8 BEST AoE Weapons In Elden Ring

I used these powerful weapons to defeat great swarms of enemies efficiently after playing for 270+ hours

Area of Effect (AoE) type weapons in Elden Ring can hit multiple enemies at once, making them particularly effective in battles against groups of enemies. Whether you prefer heavy weapons that deal massive damage or swift weapons that can hit multiple enemies quickly, there are several excellent AoE weapons to choose from in the Elden Ring.

Important: Before we start, it is important to know that there are no specific AoE weapons as such in the game. Instead, the weapons in our list contain unique abilities, skills, and spells that deal AoE damage.

Author’s Note: After 270+ hours of hands-on experience with Elden Ring, here are my recommendations for the best AoE weapon.

Best AoE Weapons In Elden Ring

Here is a brief look at the comparison between the Best AoE Weapons in Elden Ring:

WeaponTypeWeightPhysicalMagicFire
Moonveil KatanaKatana6.573.087.00.0
Dark Moon GreatswordGreatsword10.082.098.00.0
Great Stars with Hoarfrost StompGreat Hammer10.0135.00.00.0
Mohgwyn’s Sacred SpearGreat Spear10.096.00.062.0
Sword Of Night And FlameStraight Sword4.087.056.056.0
Starscourge GreatswordColossal Sword20.0129.083.00.0
Blasphemous BladeGreatsword13.5121.00.078.0
Ruins GreatswordColossal Sword23.0124.037.00.0

AoE weapons are great when it comes to defeating large groups of enemies. Such weapons deal damage to a greater area while making it easier to take out more enemies at once. There are a number of weapons and abilities that players can use against a swarm of enemies to efficiently clear an area. Here are some of the best AoE weapons in the game that you can use.

1. Moonveil Katana

Best with Dexeterity Builds
best aoe weapons elden ring
Moonveil (Image by eXputer)
Type Attack type Skills FP Cost Weight Sell Price
Katana Slash / Pierce Transient Moonlight 15 to 20 6.5 500

Moonveil is not only one of the best katanas in the Elden Ring, but it also boasts a unique and powerful skill that can turn the tide of any battle. You can get it after defeating the formidable Magma Wyrm boss at the Gael Tunnel in Caelid. Moonveil with a good build stands out among the many weapons available in the game.

Best AoE Weapons and Skills in Elden Rings
Moonveil Katana – [image credits – eXputer]
Its impressive strength is further amplified by the fact that it possesses the most robust Ash of War of any other weapon, making it an ideal choice for players who want to deal significant damage to their foes. One of the standout features of this weapon is the Transient Moonlight skill. This skill triggers an illuminating bolt of light whenever any enemy attack hits the player. It enables them to counter with a critical hit.

The bolt provides AoE damage and helps players eliminate multiple enemies at a single time. Additionally, Moonveil is known for its ability to inflict the Hemorrhage status effect, which can cause massive damage to enemies over time.

  • High Damage Output
  • Unique Transient Moonlight Skill
  • AoE Damage Potential
  • Inflicts Hemorrhage Status Effect
  • Requires Specific Boss Defeat
  • Moderate FP Cost
  • Moderate Weight (6.5)

2. Dark Moon Greatsword

Best AoE Greatsword for Mage
best aoe weapons elden ring
Darkmoon Greatsword (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
Type Attack type Skills FP Cost Weight Sell Price
Greatsword Pierce Moonlight Greatsword 32 10.0 1000

The Dark Moon Greatsword is a powerful weapon and is considered one of the best AoE weapons in Elden Rings. It is a staple weapon that is an essential component of the moonlight sword archetype. The weapon is primarily scales with Intelligence, Dexterity, and Strength. Players cannot infuse The Dark Moon Greatsword Ashes of War, nor enchant it with Magic or boosted with Consumables.

