16 BEST Faith Scaling Weapons In Elden Ring

If your playstyle involves a faith build, check out these best faith scaling weapons in Elden Ring that can destroy enemies and bosses.

Elden Ring features a lot of weapons, incantations, talismans, spells, and much more that you can utilize for fantastic combat. Players would be required to create well-organized builds to trounce enemies and bosses. Depending on the build, they would be needed to level up and utilize various attributes to improve damage scaling on the weapon. Faith is one such essential attribute that you can level up to enhance your Faith build, so we have curated this best Faith Scaling weapons guide.

Key Highlights
  • Faith build deals various elemental damage types (fire, holy), effective against undead enemies like Those Who Live In Death.
  • Combine Talismans, Incantations, and Physick for a potent faith build.
  • Blasphemous Blade is powerful against end-game bosses; Taker’s Flame skill heals on hit.
  • For dex/faith, use Godslayer’s Greatsword for speed and Queen’s Black Flame AoE.
  • Gargoyle’s Black Axe is strong early-game with high physical and holy damage.
  • Coded Sword has the highest faith scaling (B to A) and ignores shields, ideal for pure faith.
  • Golden Halberd, available early by defeating Tree Sentinel, has balanced strength and faith scaling.
  • Other faith weapons options include Winged Scythe, Halo Scythe, Erdtree Bow, Blade of Calling, Treespear, Cipher Pata, etc.

Best Faith Scaling Weapons Picks And Comparison

The Faith attribute is excellent if you want to inflict various elemental types, such as fire and holy damage. You can utilize the following weapons in your Faith build to get a tremendous damage increase on your Faith weapons. In addition, we have also explained how Faith scaling works in each of the following weapons. 

Here are the best Faith Scaling Weapons and how they compare to each other in the table below:

WeaponsTypePhysical(ATK)Physical(Guard)BoostCritical
Eclipse ShotelCurved Sword77.035.025.0100.0
Blasphemous BladeGreatsword121.072.050.0100.0
Winged Scythe Reaper87.030.030.0100.0
Godslayer’s GreatswordGreatsword119.063.045.0100.0
Halo Scythe Reaper118.042.031.0100.0
Erdtree Bow Bow40.00.0N/A100.0
Coded SwordStraight Sword0.013.027.0100.0
Inseparable SwordGreatsword98.059.044.0100.0
Blade of CallingDagger71.031.015.0110.0
Golden Order GreatswordGreatsword86.055.042.0100.0
TreespearGreat Spear112.055.045.0100.0
Cipher PataFist0.09.019.0100.0
Gargoyle’s Black AxeGreataxe100.049.037.0100.0
Black KnifeDagger66.026.015.0110.0
Golden HalberdHalberd134.065.052.0100.0
Sword of Night and FlameStraight Sword87.036.031.0100.0

Eclipse Shotel

BEST Faith Scaling Weapons In Elden Ring
Eclipse Shotel

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
77 0 0 0 77 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
35 25 25 25 50 25

Eclipse Shotel is another great Faith Scaling curved sword in the Elden Ring. It also scales with Dexterity, and if you are a fan of the Death Ailment status effect, then the weapon is the best choice for you.

Key Features:

  • Ideal for Faith Scaling builds, also scales with Dexterity.
  • Known for inflicting the Death Blight status effect, making it effective in PvP.
  • Found in Castle Sol atop the Mountain Top Of The Giants.
  • Capable of dealing both physical and holy damage, with a Critical Chance of 100.

Requirements:

  • Requires 30 Faith, 25 Dexterity, and 10 Strength to wield effectively.
  • Faith scaling is D, with Dexterity and Strength scaling at D and E respectively

Blasphemous Blade

Blasphemous Blade the Best Faith Scaling Weapon in Elden Ring
Blasphemous Blade in Elden Ring

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
121 0 78 0 0 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
72 39 54 39 39 50

Easily one of the most overpowered weapons in the game, Blasphemous Blade is one of the Faith scaling weapons known for being a fan favourite when it comes to slaying endgame bosses in Elden Ring. Moreover, it can be buffed using incantation and talismans. You can even use the Physick Flask to amp up the weapon.

Additionally, Blasphemous Blade deals fire damage and its weapon skill, Taker’s Flames can inflict damage up to 6000 points. 

The Physical Damage of Blasphemous Blade is 121 with Fire Damage going up to 78.  

Faith Scaling

You will require 21 Faith to equip the Blasphemous Blade. The Faith Scaling for the weapon is D. Additionally, you will need 22 Strength and 15 Dexterity as well if you’re opting for Blasphemous Blade. 

Winged Scythe 

Winged Scythe
Winged Scythe in Elden Ring

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
87 0 0 0 104 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
30 25 25 25 55 30

A Reaper that scales primarily with Faith as well as Strength and Dexterity, Winged Scythe is the best scaling weapon for the early game in Elden Ring.

