BEST Elden Ring Quality Build [Armor, Weapons & Talismans]

This Elden Ring Quality Build will help players come up with a versatile and universal build to easily decimate foes!

With the various builds and teams that Elden Ring offers players, it can be truly said that the builds in the game are one of a kind. With the player’s end goal being to achieve victory and win the battle against enemies, players can achieve it with the help of this Quality Build. 

Key Takeaways
  • Quality build: Blend of strength and dexterity for weapon versatility and playstyle variety.
  • Key stats: Prioritize Vigor, Strength, and Dexterity; Endurance is secondary.
  • Best weapons: Ghiza’s Wheel, Axe Of Godfrey, Bloodhound’s Fang, Zamor Curved Sword, Quality Claymore, Nightriders Glaive.
  • Recommended armor sets: Blaidd and Zamor set excel for a Quality build.
  • Talismans: Erdtree’s Favour, Radagon’s Soreseal, Crimson Amber Medallion.

Quality Build

With the way that the Quality Build in Elden Ring is set up to work in battles, it gives adventurers flexibility with several weapon options along with universal talismans, and players can easily mix and match themselves with what equipment they want to use in the fight.

Following is a summary of the build:

Priority StatsWeaponsArmor SetsTalismansAshes of War
- Vigor
- Strength
- Dexterity
- Endurance
- Ghiza’s Wheel
- Axe of Godfrey
- Bloodhound's Fang
- Zamor Curved Sword
- Quality Claymore
- Twinned Knight Swords
- Nightrider Glaive
- Blaidd Armor Set
- Zamor Armor Set
- Erdtree's Favor
- Radagon's Soreseal
- Green Turtle Talisman
- Dragoncrest Greatshield Talisman
- Crimson Amber Medallion
- Lightning Slash
- Seppuku
- Phantom Slash

Attributes 

Elden Ring Quality Build Character Attributes
Character Attributes

Players might need to invest in certain attributes if they want to take advantage of the build and deal excessive damage.

Here they are:

  • Vigor
  • Strength
  • Dexterity 
  • Endurance 

Weapons For Quality Build

Here I have a comparison table for the best weapon choices for the Quality Build:

WeaponPhysicalMagicFireLightHolyBoost
Ghiza’s WheelAttack: 156
Guard: 73
Guard: 43Guard: 43Guard: 43Guard: 43Guard: 48
Axe Of GodfreyAttack: 165
Guard: 75
Guard: 45Guard: 45Guard: 45Guard: 45Guard: 50
Bloodhound’s FangAttack: 141
Guard: 68
Guard: 36Guard: 36Guard: 36Guard: 36Guard: 44
Zamor Curved SwordAttack: 125
Guard: 61
Guard: 33Guard: 33Guard: 33Guard: 33Guard: 39
Quality ClaymoreAttack: 272
Guard: 65
Guard: 35Guard: 35Guard: 35Guard: 35Guard: 46
Twinned Knight SwordsAttack: 122
Guard: 47
Guard: 31Guard: 31Guard: 31Guard: 31Guard: 31
Nightrider GlaiveAttack: 129
Guard: 66
Guard: 42Guard: 42Guard: 42Guard: 42Guard: 50

The beauty of the Quality Build in Elden Ring is that various weapons can greatly benefit the player and help them defeat opponents more easily. 

Ghiza’s Wheel

elden ring best quality build
Ghiza’s Wheel (Image credit: eXputer)

First up, I have picked the Ghiza’s Wheel an excellent option for players who want to decimate enemies while in combat and take control over them on the battlefield. It is a superb melee damage dealer with great physical damage, and players can charge forward with their normal and heavy attacks to obliterate enemies. 

The weapon itself scales off Dexterity D and Strength D and requires about 18 Dexterity Points and 28 Strength Points to be wielded. 

Attack Type Attack 
Physical Attack  156
Magic Attack 0
Fire Attack 0
Light Attack 0
Holy Attack 0
Crit Attack 100

Axe Of Godfrey

elden ring best quality build
Axe of Godfrey (Image Captured by eXputer)

Keeping things going with the weapon choices, the next option in line is the Axe of Godfrey, which is considered a Colossal weapon that will decimate any opponent that dares venture into the same area as the adventurer wielding the weapon. The weapon is excellent for melee attacks, with a high physical damage output. 

The weapon scales off Dexterity D and Strength D and requires 14 Dexterity Points and 42 Strength Points. 

Attack Type Attack 
Physical Attack  165
Magic Attack 0
Fire Attack 0
Light Attack 0
Holy Attack 0
Crit Attack 100

Bloodhound’s Fang

elden ring best quality build
Bloodhound’s Fang (Image credit: eXputer)

Keeping the options open, players can also choose from some greatsword options. One of them is the Bloodhound’s Fang, which in my opinion is an excellent weapon that will deal with melee damage that will render enemies useless and deplete their HP within a few potent hits launched from the weapon. 

The weapon itself scales off of Strength D and Dexterity D and needs 17 Dexterity Points and 18 Strength Points to wield it. 

