Destiny 2: The 28 Best Legendary Weapons [Expert’s Take]

Learn everything there is about the best PVP and PVE legendary weapons in Destiny 2 Lightfall, including their stats and god rolls.

The Best Legendary Weapons Destiny 2 are hard to come by, especially if you’re a new player; then you will want to hunt each of them down to have the best DPS, as well as shred trash mobs easily. Our list contains a variety of weapons, such as rocket launchers that are best-suited for boss DPS while some are either Auto rifles or SMGs which can be the Best PVE weapons and for PVP.

Key Takeaways
  • Among the total weapons in the list, the top 10 Best Legendary Weapons in Destiny 2 include the following:
  1. The Hothead: Popular in raids for DPS with perks like Explosive Light & Field Prep.
  2. Funnelweb SMG: Melts targets in PVP and PVE with perks like Demolitionist and Frenzy.
  3. Rufus’s Fury: Boosted by Auto Rifles buffs, excels in PVP and PVE, available via Root of Nightmares.
  4. Blowout: A Crucible loot pool rocket launcher, an alternative to the Hothead.
  5. Submission: Gains health on hits before reloading, found in the Vow of the Disciple raid.
  6. The Immortal: Dominates PVP with perks like Target Lock, from Trials of Osiris.
  7. Perpetualis: Season of Defiance exclusive, suits Strand subclass builds.
  8. Commemoration: LMG with Reconstruction, doubling magazine size for nearly endless firing, from DSC raid.
  9. Corrective Measure: Deals with groups in PVE with One-For-All, from Vault of Glass.
  10. Fixed Odds: Incandescent perk causes enemies to explode on death, from Duality dungeon.
Important: It is worth stating while most of these weapons can easily be obtained as of Season 20, some are not in the usual loot pool, but Bungie might possibly bring them back in the future or make an alternative way to obtain them again.

Destiny 2 Best Legendary Weapons Comparison

WEAPON NAMETYPEIMPACTSTABILITYHANDLINGRELOAD SPEEDAIM ASSISTANCE
The HotheadArc Rocket Launcher5040474567
FunnelwebVoid SMG1544703154
Rufus's FuryStrand Auto Rifle1858415082
BlowoutArc Rocket Launcher5039414458
SubmissionKinetic SMG1545702958
The ImmortalStrand SMG2325583039
PerpetualisStrand Auto Rifle2135625867
CommemorationVoid Machine Gun4155575564
Corrective MeasureVoid Machine Gun4157644972
Fixed OddsSolar Machine Gun7028303133
SuccessionKinetic Sniper Rifle9023303548
Hezen's VengeanceSolar Rocket Launcher2029236035
1000-Yard StareVoid Sniper Rifle7045424166
Wendigo GL3Solar Grenade Launcher5038414666
RegnantVoid Grenade Launcher5037403961
HeritageKinetic Shotgun7043704568
Nessa's OblationVoid Shotgun7047694948
ForbearanceArc Grenade Launcher10027707179
Chroma RushKinetic Auto Rifle1856354780
Hung Jury SR4Kinetic Scout Rifle6255504667
Doom of ChelchisVoid Scout Rifle6240394464
CataclysmicSolar Linear Fusion Rifle4148312566
FatebringerKinetic Hand Cannon8457554684
EyaslunaStasis Hand Cannon8464494580
Nation of BeastsArc Hand Cannon8457424571
Darkest BeforeArc Pulse Rifle2348273575
Midha's ReckoningArc Fusion Rifle9522191868
BXR-55 BattlerSolar Pulse Rifle2359716385

1. The Hothead

destiny 2 hothead
The Hothead (Image Captured by Us)
Weapon Type Arc Rocket Launcher
Blast Radius 50
Velocity 57
Stability 40
Handling 67
Reload Speed 45
Aim Assistance 67
Inventory size 34
Zoom 20
Airborne Effectiveness 8
Rounds Per minute 20

The Hothead was introduced to the player base in Season 15 and is a part of the Nightfall-exclusive loot in Destiny 2. In the current Season 20, the Hothead rocket launcher is unobtainable unless they purchase it via legacy engram decoding via Zavala. You almost have a guaranteed chance to obtain it if it’s part of the weekly grandmaster nightfall exclusive weapon.

  • Purchasing it via Zavala to unlock it for Focused decoding requires 5x Vanguard engrams, 10,000 Glimmer, and 25 legendary shards.