Key Features:

  • Best scaling weapon for early game, scaling primarily with Faith, Strength, and Dexterity.
  • Effective for inflicting Holy Damage and shielding against it.
  • Can be buffed to become overpowered with proper investment.
  • Possesses decent Physical Damage along with significant Holy Damage.
  • CRIT rate of 100 ensures high precision in attacks.

Requirements:

  • Requires 24 Faith, 16 Strength, and 16 Dexterity to equip effectively.
  • Faith scaling is D, offering significant scaling potential for Faith builds.

Godslayer’s Greatsword  

Godslayer Greatsword one of the the Best Faith Scaling Weapon in Elden Ring
Godslayer Greatsword in Elden Ring

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
119 0 77 0 0 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
63 38 49 38 38 45

One of the best Colossal swords and Faith scaling weapons that work for both the end game and early game in Elden Ring is the Godslayer’s Greatsword.

Key Features:

  • One of the best Colossal swords and Faith scaling weapons in Elden Ring.
  • Scales primarily with Dexterity and Faith, with minor scaling in Strength.
  • Effective in both PvP and PvE modes.
  • Queen Blackflame skill inflicts heavy fire damage.
  • Phenomenal AoE with each upgrade enhancing its strength.
  • Capable of dealing significant Fire Damage (77) along with high Physical Damage (119).

Requirements:

  • Requires 20 Faith, 22 Dexterity, and 20 Strength to wield effectively.
  • Faith scaling is D, offering significant scaling potential for Faith builds.

Halo Scythe 

Halo Scythe
Halo Scythe in Elden Ring

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
118 0 0 0 76 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
42 29 29 29 42 31

This scythe is considered one of the great Faith scaling weapons. That is because the Faith scaling of Halo Scythe is not that strong when you get the weapon at the start and you will have to buff the weapon a lot.

Key Features:

  • Considered one of the great Faith scaling weapons in Elden Ring.
  • Initially starts with weak Faith scaling but becomes potent at higher levels.
  • Weapon skill “Miquella’s Ring Of Light” throws a halo of light towards enemies, dealing Holy Damage.
  • Scales primarily with Faith attribute.
  • Heavy Physical Damage of 118 allows for powerful charge attacks.
  • Capable of dealing significant Holy Damage (76) with a Crit rate of 100.

Faith Scaling:

  • Faith scaling starts at E but reaches D at maximum.
  • Doesn’t require high Faith early game, allowing for gradual improvement into an end-game weapon.

Erdtree Bow 

Erdtree Bow the Best Faith Scaling Weapon in Elden Ring
Erdtree Bow in Elden Ring

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical Range
40 0 0 0 50 100 50

With Erdtree Bows, you won’t need to use special bows as it deals a high amount of Holy Damage.

Key Features:

  • Capable of dealing high Holy Damage, making it ideal for Faith builds.
  • Effective for scaling into a complete Faith build with proper investment.
  • Maintains high damage output despite being a ranged weapon.
  • Particularly effective against aerial enemies.
  • Deals 50 Holy Damage and 40 Physical Damage with a Crit rate of 100.

Faith Scaling:

  • Faith scaling is D, making it suitable for Faith builds.
  • Requires only 14 Faith to equip, making it a good early-game option.
  • Additionally requires 8 Strength and 12 Dexterity for effective use.

Coded Sword

Best Faith Scaling weapons in Elden Ring
Coded sword

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
0 0 0 0 85 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
13 22 22 22 58 27

The Coded Sword is one of the best melee weapons in Elden Ring. It is known for its serious holy damage despite its weak physical attack.

Key Features:

  • Exceptional holy damage potential, reaching up to 208 when fully upgraded.
  • Weapon skill “Unblockable Blade” inflicts significant damage, bypassing enemy shields.
  • Found in Leyndell Royal Capital near the West Capital Rampart.
  • Relatively low physical damage (13), but compensates with high holy damage.
  • Effective against undead creatures due to its holy nature.
  • Faith scaling of B ensures significant damage increase with investment in Faith attribute.
  • Requires 20 Faith to equip, with higher Faith resulting in more efficient damage output.

Inseparable Sword

Inseperable sword build
Inseperable sword

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
98 0 0 0 98 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
59 34 34 34 52 44

The Inseparable Sword is often considered one of the best greatswords for Faith builds. 

Key Features:

  • Exceptional physical damage potential, reaching up to 240 when fully upgraded.
  • Significant holy damage capability, reaching up to 240 when fully upgraded.
  • Weapon skill inflicts significant holy damage and requires only 19 FP.
  • Found near the Prince of Death’s Thorne.
  • Effective against enemies weak against holy damage.
  • Faith scaling of C ensures damage increase with investment in Faith attribute.
  • Strength and Dexterity scaling of D allows versatility for other builds.
  • Requires 20 Faith, 18 Strength, and 18 Dexterity to wield effectively. 

