The BEST Elden Ring Assassin Build

Our Elden Ring Assassin Build will help you make the perfect assassin on stealth build that focuses on stealth or bleed-based playstyle.

Elden Ring allows players to experience effective builds, test out different talismans and armor sets, and combine them to formulate some of the best builds that will decimate any enemy or boss that dares wander in front of the adventurer. With the Assassin Build, players can obliterate foes easily and take control of them. 

Key Takeaways
  • Assassin build focuses on stealth and utilizing the Bleed status effect.
  • Prioritize Dexterity and Endurance as primary stats and Vigor and Arcane as secondary stats.
  • Recommended weapons: Reduvia and Misericorde.
  • Suited armor sets: Black Knife Set and Alberich’s Set.
  • Complement with talismans: Assassin’s Cerulean Dagger, Lord of Blood’s Exultation, Crepus’ Vial, Crimson Amber Talisman, Concealing Veil, and Radagon’s Soreseal.
  • Ashes of War like Bloodhound Step and Blood Blade are effective.
  • Playstyle: Stay invisible, pick off enemies individually, and inflict Bleed on tougher foes.

Stealth Or Bleed-Based Assassin Build

I recommend you go through the following summary for the Best Assassin Build in Elden Ring:

Build AttributesWeaponsArmor SetTalismansAshes of War
Dexterity
Endurance
Vigor
Arcane
Reduvia
Misericorde
Black Knife Set
Alberich's Set
Assassin’s Crimson Dagger
Lord of Blood’s Exultation
Crepus’ Vial
Crimson Amber Talisman
Concealing Veil
Radagon’s Soreseal
Bloodhound Step
Blood Blade

Assassin Build Attributes 

Elden Ring Assassin Build Character Attributes
Character Attributes

Players will benefit greatly from these attributes if they invest in them, as most of the scale of the weapon is off the three primary attributes and one secondary attribute. The main being Dexterity, Endurance, and Vigot, and the secondary being Arcane. Like these attributes, the Elden Ring Strength Build might help you in your future builds! 

Dexterity 

Dexterity is crucial for the Assassin Build, enhancing weapon damage, spell-casting speed, and fall damage resistance. Players should prioritize investing points in Dexterity for this build.

Endurance 

Endurance is essential for controlling stamina, sprinting, and Equip Load Limit. Players should allocate points to Endurance to improve their stamina management and overall performance in combat.

Vigor 

Investing in Vigor increases HP and improves Fire Resistance and Immunity, reducing Fire damage and enhancing personal defenses. Players aiming for higher HP and survivability should allocate points to Vigor.

Arcane 

Lastly, a secondary attribute players should consider investing in is Arcane, as it primarily controls the Discovery of items for players, boosting up the adventurer’s overall protection against holy damage increasing their Vitality, and boosting the best incantations launched towards enemies. Here is a guide on some of the best Elden Ring Arcane Weapons

Weapons For Assassin Build

Now, for the Assassin Build, plates can either duel-wield one of the weapons we will mention or dual-wield both to bring in the ultimate damage and deplete the enemy’s HP faster.

Below, I’ve outlined a comprehensive statistical comparison of the best weapons for the Assassin Build:

WeaponPhysicalMagicFireLightHolyCrit
ReduviaAttack: 79
Guard: 38
Guard: 22Guard: 22Guard: 22Guard: 22Attack: 100
Guard: 16
MisericordeAttack: 92
Guard: 36
Guard: 21Guard: 21Guard: 21Guard: 21Attack: 140
Guard: 15

Reduvia 

Elden Ring Assassin Build Reduvia
Reduvia

Starting with the Reduvia, it’s a great weapon for players who want to focus on backstabbing opponents and dealing significant blood damage. It scales off Arcane, Dexterity, and Strength attributes, making it suitable for this build. Dual-wielding Reduvias allows players to charge into enemies, slash, and cause bleed buildup with the weapon skill “Reduvia Blood Blade.”

  Attack 
Physical Damage 79
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
  Guard 
Physical Guard 38
Magic Guard 22
Fire Guard 22
Light Guard 22
Holy Guard 22
Boost Guard 16

Misericorde 

Elden Ring Assassin Build Misericorde
Misericorde

Another great weapon option for this assassin-focused build is the Misericorde, which is highly effective against tougher bosses. I recommend pairing it with the Reduvia, as this combination can result in deadly attacks that quickly eliminate enemies. Its “Quickstep” weapon skill allows players to return to their original stance swiftly, dodge enemy attacks, and counter effectively.

