Honkai Star Rail: All Characters [Skills, Stats & Path]

Take a look at all 22 characters in Honkai Star Rail as well as their role, stats, path, and how to obtain them.

In Honkai Star Rail, you can use a plethora of characters with different skills, rarities, elements, and paths. These can be obtained through the gacha system called the Warp System. You can use Trailblazer, who is also the protagonist, from the very start. The rest of the characters can also be obtained through the Warp System. 

Key Takeaways
  • You can choose between 22 characters available in the game. 
  • When you first start out in Honkai Star Rail, you will get Trailblazer for free. 
  • For the other characters, you will have to use the gotcha system called the Warp. 
  • These characters use elements like Lightning, Fire, Wind, Physical, Ice, Quantum, and Wind, as well as Imaginary and adaptive elements. 
  • They also have paths like Preservation, Erudition, Hunt, Destruction, Harmony, and Abundance. 
  • Each of these characters has different HP, APK, DEF, SPD, and energy costs. 
  • Honkai Star Rail’s best characters include Trailblazer, Himeko, Serval, March 7th, and Gepard

All Honkai Star Rail Characters 

Below you will see all the available characters as well as their role, stats, and path. You will be able to obtain some of these characters by simply progressing through the main story. However, others can be unlocked by using the game’s gacha system called Warp. These characters follow certain paths, and seven are available. This will also affect their performance in battles and attacks as well. 

Here is a Honkai Star Rail all characters comparison with their stats, and sorting:

CharactersHPATKDEFSPEEDEnergy Cost
Trailblazer (Physical)1203.0620.0460.0100.0120.0
Trailblazer (Fire)1241.0601.0606.095.0120.0
Yanqing892.0679.0412.0109.0140.0
Welt1125.0620.0509.0102.0120.0
Tingyun846.0529.0396.0112.0130.0
Sushang917.0564.0418.0107.0120.0
Serval917.0652.0374.0104.0100.0
Seele931.0640.0363.0115.0120.0
Sampo1023.0617.0396.0102.0120.0
Qingque1023.0652.0441.098.0140.0
Pela987.0546.0463.0105.0110.0
Natasha1164.0476.0507.098.090.0
March 7th1058.0511.0573.0101.0120.0
Hook1340.0617.0352.094.0120.0
Himeko1047.0756.0436.096.0120.0
Herta952.0582.0396.0100.0110.0
Gepard1397.0543.0654.092.0100.0
Dan Heng882.0546.0396.0110.0100.0
Clara1319.0737.0425.090.0110.0
Bronya1241.0582.0533.099.0120.0
Bailu1319.0562.0485.098.0100.0
Asta1023.0511.0463.0106.0120.0
Arlan1199.0599.0330.0102.0110.0

1. Trailblazer

You will be able to play as Trailblazer when you first start Honkai Star Rail.

Trailblazer
Trailblazer (Image Credits Exputer)

Depending upon your choice, you can play Trailblazer either as a female (Stelle) or male (Caelus).

  • The story will revolve around Trailblazer, and they will be a major part of it.
  • You will not have to use the Warp System to obtain them.
  • They have a variable gender with an Adaptive Path as well as an Adaptive Element.
  • This is why Trailblazer is considered one of the most versatile characters
Stats (Physical)  Max Level 
HP  1203 
ATK  620 
DEF  460 
SPEED  100 
Energy Cost  120 
Stats (Fire)  Max Level 
HP  1241 
ATK  601 
DEF  606 
SPEED  95 
Energy Cost  120 

2. Yanqing

Another important Honkai Star Rail character with great skills is Yanqing.

Yanqing
Yanqing (Image Credits Exputer)

He is the Lieutenant of one of the major flagships called Xianzhou Luofu. This flagship is one of the six major ships belonging to the Xianzhou alliance.

