Elden Ring: BEST Straight Swords [Top 18]

Dominate PvP and early to late game in Elden Ring by using some of the strongest straight swords and their ashes of war.

The best straight swords in Elden Ring is a topic that has changed drastically since release since there have been many balancing patches for PvP and single-player, including your early game. However, even after all these patches, the straight swords that were present on the throne before are still extremely strong.

Key Takeaways
  • There are 19 total straight swords in Elden Ring, according to the latest 1.10 patch.
  • The best straight swords in Elden Ring include:
    1. Sword of Night and Flame: Allows the execution of two powerful spells with its Ash of War. 
    2. Sword of St. Trina: Boasts passive sleep damage alongside an Ash of War that puts enemies to sleep.
    3. Regalia of Eochaid: Allows the execution of ranged attacks and boasts strong Arcane scaling.
    4. Rotten Crystal Sword: Each attack on an enemy causes Scarlet Rot buildup.
    5. Broadsword: Can be infused to alter its attribute scaling.
    6. Ornamental Straight Sword: Possesses the ability to turn into a paired weapon.
    7. Golden Epitaph: Deals Holy Damage. Furthermore, it can permanently kill Skeletons.
    8. Carian Knight’s Sword: Turns into a Magical Greatsword with its Ash of War.
    9. Lordsworn’s Straight Sword: Boasts high Strength and Dexterity scaling.
    10. Warhawk’s Talon: Scales well with the Dexterity attribute.
    11. Coded SwordOnly requires the Faith attribute for usability.
    12. Noble’s Slender Sword: Alongside long reach, it has very high Dexterity scaling.
    13. Lazuli Glintstone Sword: Solid pick for Strength/Faith builds.
    14. Crystal Sword: Offers decent scaling in Strength and Intelligence.
    15. Longsword: Can be infused to enhance its attribute scaling.
    16. Short Sword: Offers shorter reach compared to the Longsword, with similar attributes.
    17. Cane Sword: It is not a viable weapon due to weak attribute scaling.
    18. Miquellan Knight’s Sword: Boasts moderate Strength/Dexterity/Faith scaling.
Important: Most straight swords offer the same moveset but differ in stats, scalings, and weapon skills.

The Best Straight Swords In Elden Ring

Here is an overview of all of the Best Elden Ring Straight Swords, including their stats for different types of damage types:

Weapon NamePhysical DamageMagic DamageFire DamageLight DamageHoly DamageCritical/Boost
Sword of Night And Flame87565600100
Sword of St. Trina10732000100
Regalia of Eochaid8957000100
Rotten Crystal Sword10266000100
Broadsword1170000100
Ornamental Straight Sword1010000110
Golden Epitaph8500085100
Carian Knight's Sword8888000100
Lordsworn's Straight Sword1150000110
Warhawk's Talon1010000100
Coded Sword000085100
Noble's Slender Sword1010000100
Lazuli Glintstone Sword7994000100
Crystal Sword10668000100
Longsword1100000100
Short Sword1020000100
Cane Sword960000100
Miquellan Knight's Sword10500068100

1. Sword Of Night And Flame

weapon in game
Sword of Night And Flame In Elden Ring (Image Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 87 36
Magic 56 42
Fire 56 42
Light 0 26
Holy 0 26
Critical/Boost 100 31
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength E 12
Dexterity E 12
Intelligence D 24
Faith D 24

The Sword of Night and Flame boasts the strongest ash of war, as it basically allows you to use two different spells to stagger enemies easily. Using the ash of war stance, you can cast a fire spell attack or abuse the Comet Azur.

  • The Sword of Night and Flame is located in the Caria Manor, which is present in the Liurnia of the Lakes.
  • Boasts the best Ash of War among all straight swords.
  • Deals passive Magic and Fire damage on its standard attacks.
  • Requires high investment in Faith and Intelligence attributes to deal damage.