Blade of Calling

Best Faith Scaling weapons in Elden Ring
Blade of calling

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
71 0 0 0 43 110

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
31 18 18 18 30 15

The Blade of Calling is one of the strongest daggers in Elden Ring; daggers are lightweight weapons that can allow you to shred your enemies rapidly.

Key Features:

  • Strong base physical damage of 71, reaching up to 173 when fully upgraded.
  • Significant base holy damage of 43, reaching up to 105 when fully upgraded.
  • Weapon skill “Blade of Gold” inflicts immense holy damage with a gold projectile, requiring only 20 FP.
  • Found near the Forbidden Lands’ site of grace.
  • Versatile for both melee and holy attacks.
  • Faith scaling of C ensures damage increase with investment in Faith attribute.
  • Strength and Dexterity scaling of D allows for secondary attribute investment.
  • Requires 15 Faith, 13 Dexterity, and 6 Strength to wield effectively

Golden Order Greatsword

legendary golden order greatsword
Golden order greatsword

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
86 0 0 0 103 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
55 30 30 30 60 42

The Golden Order Greatsword is another excellent choice for Faith builds. It is one of the best melee weapons with high physical base damage and even more significant holy damage. 

Key Features:

  • Best suited for Faith builds, excelling in both physical and holy damage.
  • Moderate weight with high base physical and holy damage.
  • Weapon skill “Establish Order” unleashes a powerful holy explosion, costing 20 FP.
  • Acquired after defeating the Misbegotten Crusader in the Cave of the Forlorn.

Upgrade Potential:

  • Base physical damage increases to 210 with Smithing stone upgrades.
  • Holy damage can reach up to 252 when fully upgraded.

Scaling:

  • Primary scaling relies on Faith (C), offering significant damage boosts.
  • Secondary scaling with Strength (E) and Dexterity (D) further enhances damage output.
  • Requires 28 Faith, 16 Strength, and 21 Dexterity for effective use.

Treespear

Best Faith Scaling weapons in Elden Ring
Treespear

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
122 0 0 0 79 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
55 35 35 35 48 45

The Treespear is often considered one of the best spears for Faith builds. The weapon has impressive damage-dealing capabilities with its excellent physical and holy damage base.

Key Features:

  • Ideal for Faith builds, boasting impressive physical and holy damage capabilities.
  • Versatile weapon suitable for dexterity and strength builds as well.
  • Weapon skill “Sacred Order” infuses the spear with holy element, dealing massive damage to enemies.
  • Found near Liurna of the Lakes, south highway site of grace, close to the collapsed bridge.

Upgrade Potential:

  • Base physical damage increases to 298 with complete upgrades.
  • Holy damage potential reaches up to 193 when fully upgraded.

Scaling:

  • Equal scaling of D with Strength, Dexterity, and Faith attributes.
  • High Faith attributes are crucial for maximizing damage output.
  • Requires 15 Strength, 22 Dexterity, and 18 Faith for effective use.

Cipher Pata

Ciper pata holy damage
Cipher pata

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
0 0 0 0 85 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
9 14 14 14 61 19

The Cipher Pata is a weapon purely designed for Faith build with immense holy damage. It’s not recommended to use this as a melee weapon because of no physical damage.

Key Features:

  • Designed exclusively for Faith builds, boasting immense holy damage.
  • Not recommended for melee combat due to lack of physical damage.
  • Weapon skill inflicts significant holy damage, bypassing opponent shields.
  • Found at Roundtable Hold near the area where Mad Tongue Alberich invades.

Upgrade Potential:

  • Holy damage increases to 208 when fully upgraded.

Scaling:

  • Scales purely with Faith attribute, offering a high scaling of C.
  • Best suited for Faith builds to maximize holy damage output.

Gargoyle’s Black Axe

Best Faith Scaling weapons in Elden Ring
Gargoyle’s Black Axe

The Gargoyle’s Black Axe is best suited for characters with a combination of high Strength and Faith attributes, as it benefits from both of these attributes’ scaling.

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
100 0 0 0 120 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
49 27 27 27 54 37

The Gargoyle’s Black Axe is best suited for characters with a combination of high Strength and Faith attributes, as it benefits from both of these attributes’ scaling. Investing in Faith will significantly increase your damage output with this weapon. Additionally, having a decent Strength stat is important to meet the weapon’s attribute requirements and further boost its effectiveness.

Overall, the Gargoyle’s Black Axe is a powerful choice for melee builds, especially those focused on Faith and Strength. Its high physical and holy damage, along with the War Cry skill, makes it an excellent option for taking on challenging enemies and bosses in Elden Ring.

