Elden Ring Bolt of Gransax Build: Stats & Gear

My Bolt of Gransax Build guide entails Stats, Talismans, Shield, Armor Sets, and other items that make it a perfect dex build.

The Bolt of Gransax is an Ancient Lightning Spear in the Elden Ring that can help in defeating the enemy by providing massive damage. The Bolt of Gransax is one of the best weapons and it is mostly known for its Dexterity, Strength, and Endurance. Today, you’ll learn about how to set up the Bolt of Gransax Build!

Key Takeaways
  • The Bolt Of Gransax is a legendary spear that allows the wielder to do heavy lightning damage at both close range and long range.
  • It can be found in Leyndall, at the tip of the huge spear beside the remains of the majestic dragon in the city.
  • The stat requirements for the Bolt Of Gransax are 20 Strength and 40 Dexterity.

Before I begin, here’s a summarized look at my Elden Ring Bolt of Gransax Build:

StatsTalismansArmor ShieldPhy Mix
- Dexterity: 46
- Vigor: 35
- Strength: 29
- Endurance: 25
- Arcane: 25
- Faith: 22
- Mind: 20
- Shard of Alexander
- Godfrey's Icon
- Radagon's Scarseal
- Carian Filigreed Crest
- Veteran's Armor Set
- Navy Hood
- Okina Mask
- Land of Reed Helm
Fingerprint Stone Shield- Sacred Tear
- Golden Seed

Bolt Of Gransax Build Stats In Elden Ring

Elden Ring Bolt of Gransax
Bolt of Gransax

Stats are the strengths and weaknesses of your game’s build or character. Stats also define the way your build interacts with the enemy during combat. The basic Stats in Elden Ring are Mind, Dexterity, Endurance, Vigor, Intelligence, Strength, Arcane, and Faith.  

Stats can be affected by certain things and they can also be increased by having better equipment or improving your level in the game. Here are some primary and secondary Stats of Bolt of Gransax Build. 

  • Dexterity: 46
  • Vigor: 35
  • Strength: 29
  • Endurance: 25
  • Arcane: 25
  • Faith: 22
  • Mind: 20

Dexterity

Dexterity is known to boost the attacking power of the person who is equipped with that build. It also helps in reducing the casting time of spells and magic. It is known for wielding all Dexterity-based weapons. Dexterity-increasing items are Wearer Heirloom, Radagon’s Soreseal, Milicent’s Prosthesis, Consort’s Mask, Okina Mask, Godrick’s Great Rune, and Flask of Wondrous Physick. While you’re at it, consider reading our Elden Ring Crystal Tear Locations guide. 

Vigor

Vigor, also written as VIG, has the most influence on HP. The more Vigor the build has the better their health pool is and they can take more damage. It also provides resistance to Fire and Immunity. Anyone who has a Vigor Stat has a better resistance towards Scarlet Rot and Poison effects too.  

Endurance

Another great Stat that governs the stamina of stamina in Elden Ring. If any build has greater Endurance, it can perform better throughout the game and have more actions while defeating the enemy. It improves the robustness of a player and even influences the Equip Load Stat. Equip Load will improve your evasive rolls. It provides resistance to Hemorrhage and Frostbite. 

Talismans

In Elden Ring, talismans are the building blocks for an effective build. Here are some of the best talismans in Elden Ring that I recommend for the Bolt of Gransax build in the game.

Shard of Alexander

The Shard of Alexander talisman is made up of Scraps of stewed flesh, tatters of ornaments, and lots of slimes that cling to the shard. The Shard of Alexander belongs to the late Alexander who was a shattered warrior jar. It has a 0.9 weight and it greatly boosts the attacking power of different skills. It increases the damage by 15%. The Shard of Alexander is available from Iron Fist Alexander Drops once the player completes his quest line. 

Bolt of Gransax Shard of Alexander
Shard of Alexander

Godfrey’s Icon

Godfrey’s Icon is one of the most legendary talismans and it has the face of the Elden Lord Godfrey who was a ferocious warrior in the Elden Ring. It affects many sorceries, spells, and skills improving the charge attack power. It increases the damage by 15% but it does not affect any bow attacks. 

It affects many Ashes of War including Carian Grandeur, Charge Forth, and many more. Godfrey’s Icon can be found in the drops of Godefroy the Grafted. Godefroy the Grafted can be found at the Golden Lineage Evergaol. 

