage with a strong attack. The damage per second of this weapon is 1773, and the legendary variant comes with three mod slots.

In order to acquire Tinker Bell in Cyberpunk 2077, you’d need to play the side job called The Hunt. You’ll not get this weapon as a reward for completing the side job; instead, you will have to find it in the control room.

Tsumetogi

Type Katana
Rarity Rare/Iconic 
Weight 4.5
Clip Size None
Slots 1
Attack Per Second 2.34
Headshot Damage None
Effect Increases Electrical damage and Electrical resistance by 10%

Tsumetogi is another excellent iconic katana in Cyberpunk 2077 that applies electrical damage to its target and does shock damage. If you want to get this weapon in the game, you’ll need to play the Pisces side job. While you’re playing the mission, you can get the weapon either by taking it from the display stand, or it can be collected after looting Hiromi Sato.

That is pretty much everything I had to list about Cyberpunk 2077’s all iconic weapons guide. Which iconic weapon has been your favorite in the game so far? Let me know more of your thoughts in the comments section below.

Next: Cyberpunk 2077 Best Motorcycles

My Experience With The Iconic Weapons

cyberpunk 2077 why trust me
My hours of Cyberpunk 2077

As someone who has a combined time of 150+ hours on both PC and PS5 (Steam ID: LIONT4MER) via cross-save, Jackie Wells’ La Chingona Dorada pistols are easily my favorite Iconic Weapons right now in Cyberpunk 2.0 as I used a hybrid Netrunner build with these pistols, along with raising my crit damage to make them do easy one-shot headshot damage to enemies with a silencer.

However, besides these pistols, I also love Johnny’s Malorian Pistol due to its satisfying effects, as well as the Jinchu-Maru Katana due to its crit damage multiplier stats,

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Usama Mehmood is a Games Specialist, and writer on eXputer who's either hunting for the richest loot in Destiny 2 or endlessly playing his favorite games such as Yakuza or Final Fantasy. Usama has been gaming for 15+ years during which he has accumulated 4000+ hours on Destiny 1 & 2. His constant adoration for video games has allowed him to pursue eXputer as a platform to showcase his striving talents in writing helpful articles. Get familiar with Usama's extensive gaming library on his Steam, PSN, and Xbox profiles.

Experience: 2+ Years || Mainly Covers Reviews And Guides

Related Articles