Elden Ring Best Colossal Weapons [Top 10]

My detailed guide on the Best Colossal Weapon in Elden Ring gives you all you need to know about the best options in the game.

After its massively successful release, Elden Ring has gone through multiple patches and updates to improve the game further. Patch 1.04 has been particularly noticeable in this regard since it included major buffs to some of the best Elden Ring weapons, including Strength Weapons and colossal ones. This means that many Colossal Weapon wielders and even new players inclined toward tank builds will get some significant buffs in their performance. This is why, in this guide, I shall give you a list that includes the Best Colossal Weapon in Elden Ring.

The Best Colossal Weapons In Elden Ring

There are a total of 10 Best Colossal Weapons that I have discussed in detail in this article, which are as follows. The following table entails how the best Colossal Weapons compared to each other in Elden Ring:

No.Weapon NameWeapon TypePhysicalMagicalLightning Holy
10The Ruins GreatswordColossal Sword124.037.00.00.0
9The Giant CrusherColossal Weapon155.00.00.00.0
8Prelate's Inferno CrozierColossal Weapon156.00.00.00.0
7Starcourge GreatswordColossal Sword129.083.00.00.0
6Grafted Blade GreatswordColossal Sword157.00.00.00.0
5Rotten GreataxeColossal Weapon162.00.00.00.0
4Fallingstar Beast JawColossal Weapon129.083.00.00.0
3Dragon GreatclawColossal Weapon120.00.078.00.0
2Staff Of The AvatarColossal Weapon113.00.00.073.0
1The GreatswordColossal Sword164.00.00.00.0

1. The Ruins Greatsword

Best Colosssal Weapon 1
An in-game screenshot of the Ruins Great Sword.
Boasts the best Ultra Greatsword Ash of War in Elden Ring.

The Ruins Greatsword is one of the best Colossal Swords in the game. It primarily scales with strength (A) or intelligence (D). It is a good choice if you want some additional magical damage with your physical damage. Also, note that this weapon can not be infused with Ashes of War. This is an excellent choice for pure strength builds due to higher scaling. 

Unlocking & Requirements

To unlock this weapon, you must defeat the Misbegotten Warrior and the Crucible Knight at the Redmane Castle Plaza. This boss fight is only available before or after defeating Starscourge Radahn and exhausting the Witch-Hunter Jerren’s dialogue.  To wield this weapon, you must have the following stats.

You need Somber Smithing Stones to upgrade this weapon.

Stats

elden ring best colossal weapons
Weapon Stats (Image credit: eXputer)

The weight of the Ruins Greatsword is 23.0. Lastly here are the base stats for this weapon.

Attack
Physical 124
Magical 37
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 82
Magical 56
Fire 50
Lightning 50
Holy 50
Boost 56

2. The Giant Crusher

Best Colossal Weapons 2
The Giant Crusher in Elden Ring.
Boasts the highest Physical damage in Elden Ring.

The second Colossal Weapon on my list is the the Giant Crusher – primarily scales with Strength (A), like most Colossal Weapons. While its scaling isn’t as strong as the Ruins Greatsword and lacks magical damage, it boasts higher base physical damage.

Duel-wielding this weapon can yield a total of 895 damage with 60 Strength and a +25 upgrade level. The Giant Crusher can also be infused with Ashes of War, making it an excellent choice for pure strength builds focused on physical damage. For more details, check out the Elden Ring Giant Crusher build guide

Unlocking & Requirements

Unlocking this weapon is incredibly easy. You can find it in a chest directly to the south of the Outer Wall Phantom Tree site of grace.

The stats required to wield this weapon is solely 60 strength.

Stats

elden ring best colossal weapons
Weapon Stats (Image Captured by eXputer)

The weight for the Giant Crusher is 26.5 and the complete stat list is as below.

Attack
Physical 155
Magical 0
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 88
Magical 52
Fire 52
Lightning 52
Holy 52
Boost 58

3. Prelate’s Inferno Crozier

Best Colossal Weapon 3
An in-game screenshot of Prelate’s Inferno Crozier.
The best Fire Colossal Weapon in Elden Ring.

The Prelate’s Inferno Crozier is a Colossal Weapon that primarily scales with Strength (B) and Dexterity (E). The Base stats on this weapon are almost identical to the Giant Crusher. This giant red hammer is a great weapon if you like physical attacks which can launch enemies into the air.

This weapon can also be infused with Ashes of War, and you can also buff it with magic and consumables.

Unlocking & Requirements

This weapon is dropped from an enemy wielding it inside Fort Laiedd near Seethewater Terminus site of grace. The drop is always guaranteed. The stats required to use this weapon are 45 Strength and 8 Dexterity.

This weapon can be upgraded by using smithing stones.