  Attack 
Physical Damage 92
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 140
  Guard 
Physical Guard 36
Magic Guard 21
Fire Guard 21
Light Guard 21
Holy Guard 21
Boost Guard 15

Armor Sets For Assassin Build

I suggest aiming for these Armor Sets for the Assassin Build:

Armor SetArmor NamePhysicalStrikeSlashPierceMagicFireLightHoly
Black Knife SetBlack Knife Hood3.83.64.24.22.83.12.13.8
Back Knife Armor11.410.912.412.48.89.56.711.4
Black Knife Gauntlets2.82.73.13.12.12.31.62.8
Black Knife Greaves6.56.27.17.15.05.43.86.5
Alberich's SetAlberich’s Pointed Hat1.81.41.81.84.64.24.44.6
Alberich's Robe5.34.25.35.312.811.912.412.8
Alberich's Bracers1.31.01.31.33.22.93.13.2
Alberich's Trousers3.02.33.03.07.36.87.27.3

Considering stealth is so important for the Elden Ring Assassin Build, players should look into lighter sets, and with two groups that are highly viable options, let’s take a look at what they are! The sets will typically comprise a mask/hat/helmet, chest armor, a pair of greaves, and gauntlets. 

Black Knife Set 

The first excellent option that is the star of the build is the black knife set, which will be highly focused on boosting the player’s stealth and will instantly help them gain victory. The collection will typically comprise a mask/hat/helmet, chest armor, a pair of greaves, and gauntlets.

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 24.5
Strike Negation 23.4
Slash Negation 26.8
Pierce Negation 26.8
Magic Negation 18.7
Fire Negation 20.3
Light Negation 14.2
Holy Negation 24.5
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  65
Robustness Resistance 108
Focus Resistance 54
Vitality Resistance 54
Poise Resistance 29
Black Knife Hood 
Elden Assassin Build Black Knife Hood
Black Knife Hood

Starting with the headpiece, the Black Knife Hood is a lightweight hood ideal for the assassin builds a stealthy playstyle. It provides decent physical, slash, and pierce damage negation, along with robustness and immunity resistance.

I recommend checking out the stats for damage negation and personal resistance:

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 3.8
Strike Negation 3.6
Slash Negation 4.2
Pierce Negation 4.2
Magic Negation 2.8
Fire Negation 3.1
Light Negation 2.1
Holy Negation 3.8
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  11
Robustness Resistance 18
Focus Resistance 9
Vitality Resistance 9
Poise Resistance 4
Black Knife Armor
Elden Assassin Build Black Knife Armor
Black Knife Armor

Continuing with the Black Knife Armor, this lightweight armor piece complements the assassin build’s agile playstyle. It offers protection for the abdomen, reducing the damage from stomach shots and providing good overall personal protection and defense.

I recommend checking out the stats for damage negation and personal resistance:

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 11.4
Strike Negation 10.9
Slash Negation 12.4
Pierce Negation 12.4
Magic Negation 8.8
Fire Negation 9.5
Light Negation 6.7
Holy Negation 11.4
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  28
Robustness Resistance 46
Focus Resistance 23
Vitality Resistance 23
Poise Resistance 14
Black Knife Gauntlets 
Elden Assassin Build Black Knife Gauntlets
Black Knife Gauntlets

Finally, we have the Black Knife Greaves, which complete the Black Knife Set and are vital for any player adopting the Assassin Build. These greaves offer protection to the legs and allow the player to move swiftly and quietly, supporting an assassin’s agile and stealthy playstyle. Here are the stats for damage negation and personal resistance for the Black Knife Greaves:

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 2.8
Strike Negation 2.7
Slash Negation 3.1
Pierce Negation 3.1
Magic Negation 2.1
Fire Negation 2.3
Light Negation 1.6
Holy Negation 2.8
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  9
Robustness Resistance 15
Focus Resistance 8
Vitality Resistance 8
Poise Resistance 3
Black Knife Greaves 
Elden Assassin Build Black Knife Greaves
Black Knife Greaves

Ending the black knife set with the Black Knife Greaves, the player will be inevitably guarded after being adorned on the player’s feet and legs. Intake decreased overall damage from the opponent’s end, all the while also becoming stealthy and not making any sounds when they are sneaking up towards their foes to launch attacks at them. 