2. Sword Of St. Trina

weapon in game
Sword of St. Trina In Elden Ring (Image Captured by Us)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 107 39
Magic 32 33
Fire 0 27
Light 0 27
Holy 0 27
Critical/Boost 100 28
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 10
Dexterity D 12
Intelligence E 14

The Mists of Slumber weapon skill of the Sword of St. Trina, paired with the passive sleep damage, can make most mini-bosses extremely easy. Gank fights like the Godskin Duo can be easily trivialized using the sleep status effect of the sword.

  • Make your way to the Forsaken Ruins in Caelid if you want to obtain the Sword of St. Trina.
  • There is an Imp Seal, which you’ll need to break using the Stonesword key to access the sword.
  • Can put weaker enemies and mini-bosses to sleep.
  • Deals passive Magic and Sleep damage on its standard attacks.
  • Weak scaling in all damage-dealing attributes.

3. Regalia Of Eochaid

elden ring best straight swords
Regalia of Eochaid In Elden Ring (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 89 48
Magic 57 40
Fire 0 31
Light 0 31
Holy 0 31
Critical/Boost 100 33
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength E 12
Dexterity D 18
Arcane D 15

The ash of war on the Regalia of Eochaid makes it really special since it allows you to utilize the straight sword at almost any range during battle. The weapon skill additionally deals quite a lot of posture damage while doing a number on enemy health bars. 

  • Go to the Gaol Cave located in Caelid and beat the boss inside the cave.
  • You will find a treasure chest containing the Regalia of Eochaid on the other side of the cave.
  • Allows the execution of Ranged attacks with its Ash of War.
  • Boasts passive Magic damage on its standard attacks.
  • None.

4. Rotten Crystal Sword

weapon in game
Rotten Crystal Sword In Elden Ring (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 102 48
Magic 66 38
Fire 0 31
Light 0 31
Holy 0 31
Critical/Boost 100 33
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 13
Dexterity E 10
Intelligence D 15

The Rotten Crystal Sword inflicts one of the deadliest status effects. You can just inflict Scarlet Rot on most bosses and watch their health bar disappear from afar. 

  • The Rotten Crystal Sword is obtained pretty late as it is located in Elphael, Brace of Haligtree.
  • It is present inside a treasure chest near the Inner Wall site of grace in Elphael.

5. Broadsword

elden ring best straight swords
Broadsword In Elden Ring (Image Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 117 47
Magic 0 31
Fire 0 31
Light 0 31
Holy 0 31
Critical/Boost 100 31
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 10
Dexterity E 10

Even though the Broadsword is a basic weapon with nothing flashy to show for itself, it is still a strong straight sword for the early game and can even be used in the late game if you use the right infusions on it. 

  • Choosing the Confessor Class in character creation will give you the Broadsword as a starting weapon.
  • You can also purchase from a Merchant who is present near Coastal Cave in Limgrave.

6. Ornamental Straight Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Ornamental Straight Sword In Elden Ring (Image Captured by Us)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 101 42
Magic 0 28
Fire 0 28
Light 0 28
Holy 0 28
Critical/Boost 110 28
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength E 10
Dexterity D 14

The best part about the Ornamental Straight Sword is that it can turn into a paired weapon, which completely changes the moveset of this sword. Additionally, with the weapon skill, its charged heavy attack initiates a deadly combo that is really hard to dodge in PvP. 

  • You can obtain it at the start of your playthrough if you manage to defeat the Grafted Scion boss in the tutorial area.
  • However, you can return later through The Four Belfries in Liurnia of the Lakes if you die.

7. Golden Epitaph

elden ring best straight swords
Golden Epitaph In Elden Ring (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 85 25
Magic 0 15
Fire 0 15
Light 0 15
Holy 85 40
Critical/Boost 100 30
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 12
Dexterity D 10
Faith D 14

Firstly, the Golden Epitaph will deal more damage to undead enemies by default. You should keep it as a secondary weapon for when you’re exploring dungeons filled with undead enemies. When the skeletons are killed using this sword, they won’t get back up. 