Stats

elden ring best colossal weapons
Weapon Stats (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

The weight of the Prelate’s Inferno Crozier is exactly 23.5. All other base stats are in the table below.

Attack
Physical 156
Magical 0
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 82
Magical 49
Fire 49
Lightning 49
Holy 49
Boost 55

4. Starscourge Greatsword

best Colossal Weapon 4
An in-game look of the Starscourge Greatsword.
The best Colossal Weapon for Intelligence builds in Elden Ring.

Now of course a list of the Colossal Weapons in Elden Ring would be incomplete without the Starscourge Greatsword. It has a nice mix of physical and magical damage and primarily scales with Strength (C), Dexterity (D), and Intelligence (D). Due to the weapons skill on this weapon, it is a great choice if you are looking for something to clear packs of enemies.

This weapon cannot be infused with Ashes of War.

Unlocking & Requirements

The Starscourge Greatsword can be obtained once you defeat Radahn and trade the Remembrance of the Starscourge with Enia at the Roundtable Hold. The stats required to use this weapon are 38 Strength, 12 Dexterity, and 15 Intelligence.

This weapon can be upgraded using Somber Smithing Stones.

Stats

best colossal weapons elden ring
Weapon Stats (Image credit: eXputer)

The weight of the Starcaller Cry is 20. The rest of the stats are as below.

Attack
Physical 129
Magical 83
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 65
Magical 47
Fire 34
Lightning 34
Holy 34
Boost 52

5. Grafted Blade Greatsword

Best Colossal Weapon 5
The in-game look of the Grafted Blade Greatsword.
One of the best Colossal Weapons for Quality builds in Elden Ring.

The Grafted Blade Greatsword is a great-looking weapon that resembles a lot of the Prelate’s Inferno Crozier in terms of its base stats and scaling. Just like the Prelate’s Inferno Crozier the Grafted Blade Great Sword scales with Strength (C), and Dexterity (D). This weapon cannot be infused with Ashes of War.

It was explicitly mentioned in the 1.04 patch notes that the Grafted Blade Greatsword will get a damage buff. So, this has now become an excellent candidate for strength/ dexterity builds.

Unlocking and Requirements

To unlock this weapon, you must defeat Leonine Misbegotten in the Castle Morne at the Weeping Peninsula. Now to wield this weapon you must have 40 Strength and 14 Dexterity.

This weapon can be upgraded using Somber Smithing Stones.

Stats

best colossal weapons elden ring
Weapon Stats (Image Captured by eXputer)

The Grafted Blade Great Sword has a weight rating of 21. The rest of its base stats are as below.

Attack
Physical 157
Magical 0
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 80
Magical 48
Fire 48
Lightning 48
Holy 48
Boost 53

6. Rotten Greataxe

Best Colossal Weapon 6
An in-game screenshot of the Rotten Greataxe.
The best Colossal Weapon for cheesing fights in Elden Ring.

For those of you who are more inclined towards dexterity builds, then the Rotten Greataxe might just be the best Colossal Weapon in Elden Ring for you. Unlike all the weapons mentioned earlier the Rotten Greataxe Scales much more with Dexterity (C)than with Strength (E).

This weapon can also be infused with Ashes of War.

Unlocking and Requirements

The Rotten Greataxe is dropped by the Rotten Duelist located to the north of Ordina, a Liturgical town. The stats required to use this weapon are 30 Strength and 10 Dexterity. This weapon also causes Scarlet Rot build up.

You can upgrade the Rotten Greataxe using Smithing stones.

Stats

elden ring best colossal weapons
Weapon Stats (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)
Attack
Physical 162
Magical 0
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 78
Magical 47
Fire 47
Lightning 47
Holy 47
Boost 52

7. Fallingstar Beast Jaw

Best Colosssal Weapon 7
The Fallingstar Beast Jaw in Elden RIng.
One of the best Colossal weapons for Intelligence builds in Elden Ring.

The Fallingstar Beast Jaw is a fantastic-looking weapon with a very unique move set. This is an excellent weapon for skewering, piercing, and striking your enemies. This weapon can also not be infused with Ashes of War since the default skill on it is unique.

It primarily scales with Strength (D), Dexterity (D), and Intelligence (E).

Unlocking and Requirements

To unlock this weapon, you must defeat the Full-Grown Fallingstar Beast in Mt. Gelmir. The minimum stats required to wield this weapon are 34 Strength, 12 Dexterity, and 20 Intelligence. This weapon can be upgraded using Somber Smithing Stones.

Stats

elden ring best colossal weapons
Weapon Stats (Image credit: eXputer)

The Weight rating on the Fallingstar Beast Jaw is 21.5 the other stats are as below.