Best AoE Weapons and Skills in Elden Rings
Darkmoon Greatsword – [image credits – eXputer]
Players can find the Dark Moon Greatsword by completing Ranni’s Quest and obtaining the Dark Moon Ring. The weapon is located below the Cathedral of Manus Celes. The Dark Moon Greatsword’s unique R2 fires a projectile when buffed with its skill, causing a frostbite status effect.

The blade itself has damage detection while imbued with its skill, allowing the Axe Talisman to activate if using charged attacks against an enemy within range. These charged attacks provide damage to a greater area while taking out a great number of enemies. This is one of the best AoE weapons in the game.

  • Powerful AoE capabilities
  • Integral for mage builds
  • Unique frostbite status effect
  • Synergizes with Axe Talisman
  • High damage potential
  • Limited buffing/enchanting options
  • Specific acquisition method required
  • Moderate FP cost (32)
  • Average weapon weight (10.0)

3. Great Stars with Hoarfrost Stomp

Best Great Hammer for AoE Frostbite Damage
best aoe weapons elden ring
Great Stars (Image Captured by Us)
Type Attack type Skills FP Cost Weight Sell Price
Great Hammer Strike Endure 9 10.0 100

Hoarfrost Stomp is a powerful Skill in Elden Ring that players can use on all melee armaments and most other weapons. Great Stars is a powerful hammer and, when combined with Hoarfrost Stomp, deals excessive damage. It can be found in the Ashes of War and is obtained by defeating an invisible Teardrop Scarab found southeast of Caria Manor.

The Skill has a fast cast time, high damage, and a large area of effect, making it useful for any player. However, opponents guarding the initial spreading trail can Guard Counter and knock the user out of the animation.

Best AoE Weapons and Skills in Elden Rings
Hoarfrost Stomp – [image credits – eXputer]
The skill deals 70 Frostbite on the initial hit and causes ice crystals to explode, applying 110 each, making it effective against enemies vulnerable to frostbite. Frostbite is a status effect that can reduce an enemy’s defenses, slow their movements, and even cause damage over time. This makes Hoarfrost Stomp particularly effective against enemies vulnerable to frostbite, such as those weak to the element of ice.

It is worth noting that Hoarfrost Stomp can be used on any melee armament. It is the default skill of the Icerind Hatchet. This means that players who wield the Icerind Hatchet can use Hoarfrost Stomp without having to equip the Ashes of War. Additionally, the FP cost of 10 makes it a viable option for frequent use in combat.

  • High Frostbite Damage
  • Wide Area Effect
  • Fast Cast Time
  • Effective Against Vulnerabilities
  • High FP Cost

4. Mohgwyn’s Sacred Spear

Best AoE Spear for bleed builds
elden ring best aoe weapons
Mohgwyn’s Sacred Spear (Image by eXputer)
Type Attack type Skills FP Cost Weight Sell Price
Great Spear Pierce Bloodboon Ritual 20+20 10 100

Mohgwyn’s Sacred Spear is a powerful Great Spear in the Elden Ring. It is primarily a strength and dexterity scaling weapon with additional scaling in arcane and deals fire damage. The spear can be obtained by trading Remembrance of the Blood Lord with Enia at Roundtable Hold.

best AoE weapons in Elden Rings
moghwyn’s sacred spear – [image credits – eXputer]
One of the most notable features of Mohgwyn’s Sacred Spear is its Weapon Skill, Bloodboon Ritual. This ability can hit targets from behind walls and objects and buffs the weapon with an effect similar to Bloodflame Blade, adding a flat 30 AR of fire damage to the weapon. The buff lasts for 20 seconds, including the cast time of the ability, and can be used to deal extra damage to enemies.

  • Bleed Build Choice
  • Fire Damage Buff
  • Hits Behind Obstacles
  • Multi-Scaling Attributes
  • High FP Cost
  • Difficult to acquire

5. Sword Of Night And Flame

Most Versatile Straight Sword
elden ring best aoe weapons
Sword Of Night And Flame (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
Type Attack type Skills FP Cost Weight Sell Price
Straight Sword Pierce Night-and-Flame Stance 26-32 4 1000

The Sword of Night and Flame is a powerful straight sword in the Elden Ring. It has a unique skill called Night-and-Flame Stance, which allows the user to cast the Comet Azur sorcery with a normal attack or deal Fire Damage with a strong attack.