Attack Type Attack 
Physical Attack  141
Magic Attack 0
Fire Attack 0
Light Attack 0
Holy Attack 0
Crit Attack 100

Zamor Curved Sword

elden ring best quality build
Zamor Curved Sword (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)

Moving forward with the Elden Ring Quality Build, another viable option is the Zamor Curved Sword, which is yet another curved greatsword that can be used to deal deadly hits to opponents that will kill them off nearly instantly. With just a few simple attacks, players can take advantage of the enemies and take them down. While you’re at it, consider reading our Best Swords guide.

The weapon scales primarily on Dexterity D and Strength D and needs 18 Dexterity Points and 16 Strength Points from adventurers. 

Attack Type Attack 
Physical Attack  125
Magic Attack 0
Fire Attack 0
Light Attack 0
Holy Attack 0
Crit Attack 100

Quality Claymore

elden ring best quality build
Claymore (Image Captured by Us)

The Quality Claymore is a highly viable option for players who would typically be running low on other stronger weapons but still want to decimate enemies. While the claymore has been upgraded with Quality, keep in mind that it is an option as a last resort. 

The weapon scales off Dexterity B and Strength B and needs players to place in 13 Dexterity Points and 16 Strength Points. 

Attack Type Attack 
Physical Attack  272
Magic Attack 0
Fire Attack 0
Light Attack 0
Holy Attack 0
Crit Attack 100

Twinned Knight Swords

elden ring best quality build
Twinned Knight Swords (Image Captured by Us)

Keeping it going with the Twinned Knight Swords is yet another excellent option for people who want a little bit of variety. The weapon itself can be pierced through enemies with insane accuracy, along with the pointed end stabbing into their guts and rendering them useless. 

Players can dual-wield the Twinblade or combine it with a spinning attack. The weapon skill, “Spinning Slash,” allows players to rotate their bodies on an axis while launching deadly attacks on enemies that will kill them off. The weapon scales off Dexterity E and Strength D and needs 18 Dexterity and 16 Strength Points. 

Attack Type Attack 
Physical Attack  122
Magic Attack 0
Fire Attack 0
Light Attack 0
Holy Attack 0
Crit Attack 100

Nightrider Glaive

best quality build elden ring
Nightrider Glaive (Image Captured by Us)

Ending it all with the Nightrider Glaive, it is a weapon that scales off of strength and Dexterity once again, and it is excellent for both melee and fast-paced combat, allowing players to hit with ease towards opponents. 

Attack Type Attack 
Physical Attack  129
Magic Attack 0
Fire Attack 0
Light Attack 0
Holy Attack 0
Crit Attack 100

Armor Sets For Quality Build

Let’s now check out the Best Armor options for the Quality Build:

Armor SetArmorPhysicalStrikeSlashPierceMagicFireLightHoly
Blaidd Armor Set Black Wolf Mask5.24.65.25.54.04.53.64.2
Blaidd’s Armor14.612.914.615.311.412.610.211.9
Blaidd’s Gauntlets3.63.23.63.82.83.22.72.9
Blaidd’s Greaves8.47.38.48.86.57.36.26.8
Zamor Armor Set Zamor Mask4.23.44.44.83.13.12.12.8
Zamor Armor11.99.512.410.98.88.86.18.0
Zamor Bracelets2.82.12.92.51.91.91.31.7
Zamor Legwraps6.55.06.85.84.54.53.04.0

Keeping the Quality Build in Elden Ring going, players can choose between several armor sets yet again, but I have picked out the two best options for this build. 

Blaidd Armor Set 

Starting things off, I have the Blaidd’s Armor Set, which can give the players the protection they need while still allowing them to go all out on the battlefield. Typically, the armor set will have its own helmet, Gauntlets, Greaves, and Chest Armor. 

Negation Type Damage Negation 
Physical Negation  31.8
Strike Negation 28.0
Slash Negation 31.8
Pierce Negation 33.4
Magic Negation 24.7
Fire Negation 27.6
Light Negation 22.7
Holy Negation 25.8
Resistance Type Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  91
Robustness Resistance 169
Focus Resistance 60
Vitality Resistance 60
Poise Resistance 51
Zamor Armor Set 

If players do not wish to wear the Blaidd Armor Set, they can take advantage of the Zamor Armor Set, which can help them greatly when using the Quality Build, as it can get the job done too. 

Negation Type Damage Negation 
Physical Negation  25.4
Strike Negation 20.0
Slash Negation 26.5
Pierce Negation 23.0
Magic Negation 18.3
Fire Negation 18.3
Light Negation 14.0
Holy Negation 16.5
Resistance Type Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  47
Robustness Resistance 147
Focus Resistance 16
Vitality Resistance 37
Poise Resistance 28
Talismans

Moving right along with the Elden Ring Quality Build, players might want to take help from certain talismans that can buff them up while they are in a tough battle against enemies, and here are some of the universal ones available. 

