13 Best Ranged Weapons In Elden Ring

Here are my recommendations for the best ranged weapons, after spending 270 hours in the game.

I have covered many of the most asked questions in Elden Ring through my detailed guides, such as the best starting class, the best talismans, and more. In this guide, I have curated the Best Elden Ring Ranged Weapons.

Key Takeaways

Ranged weapons, when used effectively, can be valuable. Here are all the types:

  • Ballistas are a long-range weapon class, firing great bolts to engage foes from a distance. Two types of Ballistas are available: Hand Ballista and Jar Cannon.
  • Bows offer another long-range option, requiring attention and a good supply of Arrows. They cannot be infused with Ashes of War and come in several types: LongBow, HornBow, and BlackBow.
  • Crossbows are slower to reload and aim but excel at long-range combat. Options include the Pulley Crossbow, Light Crossbow, and Crepus’ Black-Key Crossbow.
  • Light bows, while low in damage, serve to distract enemies and support teammates. Examples include Short Bows, Composite Bow, and Red Branch ShortBow.
  • Greatbows are ideal for stealthy attacks and distraction tactics, especially when used alongside a larger main assault. Options encompass the GreatBow and Lion Greatbow.

Elden Ring Best Ranged Weapons

The following table entails the best Ranged Weapons in Elden Ring:

WeaponWeapon TypePhysicalMagicCriticalRng
Hand BallistaBallista135010050
Jar CannonBallista192010050
LongbowBow80010050
Horn BowBow653010050
Black BowBow70010050
Pulley CrossbowCrossbow65010042
Light CrossbowCrossbow58010042
Crepus' Black-Key CrossbowCrossbow68010047
ShortbowLight Bow65010029
Composite BowLight Bow65010029
Red Branch ShortbowLight Bow65010029
Great BowGreat Bow125010050
Lion GreatbowGreat Bow120010050

Related: Elden Ring Best Weapons

1. Ballista

Ballistas are ranged weapons that allow you to fire Greatbolts from long distances keeping you away from the battle. The great thing about Ballistas is that it is compatible with Ashes of War. There are two types of ballista weapons (as of now); Hand Ballista and Jar Cannon.

More From Exputer: Elden Ring Best Incantations

Hand Ballista

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Hand Ballista

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

135

0

100

50

One of the best Ranged Weapons for Strength builds in Elden Ring.

The Hand Ballista serves various purposes:

  1. Counter-Attack Preparation: It can be effectively used to disrupt enemy attacks and prepare for a counter-attack. Firing Greatbolts at the enemy allows your teammates to get ready for the assault.

  2. Last Stand: When you’re isolated and surrounded by enemies, the Hand Ballista can help you deal maximum damage before succumbing to the threat.

  3. Castle Raid: When raiding enemy castles, taking a Hand Ballista can catch the enemy off guard and inflict significant damage before they can react.

Key Details:

  • Requirements: 30 Strength and 14 Dexterity are needed to wield the Hand Ballista.
  • Location: It can be found at the top of the Forest Lookout Tower, west of the Bridge of Sacrifice on the Weeping Peninsula.
  • Stats: The Hand Ballista has a critical damage of 100 and a range damage of 50.
  • Weapon Skill: Its weapon skill is “Kick.”

Jar Cannon

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Jar Cannon

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

192

0

100

50

The Jar Cannon boasts the highest ranged damage in Elden Ring.

The second Ballista ranged weapon is the Jar Cannon. Like Hand Ballista, Jar Cannon does not scale with stat attributes but needs Dexterity and Strength. Jar Cannon requires 34 strength and 12 dexterity. Its range and critical damage are 50 and 100, and its weapon skill is Kick.

It deals significant damage to the enemy without needing to go into close combat, but it does have a slow reload. That’s why you need to be aware of what’s going around you before you take the risk.

A Similar Read: Elden Ring Blacksmith Location Guide

2. Bows

Bows are ranged weapons that allow the player to wreak damage on the opponent without entering close combat. Also, bows cannot be infused with Ashes of War.