Pros

  • The Hothead rocket launcher’s god rolls include Field Prep and either Explosive Light or Vorpal Weapon, enhancing damage through orbs or against bosses.
  • Versatile across core playlists and activities, excelling in Gambit and raids like Nezarec.

Cons

  • The tracking module perk, while useful in PVP, is less recommended for The Crucible due to superior alternatives.
  • For crowd control, heavy slot machine guns offer better utility.

2. Funnelweb

destiny funnelweb
Funnelweb (Image Captured by Us)
WEAPON TYPE Void SMG
Impact 15
Ammunition Rounds per Minute 900 (Magazine 37)
Range 39
Stability 44
Handling 70
Reload speed 31
Aim Assistance 54
Zoom 14
Airborne effectiveness 20

If you ask me, I would easily call the Funnelweb my ‘main’ weapons in Destiny 2 as SMGs are not only the most applicable weapons for ad-clear in almost every activity. The Funnelweb SMG was first introduced in the Season 15 of Destiny 2.

  • The Funnelweb SMG is in the general loot pool, and while you could ‘focus decode’ it in the past seasons, you can still obtain it by a random world loot drop.
  • In the first column, I suggest obtaining either Perpetual Motion or Subsistence, and lastly, Frenzy, in the last column, makes it the best Destiny 2 Legendary Weapons to use in Lightfall.

Pros

  • 900 RPM SMGs, including the Funnelweb with god rolls, excel in ad-clearing across endgame PVE activities.
  • Adrenaline Junkie on the Funnelweb enhances grenade builds by aiding grenade ability recharge on kills.

Cons

  • As a close-range energy weapon, its effectiveness diminishes in long-range encounters, notably in Grandmaster Nightfalls.

3. Rufus’s Fury

destiny 2 rufus fury
Rufus’s Fury (Image Captured by Us)
WEAPON TYPE Strand Auto Rifle
Impact 18
Range 34
Stability 58
Handling 41
Reload Speed 50
Aim Assistance 82
Inventory size 60
Zoom 16
Airborne effectiveness 22

Rufus’s Fury is currently one of my favorite PVE and PVP weapons, so hence why it easily lands at the top of my list for the best Destiny 2 Legendary weapons. Furthermore, the weapon is also craftable as long as you collect five deepsight weapon patterns for it. The weapon is part of the Root of Nightmares raid Loot table, and more specifically, you obtain it through the 3rd and final encounters of the raid itself.

Pros

  • Rufus’s Fury has top PVE and PVP perks: Reconstruction (doubles ammo) and Hatchling/Target Lock (increases damage).
  • 720-RPM auto rifles excel in both PVE and PVP with their fast fire rate.

Cons

  • Requires Lightfall expansion and Root of Nightmares raid experience to get Rufus’s Fury.
  • Despite its Kinetic slot, other weapons like Succession with an SMG might be preferred for clearing enemies.
  • Challenging to use in high-level activities (e.g., Grandmaster Nightfalls, master raids) due to meta weapon requirements for survival.

4. Blowout

d2 blowout
Blowout (Image by eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Arc Rocket Launcher
Blast Radius 50
Velocity 53
Stability 39
Handling 41
Aim Assistance 58
Inventory 29
Zoom 20
Airborne Effectiveness 10
Bounce Intensity 23
Rounds Per minute 20

The Blowout is an arc rocket launcher found in the Crucible loot pool. You can also purchase it from Lord Shaxx via Crucible engrams earned by leveling up his reputation. The weapon was launched in Season 19 and is currently popular for the Warlock class mains.

Pros

  • God roll perks (Demolitionist, Explosive Light) greatly enhance DPS against bosses.
  • Starfire Protocol Warlocks in Season 20 can nearly double DPS uptime with fusion grenades reloading the Rocket Launcher.
  • Accessible for F2P players seeking a powerful DPS-heavy weapon.

Cons

  • Better heavy weapon options for PVP, despite its availability in the Crucible loot pool.
  • Farming can be tedious for some, as it requires playing many Crucible matches for Shaxx’s reputation.

5. Submission

destiny 2 submission
Submission (Image by eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Kinetic SMG
Impact 15
Range 29
Stability 45
Handling 70
Reload Speed 29
Aim Assistance 58
Inventory size 65
Zoom 15
Airborne effectiveness 27

The kinetic SMG, Submission can be obtained via the Vow of the Disciple raid, which was launched with the Witch Queen expansion for Destiny 2. You can also acquire the adept version of the weapon via the Master difficulty of the raid and craft it at the Relic on Mars if you possess five deepsight weapon patterns for it.

