Elden Ring: The BEST Paladin Build 

This Paladin Build aims to help players become deadly with their attacks and decimate enemies with ease!

Elden Ring has introduced countless builds that experienced and newer players can experiment with and see what fits them best to conquer every battle they step into. With the Paladin Build in hand, players can expect to take over tougher foes in Elden Ring

Elden Ring Paladin Build Summary
  • Invest in Faith, Endurance, and Vigor for optimal damage.
  • Weapons: Noble’s Slender Sword, Lordsworn’s Straight Sword, and Serpent God’s Curved Sword.
  • Armor sets: Knight Armor Set (Knight Helmet, Armor, Gauntlets, Greaves) and Mausoleum Knight Set (Mausoleum Knight Armor, Gauntlets, Greaves).
  • Talismans: Green Turtle Talisman, Assassin’s Cerulean Dagger, Curved Sword Talisman, Blessed Dew Talisman, and Erdtree’s Favor.
  • Spells: Blessing’s Boon and Aspect of the Crucible: Tail.
  • Ashes of War: Golden Vow, Sacred Blade, and Barricade Shield.

Elden Ring Paladin Build Overview

The Paladin build combines the aspect of a melee build with healing capabilities provided to adventurers that try out this build, all the while being able to decimate enemies with the deadly block counters with the Best weapons supplied alongside personal offensive and defensive buffs being included. For other melee-based builds, take notes from the Melee Build!

Summary of Paladin Build: 

ATTRIBUTES WEAPONS ARMOR SETSTALISMANS SPELLS AND ASHES
-Faith
-Endurance
-Vigor 
-Noble’s Slender Sword
-Lordsworn’s Straight Sword 
-Serpent God’s Curved Sword 
Knight Armor Set (Helmet, Armor, Gauntlets, and Greaves) and Mausoleum Knight Set (Chest Armor, Greaves, and Gauntlet)-Green Turtle
-Assassin’s Cerulean Dagger
-Curved Sword
-Blessed Dew
-Erdtrees Favor
-Blessing’s Boon
-Aspect of the Crucible: Tail
-Golden Vow
-Sacred Blade
-Barricade Shield"

Attributes To Invest Into

Elden Character Attributes
Character Attributes

Players are highly advised to invest in three main attributes to get the greatest damage out of the Paladin Build. Like these attributes, the Elden Ring Strength Build might help you in the future with other builds. 

I recommend you to consider investing in Faith, Vigor, and Endurance for this build.

Weapons To Equip

WeaponPhysicalMagicFireLightHolyCritBoost
Noble’s Slender Sword Attack: 101
Guard: 43
Guard: 29Guard: 29Guard: 29Guard: 29Attack: 110Guard: 29
Lordsworn’s Straight Sword Attack: 115
Guard: 45
Guard: 30Guard: 30Guard: 30Guard: 30Attack: 110Guard: 30
Serpent God’s Curved Sword Attack: 113
Guard: 44
Guard: 33Guard: 33Guard: 33Guard: 33Attack: 100Guard: 27

Based on my gameplay experience, there are three solid options that mid-game players can expect to use in the Paladin Build, as it will greatly aid them during their battles and allow them to conquer the arena and always achieve victory. 

Noble’s Slender Sword 

Elden Noble Slender Sword
Noble Slender Sword

To get the best out of the Paladin build in Elden Ring, the Noble’s Slender Sword is an excellent contender, as it can provide just the right amount of physical damage, which can deal melee attacks to the opponents and slash and thrust through them with little to no effort. Still, in my opinion, the sword itself is excellent for long-reach attacks. 

The weapon itself scales off of Dexterity and Strength, and the high crit of 110 allows it to be an excellent weapon for this build—the weapon skill. “Square Off” allows the players to take a solid stance and continue charging toward enemies with normal attacks and thrust down on them and decimate them. 

With the weapon scaling off Dexterity C and Strength E, players must invest in at least 11 Dexterity Points and 8 Strength Points to wield the weapon. 

  Attack 
Physical Damage 101
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 110
  Guard 
Physical Guard 43
Magic Guard 29
Fire Guard 29
Light Guard 29
Holy Guard 29
Boost Guard 29

Lordsworn’s Straight Sword 

Consider the Lordsworn’s Straight Sword as a versatile alternative if the previous weapon doesn’t suit your playstyle. It offers similar melee damage output, slightly higher physical damage, and the same crit damage potential. Scaling with both strength and dexterity, it boasts the “Square Off” skill, akin to the Noble’s Slender Sword, providing excellent reach and versatile attack combos.