Best Ranged Weapons in Bows
Bows in Elden Ring

An Interesting Read: Elden Ring Best Keepsakes

LongBow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Longbow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

80

0

100

50

Longbow is the easiest bow to obtain in Elden Ring.

Longbow can be bought from Enia at the Roundtable Hold for 1200 Runes. Its skill is Mighty Shot. Even though it’s mentioned that Ashes of War is incompatible with bows, Longbow is compatible.

Furthermore, Longbows can be upgraded by using Smithing Stones. Its attacks contain critical, range, and physical attacks, and their stats are 100, 50, and 80. Longbow is E-grade and D-grade and requires nine and 14 strength and dexterity respectively. 

Horn Bow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Horn Bow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

65

30

100

50

One of the best bows for Intelligence builds in Elden Ring.

The Horn Bow is a magical bow with impressive potential, especially when its arrows are infused with magic. 

  • Crafted from animal horns and favored by master hunters, the Horn Bow is a magical masterpiece known for its exceptional performance.

  • Location: You can find the Horn Bow on the way to Hallowhorn Grounds, beneath its stairs in the Siofra River area, near a corpse.

  • Weapon Skill: Similar to the Longbow, the Horn Bow’s weapon skill is “Mighty Shot,” which can be quite potent.

  • Upgrades: The Horn Bow can be upgraded using Smithing Stones, allowing you to enhance its effectiveness.

  • Infusion: It is possible to infuse the Horn Bow with Ashes of War, providing additional versatility.

  • Stats: In terms of its offensive capabilities, the Horn Bow offers 65 physical damage, 30 magic damage, 100 critical damage, and 50 range damage.

  • Scaling: The Horn Bow has E-grade scaling in Strength and D-grade scaling in Dexterity.

  • Requirements: To wield the Horn Bow, you’ll need 10 Strength, 14 Dexterity, and 12 Intelligence.

Black Bow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Black Bow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

70

0

100

50

The best bow for Dexterity builds in Elden Ring.

The Black Bow, despite being a Longbow, handles like a Shortbow. It offers a unique challenge for those who seek mastery. Unlike the others, it can’t be infused with Ashes of War.

You’ll need 9 Strength and 20 Dexterity to wield it, with an F.P of -(2 2). Its scaling rates are E for strength and D for dexterity.

You Might Find This Interesting: Elden Ring Twinblade

3. Crossbows

The Crossbows are ranged weapons with the ability to damage the opponent’s army from afar. Crossbows do more damage than bows but are slower to reload and harder to aim. There are four crossbows;

Pulley Crossbow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Pulley Crossbow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

65

0

100

42

The best Crossbow for Quality builds in Elden Ring.

The Pulley Crossbow doesn’t rely on attribute scaling but demands 16 strength and 16 dexterity. Its weapon skill, “Kick,” allows you to push enemies back for strategic advantage.

Unfortunately, it can’t be infused with Ashes of War, but it can be upgraded using Smithing Stones.

Light Crossbow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Light Crossbow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

58

0

100

42

The best bow for Strength builds in Elden Ring.

With the requirement of 12 and eight in strength and dexterity, the Light Crossbow is an easy weapon to use and deals good damage. It is available in the weeping peninsula where the Nomadic merchant sells for it 1500 Runes. 

Crepus’ Black-Key Crossbow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Black Key Crossbow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

68

0

100

47

Boasts the best range for a Crossbow in Elden Ring.

It does 68 physical attacks, 100 critical damage, and 47 range damage. It requires 14 strength and 16 dexterity, and the Crepus’ Black-Key Crossbow can be found in the first Gargoyle door in the roundtable hold.

4. Light Bows

A light bow is a fast-ranged weapon that fires arrows quickly at the enemy to distract or shift the enemy’s concentration. Before going into battle, players must ensure they have enough arrows to last the entirety of the fight. Light bows cannot be infused with Ashes of War.