Pros

  • God roll perks (Frenzy, Overflow) make Submission excellent for clearing groups of enemies.
  • Ideal for PVE when pairing with a special weapon in the energy slot.

Cons

  • Diverse raid loot pool makes acquiring Submission difficult, despite its wide availability.
  • Outperformed by other SMGs like Funnelweb and Unforgiven.
  • Even with a range masterwork, it struggles in long-range combat.

6. The Immortal

destiny 2 immortal
The Immortal (Image by eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Strand SMG
Impact 23
Range 50
Stability 25
Handling 58
Reload Speed 30
Aim Assistance 39
Inventory size 37
Zoom 14
Airborne effectiveness 25

The Immortal is one of the most popular weapons right now, as of Season 20 in Destiny 2. Not only is it a decent strand SMG option for PVE, but more so, it is actually one of the best PVP weapons right now. The Immortal SMG can be obtained via rewards from the Trials of Osiris.

Pros

  • Threat Detector, Perpetual Motion, and Target Lock make it highly effective in PVP.
  • Target Lock increases damage over time, positioning the Immortal as a top Lightfall Legendary Weapon in Destiny 2.

Cons

  • Non-PVP players may struggle to find a team for Trials of Osiris to get this weapon.
  • While it synergizes with Strand Subclasses for PVE, better Strand weapon options exist, like Rufus’s Fury or Perpetualis.

7. Perpetualis

destiny 2 perpetualis
Perpetualis (Image by eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Strand Auto Rifle
Impact 21
Range 43
Stability 35
Handling 62
Reload Speed 58
Aim Assistance 67
Inventory size 54
Zoom 16
Airborne effectiveness 19

The Perpetualis is a legendary Auto Rifle introduced with the latest seasons of the Lightfall Expansion, Season of Defiance. The weapon is a part of the Defiance engrams loot pool, which can be progressively earned during Defiant Battlegrounds activity completions and using focus decoding to obtain it in the H.E.L.M.

Pros

  • God roll perks (Zen Moment/Keep Away, Target Lock) make Perpetualis outstanding in all content, boosted by a mid-season Auto Rifle buff.
  • Its 600 RPM melts enemy health bars in PVE, despite not being a 720 RPM rifle.

Cons

  • Will rotate out of the seasonal loot pool, necessitating farming for deepsight patterns to craft it before it’s unobtainable.
  • May not meet PVP standards due to shifting Crucible meta.

8. Commemoration

destiny 2 commemoration
Commemoration (Image by eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Void Machine Gun
Impact 41
Range 58
Stability 55
Handling 57
Reload Speed 55
Aim Assistance 64
Inventory size 55
Zoom 16
Airborne effectiveness 18

The Commemoration is a legendary machine gun acquired via the Deep Stone Crypt raid in Destiny 2. The raid itself was launched back in the Beyond Light expansion. The weapon is considered to be the deadliest machine gun for PVE as its god roll perks include Reconstruction and either Killing Tally or Rampage.

The special origin trait is called Bray Inheritance which regenerates a small amount of ability energy when dealing damage using the Deep Stone Crypt raid weapons.

Pros

  • Reconstruction perk doubles magazine size over time, greatly enhancing performance in PVE.
  • Rampage/Killing Tally boosts damage, simplifying mob clearing in endgame activities.
  • Easily farmable during weeks when Deep Stone Crypt is the featured raid.

Cons

  • Without LFG (Looking For Group) experience, finding a raid group can be challenging.
  • Commemoration drops exclusively from the final encounter of the Deep Stone Crypt raid.

9. Corrective Measure

destiny 2 corrective measure
Corrective Measure (Image by eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Void Machine Gun
Impact 41
Range 52
Stability 57
Handling 64
Reload Speed 49
Aim Assistance 72
Inventory size 59
Zoom 15
Airborne effectiveness 6

The Corrective Measure Legendary machine gun dates back to Destiny 1, as it was originally launched with the Vault Of Glass raid. The raid has since made its reprisal in Destiny 2, bringing this weapon alongside the other VOG-exclusive loot. Unfortunately, it has no unique origin traits, but you can obtain a timelost version of the weapon on the Master Difficulty of the Vault of Glass.

Pros

  • Feeding Frenzy or Subsistence perks make ammo management and reloading effortless for Corrective Measure.
  • One For All perk significantly enhances damage against multiple targets, aiding in mob clearance.
  • The reprised Vault of Glass is free to play for all players of Destiny 2, so you don’t have to own any expansions in order to access it.