  • If you are looking to use swords in your gameplay can choose Yanqing.
  • He has great skills, and his Hexafleet is determined to eliminate the Abominations Of Abundance.
  • Yanqing is a young swordsman, but ice is his major element.
  • You will be able to take the Hunt path when leveling up with Yanqing. 
Stats  Max Level 
HP  892 
ATK  679 
DEF  412 
SPEED  109 
Energy Cost  140 

3. Welt

He is one of the most experienced characters in Honkai Star Rail and has amazing builds.

Welt
Welt (Image By Exputer)

Welt Yang has been known to save Earth and other planets from massive Destruction for a lot of time. In Honkai Impact 3rd, he made his first appearance.

  • Once known as the Anti-Entropy Sovereign, he appears in Honkai Star Rail again after leaving Earth due to the massive alien invasion.
  • Now his major goal is to stop other planets from suffering the same chaos and destruction.
  • He is now known as Welt, inherited from a world in Honkai Star Rail, and has joined others in his journey with the Astral Express.
  • In addition to that, Welt has the nihility path with imaginary elements. 
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1125
ATK  620
DEF  509
SPEED  102
Energy Cost  120

4. Tingyun

Next is Tingyun, who is also the head representative of a Merchant Guild.

Tingyun
Tingyun (Image By Exputer)

While managing the merchant Guild whistling flames, she also analyzes the trade fares in Xianzhou. Due to her trade deals and merchant expertise, she is pretty famous worldwide.

  • Also titled the Silver Tongued Foxian, she is a very peace-loving and kind-hearted character in Honkai Star Rail.
  • Now that the Merchant Guild has the approval of the Sky Faring Commission, she is able to perform her role more dutifully.
  • Her path is Harmony with Lightning as her element. 
Stats  Max Level 
HP  846
ATK  529
DEF  396
SPEED  112
Energy Cost  130

5. Sushang 

One of the members of the cloud knights, which is also the major military force of Xianzhou, Sushang is one of the popular Honkai Star Rail characters.

Sushang
Sushang (Image By Exputer)
  • She is the most inexperienced one in the cloud knights and wants to become the best fighter in Xianzhou.
  • Sushang uses a greatsword as her main weapon.
  • With a kind heart and good nature, she loves to study a lot and has the Hunt Path. Her element is Physical.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  917
ATK  564
DEF  418
SPEED  107
Energy Cost  120

6. Serval

She is said to be the eldest daughter in her family. Nature-wise, she is very rebellious and unpredictable.

Serval
Serval (Image By Exputer)

Serval Landau is said to be the complete opposite of her brother, who is known to be serious in his work. Professionally, she is a mechanic, and she also has a small workshop in Honkai Star Rail called the Neverwinter.

  • Her workshop is also known for organizing rock’n’roll concerts.
  • She takes her job more as a hobby rather than something to make a living out of, and her path is Erudition.
  • In addition to that, she uses the Lightning element in her attacks.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  917
ATK  652
DEF  374
SPEED  104
Energy Cost  100

7. Seele 

Seele is one of the most important members of a ruling faction of Belobog’s Underworld.

Seele
Seele (Image By Exputer)

Known as the Wildfire, the major aim of the faction is to eliminate any barriers between the two major worlds in Honkai Star Rail.

  • Just like the Overworld has Silvermane Guards, the Underworld has the Wildfire.
  • She is one of the most powerful fighters, with strength as her main attribute.
  • Her nickname is Babochka, while her path is The Hunt.
  • In addition to that, she uses Quantum as her main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  931
ATK  640
DEF  363
SPEED  115
Energy Cost  120

8. Sampo 

Sampo Koski is from the Underworld as well.

Sampo
Sampo (Image By Exputer)

Known as the silver-tongued mercenary, he is known to be very knowledgeable and can attract many customers thanks to his eloquent skills.

However, he pursues profit in any way he can, with The Nihility as his path and Wind as his main element.

Stats  Max Level 
HP  1023
ATK  617
DEF  396
SPEED  102
Energy Cost  120

9. Qingque 

She is known as the Diviner for the Divination Commission, and she loves playing cards or reading books in her free time.