  Attack 
Physical Damage 115
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 110
  Guard 
Physical Guard 45
Magic Guard 30
Fire Guard 30
Light Guard 30
Holy Guard 30
Boost Guard 30

Serpent God’s Curved Sword 

Elden Ring Paladin Build Serpent God's Curved Sword
Serpent God’s Curved Sword

Personally, as per my experience, the curved sword is an unconventional but viable choice for the Paladin Build. It scales with Dexterity E and Strength D. Its “Spinning Slash” skill lets players rotate and strike foes with spinning attacks, finishing with a charged attack. Requires 9 Dexterity Points and 13 Strength Points.

  Attack 
Physical Damage 113
Magic Damage 0
Fire Damage 0
Light Damage 0
Holy Damage 0
Crit Damage 100
  Guard 
Physical Guard 44
Magic Guard 33
Fire Guard 33
Light Guard 33
Holy Guard 33
Boost Guard 27

Armor Sets To Use

Armor SetArmorPhysicalStrikeSlashPieceMagicFireLightHoly
Knight Armor Set Knight Helmet 4.44.24.84.83.83.83.43.1
Knight Armor 12.411.913.513.510.910.99.58.8
Knights Gauntlets 3.12.93.33.32.72.72.32.1
Knight Greaves 7.16.87.77.76.26.25.45.0
Mausoleum Knight Set Mausoleum Knight Armor 13.511.414.612.910.911.410.211.4
Mausoleum Gauntlets3.32.83.63.22.72.82.52.8
Mausoleum Greaves 7.76.58.47.46.26.55.86.5

Let’s keep going with the Paladin Build; I have some options for armor sets that players can use and tank hits that will help them gain victory faster and take over enemies that seemingly seem impossible to beat otherwise. 

Knight Armor Set 

The Knight Armor Set is the first option that adventurers can benefit from. It is typically a heavy-armor set that will allow players to gain considerable personal protection. The armor set will naturally come with its Chest Armor, Helmets, Gauntlets, and Greaves. 

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 28.5
Strike Negation 29.3
Slash Negation 29.3
Pierce Negation 29.3
Magic Negation 22.8
Fire Negation 22.8
Light Negation 20.6
Holy Negation 19.0
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 66
Robustness Resistance 75
Focus Resistance 43
Vitality Resistance 43
Poise Resistance 40
Knight Helmet 
Elden Ring Paladin Build Knight Helmet
Knight Helmet

Kicking things off with the Knight Helmet greatly helps the player survive during the battle by being adorned on the head and helping them be saved from all kinds of headshots aimed at them by the toughest of foes. I was surprised to know that With the guard of the knight helmet, players can easily retaliate with heavy blows to enemies. 

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 4.4
Strike Negation 4.2
Slash Negation 4.8
Pierce Negation 4.8
Magic Negation 3.8
Fire Negation 3.8
Light Negation 3.4
Holy Negation 3.1
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 12
Robustness Resistance 22
Focus Resistance 8
Vitality Resistance 8
Poise Resistance 6
Knight Armor 
Elden Ring Paladin Build Knight Armor
Knight Armor

The Knight chest armor is crucial for the Paladin Build, offering robust protection while maintaining versatility. It’s classified as heavy armor but allows easy talisman use. It excels at physical and strike damage negation and provides elemental resistance and immunity.

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 12.4
Strike Negation 11.9
Slash Negation 13.5
Pierce Negation 13.5
Magic Negation 10.9
Fire Negation 10.9
Light Negation 9.5
Holy Negation 8.8
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 28
Robustness Resistance 50
Focus Resistance 18
Vitality Resistance 18
Poise Resistance 19
Knights Gauntlets 
Elden Ring Paladin Build Knight Gauntlets
Knight Gauntlets

The Knight’s Gauntlets, part of a medium-weight armor set, offer excellent mobility for melee combat. They don’t significantly affect the Equip Load Limit, allowing agile movement. These gauntlets provide solid resistance and damage negation.