Cons

  • Unable to farm deepsight weapon patterns for Corrective Measure.
  • Adept version offers additional perks but requires completing the raid on master difficulty to obtain.

10. Fixed Odds

destiny 2 fixed odds
Fixed Odds (Image by eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Solar Machine Gun
Impact 70
Range 63
Stability 28
Handling 30
Reload Speed 31
Aim Assistance 33
Inventory size 37
Zoom 16
Airborne effectiveness 16

Since Machine Guns have become fairly popular again in the current season, I just had to include another one called the Fixed Odds, a legendary Machine Gun introduced back in Season 17. You can acquire this weapon through the Duality Dungeon, and the encounters are worth farming with a group of Guardians, especially for Artifice Armor or god roll weapons you desperately need for PVE.

Pros

  • Fixed Odds can roll with Incandescent and Frenzy, enabling quick ad clearing with elemental explosions and fast reloads.
  • Optimal DPS strategies allow for efficient farming of Fixed Odds from the final boss of Duality, potentially one-cycling the damage phase.
  • Other god rolls feature perks like Rampage or Firing Line, boosting damage when conditions are met.

Cons

  • Duality requires the Dungeon Key add-on purchase, separate from main expansions

11. Succession

destiny 2 succession
Succession (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Kinetic Sniper Rifle
Impact 90
Range 76
Stability 23
Handling 30
Reload Speed 35
Aim Assistance 48
Inventory size 50
Zoom 50
Airborne effectiveness 4

Next up on the best Legendary Weapons Destiny 2 list we have The Succession, a legendary Sniper Rifle that can be obtained via the Deep Stone Crypt Raid. The raid was launched with the release of the Beyond Light expansion. The only catch is that the weapon is a potential drop via the Atraks-1 encounter, so you might have to farm him until you get the Succession or its deep sight weapon patterns to craft your god roll on it yourself.

Pros

  • Succession’s best perks, Reconstruction and Vorpal Weapon, excel in PVE by regenerating ammo and increasing damage against bosses.
  • Its high-impact and high-zoom scope ranks it among the top DPS legendary weapons in Lightfall DLC’s endgame PVE.

Cons

  • Less viable for PVP compared to options like the 1000-Yard Stare.
  • Without the Reconstruction perk, Succession is often considered not worth keeping.

12. Hezen’s Vengeance

destiny 2 Hezen's Vengeance
Hezen’s Vengeance (Screenshot Grab: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Void Rocket Launcher
Blast Radius 20
Velocity 79
Stability 29
Handling 23
Aim Assistance 60
Inventory 50
Zoom 20
Airborne Effectiveness 3
Bounce Intensity 35
Rounds Per minute 25

Another solid option for Rocket Launcher users comes in the form of Hezen’s Vengeance, which is available from the reprised raid for Destiny 2, Vault of Glass. The following rocket launcher only drops with the Solar element and has an adept version attainable from the master difficulty version of the raid.

Pros

  • Hezen’s Vengeance serves as a solid alternative to a god-rolled Hothead.
  • Auto-loading Holster perk is especially useful against solar-shielded enemies in endgame content.
  • The adept version broadens the perk pool, enhancing its utility in both PVE and PVP in Destiny 2 Lightfall.

Cons

  • An Explosive-light rolled Hothead is generally a better option.
  • Hezen’s Vengeance is limited to drops from the Gatekeeper and Atheon raid encounters.

13. 1000-Yard Stare

destiny 2 1000-yard stare
1000-Yard Stare (Screenshot Grab: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Void Sniper Rifle
Impact 70
Range 52
Stability 45
Handling 42
Reload Speed 41
Aim Assistance 66
Inventory size 50
Zoom 44
Airborne effectiveness 2

Undoubtedly, in my personal experience with both Destiny titles, the 1000-Yard Stare is one of the best PVP legendary weapons in Destiny 2 Lightfall. The only catch is that you will need the Bungie Anniversary pack to acquire it via the Grasp of Avarice dungeon.

Pros

  • Quickdraw and Snapshot perks significantly enhance the 1000 Yard Stare’s handling for quickscoping in PVP.
  • Its adaptive frame archetype makes it a top choice for PVP, even without the god roll.
  • Offers a PVP-oriented perk pool, including No Distractions for reduced flinch during ADS.

Cons

  • Requires the 30th Bungie Anniversary pack to access the Grasp of Avarice dungeon for farming.
  • Less effective in PVE, lacking god-roll perks for that gameplay aspect.