Below are the Talismans I would recommend for Quality Build:

Erdtree’s Favor

best quality build elden ring
Erdtree’s Favor (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

Starting with the Erdtree’s Favor, it is perhaps going to be a player’s best friend while they are in combat with opponents, as the main aim of the talisman is to buff up the player’s overall HP, which is crucial to maintain while in the heat of the battle. It will also enhance the player’s overall stamina, which is needed to sprint around the arena and attack enemies. 

The Equip Load Limit will also be enhanced, allowing for easier wear of weight-heavy weapons, incantations, or armor that would otherwise reduce the playability. I highly recommend that players upgrade the talisman to +2, as it will enhance HP by 4%, Equip Load Limit will be buffed by 8%, and Stamina limit by 9.6%. 

Radagon’s Soreseal

best quality build elden ring
Radagon’s Soreseal (Image Captured by Us)

This talisman is also a personal favorite for mid-game to end-game Elden players. It promises easier victory for players who want to get the fight done and over with quickly and effectively. The Radagon’s Soreseal is to enhance certain attribute points, which will further help in combat. Also, read our Elden Ring Radagon Icon Location guide.

The main attributes that will be buffed are dexterity, strength, vigor, and endurance, which are all essential for the Elden Ring Quality Build. The minor side effect of equipping the talisman is that players might intake enhanced damage incoming from the opponent’s end. 

Green Turtle Talisman

best quality build elden ring
Green Turtle Talisman (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

The Green Turtle Talisman allows players impeccable stamina support, as stamina maintenance is important for a successful combat victory; in the end, players need to always take note of how and where their stamina is being spent. The talisman comes into play, as its main aim is to recover the player’s overall stamina a lot faster. 

The total stamina recovery is around eight stamina points every second. 

Dragoncrest Greatshield Talisman

elden ring best quality build
Dragoncrest Greatshield Talisman (Image credit: eXputer)

Since the main aspect of this build is to focus on melee damage, players also need to be cautious of incoming physical and melee damage from opponents and need to take guard from it. This is when the Dragoncrest Greatshield Talisman comes into play, as it will greatly enhance the player’s physical damage negation. 

The enhancement allows for increased personal protection, allowing players to go all in and decimate any opponents that come near them. 

Crimson Amber Medallion

elden ring best quality build
Crimson Amber Medallion (Image Captured by Us)

Last but not least, players can take assistance from the Crimson Amber Medallion as it mainly supports the player by enhancing the max Health Points, which can help the players stay alive for longer while they are in combat and instead launch such deadly attacks that will render the enemies useless. 

Ashes of War To Equip 

Wrapping up the Elden Ring Quality Build, I will look at some of the best ashes of War that can help adventurers with personal buffs.

Lightning Slash

best quality build elden ring
Lightning Slash Ash of War (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)

Already having mentioned the skill before, the Lightning Slash will grant the player the skill, which allows the player to summon a lightning bolt from the heavens down onto the opponent’s existence and give them such a shock that will instantly deplete their HP and kill them off. 

Seppuku

best quality build elden ring
Seppuku Ash of War (Image credit: eXputer)

The next ash of war, Seppuku, greatly buffs up the player’s overall attack player, on the condition that they drive their wielded weapon into their stomach to incur blood loss upon themselves in exchange for a boost to the attack power. This allows players to take out opponents at a faster rate. 

Phantom Slash

best quality build elden ring
Phantom Slash Ash of War (Image Captured by Us)

Lastly, the Phantom Slash ash of war allows players to call upon a former knight who will tell the player to swing up their weapon and continuously attack any incoming enemy. 

My Thoughts On The Quality Build

After playing Elden Ring for more than 200 hours, the quality builds are one of the many builds I’ve tried out, and it is personally one of my favorite builds as it doesn’t confine you to a single type of weapon.

hammad ijaz elden ring save slot
My Elden Ring playtime on Steam

Out of all the weapons I’ve listed, my personal favorite was the Bloodhound Fang due to it being very easy to obtain while also being one of Elden Ring’s best weapons. I also switched between the Ghiza Wheel and the Quality Claymore, just for the Bloodborne and Dark Souls nostalgia.

And for a build prioritizing both strength and dexterity, equipping the Radagon Soreseal is indeed paramount for this build, alongside the Erdtree’s Favour, for some extra health.

Using ashes of war like Seppuku will make the player feel potent with the attack output while staying under the guard of armor sets like the Blaidd Armor Set. That finishes off my Quality Build; let me know what you think. If you liked this build, you can look into our other Elden Ring Best Builds!

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Feedback From Our Fellow Gamers

Thanks

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Hammad Ijaz is a Guides Writer on eXputer who is into all sorts of gaming genres. He has this pure passion for enjoying games to the fullest and then reflecting that passion back into his writing. Along with a gaming experience of 10+ years, he has many years of writing experience as well. Hammad further solidifies his status as a true gamer by showcasing hundreds of hours of game time on Warframe, Witcher 3, and Elden Ring. Feel free to explore his extensive gaming library on Steam.

Experience: 3+ Years

Related Articles