Elden Ring: Expert’s Take On The 6 Best Arcane Weapons

These are the best Arcane weapons in Elden Ring that can inflict severe damage to your opponents depending on your arcane attribute.

Some of the best builds in Elden Ring require you to raise a particular stat, so your weapon damage can increase considerably depending on various character attributes. I have compiled a list of the best Arcane weapons in Elden Ring that can inflict severe damage to your opponents depending on your arcane attribute.

Key Takeaways
  • Arcane is one of the eight main attributes in Elden Ring, and investing in this stat can unlock a whole new set of weapons.
  • I recommend the following best Arcane weapons in Elden Ring.
    1. Rivers of Blood: Fast and long-range Ash of War that inflicts high blood loss.
    2. Mohgwyn’s Sacred Spear: The Ash of War inflicts high blood loss with a massive AoE.
    3. Eleonora’s Poleblade: Executes a consecutive rush of attacks that inflicts blood loss.
    4. Dragon Communion Seal: One of the best options for casting incantations.
  • Most of the weapons do not require heavy investment in the Arcane stat, and players can start using them without wasting too many levels.

Best Arcane Weapons in Elden Ring

The following table entails the best Arcane weapons in Elden Ring:

Weapons Physical (ATK)Physical (Guard)CritBoost
Ripple Blade75.047.0100.031.0
Morgott’s Cursed Sword120.055.0110.035.0
Reduvia79.038.0110.016.0
Mohgwyn’s Sacred Spear96.057.0100.046.0
Ripple Crescent86.056.0100.043.0
Rivers of Blood76.036.0100.031.0

1. Ripple Blade

best arcane weapons elden ring
Ripple Blade stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
80 24 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
31 36 17 17 17 21

The Ripple Blade, an axe, is a potent melee weapon for your Arcane Build. It requires 11 strength, 11 dexterity, and 20 arcane. The weapon skill lets you deal continuous damage, followed by strong or normal attacks, obliterating opponents.

Players can purchase it from Pidia southwest of the Three Sisters area.

2. Morgott’s Cursed Sword

morgott's cursed sword elden ring
Morgott’s Cursed Sword stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
120 0 0 0 0 110

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
55 29 29 29 29 35

Morgott’s Greatsword, among the strongest curved greatswords, deals high physical damage and causes blood loss. It suits both arcane and dexterity builds, scaling well with both attributes. Your character needs 14 strength, 35 dexterity, and 17 arcane to wield it.

The weapon skill involves a forward dash and diagonal slice attack followed by a flame burst, inflicting significant damage.

You can purchase it from Enia in Roundtable Hold by exchanging a Remembrance of The Omen King. 

3. Reduvia

Elden ring best arcane weapons
Reduvia Stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
79 0 0 0 0 110

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
38 22 22 22 22 16

Reduvia is a potent dagger, ideal for backstabbing, with significant damage scaling to your character’s arcane attribute. It inflicts substantial physical damage and blood loss buildup.

The weapon requires 5 strength, 13 dexterity, and 13 arcane. Its skill launches blood blades, causing enemies to bleed upon contact.

Players can obtain Reduvia as an item drop after defeating Bloody Finger Nerjius, located left of Murkwater cave on the map

4. Mohgwyn’s Sacred Spear

Mohgwyn's Sacred Spear elden ring
Mohgwyn‘s Sacred Spear Stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
96 0 62 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
57 36 49 36 36 46
The best bleed weapon for cheesing PvP in Elden Ring.

Mohgwyn’s Sacred Spear inflicts massive physical and fire damage and substantial blood loss buildup. It’s among the top Arcane weapons and requires 24 strength, 14 dexterity, and 27 arcane.

The weapon skill allows up to three stabbing attacks, triggering blood explosions and causing bleeding.

Players can obtain it from Enia at the roundtable by exchanging Remembrance of the Blood Lord. If you find it challenging to beat Mohg in his boss fight, consider reading the Mohg cheese method guide.

5. Ripple Crescent

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
86 0 0 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
56 35 35 35 35 43

Ripple Crescent, an arcane halberd in Elden Ring, excels for arcane builds with high damage scaling to your arcane attribute. It’s a long-range weapon dealing substantial physical damage. Apply the Ashes of War for the “Spinning Slash” skill, combining versatile spinning movements with a heavy blow to targets. You can find this weapon in the Academy Gate Town, which may drop from defeated Albinaurics.

6. Rivers of Blood

best arc weapons elden ring
Rivers of Blood Stats

Attack

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Crit
76 0 76 0 0 100

Guard

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
36 26 52 26 26 31
The best bleed weapon in Elden Ring.

Rivers of Blood, an imposing weapon, inflicts high physical and fire damage, causing blood loss buildup. Effective at mid-range attacks. Requires 12 strength, 12 dexterity, and 20 arcane.

The weapon skill unleashes a relentless barrage of attacks and causes bleeding. Obtain it from the Church of Repose after defeating Bloody Finger Okina. If you’ve not got to the location of Rivers of Blood yet, then consider reading the Rivers of Blood location guide. 

Related: Elden Ring Melee Build

My Experience Using Arcane Weapons

The Rivers of Blood was magnificent when Elden Ring was newly released, but FromSoftware decided to nerf it. However, after a vast nerf, the weapon is still tremendous and can shred bosses with a good build. I used Rivers of Blood on the Fire Giant when I was roughly 80 hours into my playthrough, and the first phase didn’t bother me much at all. 

Elden Ring Game Hours
Elden Ring Game Hours (Image by eXputer)

Mohg’s Spear does some crazy blood loss build-up when the Ash of War is used, but the timing with the boss’s attacks can be challenging. I enjoyed the spear as it has a tremendous range and inflicts bleeding on enemies.  Marais Executioner’s Sword has hands down one of the best Ashes of War in Elden Ring. I loved every second of using the sword, as using its Ash of War was fun. 

These weapons listed in my guide are the best arcane weapons; they can inflict immense damage on the enemies, while a few weapons can make your enemies bleed, contributing significantly during combat. Choosing a few is recommended for your arcane build.

Next: Elden Ring Pyromancy Build

New Arcane Weapons have been added to the guide on April 18th, 2022.

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Huzaifa is eXputer's Review Editor, who’s all about RPG games. He’s got several years of experience critically judging games and writing his unbiased thoughts on them. You can also find his content published on sites like Twinfinite & GearNuke. Huzaifa has been gaming for 23+ years, during which he managed to amass 400+ hours on Elden Ring! You can follow his gaming activity on his Xbox and Steam Profiles.

Experience: 5+ years || Previously Worked At GearNuke & Twinfinite || Mainly Covers RPG Guides & Latest Games Reviews || Education: Bachelors in Hospitality.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.