14. Wendigo GL3

destiny 2 wendigo
Wendigo GL3 (Screenshot Grab: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Arc Grenade Launcher
Blast Radius 50
Velocity 29
Stability 38
Handling 41
Aim Assistance 66
Inventory 43
Zoom 13
Airborne Effectiveness 16
Bounce Intensity 22
Rounds Per minute 120

The Wendigo GL3 is another legendary weapon in Destiny 2 that I would instantly name as the top-tier DPS weapon to dominate PVE. Grenade Launchers had received a buff before Season 20’s launch, and they are performing just as well as Rocket Launchers.

You can acquire the Wendigo GL3 via the featured Nightfall if the weapon is part of its exclusive loot pool for the season. Alternatively, you can also purchase it from Zavala via weapon focusing.

Pros

  • Wendigo GL3’s god-roll perks (Explosive Light, Auto-loading Holster) excel at taking down high-level foes and bosses.
  • Ideal for burst DPS, making it highly effective in PVE.
  • The Vanguard’s Vindication origin trait heals HP upon enemy kills.

Cons

  • Farming for the god roll in Nightfalls, particularly grandmaster difficulty, can be tiresome.
  • Less effective in PVP, best suited for endgame PVE content like raids.

15. Regnant

destiny 2 regnant
Regnant (Screenshot Grab: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Void Grenade Launcher
Blast Radius 50
Velocity 28
Stability 37
Handling 40
Aim Assistance 61
Inventory 34
Zoom 13
Airborne Effectiveness 14
Bounce Intensity 26
Rounds Per minute 120

Regnant is one of the newly introduced legendary heavy weapons with the Season of Defiance in the Lightfall expansion of Destiny 2. This legendary grenade launcher has void damage and can be acquired through Defiance engrams. Like the Perpetualis, you can also focus this weapon on dropping in the H.E.L.M. to easily acquire it.

Pros

  • Regnant offers the same desirable god roll perks as Wendigo GL3: Spike Grenades, Auto-loading Holster, and Explosive Light.
  • Statistically similar to Wendigo GL3, with no significant DPS difference.
  • Allows for crafting and customization with five deepsight patterns to achieve a personalized god roll.

Cons

  • Being a seasonal weapon, Regnant will eventually be phased out of the loot pool, making it harder to obtain.
  • For boss DPS, rocket launchers like Hothead are recommended over Regnant, which is better suited for strikes or Gambit.

16. Heritage

destiny 2 heritage
Heritage (Screenshot Grab: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Kinetic Shotgun
Impact 70
Range 68
Stability 43
Handling 70
Reload Speed 45
Aim Assistance 68
Inventory size 49
Zoom 12
Airborne effectiveness 5

The Heritage Kinetic shotgun is acquired through the Deep Stone Crypt raid, specifically via the Atraks-1 encounter. You can also acquire five deepsight weapon patterns to unlock the Heritage for crafting back at the Relic on the Enclave.

Pros

  • Godroll perks (Reconstruction, Recombination) on Heritage regenerate ammo and boost damage after elemental kills.
  • Excellently pairs with Grenade kickstart builds or any setup to frequently activate Recombination for increased damage.
  • Ideal for taking down champions or major enemies in PVE.

Cons

  • In PVP, other shotguns like Matador 64 may offer better performance.
  • Farming for the god roll or deepsight patterns requires numerous runs of the Atraks-1 raid encounter.

17. Nessa’s Oblation

d2 nessa oblation
Nessa’s Oblation (Screenshot Grab: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Void Shotgun
Impact 70
Range 63
Stability 47
Handling 69
Reload Speed 49
Aim Assistance 48
Inventory size 49
Zoom 12
Airborne effectiveness 5

Nessa’s Oblation is one of the brand-new weapons introduced with the Lightfall expansion, and you can obtain it via the Root of Nightmares raid. Specifically, you can acquire it through the first and second encounters of the raid and craft it after you receive five deepsight weapon patterns for it.

Pros

  • Repulsor Brace perk synergizes well with Void builds, granting an overshield upon defeating void-debuffed targets.
  • Destabilizing Rounds cause nearby enemies to become volatile, facilitating chain reactions among trash mobs.

Cons

  • Limited utility outside of Shotgun-focused or Void builds due to the current PVE meta.
  • Other weapons, like Rufus’s Fury and Acasia’s Dejection, may offer greater overall benefits.