Physical, strike, and slash damage negation is prioritized while providing the player with enhanced Robustness and Immunity Resistance. 

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 6.5
Strike Negation 6.2
Slash Negation 7.1
Pierce Negation 7.1
Magic Negation 5.0
Fire Negation 5.4
Light Negation 3.8
Holy Negation 6.5
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  17
Robustness Resistance 29
Focus Resistance 14
Vitality Resistance 14
Poise Resistance 8

Alberich’s Set 

I believe Alberich’s Set is another viable option as it combines the coolness of a knight with the ability to effectively perform its primary role.

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 11.4
Strike Negation 8.9
Slash Negation 11.4
Pierce Negation 11.4
Magic Negation 27.9
Fire Negation 25.8
Light Negation 27.1
Holy Negation 27.9
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  93
Robustness Resistance 55
Focus Resistance 159
Vitality Resistance 170
Poise Resistance 2
Alberich’s Pointed Hat 
Elden Ring Alberich's Pointed Hat
Alberich’s Pointed Hat

Continuing with the Alberich’s Armor, this lightweight armor set is ideal for players who want to maintain agility and mobility in combat. The armor protects the torso and enhances the player’s personal resistance and damage negation. It allows players to move swiftly and perform agile actions while staying well-guarded.

I recommend checking out the stats for Alberich’s Armor:

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 1.8
Strike Negation 1.4
Slash Negation 1.8
Pierce Negation 1.8
Magic Negation 4.6
Fire Negation 4.2
Light Negation 4.4
Holy Negation 4.6
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  16
Robustness Resistance 10
Focus Resistance 29
Vitality Resistance 31
Poise Resistance 0
Alberich’s Robe 
Elden Assassin Build Alberich's Robe
Alberich’s Robe

Concluding the Alberich’s Set, we have the Alberich’s Trousers, which offer protection for the legs while maintaining the lightweight nature of the set. These trousers enhance personal protection, damage negation, and resistance, ensuring that the player remains well-protected in combat. The lightweight design of the trousers allows for increased mobility and agility.

I found that the stats for Alberich’s Trousers were noteworthy.

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 5.3
Strike Negation 4.2
Slash Negation 5.3
Pierce Negation 5.3
Magic Negation 12.8
Fire Negation 11.9
Light Negation 12.4
Holy Negation 12.8
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  38
Robustness Resistance 23
Focus Resistance 67
Vitality Resistance 71
Poise Resistance 1
Alberich’s Bracers 
Elden Assassin Build Alberich's Gauntlets
Alberich’s Gauntlets

With the Alberich’s Set equipped, players will enjoy the perfect balance of mobility and protection, allowing them to swiftly maneuver around enemies and land deadly blows while minimizing the damage taken. This Assassin Build excels in both PvE and PvP scenarios, making it a versatile choice for Elden Ring players looking to embrace a stealthy, agile, and highly effective playstyle.

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 1.3
Strike Negation 1.0
Slash Negation 1.3
Pierce Negation 1.3
Magic Negation 3.2
Fire Negation 2.9
Light Negation 3.1
Holy Negation 3.2
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  13
Robustness Resistance 8
Focus Resistance 22
Vitality Resistance 24
Poise Resistance 0
Alberich’s Trousers 
Elden Assassin Build Alberich's Greaves
Alberich’s Greaves

Ending the set with the Alberich’s Trousers, they are yet again able to provide them ample protection that the player needs to win a battle against any sort of enemies or bosses in Elden Ring

  Damage Negation
Physical Negation 3.0
Strike Negation 2.3
Slash Negation 3.0
Pierce Negation 3.0
Magic Negation 7.3
Fire Negation 6.8
Light Negation 7.2
Holy Negation 7.3
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance  26
Robustness Resistance 14
Focus Resistance 41
Vitality Resistance 44
Poise Resistance 1

Talismans For Assassin Build

Following through, players can take into equipment some of the best talismans that will further buff them in battle and help them with certain benefits that might help them achieve victory a lot faster. 

Assassin’s Crimson Dagger 

Assassin's Crimson Dagger
Assassin’s Crimson Dagger Talisman

Kicking it off with the direct name match, we have the Assassin’s Cerulean Dagger, an excellent talisman that players should have in their arsenal, especially when they aim to use the Elden Ring Assassin Build. 