Bolt of Gransax Godfrey Icon
Godfrey Icon

Radagon’s Scarseal

This talisman is known as the seal of King Consort Radagon. It is made up of an engraved eye and an Elden Rune. This talisman shows the lifelong duty of the gods chosen. It has many great attributes and raises endurance, vigor, strength, and dexterity. It increases all these stats by +3. While you’re at it, why not read our Elden Ring Radagon Icon guide?

A player who uses this talisman increases 10% of the damage taken by giving better defenses against the enemy. One can locate the Radagon’s Scarseal from the drops of the boss of Weeping Evergol who is an Ancient Hero of Zamor situated in the Weeping Peninsula. 

Bolt of Gransax Radagon's Searseal
Radagon’s Searseal

Carian Filigreed Crest

Carian Filigreed talisman is a royal crest talisman, also one of the legendary talismans in the Elden Ring. It was awarded to the Carian Knights who were the Kingdom’s princesses’ retainers. It boosts up many stats. It is known to reduce the cost of skill by 25%. It also lowers the FP consumed. To have a better effect, it can be combined with the Ash-of-War Scarab.

The Carian Filigreed Crest can be only purchased by completing the Blaidd’s questline from the War Counselor Iji. It can also be purchased from the Twin Maiden Husks present at the Roundtable Hold. Also, consider reading our Elden Ring Blaidd Armor Set guide if you want to acquire the armor set of the wolf.

Bolt of Gransax Carian Filigreed
Carian Filigreed

Armor Sets

Let’s check out all the armor pieces that I recommend keeping an eye out for while setting up a Gransax Build:

ArmorPhysicalVS StrikeVS SlashVS PierceMagicFireLightHoly
Veteran’s Armor18.717.018.717.513.514.112.813.3
Veteran’s Helm6.86.16.86.34.85.04.64.7
Veteran’s Gauntlets4.74.34.74.43.33.53.23.3
Veteran’s Greaves10.89.810.810.17.78.17.37.6
Navy Hood1.42.11.80.94.64.74.44.5
Okina Mask3.43.64.03.13.83.84.23.6
Land Of Reeds Helm3.13.44.83.43.64.04.23.8

An armor set in the Elden Ring is a complete set of clothing and equipment that a player can wear to shield himself. It also has some good attributes that will benefit the player. It also provides damage like Magic, Light, Fire, and Holy to the enemy. The protective armor consists of Helms, Chest Armor, Gauntlets, and Leg armor. The armor set can be customized and more equipment can be added to it. 

Players can go with some of the best armor sets in Elden Ring and there is literally no restriction whatsoever for the Bolt of Gransax build.

Veteran’s Armor

Bolt of Gransax Veteran's Armor Set
Elden Ring Veteran’s Armor

Veteran’s Armor set is an old set but has quite effective damage negations and resistance too. It offers great robustness resistance and immunity resistance to the enemy’s attack. It consists of four armor pieces. 

Veteran’s Helm 

Damage Negation:

Physical VS Strike VS Slash VS Pierce Magic Fire Light Holy
6.8 6.1 6.8 6.3 4.8 5 4.6 4.7

Resistance:

Immunity Robustness Focus Vitality Poise
27 39 20 20 12

Veteran’s Helm is worn by Niall who was the great veteran general of Sol. It has the shape of an animal and has two horns in front. The Helm protects the head of the player with its physical damage negation with its strike, slash, and pierce options. It offers robustness and immunity resistance against the enemy attack if well equipped.

The Veteran’s Helm can be purchased from Enia which is present at the Roundtable Hold. It can only be purchased if the player has defeated Commander Niall. If you’re struggling to beat this boss, then consider reading our Commander Niall cheese method guide and learn the easy way of defeating the boss.

Veteran’s Armor

Damage Negation:

Physical VS Strike VS Slash VS Pierce Magic Fire Light Holy
18.7 17 18.7 17.5 13.5 14.1 12.8 13.3

Resistance:

Immunity Robustness Focus Vitality Poise
63 90 46 46 38

Veteran’s Armor is an old armor that has seen a huge number of battles in the past. It covers the chest of the player and is worn around the torso. It increases the defensive properties of a player and provides resistance against all sorts of physical damage and magical damage.

When it is equipped well it protects the player till his last breath. This Veteran’s Armor can only be purchased from Enia, who is a Finger Reader. The player will have to defeat the enemy at Castle Sol Rooftop. 

Veteran’s Gauntlets

Damage Negation:

Physical VS Strike VS Slash VS Pierce Magic Fire Light Holy
4.7 4.3 4.7 4.4 3.3 3.5 3.2 3.3

Resistance:

Immunity Robustness Focus Vitality Poise
21 30 15 15 8

Veteran’s Gauntlets cover the arms and hands of the player by applying a few defensive properties against the enemy. It resists any physical attack that is encountered by the enemy and has a Slash, Strike, and Pierce damage negation. This armor piece looks old but is a great cover for the player. The player can buy it from Enia. 