18. Forbearance

d2 forbearance
Forbearance (Screenshot Grab: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Kinetic Grenade Launcher
Blast Radius 100
Velocity 74
Stability 27
Handling 70
Aim Assistance 79
Inventory 67
Zoom 13
Airborne Effectiveness 4
Bounce Intensity 27
Rounds Per minute 72

Forbearance is a kinetic grenade launcher that is found through the Vow of the Disciple raid. The exact encounters it is obtained through are the Caretaker boss fight as well as the final encounter, Rhulk. It is a wave frame archetype that shoots out projectiles that, upon impact, dish out a shockwave to damage targets. There is also the adept version of Forbearance obtained through the master difficulty of the Vow of the Disciple.

Pros

  • Godrolls (Ambitious Assassin, Chain Reaction) enable magazine overflow from kills and create elemental explosions on final blows.
  • Forbearance excels in ad clearance, ideal for challenging PVE activities like Day 1 raids and Nightfalls.
  • Crafting the Godroll with five deepsight weapon patterns at the Relic is recommended.

Cons

  • Limited to the optimal Godroll due to its extensive perk pool, offering little variety in effective setups.
  • Vow of the Disciple raid presents a significant challenge, particularly for new Destiny 2 players.

19. Chroma Rush

destiny 2 Chroma rush
Chroma Rush (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Kinetic Auto Rifle
Impact 18
Range 25
Stability 56
Handling 35
Reload Speed 47
Aim Assistance 18
Inventory size 54
Zoom 16
Airborne effectiveness 10

The Chroma Rush was launched as a seasonal auto rifle during Season of the Splicer. It means that you cannot obtain it anymore unless Gunsmith or Xur are selling it in their inventory. There is a slight chance that Bungie may reprise the weapon in the future so you can earn it from world drops and other activities.

Pros

  • I personally found Heating Up and Rampage to be the Godroll perks for the Chroma Rush, as it gains a damage boost by rapidly defeating enemies and also increases its stability/accuracy.
  • Versatile perk options, including Feeding Frenzy or Subsistence for PVE and Kill Clip or Tap the Trigger for PVP.
  • Benefiting from a recent auto rifle buff in Season 20, the 720 RPM Chroma Rush excels in both PVE and PVP.

Cons

  • Chroma Rush is challenging to acquire in the current season of Destiny 2.
  • Auto rifles generally underperform at long distances in both PVE and PVP.

20. Hung Jury SR4

destiny 2 hung jury
Hung Jury SR4 (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Kinetic Scout Rifle
Impact 62
Range 49
Stability 55
Handling 50
Reload Speed 46
Aim Assistance 67
Inventory size 60
Zoom 22
Airborne effectiveness 22

The Hung Jury SR4 has returned in Destiny 2 since its days from the original installment, and for a good reason, it was one of the best scout rifles. However, instead of being acquired as a world drop or purchasable from vendors, you can obtain it as part of exclusive nightfall weapons. The Hung Jury SR4 may occasionally change on what Nightfall it may be dropped, so it is worth checking out periodically.

Pros

  • In my experience using the gun and learning through fellow clanmates, I found the most popular choice of perks being Rapid Hit, as well as either Firefly or Explosive Payload.
  • A wide selection of perks makes it a top choice among Scout Rifles for PVE.
  • Excellent range and 180 RPM make it ideal for long-distance engagements.

Cons

  • While Scout Rifles may generally perform great during Grandmaster Nightfalls or Master Lost Sectors, for general ad clear, you may want to use other weapons such as an SMG.
  • Hung Jury SR4’s availability may depend on the Nightfall, and you will only have better luck getting it through the hardest difficulty, Grandmaster.

21. Doom Of Chelchis

d2 doom of chelchis
Doom of Chelchis (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Void Scout Rifle
Impact 62
Range 49
Stability 40
Handling 39
Reload Speed 44
Aim Assistance 64
Inventory size 54
Zoom 20
Airborne effectiveness 17

The Doom Of Chelchis Scout Rifle is obtainable through the King’s Fall raid in Destiny 2. The raid itself returns from Destiny 1, as it features all weapons and armor being reprised too. The Doom of Chelchis also features a unique origin trait like its other raid-exclusive weapons called Runneth Over, where Reloading near allies will overflow the magazine.

Pros

  • Offers top PVE perks: Firefly, Explosive Payload, Frenzy, and Focused Fury.
  • In PVP, excels with Steady Hands and Eye of the Storm.
  • Unique in featuring Explosive Payload, Firefly, and One-for-All perks.
  • Kings Fall raid is free, providing access to Doom of Chelchis.