Qingque
Qingque (Image Taken By Exputer)
  • She joined the Commission as a way to make her parents proud even though she is quite lazy most of the time.
  • Qingque has changed a lot of departments due to the hectic nature of her job, and her path is Erudition, with Quantum as her main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1023
ATK  652
DEF  441
SPEED  98
Energy Cost  140

10. Pela

Short for Pelageya Sergeyevna, she is one of the intelligence officers of the Silvermane Guards.

Pela
Pela (Image Taken By Exputer)

While she appears as a serious and devoted character, she is known to have a chaotic personality which she keeps very well hidden.

  • When it comes to work, she is seen as brilliant and intelligent, working hard to solve any problem that comes her way.
  • Her problem-solving capabilities and skills are the best among all characters, and her path is the Nihility, with Ice as her main element in Honkai Star Rail.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  987
ATK  546
DEF  463
SPEED  105
Energy Cost  110

11. Natasha

She is one of the doctors from the Underworld.

Natasha
Natasha (Image By Exputer)

It is said that there are very few medical practitioners and doctors in the Underworld, and the resources are scarce as well. This is why she plays an important role and is liked by everyone.

  • Her nature is kind-hearted, but she has a dark side as well.
  • She greets everyone with kindness.
  • This is why she is very well-known in her community.
  • Her path is Abundance, with Physical as her main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1164
ATK  476
DEF  507
SPEED  98
Energy Cost  90

12. March 7th 

She was rescued by the crew of astral express from Eternal Ice.

March 7th
March 7th (Image By Exputer)

She is said to be a very smart girl who joined the Astral Express on their journey across the stars and was named after the date she was rescued. Her path is Preservation, with Ice as her main element.

Stats  Max Level 
HP  1058
ATK  511
DEF  573
SPEED  101
Energy Cost  120

13. Hook

One of the youngest characters, Hook, is from Underworld, where she considers herself the leader of the Moles adventure squad and has a pretty optimal build.

Hook
Hook (Image By Exputer)

She loves being addressed as the Pitch Dark Hook The Great. Her part is The Destruction, with Fire as her main element.

Stats  Max Level 
HP  1340
ATK  617
DEF  352
SPEED  94
Energy Cost  120

14. Himeko 

She is the founder of Astral Express and a very well-renowned scientist.

Himeko
Himeko (Image Taken By Exputer)

Nature-wise, she is known to be very adventurous and wants to learn more about everything around her. When she created the Astral Express, she was just a child and came across the train on her planet.

  • As soon as she fixed the train, she came to know about planets and worlds other than her own, and she said for the journey across the stars.
  • Along the way, she made many friends, and they joined her in her exploration journey.
  • Her path is Erudition, with Fire as her main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1047
ATK  756
DEF  436
SPEED  96
Energy Cost  120

15. Herta 

The true master of the Herta Space Station, Herta actually appears as a puppet which is not her true form.

honkai star rail characters how to obtain
Herta – [Image Capture Credit to eXputer]
She has the highest IQ in The Blue, and she loves to switch between different projects as she gets bored easily.

  • This is the reason why when you first start out, you will not realize that she is actually the master of her test space station.
  • Her path is Erudition, with Ice as her main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  952
ATK  582
DEF  396
SPEED  100
Energy Cost  110

16. Gepard

The captain of Belobog’s Silvermane guards is Gepard.

Gepard
Gepard (Image By Exputer)

His main role is to maintain peace in the city and strengthen the defense against any hostile forces.

  • With the current city situation, his role has been extremely hectic. He is said to be the complete opposite of his sister.
  • Even after all the challenging circumstances, he has been able to successfully maintain peace in the city of Belobog. 
  • Preservation is his path, with Ice as his main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1397
ATK  543
DEF  654
SPEED  92
Energy Cost  100

17. Dan Heng 

The guard of astral express, the introverted young man, has a very calm demeanor and loves to observe everything around him.

Dan Heng
Dan Heng (Image By Exputer)

One of his duties is to record anything he witnesses during his exploration and encounters in the archives of the astral express.