Veteran’s Greaves

Damage Negation:

Physical VS Strike VS Slash VS Pierce Magic Fire Light Holy
10.8 9.8 10.8 10.1 7.7 8.1 7.3 7.6

Resistance:

Immunity Robustness Focus Vitality Poise
39 56 29 29 22

Veteran’s Greaves are worn on the legs and feet of the player and they provide extra protection against any physical damage. It is made up of old and dirty material but exhibits great immunity resistance to the player only if it is worn properly. This piece from the Veteran’s set can also be bought from Commander Niall. 

Navy Hood

Bolt of Gransax Navy Hood
Navy Hood

Damage Negation:

Physical VS Strike VS Slash VS Pierce Magic Fire Light Holy
1.4 2.1 1.8 0.9 4.6 4.7 4.4 4.5

Resistance:

Immunity Robustness Focus Vitality Poise
20 10 29 27 3

The Navy Hood is made up of a light cloth of navy blue color and golden embellishments. It greatly increases the Mind and provides a focus resistance against the enemy. It is an armor piece from Noble’s Set that is added in this build. 

Okina Mask

Elden Ring Bolt of Gransax Build
Okina Mask

Damage Negation:

Physical VS Strike VS Slash VS Pierce Magic Fire Light Holy
3.4 3.6 4 3.1 3.8 3.8 4.2 3.6

Resistance:

Immunity Robustness Focus Vitality Poise
29 18 23 22 2

Okina Mask is a Helm that is made up of an old man’s face and his teeth. It protects the player’s head with its Magic, Fire, Light, and Holy damage negations. It helps in sharpening the mind of the player who has worn this on his head. It is an armor piece of the White Reed Set. 

Land Of Reeds Helm

Damage Negation:

Physical VS Strike VS Slash VS Pierce Magic Fire Light Holy
3.1 3.4 4.8 3.4 3.6 4 4.2 3.8

Resistance:

Immunity Robustness Focus Vitality Poise
26 22 22 23 5

Lastly on the armor sect of the Bolt of Gransax Build, the Land of Reeds Helm is the last choice. This Helm is made up of strips of iron that are tied together and it protects the head of the player with its defensive and resistant properties against the enemy. It is worn by the warriors of the Land of Reeds and it has a powerful immunity resistance against all sorts of attacks. It’s an armor piece from the Land of Reeds Set.

Shield

A shield provides a special kind of protection to the player with its guarding and attacking attributes. 

Fingerprint Stone Shield

This Fingerprint Stone Shield is known as one of the best shields in the Elden Ring game. It protects the player against any boss attacks. It provides physical damage by guarding the player. This shield is made up of a heavy stone which can restrict the player’s mobility and increase its weight. It has a fingerprint design on it. Fingerprint Stone Shield provides 10 FP. It can also be buffed with magic and combined with the Ashes of War for a better effect. 

Elden Ring Bolt of Gransax Build
Fingerprint Stone Shield

Other Items

There are some more items in the Bolt of Gransax Build that increase the effectiveness of that build and provide some more qualities to the player who has that weapon. 

Flask of Wondrous Physick

The Flask of Wondrous Physick can be customized by using some Crystal Tears in a special kind of flask. The Sacred Tear and Golden Seed do not affect the Flask of Wondrous Physick. The flask of Physick can be obtained by visiting the Third Church of Marika.

Elden Ring Bolt of Gransax Build
Flask of Wondrous Physick

I hope you enjoyed reading all about the Bolt of Gransax in my build guide.

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Feedback From Our Fellow Gamers

Build stats are terrible. Why 25 arcane lol

I\'m new to the game so this is really good stuff. I grinded 20 plus hours just to get the bolt of gransax so ima make sure to make the best of it

This was good I am doing a bolt of grandsax what would help is if you told people what the recommended starting class is

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Huzaifa is eXputer's Review Editor, who’s all about RPG games. He’s got several years of experience critically judging games and writing his unbiased thoughts on them. You can also find his content published on sites like Twinfinite & GearNuke. Huzaifa has been gaming for 23+ years, during which he managed to amass 400+ hours on Elden Ring! You can follow his gaming activity on his Xbox and Steam Profiles.

Experience: 5+ years || Previously Worked At GearNuke & Twinfinite || Mainly Covers RPG Guides & Latest Games Reviews || Education: Bachelors in Hospitality.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.