Attack
Physical 129
Magical 83
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 65
Magical 47
Fire 34
Lightning 34
Holy 34
Boost 52

8. Dragon Greatclaw

Best colossal weapon in Elden Ring
The Dragon Great Claw in Elden Ring.
The best Lightning Colossal Weapon in Elden Ring.

As its name suggests, the Dragon Greatclaw is a great weapon if you want to fight dragons or dragon-like enemies. The main feature of this weapon is the lighting damage alongside its huge physical damage. This makes it effective against enemies that are weak against Lightning attacks.

One downside to using this weapon is that it cannot be buffed or infused with Ashes of War. It scales well with Strength (D) and Dexterity (D).

Unlocking and Requirements

This weapon is dropped by the infamous Draconic Tree Sentinel fought at the Capital outskirts. The minimum requirements to unlock this weapon are 30 strength and 14 dexterity.

You can upgrade the Dragon Greatclaw using Somber smithing stone.

Stats

elden ring best colossal weapons
Weapon Stats (Image Captured by eXputer)

The weight of the Dragon Greatclaw is 16. The base stats for this weapon are in the table below

Attack
Physical 120
Magical 0
Fire 0
Lightning 78
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 66
Magical 40
Fire 40
Lightning 52
Holy 40
Boost 47

9. Staff Of The Avatar

Best Colossal Wepaon 9
An in-game Screenshot of the Staff of the Avatar.
Staff of the Avatar has the best ground-slam attack in Elden Ring.

The Staff of the Avatar is one of the Best Colossal Weapons in Elden Ring since it has the strongest ground-slam attack in the game as its unique skill. This is a great weapon choice if you are aiming for a strength-faith hybrid melee build. This weapon scales well with Strength (C), Faith (D), and Dexterity (E).

This weapon can also not be infused with any Ashes of War.

Unlocking and Requirements

To unlock this weapon, you need to get to the Great Waterfall crest site of grace which can be accessed once you have gone through Fia’s questline. When you get to the site of grace you will see an Erd Tree Avatar to your left.

Now all you have to do is defeat this Erd Tree Avatar and it will drop the staff. The minimum stats that are required to use this weapon are 34 strength, 8 dexterity, and 24 faith.

Stats

elden ring best colossal weapons
Weapon Stats (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)

The weight of the staff is 20. The details of the base stats are as below.

Attack
Physical 113
Magical 0
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 73
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 73
Magical 45
Fire 45
Lightning 45
Holy 57
Boost 52

10. The Greatsword

Best Colosssal Weapon 10
An in-game view of Guts’s Greatsword.
The overall best Colossal Sword in Elden Ring.

The Greatsword, also known as Guts’s Greatsword from Berserk, is one of the coolest and Best Colossal Weapons. It excels at cleaving multiple enemies due to its wide attack range and is perfect for a Guts cosplay build.

With strong scaling in Strength (C) and Dexterity (E), it’s best suited for strength builds. Additionally, it can be infused and buffed with ashes of war.

Unlocking and Requirements

This weapon can be found in Caelid, Dragonbarrow. Northwest to Caelems Ruins site of grace you will find the Greatsword inside the Hearse guarded by giant Dogs. The minimum stats required to wield this weapon are 31 strength and 12 dexterity.

Stats

elden ring best colossal weapons
Weapon Stats (Image credit: eXputer)

The weight of the Greatsword is 23. The details of the base stats are as follows.

Attack
Physical 164
Magical 0
Fire 0
Lightning 0
Holy 0
Critical 100
Guard
Physical 84
Magical 50
Fire 50
Lightning 50
Holy 50
Boost 56

Now that wraps up my guide for the Best Colossal Weapons in Elden Ring. Did you find this guide helpful? Will you try out any of the weapons mentioned above? Let us know in the comments below.

My Thoughts On The Best Colossal Weapon In Elden Ring

My pick for the best Colossal Weapon in Elden Ring is Godslayer’s Greatsword. Its general moveset is different from other weapons of its category, features incredible range, and has one of the most highly damaging Ash of War in the game. One sweep from the Queen’s Blackflame, and even the giants don’t survive. In colossal hammers, Prelate’s Inferno and Fallingstar Beast Jaw were also some of my favorites.

Elden Ring
Elden Ring Sphinx Profile

The Infermo Crozier works extremely well against low-poise bosses such as Malenia due to its incredible Ash of War. Falling star Beast Jaw, due to its ability to land extreme blows from afar, is also a great choice for end-game areas.

Next: Elden Ring Armor Sets

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Hamid Ali is a Guides Writer & Editor on eXputer, who also occasionally covers Game Codes. He is a huge Doom fanatic and loves to melt his stress away in titles such as God of War games and Elden Ring. With a Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Hamid’s been writing and updating about the majority of games for several years. Hamid's gaming experience can be verified on his Steam and PSN profiles.

Experience: 3+ Years

Related Articles