  • He appears very cold, but no one really knows the reason behind his behavior.
  • It is also said that he took the role of the guard of Astral Express to keep himself busy and avoid his past.
  • His path is The Hunt with Wind as his element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  882
ATK  546
DEF  396
SPEED  110
Energy Cost  100

18. Clara 

A young orphan, Clara is said to be a very shy girl with a very reserved personality.

Clara
Clara (Image Taken By Exputer)

She always wanted to have a family of her own. Once, she accidentally activated a robot called Svarog, which then raised Clara as a child. After that, the prospectors she once served ended up under the leadership of Swallow.

  • She is also called Bloody Rabbit and is a master of discovering new relics, both rare and legendary.
  • You will see her in dangerous places to get these relics, which is why every prospector fears her.
  • Her path is Destruction, with Physical as her main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1319
ATK  737
DEF  425
SPEED  90
Energy Cost  110

19. Bronya

The heir to the supreme guardian of Belobog as well as the leading commander of Silver Mane guards, Bronya has trained herself to become the leader all her life.

Bronya
Bronya (Image By Exputer)

She got a good education and soon became a graceful young lady with amazing leadership skills.

  • She loves her work a lot, but after seeing the conditions of the Underworld, she starts to doubt if she can really lead her people.
  • Her path is harmony with the Wind as her main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1241
ATK  582
DEF  533
SPEED  99
Energy Cost  120

20. Bailu 

Bailu is a young Vidyadhara, also called the healer lady, as she is capable of healing anyone and everyone.

Bailu
Bailu (Image Taken By Exputer)

Her skills in the field of medicine are remarkable, and she is considered one of the best in her community.

  • She is also known to heal people while blindfolding herself or keeping her eyes shut, as she cannot see the pain of other people.
  • Furthermore, her treatments are known to be quite unorthodox.
  • Her path is Abundance, with lightning as her element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1319
ATK  562
DEF  485
SPEED  98
Energy Cost  100

21. Asta 

Asta is one of the lead researchers in the Herta space station with great knowledge and holds over the field of astronomy.

Asta
Asta (Image By Exputer)

 

She is known to be very confident and can handle her tasks and objectives with calmness and ease.

  • Furthermore, she is known to be quite energetic and is responsible for leading other researchers in the space station as well.
  • She is also known to lead the Intelligentsia Guild. Her path is harmony with Fire as her main element.
Stats  Max Level 
HP  1023
ATK  511
DEF  463
SPEED  106
Energy Cost  120

22. Arlan 

He is the head of the Herta space station security department, and he has a small dog called Peppy.

Arlan
Arlan (Image By Exputer)

You will not see Arlan participating in the research. However, he is determined to protect and serve them in any way possible. His path is Destruction, with lightning as his main element.

Stats  Max Level 
HP  1199
ATK  599
DEF  330
SPEED  102
Energy Cost  110

With this, I conclude my guide on all characters in the game, including their stats, role, and path. While you are at it, don’t forget to check a detailed guide on daily missions in Honkai Star Rail as well as Stagnant Shadows.

You can also check out the treasure map locations guide and voice actors in Honkai Star Rail. Don’t forget to see the guide on the road to revival mission and how to complete it. 

Next:

Did you find this helpful? Leave feedback below.

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How can we make this post better? Your help would be appreciated. ✍

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.

Subscribe to our newsletter and get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Kashaf is an RPG and Battle Royale enthusiast and can be seen spending most of her time battling other players in Naraka Bladepoint or improving her skills in Diablo 4. She loves to curate builds based on her own expertise and writes guides to help the audience become pros in no time. She kicked off her writing career on eXputer with several years of experience. You can follow Kashaf's gaming activity on her Steam profile.

Experience: 3+ Years || Education: Bachelors in Journalism.

Related Articles

Join Our Community

Enjoyed this article? Discuss the latest gaming news, get expert help with guides and errors, and chat about all things gaming on eXputer Forums and Discord Server. Connect with fellow gamers who share your passion by becoming a part of eXputer's community.