Cons

  • Struggles with low reload speed and handling; a masterwork in these areas can help.
  • May underperform in PVP on close-range Crucible maps.

22. Cataclysmic

cataclysmic destiny 2
Cataclysmic (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Void Linear Fusion Rifle
Impact 41
Range 39
Stability 48
Handling 31
Reload Speed 25
Aim Assistance 66
Inventory size 37
Zoom 25
Airborne effectiveness 13

The Cataclysmic is a Linear Fusion rifle in the Heavy slot that can be obtained via the Vow of the Disciple raid. It deals void damage and specifically drops via the first and second encounters of the raid. You can also craft it if you acquire five deepsight weapon patterns.

Pros

  • Godrolls (Fourth Time’s the Charm, Bait and Switch) enhance its utility, especially with Bait and Switch offering a damage boost after using other weapons.
  • Effective in PVP with perks like Sleight of Hands and High-impact Reserves for swift Guardian takedowns.

Cons

  • Nerfs to Linear Fusion Rifles have diminished their PVE DPS superiority in Destiny 2 Lightfall.
  • Post-nerf, other weapons like Forbearance might offer better godroll opportunities for PVE.

23. Fatebringer

destiny 2 fatebringer
Fatebringer (Image Captured by Us)
WEAPON TYPE Kinetic hand cannon 
Impact 84
Range 46
Stability 57
Handling 55
Reload Speed 46
Aim Assistance 84
Inventory size 53
Zoom 14
Airborne effectiveness 10

The Fatebringer kinetic hand cannon is part of the Vault of Glass raid in Destiny 2. The weapon is quite popular for veteran players as it was the most used legendary weapon back in Destiny 1 on consoles for PVE. It returns with exact same prowess and powerful perks that made it a must-have hand cannon.

Pros

  • Fatebringer’s perk pool includes excellent rolls like Explosive Payload and Firefly, making it ‘Godroll’ worthy.
  • Highly effective in both PVE and PVP with perks like Killing Wind and Eye of the Storm.
  • Feasibility to obtain the exact same Godroll as its Destiny 1 counterpart makes it a must-have weapon.

Cons

  • Slow reload speed and small magazine size may deter some players.
  • Standard and adept versions are non-craftable, relying on RNG for acquisition.

24. Eyasluna

destiny 2 Eyasluna
Eyasluna (Image Captured by Us)
WEAPON TYPE Stasis Hand Cannon
Impact 84
Range 51
Stability 64
Handling 49
Reload Speed 45
Aim Assistance 80
Inventory size 54
Zoom 14
Airborne effectiveness 10

Eyasluna is another weapon returned from Destiny 1 and is available with the Bungie 30th Anniversary pack. You can obtain it with the loot pool of the Grasp of Avarice dungeon. If you’re hunting for the best PVP legendary weapons in Destiny 2 Lightfall, this is the one you want as soon as possible.

Pros

  • Eyasluna’s perk pool includes top-tier perks like Outlaw, Perpetual Motion, Headstone, and Moving Target, making it versatile for both PVP and PVE.
  • Farmable from encounters in the Grasp of Avarice dungeon when featured.
  • Headstone perk synergizes well with Stasis subclass builds.

Cons

  • Like most 140 RPM Hand Cannons, Eyasluna suffers from slow reload speed.
  • To optimize its performance, separate god rolls for PVP and PVE may be necessary.

25. Nation Of Beasts

d2 nation of beasts
Nation of Beasts (Image credit: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Arc Hand Cannon
Impact 84
Range 40
Stability 57
Handling 42
Reload Speed 45
Aim Assistance 71
Inventory size 51
Zoom 14
Airborne effectiveness 10

The Nation of Beasts hand cannon is dropped via The Last Wish raid, which is included with the Forsaken expansion pack. The weapon has a short perk pool, but thankfully, it allows the Nation of Beasts to quickly achieve and drop with the preferred godroll perks.

Pros

  • Nation of Beasts’ Godroll typically features Outlaw paired with Kill Clip or Explosive Payload, offering versatility in PVE.
  • Opening Shot perk makes it viable in PVP.
  • Accessible drops throughout every encounter in the Last Wish raid make it easy to obtain.

Cons

  • Low range may result in damage falloff when used at longer distances.