Lord of Blood’s Exultation 

Lord of Blood's Exultation
Lord of Blood’s Exultation Talisman

The Lord of Blood’s Exultation talisman is a valuable addition to the Assassin Build, as it enhances the player’s attack power when enemies are affected by blood loss. This can be a significant damage boost, especially considering that the build focuses on causing bleed buildup on opponents. In my opinion, with this talisman, players can unleash even deadlier attacks during combat, thereby increasing their effectiveness in both PvE and PvP encounters.

Crepus’ Vial 

Crepus' Vial
Crepus’ Vial Talisman

The Crepus’ Vial talisman is useful for players who want to maintain stealth during combat without relying on the Black Knife armor set. It allows the player to move silently, reducing the noise they make when moving or attacking. This can be especially beneficial for backstabbing enemies or approaching opponents quietly, whether in PvE or PvP situations. The talisman’s effect doesn’t have a set duration, making it a valuable asset for stealthy gameplay.

Crimson Amber Talisman 

Crimson Amber Medallion
Crimson Amber Medallion Talisman

The Crimson Amber Talisman is valuable for boosting a player’s overall health points, providing them with greater survivability in battle. With increased HP, adventurers can engage in combat with confidence, launching powerful attacks and facing formidable opponents without the constant fear of their health dwindling too quickly. This talisman can be a significant asset for players looking to stay alive and emerge victorious in challenging encounters.

Concealing Veil 

Concealing Veil
Concealing Veil Talisman

Another important talisman that players should consider having in their arsenal is the Concealing Veil, as it can greatly buff the overall stealth aspect of this build. Anytime the player is in an active battle with an enemy. After launching an attack, they hit the crouch button to crouch away; it will trigger the effect of the talisman, which will make the player go invisible. 

There have to be a certain number of rolls to naturally trigger the talisman, and anytime the player stands back up, it will negate the effect, or a kind of spell is cast, or a weapon is used, it will automatically break the impact. 

Radagon’s Soreseal 

Radagon's Soreseal
Radagon’s Soreseal Talisman

Last but not least, I would recommend Radagon’s Soreseal, an excellent talisman for this build. It significantly enhances the overall effects and points of attributes such as Dexterity, Vigor, and Endurance, which are crucial for the Elden Ring Assassin Build. The minor side effect of equipping this talisman is that players will get more damage. Players can get the Radagon Icon talisman as well. 

Ashes of War To Equip 

Lastly, adventurers might want to equip a few ashes of war on their weapons to strengthen the Assassin build’s overall outcome and improve the player’s widespread damage.

Bloodhound Step 

The first ash of war, Bloodhound Step, grants adventurers the ability to cast invisibility upon themselves, allowing them to go all out and attack enemies while remaining unnoticed. The skill concludes with a dodge away from their foes.

Blood Blade 

As I mentioned before, the blood blade skill allows the player to cover their weapon in blood, which will cause a severe blood buildup on enemies while enabling adventurers to slowly deplete their opponent’s HP and render them useless. 

Assassin Build Playstyle 

The Assassin Build offers a straightforward yet effective playstyle, focusing on stealth and blood loss abilities to take down opponents swiftly and quietly. With weapons like the Reduvia and Misericorde in both hands, players can engage enemies with rapid and precise slashes and piercing attacks, causing them to succumb to bleed damage without risking their health.

Talismans like Lord of Blood’s Exultation enhance the damage output, allowing players to inflict severe bleed buildup and hemorrhage on their enemies, crippling them in combat. To maintain stealth and remain undetected, the Crepus’ Vial talisman helps players move quietly and sneak up on opponents. This build combines strategy, stealth, and precise strikes to achieve victory in both PvE and PvP encounters.

Pair it all with the player under the guard and protection of the Black Knife Set, which will further silence any sound made by the player, and I wrap up the Assassin Build here! Let me know what you think! If you want more help with builds, take a look at my Elden Ring Pyromancy Build!

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Huzaifa is eXputer's Review Editor, who’s all about RPG games. He’s got several years of experience critically judging games and writing his unbiased thoughts on them. You can also find his content published on sites like Twinfinite & GearNuke. Huzaifa has been gaming for 23+ years, during which he managed to amass 400+ hours on Elden Ring! You can follow his gaming activity on his Xbox and Steam Profiles.

Experience: 5+ years || Previously Worked At GearNuke & Twinfinite || Mainly Covers RPG Guides & Latest Games Reviews

Related Articles