Also, check out: Elden Ring Co-Op

Short Bow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Shortbow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

65

0

100

29

The easiest Lightbow to obtain in Elden Ring.

A short bow is suitable for fighting while riding Torrent as it fires in quick succession with great aim. It scales E in both strength and dexterity and requires eight and 10 in it. Short bow is a starting equipment for bandit class and weighs as light as 2.5.

Situated in the southeast of the coastal cave, the nomadic merchant sells the Short bow for 600 runes. It can also be sold for 100 runes. The short bow can be upgraded by using smithing stones and can also be infused with Ashes of War.  

Composite Bow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Composite Bow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

65

0

100

29

The ideal Lightbow for Dexterity builds in Elden Ring.

Sold by the nomadic merchant in the Liurnia of the Lakes, the composite bow costs 3500 runes. The composite bow scales primarily with strength (E-grade) and dexterity (D-grade).

It also requires 15 strength and dexterity. The composite bow can be upgraded by using smithing stones. The composite bow can be infused by Ashes of War and can also be buffed with magic and consumables.

Red Branch Shortbow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Red Branch Crossbow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

65

0

100

29

The best Lightbow for Dexterity builds in Elden Ring.

The Red Branch Shortbow scales with strength (E-Grade) and dexterity (D-Grade), demanding 8 strength and 16 dexterity. It features the Barrage weapon skill and can be enhanced using Ashes of War and smithing stones.

5. Greatbows

Greatbows, like others, are most effective if used from a distance. Compatible with Ash of War, the Greatbows offer no protection from the enemy, so alertness of the players is fully required.

Great Bow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Greatbow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

125

0

100

50

One of the most damaging Ranged weapons in Elden Ring.

Larger than any person, the Great Bow is a formidable ranged weapon. It exclusively uses great arrows. Its D-Grade scaling for both strength and dexterity surpasses other bows. 

This mighty bow demands 20 strength and dexterity. It can be upgraded with smithing stones and infused with Ashes of War. Its weapon skill is Through and Through.

Lion Greatbow

Ranged Weapons
Stats of Lion Greatbow

Physical

Magic

Critical

Rng

120

0

100

50

Boasts the best Greatbow Ash of War in Elden Ring.

The Lion Great Bow, a lighter counterpart to the Great Bow, prioritizes strength (22), dexterity (18), and intelligence. While it falls short in physical damage compared to the Great Bow, its unique weapon skill, Radahan’s Rain, allows it to unleash a flurry of arrows, dealing significant damage to foes.

These bows, adorned with a lion mane motif, are wielded by General Radahn. When combined with Radahn’s spear, the Lion Great Bow harnesses the gravitational power of the Starscourge, becoming an unstoppable force.

My Recommendations For the Best Ranged Weapons In Elden Ring

The normal bow and arrows are great for dealing normal damage and building up status effects, but if you are someone who isn’t running a bow build and only uses them when the need is there, I highly recommend Lion’s Greatbow and Jar Cannon. The special thing about Lion’s Greatbow is its Ash of War, which allows you to rain down arrows from the sky, which not only guarantees hit on single targets but can take out multiple targets as well.

Elden Ring
Elden Ring Sphinx Profile

Jar Cannon is an explosive ranged weapon, that is slow to handle but carries with itself high-ranged explosive firepower, that can take out even the strongest overworld enemies in a single hit or at least bring them down to their knees.

These are the best Ranged weapons in Elden Ring. As the game unveils more weapons, we’re sure that weapons far greater than them will come to light and take their place. Now that you know all that is to know about ranged weapons let us know if we’ve missed anything above. If you have any other questions or want to read some other Elden Ring guides, check out some other stuff.

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Hamid Ali is a Guides Writer & Editor on eXputer who occasionally covers Game Codes. He is a huge Doom fanatic and loves to melt his stress away in titles such as God of War games and Elden Ring. With a Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Hamid’s been writing and updating about the majority of games for several years. Hamid's gaming experience can be verified on his Steam and PSN profiles.

Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Bachelors in Mechanical Engineering.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.