Black Knife

Black knife assasin
Black Knife

The Black Knife in Elden Ring is a versatile dagger with strong physical and holy damage capabilities, making it an excellent choice for Faith builds or Dexterity builds. Here are the key stats and attributes of the Black Knife:

Attack Stats:

  • Physical: 66
  • Magic: 0
  • Fire: 0
  • Lightning: 0
  • Holy: 65
  • Critical: 110

Guard Stats:

  • Physical: 26
  • Magic: 15
  • Fire: 15
  • Lightning: 15
  • Holy: 42
  • Boost: 15

Weapon Skill: Blade of Death

  • This skill allows you to shoot a projectile that, upon hitting enemies, gradually decreases their HP. It’s a useful tool for dealing damage over time and can be especially effective in certain situations.

Scaling:

  • Strength Scaling: E
  • Faith Scaling: D
  • Dexterity Scaling: D

Attribute Requirements:

  • Faith: 18
  • Dexterity: 12
  • Strength: 8

The Black Knife is a versatile weapon that can be used effectively in both Faith and Dexterity builds, thanks to its balanced scaling in both attributes. However, it leans slightly more towards Faith due to its Faith scaling. Investing in Faith will significantly increase your damage output with this weapon.

With its decent physical and holy damage, along with the Blade of Death skill, the Black Knife is a solid choice for close combat and can be especially powerful when used by characters focused on Faith builds.

Golden Halberd

Best Faith Scaling weapons in Elden Ring
Golden Halberd

The Golden Halberd in Elden Ring is a powerful weapon that works exceptionally well in Faith builds, thanks to its high physical and holy damage capabilities. Here are the key stats and attributes of the Golden Halberd:

Attack Stats:

  • Physical: 134
  • Magic: 0
  • Fire: 0
  • Lightning: 0
  • Holy: 87
  • Critical: 100

Guard Stats:

  • Physical: 65
  • Magic: 41
  • Fire: 41
  • Lightning: 41
  • Holy: 56
  • Boost: 52

Weapon Skill: Golden Vow

  • This skill costs 40 FP and increases your character’s attack power while also providing a buff to all nearby allies. It can be a game-changer in group encounters and boss fights, making you and your team more formidable.

Scaling:

  • Strength Scaling: D
  • Faith Scaling: D
  • Dexterity Scaling: E

Attribute Requirements:

  • Strength: 30
  • Faith: 12
  • Dexterity: 14

The Golden Halberd excels in both physical and holy damage, making it a fantastic choice for Faith builds that rely on these damage types. Its scaling in both Strength and Faith attributes allows you to further boost your damage output as you invest in these stats.

With its high base physical damage and respectable holy damage, the Golden Halberd is effective against a wide range of enemies, especially those weak to faith-based attacks. The Golden Vow skill adds another layer of versatility to this weapon, making it a solid choice for both solo and group play.

Sword of Night and Flame

Best Faith Scaling weapons in Elden Ring
Sword of night and flame

Attack Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Critical
87 56 56 0 0 100

Guard Stats:

Physical Magic Fire Lightning Holy Boost
36 42 42 26 26 31

The Sword of Night and Flame is a versatile weapon suited for Magic and Faith builds:

Key Features:

  • Ideal for Magic and Faith builds, inflicting significant physical, magic, and fire damage.
  • Unique weapon skill “Night and Flame” allows casting sorcery in a specific stance.
  • Can follow up with a normal strong attack or Night Comet sorcery.
  • Found near the Caria Manor area.

Upgrade Potential:

  • Physical damage increases to 213 when fully upgraded.
  • Magic and fire damage potential increases to 137 each when fully upgraded.

Scaling:

  • Scales with Intelligence and Faith attributes, offering excellent damage scaling of D.
  • Suitable for both Faith and Intelligence builds.
  • Secondary scaling with Strength and Dexterity attributes is E.

With the fantastic attack potential and its ability to work with multiple builds, Sword of the Night and Flame is one of the best Faith scaling weapons in Elden Ring. You would not want to miss out on it.

Other than Faith weapons, there are also great strength, dexterity, Arcane, and Intelligence weapons that you can utilize in your builds for excellent combat. With the help of such weapons, you would be able to take down various bosses such as Radahn, Malenia, Rennala, Commander Niall, and Maliketh easily.

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Community Feedback

Very infomative and detailled. Everything interesting listed

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Huzaifa is eXputer's Review Editor, who’s all about RPG games. He’s got several years of experience critically judging games and writing his unbiased thoughts on them. You can also find his content published on sites like Twinfinite & GearNuke. Huzaifa has been gaming for 23+ years, during which he managed to amass 400+ hours on Elden Ring! You can follow his gaming activity on his Xbox and Steam Profiles.

Experience: 5+ years || Previously Worked At GearNuke & Twinfinite || Mainly Covers RPG Guides & Latest Games Reviews || Education: Bachelors in Hospitality.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.