  • Make your way inside the Auriza Hero’s Grave, which is located in the Leyndell Capital Outskirts.
  • After entering the grave, you’ll encounter an Imp Statue blocking a room.
  • Use a Stonesowrd Key and access the room to obtain the Golden Epitaph straight sword.

8. Carian Knight’s Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Carian Knight’s Sword In Elden Ring (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 88 36
Magic 88 52
Fire 0 26
Light 0 26
Holy 0 26
Critical/Boost 100 31
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 10
Dexterity D 10
Intelligence   18

This sword can briefly transform into a great weapon if you utilize the skill correctly during your light attack combos. The weapon skill known as the Carian Grandeur even deals massive posture damage to bosses, staggering them in 2 or 3 hits additionally. 

  • You’ll run into a troll carriage on your way to the Caria Manor in Liurnia of the Lakes.
  • The carriage carries a treasure chest with the Carian Knight’s Sword inside.

9. Lordsworn’s Straight Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Lordsworn’s Sword In Elden Ring (Image Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 115 45
Magic 0 30
Fire 0 30
Light 0 30
Holy 0 30
Critical/Boost 110 30
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 10
Dexterity D 10

The Lordsworn’s Straight Sword is another great choice for an early-game straight sword weapon alongside the Broadsword. It has above-average critical damage, too, compared to other straight swords, and can easily be customized with your favorite ash of war and infusion.

  • It can either be farmed for by killing Godrick Soldier enemies, or you can obtain it by defeating the headless soldier found in the Fourth Church of Marika.

10. Warhawk’s Talon

weapon in game
Warhawk’s Talon In Elden Ring (Image Captured by Us)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 101 42
Magic 0 28
Fire 0 28
Light 0 28
Holy 0 28
Critical/Boost 100 30
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 10
Dexterity D 10

This straight sword is a great weapon to use in PvP, as its charged attacks allow you to trick your opponents in battle. Additionally, you can even change the ash of war and infusion on the weapon and make it even stronger for PvE.

  • Farm the Warhawk enemies in Stromveil Castle as they have a chance to drop the Warhawk’s Talon.

11. Coded Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Coded Sword In Elden Ring (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 0 13
Magic 0 22
Fire 0 22
Light 0 22
Holy 85 58
Critical/Boost 100 27
Stats Scaling Requirements
Faith B 20

The Coded Sword is not only viable in single-player but also in PVP since its weapon skill can pierce shields, allowing you to damage players hiding behind cover. You can further boost the damage by using talismans that boost faith.

  • The Coded Sword is located inside the Two Fingers throne room in the Roundtable Hold.
  • Access the Roundtable Hold from Leyndell, Royal Capital, and not from the site of Grace on the map.

12. Noble’s Slender Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Noble’s Slender Sword In Elden Ring (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 101 43
Magic 0 29
Fire 0 29
Light 0 29
Holy 0 29
Critical/Boost 100 30
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 8
Dexterity C 11

It makes for a good dexterity weapon, and its long-range can be utilized quite effectively in PvP battles. There is no other way of obtaining it other than by farming. Aside from that drawback, it makes for a really good dex weapon paired with the longest reach, which can be used to dominate PvP in Elden Ring.

  • You can obtain the Noble’s Slender Sword by farming the Wandering Nobles’ enemies in Elden Ring.

13. Lazuli Glintstone Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Lazuli Glintstone Sword In Elden Ring (Image Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 79 30
Magic 94 55
Fire 0 25
Light 0 25
Holy 0 25
Critical/Boost 100 30
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 8
Dexterity E 9
Intelligence D 13

The Lazuli Glinstone is great for early to mid-game with its strong scaling in strength and intelligence. The sword’s special skill is also useful, casting Glinstone Pebble sorcery that deals good posture damage to bosses in Elden Ring.

  • The Lazuli Glintstone Sword can only be obtained by farming the Lazuli Sorcerers that can be seen in the Raya Lucaria Academy.