The sword can be found in Caria Manor, in a locked room behind the gardens on the east side of the manor. The weapon cannot be infused with Ashes of War or enchanted with magic, and it can be upgraded using Somber Smithing Stones.

The Flame Burst skill is affected by the FTH portion. The sword has a high FP cost, and it is recommended to have high Mind or the Carian Filigreed Crest. The Confessor starting class has the minimum Strength and Dexterity requirements for the sword.

When attacking enemies with high defenses, attacking frostbitten enemies deals significantly more damage than with other weapons. Also, this sword has AoE damage that can deal damage to the enemies in the range of attack.

  • Versatile straight sword
  • Unique Night-and-Flame Stance
  • Deals Fire Damage
  • High damage to frostbitten enemies
  • Area-of-Effect (AoE) damage
  • High FP cost
  • Cannot be enchanted
  • Requires high Mind or item
  • Special skill affected by stats

6. Starscourge Greatsword

Best against gravity-type enemies
elden ring best aoe weapons
Starscourge Greatsword (Image Captured by Us)
Type Attack type Skills FP Cost Weight Sell Price
Colossal Sword Pierce Starcaller Cry 20 (+20) 20 100

The Starscourge Greatsword is a formidable weapon in Elden Ring that is known for its unique skill, Starcaller Cry, which can pull in enemies. It cannot be infused with Ashes of War or enchanted with Magic, or boosted by Consumables. To obtain the Starscourge Greatsword, players will need to trade Remembrance of the Starscourge with Enia at Roundtable Hold. Once obtained, the weapon can be upgraded using Somber Smithing Stones.

It deals 30% more damage to gravity-type enemies, making it a good choice for battles against these foes.  Players cannot use heavy charge attacks with the Starscourge Greatsword as it will not swing both swords, making these attacks less effective than using light attacks or light jump attacks.

Best AoE Weapons and Skills in Elden Rings
Starscourge – [image credits – eXputer]
It is also recommended to use the Starcaller Cry skill in situations with packs of enemies to gain the most value out of this skill. The initial damage-dealing AOE of Starcaller Cry counts as a roar-type attack and benefits from the effects of the Roar Medallion and Highland Axe passive.

  • Effective against gravity enemies
  • Unique skill, Starcaller Cry
  • Pulls in enemies
  • Upgradable with Somber Stones
  • No heavy charge attacks
  • Less effective heavy attacks
  • Limited effectiveness in certain situations

7. Blasphemous Blade

Greatsword that heals on enemies death
best aoe weapons elden ring
Blasphemous Blade (Image by eXputer)
Type Attack type Skills Weight Sell Price
Greatsword Standard/Pierce Taker’s Flames 13.5 100

Blasphemous Blade is a powerful Greatsword in Elden Ring that deals additional fire damage. The weapon is obtained by trading Remembrance of the Blasphemous with Enia at Roundtable Hold. One of the unique features of Blasphemous Blade is its Weapon Skill, Taker’s Flames, which deals pure fire damage and scales only with Faith. These fire attacks can provide AoE damage making it one of the best AoE weapons in the game.

Best AoE Weapons and Skills in Elden Rings
Blasphemous Blade – [image credits – eXputer]
It also heals the wielder by 10% of their max HP and 150 flat HP on hit. When the sword is held, it also heals the wielder by 4% of their max HP and 40 flat HP upon killing an enemy, regardless of whether or not the sword was used for the kill. Blasphemous Blade cannot be infused with Ashes of War and cannot be enchanted using Incantations. However, it can be upgraded using Somber Smithing Stones.