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 3.1
Strike Negation 2.9
Slash Negation 3.3
Pierce Negation 3.3
Magic Negation 2.7
Fire Negation 2.7
Light Negation 2.3
Holy Negation 2.1
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 9
Robustness Resistance 17
Focus Resistance 6
Vitality Resistance 6
Poise Resistance 4
Knight Greaves 
Elden Ring Paladin Build Knight Greaves
Knight Greaves

Packing the knights set, I have the Knights Greaves, which can protect players from attacks aimed at the legs and allow them adequate mobility to move while they are in combat and hit enemies with ease. There is ample personal protection and defense provided while players are under the guard of these greaves. 

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 7.1
Strike Negation 6.8
Slash Negation 7.7
Pierce Negation 7.7
Magic Negation 6.2
Fire Negation 6.2
Light Negation 5.4
Holy Negation 5.0
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 17
Robustness Resistance 31
Focus Resistance 11
Vitality Resistance 11
Poise Resistance 11

Mausoleum Knight Set 

Taking the Paladin Build forward, I have the Mausoleum Knight Set, it is quite an unconventional set, as it is only comprised of three main pieces, namely the Chest Armor, Greaves, and Gauntlet. 

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 24.5
Strike Negation 20.7
Slash Negation 26.6
Pierce Negation 23.5
Magic Negation 19.8
Fire Negation 20.7
Light Negation 18.5
Holy Negation 20.7
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 69
Robustness Resistance 107
Focus Resistance 47
Vitality Resistance 45
Poise Resistance 37
Mausoleum Knight Armor 
Elden Mausoleum Armor
Mausoleum Armor

Kicking the set off with the Mausoleum Knight Armor is meant to be worn around the adventurer’s stomach while aiming to protect the prayer when they are in PvP or PvE combat with the worst of bosses. Based on my experience, you can confidently charge forward with utmost confidence and launch deadly attacks. 

The armor itself offers great mobility to the players while keeping them safe and guarded. The main focus is on physical, strike, slash and pierce damage negation while immunity, robustness, and focus resistance are buffed to the player. See below for stats and numbers. Take a look at the Elden Ring Arcane Build that will assist you in future battles! 

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 13.5
Strike Negation 11.4
Slash Negation 14.6
Pierce Negation 12.9
Magic Negation 10.9
Fire Negation 11.4
Light Negation 10.2
Holy Negation 11.4
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 35
Robustness Resistance 55
Focus Resistance 24
Vitality Resistance 23
Poise Resistance 21
Mausoleum Gauntlets
Elden Paladin Mausoleum Gauntlets
Mausoleum Gauntlets

The Mausoleum Gauntlets prioritize personal defense and offer protection against all damage types. They have a moderate weight and don’t burden the Equip Load Limit, ensuring easy movement. Wearing them grants HP preservation and agility in battle.

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 3.3
Strike Negation 2.8
Slash Negation 3.6
Pierce Negation 3.2
Magic Negation 2.7
Fire Negation 2.8
Light Negation 2.5
Holy Negation 2.8
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 12
Robustness Resistance 18
Focus Resistance 8
Vitality Resistance 8
Poise Resistance 4
Mausoleum Greaves 
Elden Paladin Mausoleum Greaves
Mausoleum Greaves

Ending it off with the Mausoleum Greaves, they offer the same amount of protection for the player as all the other sets, and they are considered heavy armor. Players can pair it with the Knights set for a cooler look to replace the mask. 

  Damage Negation 
Physical Negation 7.7
Strike Negation 6.5
Slash Negation 8.4
Pierce Negation 7.4
Magic Negation 6.2
Fire Negation 6.5
Light Negation 5.8
Holy Negation 6.5
  Resistance 
Immunity Resistance 22
Robustness Resistance 34
Focus Resistance 15
Vitality Resistance 14
Poise Resistance 12

Talismans To Equip 

Moving on with the Paladin Build, in my opinion,  these few talismans will make your overall build even more potent and break down the guard of enemies with ease. Amongst classes like Confessors, Bandits, there is also an Astrologer class, which you can take inspiration from the Elden Ring Astrologer Build

Green Turtle Talisman

Elden Green Turtle Talisman
Green Turtle Talisman

The Green Turtle Talisman aids in stamina recovery during combat, ensuring players can execute heavier attacks and maintain their stamina in both PvP and PvE battles.

Assassin’s Cerulean Dagger 

Elden Assassin's Cerulean Dagger
Assassin‘s Cerulean Dagger Talisman

I have the Assassin’s Cerulean Dagger, which will greatly help players by giving back a certain amount of their Focus Points whenever they launch an attack on enemies and land a critical hit. 