14. Crystal Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Crystal Sword In Elden Ring (Image Captured by Us)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 106 44
Magic 68 44
Fire 0 30
Light 0 30
Holy 0 30
Critical/Boost 100 33
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 13
Dexterity E 10
Intelligence D 15

Even though the Crystal Sword offers good scaling in intelligence, it still suffers because you cannot change its ash of war. The Rotten Crystal Sword had scarlet rot that made it extremely strong, but the default skill on the Crystal Sword is not that good. 

15. Longsword

elden ring best straight swords
Longsword In Elden Ring (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 110 45
Magic 0 30
Fire 0 30
Light 0 30
Holy 0 30
Critical/Boost 100 30
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 10
Dexterity D 10

This straight sword can be used as a good starting weapon for your journey in The Lands Between, and it even comes as a default weapon with the Vagabond starting class. Since the Longsword allows players to add infusions and manipulate its Ash of War, it is very viable.

  • You can purchase it from the Twin Maiden Husks found in the Roundtable Hold if you don’t pick Vagabond as your starting class.

16. Short Sword

weapon in game
Short Sword In Elden Ring (Screenshot Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 102 42
Magic 0 28
Fire 0 28
Light 0 28
Holy 0 28
Critical/Boost 100 28
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 8
Dexterity D 10

The Short Sword also has nothing special to offer, and it performs slightly worse than the Longsword. In its current state, it is not a great choice to use aside from keeping it as a secondary weapon for using a different ash of war.

  • It is the starting weapon for the Astrologer class, and you can also buy it from the Merchant located in North Limgrave.

17. Cane Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Cane Sword In Elden Ring (Image Captured by eXputer)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 96 41
Magic 0 27
Fire 0 27
Light 0 27
Holy 0 27
Critical/Boost 100 27
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength E 8
Dexterity D 11

Not only is this sword obtained during mid-game, but there is absolutely no point in investing any upgrade materials into it since there are much better options in the straight swords category. 

  • The Cane Sword can be found near the West Capital Ramparts Site of Grace in Leyndell, Royal Capital.

18. Miquellan Knight’s Sword

elden ring best straight swords
Miquellan Knight’s Sword In Elden Ring (Image Captured by Us)
Stats Attack Guard
Physical 105 40
Magic 0 28
Fire 0 28
Light 0 28
Holy 68 40
Critical/Boost 100 30
Stats Scaling Requirements
Strength D 11
Dexterity D 11
Faith E 16

You can’t get the Miquellan Knight’s Sword until you reach Haligtree, which is an endgame area. Additionally, it is a holy weapon, which means that most endgame bosses will resist it, so you shouldn’t even use it in the single-player mode. 

  • It is found inside a treasure chest located on a bell tower in Elphael, Brace of the Haligtree.

My Personal Opinion On The Best Straight Sword

In my opinion, The Sword of Night and Flame is the best straight sword, even after the nerfs. This is due to its versatile moveset alongside two mighty spells incorporated in the Ash of War.

Hours Elden Ring
My Elden Ring Hours

The standard Longsword is a close second as it can be infused to manipulate its attribute scaling.

Elden Ring is one of the best games ever made and is the magnum opus of Fromsoftware. It offers amazing build variety where you can create a tank build, samurai build, bandit build, and so on. There are so many places to invade as well, and you can even play with your friends. There are fun and challenging boss fights that test your skills, including Malenia.

This concludes my guide on the best straight swords in Elden Ring, including the best swords for early game and PvP. I hope that the guide was helpful in learning about the strongest straight swords. Let me know what you think about Elden Ring in the comments below!


NEXT:

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Hassan is an Error Guides Writer at eXputer. You might also occasionally catch him participating in professional eSports tournaments. Hassan has experience managing a pro eSports team and crafting top-notch content. He channels his extensive tech and networking expertise to troubleshoot persistent errors across various games at eXputer. Furthermore, with over 15,000 hours dedicated to fighting games, Hassan is your go-to source for the fighting game realm. Feel free to follow his gaming journey on Steam and PSN!

Experience: 1+ Year || Covers Error Guides || Education: Bachelors in Computer Science.

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.