  • Fire Damage Boost
  • AoE Damage Potential
  • Healing on Hit
  • Extra HP on Enemy Kill
  • Faith Scaling Limitation
  • Specific Acquisition Method

8. Ruins Greatsword

Best Greatsword for Magic Damage
elden ring best aoe weapons
Ruins Greatsword (Image Credit Copyright: eXputer)
Type Attack type Skills FP Cost Weight Sell Price
Colossal Sword Standard Wave of Destruction 25 23.0 1000

The Ruins Greatsword is a powerful weapon that deals both physical and magical damage. Its weapon skill, Wave of Destruction, can cause a burst of gravity magic that deals additional damage and staggers enemies.

If players do not meet the stat requirements to wield the weapon, they will not be able to use the weapon skill and their stamina cost on each attack will be increased. However, meeting the strength requirement will allow the physical damage and scaling of the weapon to remain the same.

Best AoE Weapons and Skills in Elden Rings
Ruins Greatsword – [image credits – eXputer]
The weapon skill provides AoE damage, due to which this greatsword made it up to this list. However, the weapon cannot be infused with Ashes of War or enchanted with magic, and its scaling primarily relies on strength and intelligence.

To obtain the Ruins Greatsword, players must defeat the Misbegotten Warrior and Crucible Knight at Redmane Castle Plaza before the festival or after defeating Starscourge Radahn and exhausting Witch-Hunter Jerren’s subsequent dialogue.

  • Dual Damage (Physical & Magic)
  • Wave of Destruction (Weapon Skill)
  • AoE Damage Potential
  • Strength Scaling
  • Limited Infusion/Enchantment
  • Stat Requirement Dependency
  • No Magic Enchantment

Alternative Picks

Here are some other AoE weapons in Elden Ring that I didn’t mention in my list due to specific reasons but are worth noticing:

  • Sacred Relic Sword: It is considered a good option as it slashes a golden arc forward but, it covers a small area.
  • Meteoric Ore Blade: This weapon has a skill called Gravitas which inflicts AoE damage but, it is heavier as compared to others.
  • Reduvia Dagger: Its Blood Blade skill excels in a bleed build, but it’s not the best AoE weapon skill in my opinion.

My Pick For The Best AoE Weapon

If you are looking for weapons that can aid you in crowd control, I’d highly recommend Blasphemous Blade, Mohgwyn’s SPear, and Ruin’s Greatsword. Blasphemous Blade removes the hurdle of healing during battle, and the more enemies you hit with its Ash of War, the higher will be the HP gain. It’s possibly the best weapon for exploration, and you can further pair it with Sword of Milos as well for FP gain.

Elden Ring
Elden Ring Sphinx Profile

However, if you are looking for something that’s more practical and covers a large area literally, Mohgwyn’s Spear and Ruin’s Greatsword are good choices. Greatahammers like Envoy’s Longhorn work great as an AoE weapon, too.

In conclusion, Elden Ring offers a wide range of weapons and abilities that can be used to deal with Area of Effect (AoE) damage, making it easier to take out multiple enemies at once.

From the Moonveil Katana’s Transient Moonlight skill to the Dark Moon Greatsword’s frostbite status effect, players have a great number of weapons to choose from. The Hoarfrost Stomp skill can be used on all melee weapons and most other weapons, making it particularly versatile.

Players can also unleash the power of the dragons with the Dragonfire Incantation, while the Sword of Night and Flame offers a unique combination of fire and dark damage. With so many options available, players can choose the AoE weapon that best suits their playstyle and take on hordes of enemies with ease. You can also summon spirits to help you in your battles.

Up Next:

Was this article helpful?

Thanks! Do share your feedback with us. ⚡

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ✍

Get up-to-speed gaming updates delivered right to your inbox.

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy.


Hamid Ali is a Guides Writer & Editor on eXputer, who also occasionally covers Game Codes. He is a huge Doom fanatic and loves to melt his stress away in titles such as God of War games and Elden Ring. With a Bachelor's degree in Journalism, Hamid’s been writing and updating about the majority of games for several years. Hamid's gaming experience can be verified on his Steam and PSN profiles.

Experience: 3+ Years

Related Articles