For every critical hit that a player lands, around 15 Focus Points will be restored. These points are calculated independently and not collectively, meaning the more crits an adventurer lands, the higher their FP restoration will be. 

Curved Sword Talisman

Elden Curved Sword Talisman
Curved Sword Talisman

The Curved Sword Talisman is yet another viable option for talisman equipment for players aiming to take advantage of the Paladin build. When the players have this talisman on hand, their guard counters will be increased and buffed, meaning that every time they parry an attack, it will counter with a lot more effectiveness. 

The overall effectiveness of the guard counter is increased by 20%, which can greatly help the players who want to decimate enemies while they are in combat. 

Blessed Dew Talisman 

Elden Blessed Dew
Blessed Dew Talisman

Since the paladin build also focuses on the healing aspect of the battle, players can take help from the Blessed Dew Talisman, which can slowly but surely heals the player when they are in the middle of the fight in Elden Ring. Players are bound to lose a bit of HP when they are being hit with normal or charged attacks by enemies; thus, a talisman that can restore it is crucial. 

While the overall restoration is quite small, it can still pack up over time and help the player if they are on the verge of dying. 

Erdtrees Favor 

Elden Paladin Erdtree's Favor
Erdtree’s Favor Talisman

Lastly, the Erdtree’s Favor is yet another healing and personal health talisman I would like to mention, as it mainly aims to support the player by enhancing their overall HP, which can help them when players are on the battlefield, and the extra HP can help prevent them from dying and instead of gaining victory against their foes. 

Spells To Invest In 

As far as the spells go, for the Paladin Build, players can typically choose one or two solid spells that will be able to carry them throughout their battel and have them gain victory by the end of their combat. 

Blessing’s Boon 

Elden Blessing's Boon
Blessing’s Boon Incantation

The Blessing’s Boon spell gradually increases HP for players and party members, providing much-needed sustainability during battles. It costs 30 stamina and occupies one memory slot, healing 8 HP per tick over 90 seconds.

Aspect of the Crucible: Tail

Elden Aspect of the Crucible Tail
Aspect of the Crucible Tail Incantation

The Aspect of the Crucible: Tail spell summons a deadly tail to attack enemies, allowing players to dominate the battlefield. It requires 27 Faith points and consumes 42 stamina.

Ashes of War To Try Out 

Ashes of war can provide the players with countless buffs that can help them dominate the battlefield and murder enemies in their wake. I suggest that you use these ashes of war for the Paladin Build

Golden Vow 

Golden Vow Ash of War enhances personal defense, Sacred affinity, and holy damage output but slightly reduces physical damage. Its effects last for 45 seconds.

Sacred Blade 

The Sacred Blade Ash of War enhances Holy damage and allows players to launch a projectile at their opponents after a melee attack.

Melee weapons that do not scale off of Faith will get enhanced holy damage, allowing for even more increased damage. 

Barricade Shield 

Lastly, the Barricade Shield provides the player with the skill that allows adventurers to improve their shield strength by making it stronger and allowing for increased protection against any attacks that the enemies launch. The ash of war can come in handy when players are low on health. 

Tips for Paladin Build in Elden Ring

  • The Paladin Build in Elden Ring combines melee combat with healing and high damage output through block counters.
  • The Noble’s Slender Sword provides a long-reaching melee attack.
  • Blessing’s Boon spell allows slow healing over time.
  • Aspects of the Crucible help sweep enemies aside.
  • Talismans like the Green Turtles Talisman boost stamina, Curved Sword Talisman enhances guard counters, and Erdtrees Favor increases maximum HP.
  • The Golden Vow improves personal defense.
  • Wearing the Knight Set for added protection and durability in battles.

With that, this is the Paladin Build all wrapped up! Let us know what you think in the comments below! You can check out our other builds such as the Elden Ring Best Builds! 

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Huzaifa is eXputer's Review Editor, who’s all about RPG games. He’s got several years of experience critically judging games and writing his unbiased thoughts on them. You can also find his content published on sites like Twinfinite & GearNuke. Huzaifa has been gaming for 23+ years, during which he managed to amass 400+ hours on Elden Ring! You can follow his gaming activity on his Xbox and Steam Profiles.

Experience: 5+ years || Previously Worked At GearNuke & Twinfinite || Mainly Covers RPG Guides & Latest Games Reviews || Education: Bachelors in Hospitality.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.