26. Darkest Before

d2 darkest before
Darkest Before (Image credit: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Arc Pulse Rifle
Impact 23
Range 34
Stability 48
Handling 27
Reload Speed 35
Aim Assistance 75
Inventory size 50
Zoom 17
Airborne effectiveness 10

The Darkest Before pulse rifle was first introduced in the base Destiny 2 content but was later moved out from the loot table completely. But since then, you can now acquire it via the Prophecy dungeon, launched during the Season of the Arrivals.

Pros

  • Godroll perks like Overflow or Surplus, combined with Rampage, enhance Darkest Before’s performance.
  • Rapid-fire frame and 540 RPM make it highly effective in PVP at mid-to-close distances.
  • Obtainable from encounters in the Prophecy Dungeon, which are relatively straightforward.

Cons

  • Severe lack of range requires masterworking that stat for effective long-range use in PVP.
  • Not ideal for PVE due to lack of powerful perks compared to other Pulse Rifles.

27. Midha’s Reckoning

destiny 2 Midha's Reckoning
Midha’s Reckoning (Image credit: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Arc Fusion Rifle
Impact 95
Range 52
Stability 22
Handling 19
Reload Speed 18
Aim Assistance 68
Inventory size 28
Zoom 15
Airborne effectiveness 8

The Midha’s Reckoning fusion rifle is acquired through the King’s Fall raid. Specifically, you can obtain this by completing the Golgoroth or the final encounter. The weapon also has a harrowed version which is essentially the adept variant via the Master Difficulty mode of the raid.

Pros

  • Best perks include Backup Plan or Cornered, along with Reservoir Burst for increased damage output in PVE.
  • Offers great PVP perks like Kickstart or Successful Warmup.
  • Decent range makes it effective against various targets in both PVP and PVE.

Cons

  • Slow charge time can be challenging to manage, particularly in PVP scenarios.
  • While craftable, obtaining Midha’s Reckoning is limited to mid-to-late encounters in the raid.

28. BXR-55 Battler

destiny 2 bxr
BXR-55 Battler (Image credit: eXputer)
WEAPON TYPE Solar Pulse Rifle
Impact 23
Range 50
Stability 59
Handling 71
Reload Speed 63
Aim Assistance 85
Inventory size 60
Zoom 18
Airborne effectiveness 10

Don’t let my personal ranking for the BXR-55 Battler fool you because this weapon is hands down my best legendary pulse rifle weapon in destiny 2, which I often use in both PVP and PVE activities. The Halo Franchise’s Battle Rifle inspires the weapon’s creation. You can obtain it as a random reward via Xur’s Treasure Hoard engrams and by completing Dares of Eternity runs.

Pros

  • Demolitionist and Incandescent perks create an effective Godroll for melting trash mobs in raids and endgame PVE.
  • Offers a variety of unique perks like Outlaw, Kill Clip, and Perpetual Motion in its general perk pool.
  • Easy acquisition through Xur’s Treasure Hoard chest using treasure keys.

Cons

  • Mildly suffers from range, which can be compensated for with a masterwork in that stat.

Best Legendary Weapon Ranking Criteria

destiny 2 hours
Destiny 1 and 2 hours (Image via Time Wasted on Destiny)

I (Steam Name: LIONT4MER) created the following list of the Best Legendary Weapons in Destiny 2, as a player frequently aware of the ongoing meta and the constantly shifting sandbox. Having numerous completions of every raid introduced so far, along with well over 2500+ hours across both Destiny releases, you can be sure that these weapons are ranked and listed with the utmost hands-on experience.

Summing It Up

Destiny 2 is easily one of the longest-running looter shooter titles in the market, with millions of players logging in to play it every week. The annual DLCs, as well as the constant updates made to the game, allow the player base to be glued to its daily happenings or events. There are also many other activities, such as hunting down all the Lightfall Exotics, including Dawn Chorus and more!

If you have any other questions about the list, please let me know in the comments section below! Aside from that, I wish you luck hunting down your favorite weapons from the list!

Up Next:

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Usama Mehmood is a Games Specialist, and writer on eXputer who's either hunting for the richest loot in Destiny 2 or endlessly playing his favorite games such as Yakuza or Final Fantasy. Usama has been gaming for 15+ years during which he has accumulated 4000+ hours on Destiny 1 & 2. His constant adoration for video games has allowed him to pursue eXputer as a platform to showcase his striving talents in writing helpful articles. Get familiar with Usama's extensive gaming library on his Steam, PSN, and Xbox profiles.

Experience: 2+ Years || Mainly Covers Reviews And Guides || Education: Bachelors in Physiotherapy.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.